ARTEXT

19th and 20th Century Art

* * *
Dada and Surrealism -- Monographs


Part 1 . . . . . Monographs
Part 2 . . . . . General Books
Home . . . . . ARTEXT Home Page

(ARP A10900)
Faucherau, Serge. ARP. 128 pp. 202 illus. (157 in color). 4to, cloth, d.j. Barcelona, Ediciones Polígrafa, 1988. Mint copy. $30.00 [Order/Inquire]

(ARP A11830)
Minneapolis. Institute of the Arts. ARP 1886-1966. 317 pp. exhib. cat., 289 illus., 20 in color, plus numerous text illus., biog., bibliog. 16 critical essays and selections from Arp's writings. Important retrospective catalogue. Stout 4to, wraps. Hatje, 1987. Fine. $55.00 [Order/Inquire]

(ARP A9781)
New York. Galerie Chalette. JEAN ARP. Unpag. (iii, 47 pp.) exhib. catalogue, full-page illus. throughout (4 in color), checklist of 20 sculptures, 7 reliefs, 8 drawings and collages. Includes 11 pp. text by Arp consisting of excerpts from his text The Daily Dream (Zurich, 1955) here translated into English. Small sq. 4to, pictorial stiff wraps., printed acetate d.j. First ed. January-February 1965. Near fine, in v.g. acetate d.j. (tiny chips and short tear along spine and at cornertips of acetate jacket). $35.00 [Order/Inquire]

(ARP A7177)
New York. Metropolitan Museum of Art. JEAN ARP. From the Collections of Marguerite Arp and Arthur and Madeleine Lejwa. 45 pp. exhib. cat. listing 61 works, 31 illus., 12 in color, photo of artist. Intro. and text by Henry Geldzahler, poem and writings by Arp. Nicely designed and printed in Switzerland. Small sq. 4to, stiff card self-wraps., metallic embossed cover figure. 1972. Near-fine. (Closed tear in clear plastic d.j.) $35.00 [Order/Inquire]

(ARP A15210)
New York. Sidney Janis Gallery. An Exhibition of Sculpture by JEAN ARP. Unpag. (24 pp.), b&w illus., photo of artist, installation photos of earlier exhibitions at Janis, checklist of 51 works in marble, bronze and relief. Wonderful color die-cut cover with image of eclipse. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 1968. Near fine (slight rubbing to covers). $18.00 [Order/Inquire]

(ARP A12675)
Paris. Galerie Maeght. Derriere le Miroir 33 (novembre 1950) JEAN ARP. (10 pp.), 3 original woodcuts (front and back covers and 1 double page) and six poems by Arp first published here. Additional brief texts in French by P.-G. Bruguiere and Jean Cathelin. In French. Folio (15 x 11 inches; 38 x 28 cm.), wraps. Second ed. 1950. Mint. $35.00 [Order/Inquire]

(ARP A9782)
St. Gallen. Galerie im Erker am Gallusplatz. HANS ARP. 75 pp., 32 b&w illus. (including cover illus. and frontis. photo of Arp), biog., checklist of 46 works (sculpture, collages, watercolors, drawings). numerous letters and writings by Arp, plus tributes to Arp by Schwitters,Tristan Tzara, Camille Bryen, Ossip Zadkine, Piero Dorazio, Marcel Janco, Magnelli, Michel Seuphor, Marini, Tapies. In German and French. 8vo, pictorial wraps. First ed. 1967. Near-fine (small surface crack to spine paper). $20.00 [Order/Inquire]

(ARP A9784)
Strasbourg. L'Ancienne Douane. Homage a JEAN ARP. 96 pp., 43 full-page illus. including rear cover illus. (3 in color), checklist of 192 works in all media. Texts include essays by Victor Beyer, Marcel Giry, Jean Louis Faure, Roland Recht; writings by Arp and tributes by 12 artists and critics from Breton to Hans Richter, Hugo Ball and Tristan Tzara. 8vo, pictorial wraps. First ed. 1967. About fine (hint of cover rubbing, touch of shelf soiling lower edge at corner tip). $30.00 [Order/Inquire]

(ARTAUD A8818)
Hirschman, Jack, ed. ANTONIN ARTAUD Anthology. 253 pp. plus 20 photos and drawings. Small 8vo, wraps. Revised 2nd ed., 1970. San Francisco, City Lights, 1970. V.G. Light spine creasing, short pen note rear flyleaf, else crisp bright copy. $11.50 [Order/Inquire]

(BALL A12205)
Elderfield, John, ed. and intro. Flight Out of Time: A Dada Diary by HUGO BALL. lxiv, 274 pp., 18 illus., chronol., notes. Based on the 1946 Lucerne edition; contains the first English translation of Die Flucht aus der Zeit. Eng. trans. by Ann Raimes. 8vo, wraps. Berkeley, Univ. of California Press, 1995. Fine new condition. $22.00 [Order/Inquire]

