(APOLLINAIRE A11338)
[APOLLINAIRE, GUILLAUME]. La revue des lettres modernes Nos. 69-70 (printemps 1962) Special issue on Guillaume Apollinaire. Articles by L.-C. Breunig, Scott Bates, J.-C. Chevalier, M. Decaudin, Par Bergman, Roger Shattuck, bibliog., carnet critique. In French. 12mo, wraps. 1962. Near-fine crisp copy.
$22.50 [Order/Inquire]
(APOLLINAIRE A8844)
APOLLINAIRE, GUILLAUME, Octavio Paz, et al.. L'Esprit Createur vol. X, no. 4 (1970). 86 pp. Special issue: Apollinaire. Includes Paz's important study and translation of The Musician of Saint-Merry. Uncommon. 8vo, wraps. 1979. Fine.
$35.00 [Order/Inquire]
(APOLLINAIRE A7758)
Breunig, LeRoy C., ed. APOLLINAIRE on Art: Essays and Reviews, 1902-1918. xxx, 546 pp., b&w illus. Eng. trans. Susan Suleiman. Selection of over 150 art reviews and essays on modern art by the most influential avant-garde critic of pre-WWI Paris. This edition is the classic reference. Stout 8vo, wraps. First ed. New York, Viking (Documents of 20th-Century Art), 1972. Fine.
$10.00 [Order/Inquire]
(BLANCHARD A9547)
Campoy, A. M. MARIA BLANCHARD. 199 pp., 142 illus., 29 in color, excerpts from 22 critics and writers, index of names, bibliog. Intro. by Jacques Lassaigne. Text in Spanish / French / English. A close friend of Gris, Lipchitz, Lhote, this Spanish cubist still-life and figure painter was well known in Paris during the 20's but has been unjustly neglected in writings on cubism since her death in Paris in 1932. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Madrid, Gavar, 1981. Fine, in near-fine d.j. (light edge rubbing).
$185.00 [Order/Inquire]
View Image
(BRAQUE A8984)
Fumet, Stanislas. BRAQUE. Unpag., 60 b&w illus. Text in French / English / German. 16mo, wraps. Paris, Braun (Collections des Maitres), nd. About fine.
$5.00 [Order/Inquire]
(BRAQUE A5955)
Fumet, Stanislas. BRAQUE. Unpag. (12 pp.) text with 11 b&w illus., 24 full-page color plates. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Tudor (Colours of Masters), 1946. V.G.+, in v.g. d.j. with chips and numerous closed tears upper edge, spine folds rubbed.
$20.00 [Order/Inquire]
(BRAQUE A9649)
Gallatin, A. E. GEORGES BRAQUE: Essay and Bibliography. Unpag. (46 pp.), color frontis., 12 b&w illus., bibliog. A slender volume on Braque by the great American collector. Uncommon. 8vo, cloth, printed label. Limited ed. of 450. Mt. Vernon, privately published, 1943. V.G. Spine label missing; spine extrems. rubbed.
$55.00 [Order/Inquire]
(BRAQUE A4592)
Hope, Henry. BRAQUE. 170 pp. exhib. cat., over 100 illus., 8 in color. Chronol, exhibs., bibliog. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, MOMA, 1949. V.G. Owner inscrip., in worn dustjacket with 3 inch tear along spine edge.
$22.00 [Order/Inquire]
(BRAQUE A7340)
Paulhan, Jean. BRAQUE le patron. 181 pp., 56 illus., tipped-in color frontis., list of illus. Very nicely printed on fine paper -- a sensitve tribute by a friend and connoisseur of the artist's work. In French. Large 8vo, card covers, d.j. First ed. Geneve-Paris, Trois Collines, 1946. Light wear to points and spine extrems.; spine and rear cover of d.j. sunned, else a very nice bright copy; interior fine and bright with pages uncut.
$40.00 [Order/Inquire]
(BRAQUE A9979)
Washington, D.C. Phillips Collection. GEORGES BRAQUE: The Late Paintings 1940-1963. 110 pp. exhib. cat., 50 large color plates, several double-page, 31 b&w illus. including interesting photos of Braque and his studio, catalogue checklist, chronol., bibliog. Text by Herschel B. Chipp. Large 4to, wraps. 1982. About fine.
