ARTEXT

19th and 20th Century Art

* * *
Abstract Expressionism -- Monographs


Part 1 . . . . . Monographs
Part 2 . . . . . General Books
Home . . . . . ARTEXT Home Page

(ANDERSON, JEREMY A12471)
SAN FRANCISCO. San Francisco Museum of Art. JEREMY ANDERSON. 48 pp. exhib. cat., 42 illus., color cover illus., checklist of 78 sculptures and 56 drawings. Traveled to Pasadena Art Museum. Anderson (b. 1921), a well-known West Coast abstract artist was a student of Clyfford Still, Rothko, and David Park, influenced by Giacometti, David Hare and other abstract surrealist work of the 30s and 40s. Sq 8vo, wraps. First ed. November 10-December 31, 1966. Near fine (slight spine paper abrasion at one point, else fine). $20.00 [Order/Inquire]

(BLAINE, NELL A16427)
New York. Tibor de Nagy. NELL BLAINE Image and Abstraction: Paintings and Drawings 1944-1959. Unpag. (32 pp.) exhib. cat., 13 color plates, photos of artists, chronol., exhibs., colls. Text by Martica Sawin. 4to, card wraps. First ed. February 8-March 10, 2007. Fine. $15.00 [Order/Inquire]

(BROWNE A9413)
Roslyn (N.Y.). Nassau County Museum of Art. BYRON BROWNE: Paintings and Drawings from the 30's, 40's and 50's. 40 pp., 9 large color plates (including cover), 41 b&w illus., plus frontis. photo of the artist in his studio in 1953, detailed chronol., exhibs., bibliog., colls. Excellent text by Harry Rand. Exhib. checklist of 63 works laid in. Important catalogue on Browne whose contribution to abstract expressionism has been seriously neglected. Small sq. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1987. Fine. $30.00 [Order/Inquire]

(CICERO A17965)
CICERO, CARMEN. Untitled 1961 (Signed watercolor). Abstract expressionist watercolor. Signed and dated at lower left: Cicero 1961. Carmen Cicero (b. 1927) was an early student of Robert Motherwell and this work still bears the influence of Motherwell's idiosyncratic mix of surrealism and abstraction. A two-time Guggenheim winner, Cicero has been exhibiting his colorist abstractions, still life and cityscape paintings in New York since the '50s. A scarce early work. Measures 8 x 11 inches within mat opening; frame dimensions: 13 3/4 by 17 inches. Original silk mat; framed with old gallery tag rear of frame. 1961. Not examined out of frame, but appears to be in excellent condition, free of any visible defects. $800.00 [Order/Inquire]

(CICERO A15553)
New York. Graham Modern. CARMEN CICERO: Paintings and Drawings 1975-1984. 12 pp., 6 color plates, 5 b&w illus., chronol. Text by Lowery S. Sims. Born in 1927, student of Robert Motherwell, 2-time Guggenheim winner and painter's painter, Cicero has been exhibiting his colorist still lives and cityscapes in New York since the '50s. This is a show of major expressionist figure paintings. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. September 20-October 20, 1984. Fine. $12.50 [Order/Inquire]

(CICERO A15554)
New York. Graham Modern and June Kelly Gallery. CARMEN CICERO. Joint two-gallery exhibition. 12 pp., 9 excellent color plates, 2 b&w illus., photo frontis. Text by Ronny Cohen. Born in 1927, an early student of Robert Motherwell, Cicero has been exhibiting his colorist still lives and cityscapes in New York since the '50s. An accomplished American painter whose work has just begun to receive recognition. 4to, pictorial stapled card wraps. First ed. 1988. Fine. $12.00 [Order/Inquire]

(DE KOONING A1059)
Gaugh, Harry F. WILLEM DE KOONING. 136 pp., 50 color, statements by the artist, chronol., exhibs, bibliog. Important well-written monograph. 4to, wraps. First ed. New York, Abbeville Press, 1983. Near fine clean bright condition. $10.00 [Order/Inquire]

(DE KOONING A3124)
Hess, Thomas B. WILLEM DE KOONING. 170 pp. text, well illus., 16 in color, extensive bibliog., selections from artist's writings. 4to, wraps. New York, MOMA, 1968. Very slight rubbing to corners, else fine bright copy. $7.00 [Order/Inquire]

(DE KOONING A4648)
Hess, Thomas B. WILLEM DE KOONING. 170 pp., 115 illus., 16 in color. Small sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, MOMA, 1968. Near-fine/Near-fine (spine of d.j. sunned) $15.00 [Order/Inquire]