$45.00 [Order/Inquire]
(COENEN A1439)
Bohnen, Uli. OTTO COENEN, Leben und Werk. 209 pp. exhib. cat. 131 illus., 29 in color, plus 300 reference illus., biog. Major 20th century German abstract painter. Texts in German by U.Bohnen, M. Laugs, K. Flemming. Large 4to, self-wraps. Köln, Wienand, 1983. Corners bumped, slight soiling lower edge, else v.g.+.
$15.00 [Order/Inquire]
(DELAUNAY, R A17108)
New York. Guggenheim Museum. Visions of Paris: ROBERT DELAUNAY's Series. 147 pp., 98 color plates (most full-page) , approx. 9 b&w illus., notes, selected bibliog. Texts by Mark Rosenthal and Matthew Drutt; essay and letters by Delaunay; poems by Apollinaire, Aragon, Cendrars, Victor Huidobro. The best book on Delaunay's Saint Severin, Eiffel Tower, and window series with excellent quality plates. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Abrams, 1997. As new.
$38.00 [Order/Inquire]
(DELAUNAY, S A3478)
Baron, Stanley with Jacques Damase. SONIA DELAUNAY, The Life of an Artist. A Personal Biography Based on Unpublished Private Journals. 208 pp., 203 illus., 115 in color, many personal photographs, chronol., bibliog., index. A fine new biography with much new information. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. First U.S. ed. New York, Abrams, 1995. As new. (Pub. at $39.95).
$30.00 [Order/Inquire]
(DELAUNAY, S A7839)
Morano, Elizabeth. SONIA DELAUNAY: Art into Fashion. 104 pp., 40 color plates, 50 b&w illus., chronol., bibliog. Foreword by Diana Vreeland. 4to, stiff wraps. Second printing. New York, Braziller, (1986) 1994. As new.
$16.00 [Order/Inquire]
(DELAUNAY, S A11761)
Paris. Bibliotheque Nationale. SONIA et ROBERT DELAUNAY. 178 pp., 174 illus. (approx. 10 full-page color plates), 541 items (mostly prints, drawings, illustrated books) by the Delaunays, plus full catalogue of the Sonia Delaunay bequest (listing many rare books and publications). Pref. Georges Le Rider; texts by Florence Callu, Jean Toulet, Sabine Coron, Françoise Woimant, Marie-Cecile Miessner, and Marie Avril. 4to, pictorial stiff wraps. First ed. 1977. Fine clean bright copy.
$45.00 [Order/Inquire]
(DOMELA A2076)
Brion, Marcel. DOMELA. 76 pp., 16 b&w illus., 11 tipped-in color plates of abstract multi-media reliefs from 1953-1960. 8vo, wraps, d.j. Paris, Georges Fall (Le Musée de poche), 1961. V.G.++. Edges of d.j. slightly worn, spine slightly sunned, rear flap creased.
$10.00 [Order/Inquire]
(DUCHAMP-VILLON A1073)
Hamilton, George Heard and William C. Agee. RAYMOND DUCHAMP-VILLON 1876-1918. 141 pp. include 79 b&w plates. Intro. G.H. Hamilton. Writings by artist, chronol., bibliog. Small 4to, wraps. New York, Walker and Company, 1967. A few scholarly marginalia, else v.g.+.
$10.00 [Order/Inquire]
(EPSTEIN A6869)
London. Arts Council. EPSTEIN: Memorial Exhibition. Unpag. exhib. cat. listing 134 works, 32 b&w illus., biog. notes, brief bibliog. Essay by John Rothenstein. 8vo, self-wraps. 1961. Slight age browning to covers, else fine.
$5.00 [Order/Inquire]
(EPSTEIN A17453)
Rose, June. Demons and Angels: A Life of JACOB EPSTEIN. xix, 300 pp., 24 photos, notes, bibliog., index. Full biography of Epstein's life from his beginning in a New York Jewish immigrant family to his infamous European bohemian existence. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First American ed. New York, Carroll & Graf, 2002. Fine/Fine. (Pub. at $28.00).