(DE KOONING A9394)
Minneapolis. Walker Art Center. DE KOONING. Drawings / Sculptures. Unpag. cat. (80 pp.), 70 illus., some in color. Texts by Philip Larson & Peter Schjeldahl. Oblong 4to, wraps. First ed. Dutton, 1974. Fine. $18.00 [Order/Inquire]

(DE KOONING A1065)
Rosenberg, Harold. DE KOONING. 294 pp. with 208 plates, 65 colorplates, including three fold-outs, chronol., selected bibliog. The important monograph. Large oblong folio, cloth, d.j. New York, Abrams, n.d. (1974). About fine, in fine d.j. $725.00 [Order/Inquire]

(DE KOONING A14517)
San Francisco. Museum of Modern Art and Walker Art Center, Minneapolis. WILLEM DE KOONING: The Late Paintings, The 1980s. 143 pp., 36 full-page color plates ((including one three-page foldout),. plus more than 50 b&w illus., checklist, bibliog., exhibs. Foreword by Kathy Halbreich and John R. Lane; texts by Gary Garrels and Robert Storr. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. October 3, 1995-January 7 1996. As new (still in shrinkwrap). $70.00 [Order/Inquire]

(DE KOONING A12560)
Washington, D.C. National Gallery of Art. WILLEM DE KOONING: Paintings. 231 pp. exhib. cat., 90 color plates, 20 b&w illus. Texts by David Sylvester, Richard Schiff, Marla Prather. Lovely copy of one of the most important De Kooning books. 4to, cloth, slipcase. First ed. New Haven, Yale Univ. Press, 1994. Fine/Fine. $135.00 [Order/Inquire]

(FRANCIS A17807)
New York. Pierre Matisse Gallery. SAM FRANCIS: Exhibition of Oil Paintings and Colored Drawings from 1962 to 1966 Done in Tokyo and Los Angeles. Unpag., 18 color illus., 8 b&w, checklist of over 50 works, biog. Uncommon. 8vo, white plastic spiral binding, pictorial paper wraps. February 28-March 18, 1967. Fine. $40.00 [Order/Inquire]

(FRANCIS A19242)
Washington, D.C. Phillips Collection. SAM FRANCIS: The Fifties. 24 pp., 12 illus. In color and b&w, checklist of 19 works. Intro. by Robert Elkon; text by Diane W. Upright. 8vo, stapled wraps. 1980. About fine clean copy. $22.50 [Order/Inquire]

(FRANKENTHALER A1086)
New York. Whitney Museum of American Art. HELEN FRANKENTHALER. 72 pp., 48 plates (8 color), chronol., exhibs., bibliog. Text by E.C. Goossen, chronol., bibliog. Freitag 3124. Sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Praeger, 1969. Near-fine, in V.G. d.j. (slightly worn at corners and ends of spine.) $32.00 [Order/Inquire]

(GOODNOUGH A19651)
New York. Tibor de Nagy. ROBERT GOODNOUGH. Cover plus six leaves. Exhibition catalogue consisting of a printed bi-fold cover sheet folded around six loose sheets, each with an individual full-page image printed in shades of gray. The appearance is more like individual prints than like images of the paintings in the exhibition, although the prints are presumably derived from the abstract shapes in the paintings in this show. Scarce. Oblong 4to (7.25 x 11.25 in.) April 19-May 8, 1969. Fine. $50.00 [Order/Inquire]

(GOODNOUGH A13256)
Purchase. Neuberger Museum of Art. GOODNOUGH Paintings and Sculpture. 16 pp. retrospective exhib. cat., 6 color plates, 2 b&w illus., photo of artist, checklist of 38 works from 1953-1999, biog., exhibs., colls., bibliog. Curated by Judy Collischen; interview with the artist by Noel Frackman. Sq. 8vo, pictorial stapled wraps. First ed. May 2-August 29, 1999. As new. $12.00 [Order/Inquire]

(GORKY A16981)
Levy, Julien. ARSHILE GORKY. 235 pp., 208 illus., including 40 tipped-in color plates, bibliog. Still a major reference work on this important and groundbreaking Abstract Expressionist painter. [Freitag 3749]. Sq. 4to, cloth, lettered in gold, in original soft plastic d.j. First ed. New York, Abrams, 1966. Fine, in about fine d.j. (slight stretch marks as usual to d.j.). $350.00 [Order/Inquire]