$10.00 [Order/Inquire]
(GILOT A17886)
Haskell, Barbara and Daniele Giraudy. FRANCOISE GILOT: An Artist's Journey / Un Voyage Pictural (Signed by GIlot). Inscribed and signed in full by Gilot. Foreword by Daniele Giraudy. 159 pp., 64 full-page color plates, 13 b&w reference illus., brief biog. The text is primarily an extensive interview with Gilot. Catalogue printed to accompany Gilot's retrospective exhibition at the Picasso Museum in Antibes. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Atlantic Monthly Press, 1987. Fine/Fine.
$100.00 [Order/Inquire]
(GILOT A12567)
Palm Springs. Palm Springs Desert Museum. FRANCOISE GILOT: Emblems and Symbols. Unpag. (exhib. cat.) 16 illus. (8 in excellent color), exhib. checklist. 4to, pictorial self-wraps. First ed. 1982. Mint.
$20.00 [Order/Inquire]
(GILOT A13636)
Yoakum, Mel. Stone Echoes: Original Prints by FRANCOISE GILOT. A Catalogue Raisonne [Signed by Author]. 94 pp., 196 illus. (20 in color), full catalogue of 110 prints. Inscribed by author on half-title page. 4to, cloth, d.j. Ed. of 3000. Collegeville, Philip and Muriel Berman Museum of Art, Ursinus College, 1995. Near-fine, in v.g. dustjacket.
$30.00 [Order/Inquire]
(GONZALEZ, JULIO A1100)
Descargues, Pierre. JULIO GONZALEZ. 166 pp., 67 b&w illus. and numerous photographs of artist. Printed on nice heavy paper. Text in French. 8vo, stiff self-wraps. Paris, Le Musée de Poche, 1971. Tiny stain lower edge back cover, else v.g.
$30.00 [Order/Inquire]
(GONZALEZ, JULIO A11571)
Madrid. Galeria Theo. JULIO GONZALEZ. Unpag. (63 pp.) exhib. cat., 27 works, all illus., frontis. photo of artist, chronol., exhibs. Text by Francisco Calvo Serraller. 4to, stiff wraps. 1987. V.G. (Covers rubbed, shallow dent to corners.)
$25.00 [Order/Inquire]
(GORIN A1657)
Paris. Centre national d'art contemporain. JEAN GORIN. 63 pp., 67 illus., 1 color plate. Letters to Gorin, artist's writing, reviews. Small 4to, wraps. 1969. Small stock sticker front left corner of cover.
$35.00 [Order/Inquire]
(GRIS A1880)
Rosenthal, Mark. JUAN GRIS. 192 pp., well illus., 73 in color. Chronol., exhibs., bibliog., exhib. cat. 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Abbeville, 1983. Near-fine/Fine.
$45.00 [Order/Inquire]
(GRIS A1509)
Rosenthal, Mark. JUAN GRIS. 192 pp., well illus., 73 in color. Chronol., exhibs., bibliog., exhib. cat. 4to, wraps. New York, Abbeville, 1983. V.g. (Cover crease, spine crease.)
$16.00 [Order/Inquire]
(KAHNWEILER A15542)
Madrid. Galeria Theo. DANIEL HENRY KAHNWEILER (Homenaje al marchand, editor y escritor). 16 full page plates (most in color) plus 45 small b&w illus. and photos. Texts by Julian Gallego, Isabelle Monod-Fontaine. In Spanish. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1986. Fine, in v.g.+ d.j. (mild soiling rear cover).
$15.00 [Order/Inquire]
(KLEE A7990)
Kahnweiler, Daniel-Henry. KLEE. 32 pp. text in French / English / German, plus 24 full-page color plates. Small 8vo, papered bds., d.j. Paris, Braun (Collection Palettes), 1950. V.G./V.G.
$15.00 [Order/Inquire]
(LABOUREUR A18702)
New York. Alliance Francaise. JEAN-EMILE LABOUREUR (1877-1943): Prints, Drawings and Books. Unpag. (64 pp.) exhib. cat., 71 b&w illus. including cover plates (1 double-page), checklist of 95 works. Text by Robert Allen with additional texts by Max Jacob and Dunoyer de Segonzac. Small 4to, wraps. First ed. March 8-April 22, 1977. Fine.
$25.00 [Order/Inquire]
(LAURENS A9228)
Goldscheider, Cecile. LAURENS. 78 pp., 32 b&w illus., frontis. photo of Laurens in his studio, biog., exhibs. 8vo, card covers, d.j. New York, Universe Books (Universe Sculpture Series), 1959. Fine, in v.g. + d.j.
$15.00 [Order/Inquire]
(LEGER A10880)
LEGER, FERNAND. Cirque. Unpag. (144 pp.), hand-written printed text by Leger (in French), illus. with drawings and paintings throughout, most printed on one side only. 1-page printed intro. [Seemingly a black & white facsimile of Leger's famous illustrated book Cirque (1950) published by Teriade and which contained 63 color and b&w original lithographs.] 4to, illustrated wraps. Facsimile ed. Musee National Fernand Leger, n.d.. Near fine (clean tight bright copy with very slight cover denting.)
$50.00 [Order/Inquire]
(LEGER A7360)
LEGER, FERNAND. Functions of Painting. xxxiv, 221 pp., some b&w illus., notes, chronol., bibliog., index. Ed. and intro. by Edward F. Fry, pref. by George L.K. Morris. Trans. from the French by Alexandra Anderson. Wonderful lively texts on everything from painting to jazz to French dance hall music. Provides a very revealing insight into the sources of Leger's aesthetic as well as French popular culture of his generation. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First English language ed. New York, Viking (The Documents of 20th Century Art), 1973. Fine, in about fine d.j.
$47.50 [Order/Inquire]
(LEGER A10144)
New York. Aquavella Galleries. FERNAND LEGER. Unpag. exhib. cat., 50 works, all illus. in full-page color, notes. Text by Jack Flam. 4to, stiff wraps. 1987. Near-fine (short corner crease).
$22.50 [Order/Inquire]
(LEGER A14868)
New York. Sidney Janis Gallery. LEGER: A Selection of Paintings of his Major Themes 1909-1955. Unpag. exhib. cat., 37 b&w illus., 1 color plate. 4to, die-cut cover, stapled wraps. 1957. As new.
$10.00 [Order/Inquire]
(LEGER A15994)
New York. Sidney Janis Gallery. Paintings by FERNAND LEGER 1918-1954. Unpag., approx. 40 illus. (including frontis. photo of Leger in his studio and 7 installation photos). checklist of 36 works. 4to, stapled die-cut card covers. First ed. 1961. Fine.
$10.00 [Order/Inquire]
(LEGER A14508)
Paris. Centre Georges Pompidou. FERNAND LEGER. 360 pp., 350 illus. (including 100 in color). Texts by Rainer Rochlitz, Andre Kaspi, Lawrence Saphire et al. Major recent retrospective and important reference. In French. Large sq. 4to, wraps. 1997. V.G. (covers lightly used).
$60.00 [Order/Inquire]
(LEGER A16265)
Paris. Centre Georges Pompidou. LEGER. 60 pp., numerous fine color plates throughout. Texts by P. Cabanne, S. Fauchereau, P. Descargues, B. Hedel Samson; biog by Edith Paillat. Special hors-serie publication of Connaissance des Arts to accompany the 1997 Leger retrospective. In English. 4to, wraps. English lang. ed. Connaissance des Arts, 1997. Fine.
$17.50 [Order/Inquire]
(LEGER A10479)
Paris. Grand Palais. FERNAND LEGER. 195 pp. retrospective exhib. cat., 348 illus., 12 in color, checklist, bibliog. Texts by Jean Leymarie and Jean Cassou. Sq. 8vo, wraps. 1971. V.G.+ (light rear cover scuffing).