(GORKY A1105)
New York. M. Knoedler & Co. GORKY: Drawings. 62 pp., illus text by Jim M. Jordan, 150 b&w, 4 color plates. Small 4to, wraps. New York, Walker and Co., 1969. Fine. $28.00 [Order/Inquire]

(GORKY A14865)
New York. Sidney Janis Gallery. An Exhibition of 35 Selected Drawings from the late work of ARSHILE GORKY. Unpag. (16 pp.) exhib. cat., 35 b&w illus. of drawings by Gorky, 4 installation photos of exhibitions of Gorky's work at Janis from 1955-57. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 1959. About fine. $20.00 [Order/Inquire]

(GORKY A4302)
Rosenzweig, Phyllis. ARSHILE GORKY: The Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden Collection. 47 pp. catalogue of 29 works, 44 b&w, 6 full-page color plates, carefully researched entries. Useful reference to one of the strongest collections of Gorky's work. 4to, stapled wraps. Washington, D.C., 1979. Fine. $17.00 [Order/Inquire]

(GORKY A1106)
Seitz, William C. ARSHILE GORKY. Paintings, Drawings, Studies. 56 pp., well illus., 2 color plates. Foreword by Julien Levy. Square 4to, wraps. New York, MOMA, 1962. Minor cover soiling, partial crease. V.g. $6.00 [Order/Inquire]

(GORKY A12846)
Spender, Mattthew and Barbara Rose. ARSHILE GORKY and the Genesis of Abstraction: Drawings from the Early 1930s. xvii, 84 pp., 65 mostly b&w illus. The focus is on a series of drawings submitted as a WPA mural proposal in 1933. Each drawing is individually analyzed. 4to, self-wraps. New York, Stephen Mazoh & Co. Inc., 1994. Fine. $18.95 [Order/Inquire]

(GORKY A18572)
Venice. Peggy Guggenheim Collection. ARSHILE GORKY: Works on Paper / Opere su Carta. 150 pp., 54 excellent quality color plates, 13 b&w text illus., notes. Philip Rylands and Matthew Spender, eds. Texts by Andre Breton, Gorky, and Melvin P. Lader. In English and Italian. Covers both surrealist and highly abstract work. 4to, wraps. Rome, Edizioni Carta Segrete, 1992. About fine. $35.00 [Order/Inquire]

(GOTTLIEB A17559)
Kingsley, April. ADOLPH GOTTLIEB: Works on Paper. 79 pp., 18 color plates plus cover plate, over 67 b&w illus., checklist of 85 works. 4to wraps. San Francisco, Art Museum Association of America, 1985. Fine. $20.00 [Order/Inquire]

(GUSTON A18403)
Ashton, Dore. A Critical Study of PHILIP GUSTON. 216 pp., color and b&w illus., index, bibliog. Classic study by well-known New York critic. Large 8vo, wraps. Reprint of 1976 ed. Berkeley, Univ. of California Press, 1989. Fine. (Pub. at $26.95). $20.00 [Order/Inquire]

(GUSTON A17467)
Bilbao. Sala Rekalde. PHILIP GUSTON: La Raiz del Dibujo / Roots of Drawing. 249 pp. exhib. cat., illus. In Spanish and English. Texts by Guston, Kosme de Baranano, Kenneth Baker, Morton Feldman, Dore Ashton, Bill Berkson. Uncommon catalogue. 4to, cloth, dustjacket. First ed.. 1993. Fine, in about fine d.j. (very slight rubbing to extrems.) $325.00 [Order/Inquire]

(GUSTON A18356)
Corbett, William. PHILIP GUSTON's Late Work: A Memoir. 118 pp., 17 illus., 1 color coverplate. A loving tribute and close reading of Guston's late pictures. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. Cambridge, Zoland, 1994. Fine/Fine. (New) $15.00 [Order/Inquire]

(GUSTON A16791)
London. Whitechapel Art Gallery. PHILIP GUSTON Paintings1969-1980. 72 pp. exhib. cat., 32 full-page color plates, 61 b&w illus., photo frontis., detailed chronol., checklist of approx. 65 works, selected bibliog., exhibs. Text by Norbert Lynton and extensive statement by Guston. The focus is on the last decades of figurative work. 4to, pictorial card wraps. Ed. of 2000. 1982. Near fine clean tight copy (touch of rubbing at head and foot of spine, mild shelf soil lower bulked edge). $60.00 [Order/Inquire]