$55.00 [Order/Inquire]
(LHOTE A11106)
CLAUDEL, PAUL and ANDRE LHOTE (woodcuts). Verlaine (with original Dora Carrington bookplate). Text illustrated with 10 original woodcuts by Andre Lhote. An important livre d'artiste and critical tribute to Verlaine by two important artists of the next generation, very much in the symbolist spirit of Verlaine. This copy, from the personal collection of Lytton Strachey, bears the exquisite little original woodcut bookplate designed for him by DORA CARRINGTON on the front pastedown. A lovely and important association copy of a scarce book. In her diary entry of March 20 1931, less than a year before Strachey's death, Dora mentions the bookplate as follows: As I stuck the book plates in with Lytton I suddenly thought of Sothebys and the book plates in some books I had looked at, when Lytton was bidding for a book and I thought: These books will one day be looked at by those gloomy faced booksellers and buyers. And suddenly a premonition of a day when these labels will no longer (be) in this library came over me. I longed to ask Lytton not to stick in any more. 8vo (9 3/4 x 7 1/2 inches), original wrappers printed in red and black. No. 189 of a limited edition of 500 numbered copies on papier verge pur fil Lafuma (total edition of 525.) Paris, Nouvelle revue francaise, 1922. Near fine clean copy, with mild age toning, brief crack in spine paper. Uncommonly nice condition.
$975.00 [Order/Inquire]
View Image
(LIPCHITZ A9212)
Goldwater, Robert. LIPCHITZ. Unpag. text plus 32 full-page b&w illus. of sculpture and one drawing, frontis. photo of artist, biog., bibliog. Includes statements by the artist. 8vo, stiff card wraps., d.j. New York, Universe Books (Universe Sculpture Series), 1959. V.G./V.G.-. (dustjacket has seveal chips and spine rubbing; internally clean tight copy).
$12.00 [Order/Inquire]
(LIPCHITZ A4014)
London. Marlborough Fine Art. JACQUES LIPCHITZ: Sculptures and Drawings. 90 pp. exhib. cat., 69 illus. and photos, 11 in color, chronol., exhibs., full checklist. Text by Nicholas Wadley in English / German. 4to, stiff wraps., black paper covers with two tipped plates. 1973. Near-fine. Just a touch of scuffing to covers & rubbing head of spine. A very nice copy.
$30.00 [Order/Inquire]
(LIPCHITZ A14409)
New York. Marlborough Gallery. LIPCHITZ: American Years 1941-1973. 19 pp. exhibition catalogue, b&w illus., colls. (Not to be confused with the Lipchitz catalogue raisonne vol. 2 which has a similar title.) Large 4to, wraps. First ed. 2000. About fine (brief dent upper corner text block).
$15.00 [Order/Inquire]
(MONDRIAN A1970)
Jaffe, H. L. C. MONDRIAN. 160 pp., 137 illus., 48 tipped-in full page color plates. Folio, cloth, d.j. New York, Abrams, n.d.. Fine/Fine.
$90.00 [Order/Inquire]
(MONDRIAN A1568)
Milner, John. MONDRIAN. 290 pp., 200 illus, 160 in color, chronol., bibliog. 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Abbeville, 1992. New.
$50.00 [Order/Inquire]
(PICASSO A13094)
Art Quarterly. Art Quarterly XVIII, No. 4 (Winter 1955) PICASSO. Includes scholarly article on Picasso's Guernica by Paul Wescher; articles on Rubens, Fragonard, Giorgione, etc. 4to, wraps. 1955. V.G.+.
$7.50 [Order/Inquire]
(PICASSO A6447)
Auckland. City Art Gallery. PABLO PICASSO: The Artist Before Nature. 128 pp., approx. 150 illus., 45 in color. Large square 8vo, wraps. 1989. Fine.
$10.00 [Order/Inquire]
(PICASSO A1757)
Barcelona. Salo del Tinell. PICASSO i Barcelona 1881-1981. 289 pp. exhib. cat. by M.J. Barri, M.A. Escudero, C. Huera, et al. 20 color plates and hundreds of b&w illus., mostly pre-1905 work by Picasso, and by artists in his Barcelona circle:Nonell, Rusinol, Casas et al. Text in Spanish. Large 4to, stiff self-wraps. 1981. Slight wear to rear spine edge & rear cover edge fold; crisp clean copy.
$35.00 [Order/Inquire]
(PICASSO A6778)
Barr, Alfred H., Jr. PICASSO: Fifty Years of his Art. 208 pp., 217 illus., 1 color plate. Small 4to, pictorial cloth. No d.j. New York, MOMA and Simon and Schuster, 1946. Near-fine.
$17.50 [Order/Inquire]
(PICASSO A2304)
Bernadac, Marie-Laure, ed. PICASSO: Collected Writings. xl, 456 pp., richly illus., appendix, notes, chronol., bibliog., index to the writings. Preface by Michel Leiris; intro. by M.-L. Bernadec and text by Christine Piot. Folio, cloth, clear plastic d.j. First U.S. ed. New York, Abbeville, 1989. Fine/Fine.
$75.00 [Order/Inquire]
(PICASSO A6583)
CARLSON, VICTOR I. PICASSO: Drawings and Watercolors 1899-1907, from the Collection of the Baltimore Museum of Art. 130 pp., 46 full page illus., 6 in color, 25 reference illus., bibliog., index of titles. Text, catalogue and commentary on each work. Fine reference work on the Cone Collection as well as on Picasso. Small 4to, stiff wraps. Baltimore, Museum of Art, 1976. Covers near-fine; interior mint.
$18.50 [Order/Inquire]
(PICASSO A4562)
Dornand, Guy. PICASSO. 27 pp., 10 tipped in color plates, plus tipped-in cover color plate, 10 b&w illus. of related ink drawings of works 1907-1955. Intro. and commentary on individual plates. In French. 4to, stiff self wraps. Paris, Gibert Jeune, n.d.. V.G.
$3.50 [Order/Inquire]
(PICASSO A9015)
Fitzgerald, Michael. Making Modernism: PICASSO and the Creation of the Market for Twentieth-Century Art. 314 pp., b&w illus., notes, index. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Ferrar, Straus and Giroux, 1995. Slight touch of soil side edge, else crisp near-fine copy in fine d.j. (Pub. at $27.50.)
$11.00 [Order/Inquire]
(PICASSO A4597)
Gallwitz, Klaus. PICASSO: The Heroic Years. 230 pp., 326 illus., approx. 90 in color, most are full-page, several double-page, chronol. with over 60 photos of Picasso and family, bibliog., index. Excellent quality production. Large 4to, cloth, d.j. An expanded, revised ed. of Gallwitz's original book. New York, Abbeville, 1985. Fine/Fine.
$30.00 [Order/Inquire]
(PICASSO A4808)
Jaffe, Hans L. C. PABLO PICASSO. 160 pp., 133 illus., 48 full-page color plates. 4to, cloth, d.j. 1995 printing. New York, Abrams (Library of Great Painters), (1982) 1995. New. (Pub. at $49.50).
$10.00 [Order/Inquire]
(PICASSO A3913)
Kaplan, Temma. Red City, Blue Period: Social Movements in PICASSO's Barcelona. xiv, 266 pp., 10 color plates, 25 b&w illus., maps, notes, extensive bibliog., index. Not another book on Picasso. The focus is on the cultural politics and daily existence of ordinary women -- housewives, nuns, prostitutes, artists, workers, and anarchists -- from 1888-1936. 8vo, wraps. Berkeley, Univ. of California, 1992. About fine clean tight copy..
$20.00 [Order/Inquire]
(PICASSO A1589)
London. Sotheby Parke Bernet. Modern Pictures from the Paul Rosenberg Family Collection (PICASSO). Unpag. auction cat. 62 illus., 54 in color. Works by Renoir (1), Picasso (35), Matisse (1), Leger (3), Braque (15) and Laurencin (7). 4to, cloth, d.j. Estimate sheet laid in. July 3, 1979. Fine.
$15.00 [Order/Inquire]
(PICASSO A4759)
London. Tate Gallery. PICASSO: Sculptor / Painter, A Brief Guide. 80 pp. abbreviation of full retrospective exhib. catalogue, 74 plates, most in color, checklist of 168 works. Nice inexpensive survey. 4to, wraps. 1994. New.
$4.00 [Order/Inquire]
(PICASSO A4970)
Lord, James. PICASSO and DORA: A Personal Memoir. vii, 340 pp., 14 illus., index. A fascinating autobiographical biography, based on Lord's diary notes from the 40's. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York: Ferrar, Straus, 1993. Fine/Fine.