(GUSTON A5505)
Partisan Review. Partisan Review Vol. XXXVII, No. 4, 1970. Cover design with drawing "Solitary" by PHILIP GUSTON. Also: play by Joyce Carol Oates; story by Russell Banks; three points of view on America 8vo, wraps. 1970. V.G.+. $8.00 [Order/Inquire]

(HARMON A14191)
HARMON, LILY. Freehand. 350 (1) pp., b&w illus. A wonderful memoir of the art world during the heyday of the New York School by one of its participants (with comments on Motherwell, Rothko, Soyer, Gross, the critics, the connoisseurs, and the collectors.) This copy INSCRIBED and signed by Harmon at the time of publication. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Simon and Schuster, 1981. Near fine, in v.g d.j. with light wear to spine extrems. $38.00 [Order/Inquire]

(HARTIGAN A9920)
New York. Martha Jackson Gallery. GRACE HARTIGAN. Exhib. brochure, full page cover color illus., checklist of 7 paintings. Important exhibition by one of the two most important abstract expressionist women painters. Oblong 8vo, card stock, folded to create brochure. February 7-March 1, 1967. Fine. $17.50 [Order/Inquire]

(HOFMANN A1134)
New York. Andre Emmerich. HANS HOFMANN. Unpag. exhib. cat. with 6 full-page color plates, chronol., exhibs. Sq. 4to, stapled stiff wraps. 1972. V.g. $15.00 [Order/Inquire]

(HOFMANN A1133)
New York. Andre Emmerich. HANS HOFMANN. Unpag. exhib. cat. with 10 color plates, chronol., exhibs., bibliog. Sq. 4to, stapled stiff-wraps. 1971. V.g.+ $15.00 [Order/Inquire]

(HOFMANN A15352)
New York. Andre Emmerich. HANS HOFMANN: 1880-1966. A special exhibition of major paintings to mark the centennial of the artist's birth. Unpag. (32 pp) exhib. cat., 12 full-page color plates, b&w photo of artist on verso front cover, notes. Text by Cynthia Goodman. Sq. 8vo, card wraps. First ed. 1980. Fine. $12.50 [Order/Inquire]

(HOFMANN A15979)
New York. Andre Emmerich. HANS HOFMANN: Drawings, 1930-1944. Unpag. (48 pp.) exhib. cat., 18 full-page b&w plates (mostly pen, brush and India ink drawings of nude models, California and Provincetown landscapes), notes. Text by Barbara Rose. Small sq. 8vo, pictorial wraps. First ed. 1977. About fine (tiny speck of soil lower margin of front cover, else new copy). $12.50 [Order/Inquire]

(HOFMANN A15157)
New York. Andre Emmerich. HANS HOFMANN: The Post-War Years: 1945-1949. Slender unpag. exhibition. cat., 9 beautiful full-page color plates, bibliog. including artist's writings. Small sq. 4to, laminated wraps. First ed. 1989. As new. $10.00 [Order/Inquire]

(HOFMANN A15205)
New York. Andre Emmerich. HANS HOFMANN: The Pre-War Years in America. Unpag. (16 pp.) exhib. cat., 6 excellent quality large color plates of paintings executed from 1936-40, checklist of works. Brief intro. text by Andre Emmerich. The pictures include 4 of the Provincetown interiors, 2 figure paintings. Large sq. 4to, self-wraps. First ed. 1987. Fine. $12.50 [Order/Inquire]

(HOFMANN A16467)
Paris. Galerie Maeght. Derriere le Miroir 16 (1949) Special issue: HANS HOFMANN. 8 pp., contains 3 three-color lithographs by Hans Hofmann. Texts by Tennessee Williams, Charles Estienne and Peter Neagoe. In French and English. Tall 4to, pictorial wraps. First ed. Paris, Maeght, 1949. About fine $150.00 [Order/Inquire]
View Image

(HOFMANN A2938)
Seitz, William C. HANS HOFMANN. 64 pp., including selected writings by artist, 33 illus. with 8 color plates, chronol., bibliog. Square 4to, stiff-wraps. New York, MOMA, 1963. A touch of scuffing, else fine. $15.00 [Order/Inquire]

(JENKINS A3137)
Cassou, Jean. JENKINS. 67 pp., well illus., some in color. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. London, Thames & Hudson, 1963. Fine, in near-fine d.j. (faint soiling to d.j.). $22.00 [Order/Inquire]