$15.00 [Order/Inquire]
(PICASSO A10427)
Malraux, Andre. PICASSO's Mask. ix, 273 pp., 46 illus. Personal memoirs of Picasso by the famous French novelist. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1974. Fine, in v.g.+ price-clipped d.j. (Dustjacket has a touch of crinkling along edges, light wear head and foot of spine strip.)
$5.50 [Order/Inquire]
(PICASSO A7701)
Montreal. Museum of Fine Arts. PABLO PICASSO: Meeting in Montreal. Ed. by Pierre Theberge and Louise D'Argencourt. 307 pp., 80 works, all illus. in color, with descriptive text for each. Excellent texts by Fernande Olivier, Andre Breton, Paul Eluard, Robert Desnos, Jaime Sabartes, Pierre Reverdy, Maurice Jardot, et al. Photos of Pablo by Man Ray, Doisneau, Brassai. Stout 4to, cloth, d.j. 1985. Fine, in about fine d.j. (inner flaps creased).
$37.50 [Order/Inquire]
(PICASSO A7774)
New York. Hirschl & Adler Galleries. PICASSO: The Late Drawings. 79 pp., 31 excellent full-page color illus., bibliog. Essay by Jeffrey Hoffeld. Small sq. 4to, boards, d.j. 1988. Fine/Fine. (Published at $30.00).
$12.00 [Order/Inquire]
(PICASSO A1588)
New York. Sotheby Parke Bernet. Paintings and Drawings by PABLO PICASSO From the Collection of Bernice McIlhenny Wintersteen. Sales catalogue of 17 items, 17 illus., 12 in color. Sq. 4to, wraps. October 17, 1973. Covers scuffed, else v.g.+.
$15.00 [Order/Inquire]
(PICASSO A12647)
New York. Stephen Mazoh & Co. PICASSO Drawings 1906-1920 on Loan from Maya-Ruiz Picasso. Unpag. (94 pp.) exhib. cat., 46 works, all full-page illus., including 6 colorplates. Catalogue by Brigitte Baer. Nicely printed in Switzerland. 8vo, wraps. 1986. As new.
$7.50 [Order/Inquire]
(PICASSO A6734)
Ocana, Maria Theresa. PICASSO and Els 4Gats: The Early Years in Turn-of-the-Century Barcelona. 322 pp., 222 excellent color illus., 12 b&w, chronology, list of catalogued works, bibliog. The bohemian anarchistic environment of late 19th century Barcelona in which Picasso's early work was nurtured through contact with poets, writers, cabaret artists, and others. Many other Spanish artists introduced. Beautiful and important book. 4to, cloth, d.j. First North American ed. Boston, Little Brown, 1996. Fine, in about fine d.j. (edges very slightly dulled). {Published at $75.00)
$45.00 [Order/Inquire]
(PICASSO A7881)
Palau i Fabre, Josep. PICASSO: Cubism (1907-1917). Catalogue Raisonne. 529 pp., with 1584 illus., approx. 378 in color. The beautiful first ed. Stout square folio, cloth, d.j., in laminated slipcase. New York, Rizzoli, 1990. Fine, in fine dustjacket, in near-fine slipcase (very minor abrasion upper edge).
$90.00 [Order/Inquire]
(PICASSO A5403)
Palau y Fabre, Josep. PICASSO en Cataluna. 257 pp., richly illus. in color and b&w. Text in English, French, Spanish, German. Square 4to, cloth, d.j. Barcelona, Poligrafa, 1966. Overall G+. Waterstained covers, in V.G.- worn d.j. Interior o.k. A poor scholar's copy.
$7.50 [Order/Inquire]
(PICASSO A13981)
Paris. Galerie Claude Bernard. Picasso Peintures 1901-71. Unpag. exhib. cat. (approx. 100 pp.), 46 color plates. 4to, stiff wraps. First ed. juin-juillet 1980. About fine.
$22.50 [Order/Inquire]
(PICASSO A19017)
PICASSO, PABLO. Carnet PICASSO Paris 1900. 87 pp. A beautifully printed color facsimile reproduction of one of the 17 small original sketchbooks that Pablo Picasso donated to the Museo Picasso, Barcelona, in 1970. Separate book with text is in Spanish and English. A superb publication. Cloth-bound "notebook" with text book, bound in paper wrappers, in original protective olive green papered box with printed label. Limited numbered first edition #836 of 1000. Barcelona, Editorial Gustavo Gili, 1972. Mint condition, in near fine box.