(KAINEN A10012)
Washington, D.C. National Museum of American Art. JACOB KAINEN. 132 illus., 100 full-page color plates, 32 b&w illus., notes, list of illus., chronol., exhibs., colls., index. Curated by Walter Hopps. Texts by William C. Agee and Avis Berman. The first full treatment of this underrated artist and colleague of Pollock, Gorky, Reinhardt and David Smith; teacher of Alma Thomas. Retrospective covering work from his Social Realist pictures of the 1930s to his late abstractions. 4to, wraps. New York, Thames & Hudson, 1993. About fine crisp clean copy (short corner crease). $12.00 [Order/Inquire]

(KLINE A18115)
Binghamton. University Art Gallery, SUNY. FRANZ KLINE: The Early Works as Signals. 87 pp., 60 b&w and text illus. Extensive essay by Albert Boime. Important uncommon catalogue. Oblong 4to, wraps. First ed. 1977. Fine bright condition. $65.00 [Order/Inquire]

(KLINE A1141)
Gaugh, Harry F. The Vital Gesture: FRANZ KLINE. 192 pp. exhib. cat., over 170 illus, 70 in color. The only substantial monograph on Kline. Lovely copy of the first edition. Large 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Cincinnati Art Museum and New York, Abbeville, 1985. Fine/Fine. $135.00 [Order/Inquire]

(KRASNER A13124)
Hobbs, Robert. LEE KRASNER. 127 pp., 48 color and 67 b&w illus. Well-written account of the life and work of Abstract Expressionist painter Lee Krasner. 4to, wraps. New York, Abbeville, 1993. As new. $15.00 [Order/Inquire]

(KRASNER A17488)
New York. Marlborough-Gerson Gallery. LEE KRASNER. Unpag. (12 pp.) exhib. cat., biog., 2 color plates (including cover), b&w illus., photo of artist by Mrs. Charles Eames. Small sq. 4to, stapled pictorial wraps. First ed. 1968. Fine. $15.00 [Order/Inquire]

(KRASNER A3651)
Rose, Barbara. LEE KRASNER: A Retrospective. 184 pp., 150 pp. text, well illus., 139 b&w, 33 color plates, chronol., bibliog. Important catalogue of Krasner's first major retrospective. Sq. 4to, wraps. New York, Museum of Modern Art, 1983. About fine. $30.00 [Order/Inquire]

(LIBERMAN A11135)
Rose, Barbara. ALEXANDER LIBERMAN. 392 pp., 337 plates, most in excellent color, five gatefolds, bibliog., index. The major monograph on this sculptor's work. INSCRIBED presentation copy from LIBERMAN to art critic Leo Lerman. Nice association copy. Large 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Abbeville, 1981. Fine, in fine d.j. $225.00 [Order/Inquire]

(LIPTON A8925)
Elsen, Albert E. SEYMOUR LIPTON. 244 pp., 215 illus., 52 tipped-in color plates, bibliog. Important monograph. Presentation copy - SIGNED by artist. Large sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Abrams, 1974. Fine, in about-fine d.j. (touch of sunning). $155.00 [Order/Inquire]

(MACIVER A10623)
New York. Pierre Matisse Gallery. LOREN MACIVER: Recent Paintings. 24 pp. exhib. cat., 33 illus., 1 tipped-in color plate, checklist of 32 semi-abstractions, biog., exhibs., awards, colls. Text by Pierre deLigny Boudreau. One of the most highly regarded women painters of the 1940's-50's. 4to, stapled pictorial stapled wraps. 1970. As new. $25.00 [Order/Inquire]

(MOTHERWELL A1176)
Houston. Museum of Fine Arts. The Collages of ROBERT MOTHERWELL, A Retrospective Exhibition. 93 pp. catalogue, 42 b&w, 12 color plates + text figures, major text by E. A. Carmean, Jr., bibliog. artist's writings. Oblong 4to, wraps. 1973. VG. Covers slight yellowing, owner's name inside free endpaper, color annotations on exhibited works handwritten throughout by art historian. $22.50 [Order/Inquire]

(MOTHERWELL A12017)
MOTHERWELL, ROBERT. Reconciliation Elegy. 87 pp., 101 illus., 14 in color. Photo documentation of the making of Reconciliation Elegy, Motherwell's monumental mural. Text by E.A. Carmean, Jr. 4to, stiff wraps. First trade ed. New York, Skira/Rizzoli, 1980. About fine tight clean copy. $14.00 [Order/Inquire]

(MOTHERWELL A1179)
Partisan Review. Partisan Review Vol. XLVI, No. 3, 1979. Contains: Barbaralee Diamonstein "Inside New York's Art World: An Interview with Robert MOTHERWELL" (15 pp.) 8vo, wraps. 1979. V.g.+. $12.00 [Order/Inquire]