$800.00 [Order/Inquire]
(PICASSO A1582)
Podoksik, Anatoly. PICASSO: The Artist's Works in Soviet Museums. 181 pp., 680 illus., 56 in color and 3 gatefolds. A particularly beautiful book. Folio, cloth, d.j. New York, Abrams, 1989. Fine/Fine.
$40.00 [Order/Inquire]
(PICASSO A2671)
Rosenblum, Robert. PICASSO at the Philadelphia Museum of Art. 40 pp., 54 b&w illus., biog. Small 4to, stapled wraps. 1967. Covers slightly scuffed. Near-fine.
$12.50 [Order/Inquire]
(PICASSO A9985)
Serullaz, Maurice, intro. PICASSO's Private Drawings from the Artist's Personal Collection. 141 pp., 117 full-page illus. Small sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Simon and Schuster, 1969. NF/NF (Nice owner bookplate on pastedown, else impeccable copy in lightly tanned d.j.)
$22.50 [Order/Inquire]
(PICASSO A3820)
Stein, Gertrude. PICASSO. 50 pp., 54 b&w illus., index. First pub. 1938. 8vo, wraps. First Beacon ed. Boston, Beacon Press, 1959. Price scratched out, else near-fine.
$20.00 [Order/Inquire]
(PICASSO A2968)
Stein, Gertrude. PICASSO. 55 pp., 54 b&w illus., index. 8vo, wraps. Third printing. Boston, Beacon Hill, 1960. Short closed tear lower edge of front cover, else tight v.g.+.
$8.50 [Order/Inquire]
(PICASSO A4732)
Tirade. Tirade Vol. 11 (February 1967) (Picasso). Contains article on PICASSO by J.H.W. Vijnstra (pp.89-106, with 8 illus.). In Dutch. 8vo, wraps. 1967. V.G. Covers rubbed, corner dent, spined browned.
$4.50 [Order/Inquire]
(SURVAGE A19628)
New York. Greer Gallery. SURVAGE 1879-1968. Unpag. (i, 22 pp.) exhib. cat., 5 color plates, 39 b&w illus., biog., exhibs., bibliog., colls. Very substantial but uncredited text. Leopold Survage was a Russian-born French cubist painter, friend of Archipenko, and highly regarded by Apollinaire. A participant in all the major cubist exhibitions and avant garde events from 1911 on, painted backdrop and costumes for the Ballets Russes (Stravinsky's Maura), had solo shows at Galerie Leonce Rosenberg, etc. Scarce and important reference to major works from the Estate. 4to, stapled pictorial card wraps. First ed. Printed exhibition Invitation laid in. April 23-May 16, n.d. (c.1968-70). Fine.
$45.00 [Order/Inquire]
(VAN DOESBURG A6217)
VAN DOESBURG, THEO. On European Architecture: Complete Essays from Het Bouwbedrijf 1924-1931. 324 pp., hundreds of b&w illus., provenance of texts, index. Pref. by Cees Boekraad. In English. Small oblong 4to, papered boards. No d.j. (as issued.) Eng. lang. ed. Basel, Birkhauser, 1990. A few leaves waved, else new.
$40.00 [Order/Inquire]
Shipping for domestic orders is by UPS: $6.00 for the
first book, $1.00 for each additional book. (Massachusetts residents will be charged 5% sales tax.)
Foreign orders are billed at cost. Most smaller items can be shipped by international
priority mail for US$12.00. Otherwise, we will quote the least expensive shipping option.
(Unfortunately, surface mail from the US is no longer available.)
Orders will be held ten days for payment. Books will be shipped upon receipt of your check (in U.S. dollar funds, payable on a U.S. bank) or credit card information. We accept Mastercard and Visa. Institutions will be invoiced to suit their needs. All books are returnable within 10 days of receipt, if returned in the same condition as sent, and shipped and insured as received. Notification of return is requested.
You can contact ARTEXT in any of the following ways:
HOME to the ARTEXT home page.