(MOTHERWELL A17408)
Terenzio, Stephanie. ROBERT MOTHERWELL and Black. 156 pp., text with extensive statements by artist, over 100 illus., 4 in color. Cover designed by Motherwell. 4to, wraps. First ed. New York, Petersburgh Press, 1981. About fine. $65.00 [Order/Inquire]

(NAKIAN A3337)
O'Hara, Frank. NAKIAN. 56 pp., numerous b&w illus.. chronol., bibliog. American sculptor of the fifties and sixties. Small sq. 4to, stiff wraps. New York, MOMA, 1966. Near-fine. $12.50 [Order/Inquire]

(NEVELSON A16708)
Lipman, Jean. NEVELSON's World. 244 pp., profusely illus, most in color, photos of artist, chronol., bibliog. Intro. by Hilton Kramer, afterword by Nevelson. Lavish and important monograph. Large sq. 4to, gilt-stamped embossed cloth, in original soft plastic dustjacket. First edition. New York, Hudson Hills Press and Whitney Museum of American Art, 1983. Fine, in near fine d.j. with the usual stretch marks from raised design on front covers. $300.00 [Order/Inquire]

(NEVELSON A6772)
Lisle, Laurie. LOUISE NEVELSON: A Passionate Life. 352 pp. text, 32 photos of artist. Biography. Large 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Summit Books, 1990. Fine/About fine. $14.00 [Order/Inquire]

(NEVELSON A13611)
NEVELSON, LOUISE. Dawns + Dusks: taped conversations with Diana MacKown (Inscribed by Nevelson). Association copy with a personal inscription from Nevelson to well-known sculptress Tillie Speyer in ink on half-title page, dated 1978. 214 pp., 141 illus. Essential reference. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Scribner's Sons, 1976. About fine, in v.g.- . d.j. (small chips, a few creased tears, puncture front panel, light wrinkling). $80.00 [Order/Inquire]

(NEVELSON A14079)
New York. Whitney Museum of American Art. LOUISE NEVELSON: Atmospheres and Environments. 191 pp., richly illus., chronol., bibliog., diagrams, checklist with thumbnail photos of works in exhibition. Texts by Richard Marshall and Edward Albee, photos by Pedro E. Guerrero. Tall 4to, cloth, d.j. First edition. New York, Clarkson Potter, 1980. Fine, in about fine d.j. (slight crinkling head an foot of spine). $75.00 [Order/Inquire]

(NEWMAN, B A1189)
O'Neill, John P., ed. BARNETT NEWMAN, Selected Writings and Interviews. 331 pp., 26 photos of artist. Intro. by Richard Schiff. Text notes by Molly McNickle. Stout 8vo, cloth, d.j. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. Rem. mark top edge else fine in fine d.j. $95.00 [Order/Inquire]

(OSSORIO A15179)
New York. Cordier & Ekstrom. ALFONSO OSSORIO. Unpag. (14 pp.) exhibition catalogue, 13 full-page b&w illus., checklist of 24 collage relief panels and sculptures. Ossorio was a close friend of Pollock and Krasner as well as an important abstract painter himself. 4to, pictorial stapled card wraps. First ed. November 9-December 4, 1965. Fine. $15.00 [Order/Inquire]

(OSSORIO A15180)
New York. Cordier & Ekstrom. ALFONSO OSSORIO: a selection 1941-1961. Unpag. (12 pp.) exhibition catalogue, 1 tipped in color plate, 10 full-page b&w illus. (including double-page centerfold), checklist of 29 works exhibited, brief biog. 4 pp. statement by artist. Uncommon. 4to, pictorial stapled card wraps. First ed. December 18-January 20, 1962. Fine. $12.00 [Order/Inquire]

(OSSORIO A9458)
New York. Oscarsson Hood Gallery. ALFONSO OSSORIO "Bioscapes". 12 pp. exhib. cat., nice illus., no text. Uncommon. Large 4to, self-wraps. 1984. Fine. $30.00 [Order/Inquire]

(PARK, D A12711)
Mills, Paul C. The DAVID PARK Scroll. Accordion color fold-out book of David Park's last painting, a long narrative scroll. Wonderful late work. 4to, cloth with tipped-in color plate on front cover. No d.j. as issued. First ed. San Francisco, Bedford Arts, 1989. Fine, in original publisher's box. $37.50 [Order/Inquire]

(PARSONS A6649)
London. Whitechapel Gallery. BETTY PARSONS: paintings, gouaches and sculpture 1955-68. 50 pp. exhib. cat. listing 97 works, 21 illus., 2 in color, biog., exhibs., bibliog., interview with artist. Texts by Bryan Robertson, Lawrence Alloway. Sq. 8vo, stiff self-wraps 1968. Fine crisp copy. $20.00 [Order/Inquire]

(PARSONS A5080)
New York. Armstrong Gallery. BETTY PARSONS: Work from 1926-1980. 10 pp. exhib. cat., 5 color plates of painting and painted constructed wood sculpture, 2 b&w illus. of ink drawings, photo of artist on rear cover, biog., list of solo exhibs. Intro. by Harriet Lebish; text by Lee Hall. Exhibition invitation card laid in. 8vo, stapled card wraps. First ed. April 4-May 4, 1985. Fine. $27.00 [Order/Inquire]

(POLLOCK A13964)
Frank, Elizabeth. JACKSON POLLOCK. 128 pp., illus throughout in b&w and color, index. One of the most intelligent texts on Pollock. 4to. stiff wraps. First ed. New York, Abbeville, 1983. About fine. $16.50 [Order/Inquire]

(POLLOCK A16516)
London. Anthony D'Offay. JACKSON POLLOCK: Paintings and Drawings 1934 to 1952. 56 pp. exhib. cat., 23 beautiful full-page color plates. Intro. and chronol. by Alan Bowness. Small sq. 4to, pictorial self-wraps. First ed. 1989. Fine. $17.00 [Order/Inquire]

(POLLOCK A1223)
New York. Marlborough-Gerson Gallery. JACKSON POLLOCK: Black and White. 60 pp. exhib. cat., 42 b&w illus., 1 color plate. Many tipped-in plates with tendency to stick to opposing page. Important interview with Lee Krasner. Tall 4to, wraps. 1969. Minor chip top spine edge, else v.g. $20.00 [Order/Inquire]

(POLLOCK A1221)
New York. Museum of Modern Art Bulletin. Museum of Modern Art Bulletin Vol. XXIV, No. 2, 1956-57 JACKSON POLLOCK. 36 pp., many illus. Text by Sam Hunter, statements by artist. Small 4to, stapled wraps. 1957. Small stain from price sticker inside front cover, else near-fine. $10.00 [Order/Inquire]

(POLLOCK A1230)
Partisan Review. Partisan Review Vol. XLVII, no. 1, 1980. Contains Barbara Rose "Jackson Pollock at Work: An Interview with Lee Krasner" 8vo, wraps. 1980. Spine somewhat faded, else v.g. $7.50 [Order/Inquire]

(POLLOCK A18384)
Varnedoe, Kirk and Pepe Karmel, eds. JACKSON POLLOCK: New Approaches. 248 pp., richly illus. (37 in color), index. Essays by T. J. Clark, Kirk Varnedoe, Anne Wagner, Pepe Karmel, James Coddington, Jeremy Lewison, Carol Mancusi-Ungaro, Robert Storr, Rosalind Krauss, et al. Excellent and highly important collection of writings on Pollock. 8vo, wraps. New York, MOMA, 1999. New.. $67.50 [Order/Inquire]

(ROSZAK A12555)
Madison. Elvehjem Museum of Art, Univ. of Wisconsin. THEODORE ROSZAK: The Drawings. 95 pp., 70 color illus. (many full-page), 6 b&w illus., photo of artist, chronol., exhibs., bibliog., list of illus. Text by Joan Marter. 4to, stiff wraps. First ed. New York, The Drawing Society, 1992. As new. $15.00 [Order/Inquire]

(ROTHKO A1254)
New York. Museum of Modern Art. MARK ROTHKO. Unpag. (44) pp. exhib. cat., 21 b&w illus., 6 color plates, text by Peter Selz, bibliog. Square 4to, stiff-wraps. 1961. V.g.+. $9.00 [Order/Inquire]

(ROTHKO A11828)
Venezia. Museo d'arte moderna Ca' Pesaro and Marlborough Gallery (New York). MARK ROTHKO. Unpag. exhib. cat. (approx. 64 pp.), 27 color plates, attractively tipped in on buff grey paper. Brief statement in English by Franz Meyer. Tall 4to, wraps. First ed. In collaboration with the Marlborough Gallery, 1970. V.G.+ (light rubbing to covers, horizontal crack to spine paper near head of spine; internally fine tight copy.) $32.50 [Order/Inquire]

(RYAN A16642)
New York. Washburn Gallery. ANNE RYAN & circle; ANNE RYAN: A Centennial; ANNE RYAN: Collages (3 exhibition catalogues). The three brochures included a total of 17 color illustrations of Anne Ryan's work as well as a few by other artists, exhibs., colls. Texts by John Ashbery and by Elizabeth McFadden. Scarce. 12mo, card brochures. 1987; 1989; 1985. 2 in fine condition, 1 v.g.+. $50.00 [Order/Inquire]

(SMITH, DAVID A12121)
Clark, Trinkett. The Drawings of DAVID SMITH. 64 pp., 8 color plates, 56 b&w illus. Text by Trinkett Clark. 4to, wraps. Washington, International Exhibitions Foundation, 1985. Fine. $15.00 [Order/Inquire]

(SMITH, DAVID A7936)
New York. Marlborough-Gerson Gallery. DAVID SMITH. 34 pp., 32 b&w illus., including full-page photo of Smith. Text consists of interview with Smith by Thomas B. Hess. Small sq. 4to, stiff-wraps. 1964. V.G.+ tight clean copy. $35.00 [Order/Inquire]

(SMITH, DAVID A18451)
New York. Salander-O'Reilly Galleries. DAVID SMITH: Works on paper / Arbeiten auf papier 1953-1961. 68 pp. exhib. cat., 27 plates of 25 works from the collection of Roberta and Candida Smith (mostly full-page), 6 full-page photos of Smith. Brief text by Phyllis Tuchman; photo essay by Dan Budnik. In English / German. Sq. 4to, wraps. 1991. About fine. $22.00 [Order/Inquire]

(STILL A1286)
San Francisco. Museum of Modern Art. CLYFFORD STILL. 141 pp. exhib. cat., 33 color plates, artist's statement, biog., exhib. documentation, bibliog., notes from Still correspondence. Large 4to, wraps. Original ed. 1976. V.G. $35.00 [Order/Inquire]

(TOBEY A9465)
Paris. Galerie Jeanne Bucher. MARK TOBEY. Unpag. (approx. 30 pp.) exhib. cat., 2 tipped-in color plates, mounted on grey paper, 14 b&w illus. Intro. text in French. 4to, stiff wraps., d.j. First ed. 1968. As new. $42.00 [Order/Inquire]

(TOBEY A3384)
Roberts, Colette. MARK TOBEY. 63 pp., 12 full-page color plates, 5 b&w illus., several in-text drawings. Original dustjacket design by Tobey. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First Grove Press ed. New York, Grove Press, 1960. Fine, in bright near-fine d.j. with one short closed tear. $30.00 [Order/Inquire]

(TOBEY A14751)
Seitz, William C. MARK TOBEY. 112 pp. exhib. cat., 12 color plates, b&w illus., bio-chronology, exhibs., bibliog. Tobey's first major retrospective. Large sq. 8vo, wraps. New York, Museum of Modern Art, 1962. V.G. (light corner dent). $7.00 [Order/Inquire]


Part 1 . . . . . Monographs
Part 2 . . . . . General Books
Home . . . . . ARTEXT Home Page

How to Order Books:

All books are offered subject to prior sale. Books may be reserved by filling out our online order form or our secure order form (for credit card orders), or by e-mail, phone or fax. We will notify you promptly as to availability.

Shipping for domestic orders is by UPS: $6.00 for the first book, $1.00 for each additional book. (Massachusetts residents will be charged 5% sales tax.)
Foreign orders are billed at cost. Most smaller items can be shipped by international priority mail for US$12.00. Otherwise, we will quote the least expensive shipping option. (Unfortunately, surface mail from the US is no longer available.)

Orders will be held ten days for payment. Books will be shipped upon receipt of your check (in U.S. dollar funds, payable on a U.S. bank) or credit card information. We accept Mastercard and Visa. Institutions will be invoiced to suit their needs. All books are returnable within 10 days of receipt, if returned in the same condition as sent, and shipped and insured as received. Notification of return is requested.

You can contact ARTEXT in any of the following ways:

HOME to the ARTEXT home page.


Jerry Sobel, Proprietor
ARTEXT
361 Harvard Street, #7
Cambridge, MA 02138 USA
Tel/Fax: (617) 661-1756
E-Mail: info2004@artextbooks.net
World-Wide-Web: http://www.artextbooks.com
Member MARIAB (Massachusetts and Rhode Island Antiquarian Booksellers)