(BALTHUS A17119)
BRONTE, EMILY and BALTHUS (Balthazar) Klossowski de Rola. Wuthering Heights (I Have Never Painted Anything but Angels). The beautifully illustrated edition of Emily Brontë's classic gothic romance, illustrated with 15 lithographic plates after Balthus' series of drawings, first published here. Numbered and SIGNED by Balthus on the colophon page. The lithographs, printed on fine Japanese paper, are mounted on mould-made Arches uniquely watermarked with the coat of arms of Balthus's family: Klossowski de Rola. The binding, by John von Isakovics, is made of goatskin, dyed gray-green to evoke the color of the Yorkshire moors. 4to, leather, in original clamshell box. Publisher's brochure laid in. Limited numbered edition of 300. New York, Limited Editions Club, 1993. Mint, in mint box. LEC brochure laid in. $4,000.00 [Order/Inquire]
View Image

(BALTHUS A11270)
Carandente, Giovanni. BALTHUS: Drawings and Watercolors. 120 pp., 138 illus. (27 full-page colorplates), bibliog. Covers a fine selection of works dating from 1921-1982, mostly figure studies and still-life subjects, numerous works recognizable as preliminary sketches for paintings. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Boston, Little Brown and NYGS, 1983. Mint copy. $125.00 [Order/Inquire]

(BALTHUS A15912)
Clair, Jean and Virginie Monnier. BALTHUS: Catalogue Raisonne of the Complete Works. 576 pp., 80 color plates, over 2,000 b&w illus. Includes the 350 known paintings as well as over 1,000 never-before-published drawings. In French and English. Stout 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Abrams, 1999. New. Still in publisher's original shrinkwrap. Short remainder stripe upper edge. $500.00 [Order/Inquire]

(BALTHUS A3601)
New York. Metropolitan Museum of Art. BALTHUS. 176 pp., 51 color plates, over 130 b&w illus., biog., bibliog., exhibs. Text by Sabine Rewald. 4to, wraps. 1984. Fine. $60.00 [Order/Inquire]

(BALTHUS A13851)
Rome. L'Accademia Velentino. Omaggio a BALTHUS. 204 pp., approx. 100 beautiful color plates, extensive bibliog. Texts by S. Auzias de Turenne, J.-M. Tasset and Jean Leymarie. Important retrospective. In Italian. Large 4to, wraps. Milano, Skira, 1997. About fine. $65.00 [Order/Inquire]

(BELLMER A17227)
Alexandrian, Sarane. HANS BELLMER. 87 pp., color and b&w illus., biog., bibliog. English trans. from French by Jack Altman. Focuses on Bellmer's prints and drawings. 4to, wraps. New York, Rizzoli, 1975. V.G+. $25.00 [Order/Inquire]

(BELLMER A15766)
Urbana. Krannert Art Museum. HANS BELLMER Photographs. 48 pp., 20 b&w illus. of Bellmer's erotic doll photos. Text by Stephen Prokopoff and Maarten van de Guchte. Oblong 4to, wraps. First ed. 1991. Near fine (some tiny soil specks on margin of cover). $32.00 [Order/Inquire]

(BRAVO A8422)
BRAVO, LOLA ALVAREZ. The Frida Kahlo Photographs. 117 pp., 50 b&w illus. Intro. and interview by Salomon Grinberg. Sq. 8vo, stiff wraps. Washington, D. C., National Museum of Women in the Arts, 1991. About fine. $17.00 [Order/Inquire]

(BRYEN A10486)
Paris. Musee National d'art moderne. BRYEN. 84 pp. retrospective exhib. cat., checklist of 131 works in all media, 35 illus., 16 in color, texts by the artist, poem by Michel Butor, and a selection of critical texts by Jean Leymarie, Jean-Hubert Martin, Marielle Tabard, Jacques Audiberti. An important practitioner of Parisian Surrealism from the 1930s on, Camille Bryen has received far less attention than he merits. Small sq. 4to, stiff wraps. 1973. Touch of shelf soiling lower edge, else crisp fine copy. $40.00 [Order/Inquire]

(BUNUEL A9835)
Vidal, Agustin Sanchez. El Mundo de BUNUEL. 299 pp., hundreds of illus. (approx. 110 in color), bibliog., filmog. In Spanish. Important new monograph with extensive discussion of Bunuel's relationship to Dali and to traditional Spanish iconography. 4to, pictorial self-wraps. Zaragoza, 1993. Fine. $50.00 [Order/Inquire]

(CARCO A13278)
CARCO, FRANCIS. Rendez-vous avec moi meme. 238 pp. Memoirs by French novelist, literary and art critic, interspersed with comments on literature, Colette, Paris culture, artists, beginning with Carco's arrival in Paris in 1910. In French. 8vo, wraps. First trade ed. Paris, Albin Michel, 1957. V.G. (approx. six lines or words underlined, half-inch tear to backstrip at foot of spine, spine fading.) $10.00 [Order/Inquire]

(COCTEAU A10960)
Anderson, Alexandra and Carol Saltus, eds. JEAN COCTEAU and the French Scene. 239 pp., over 80 illus. of drawings, paintings and period photos, chronol. Texts by Francis Steegmuller, Dore Ashton, Ned Rorem, Roger Shattuck, et al. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Abbeville, 1984. As new. $6.00 [Order/Inquire]

(COCTEAU A2286)
COCTEAU, JEAN. Entretiens autour du Cinematographe. 167 pp., 20 b&w photos. Interviews with Andre Fraigneau. Text in French. From the library of film critic John Simon with his name stamp on half-title page. 8vo, wraps, d.j. Association copy. Paris, André Bonne, 1951. D.j. worn with taped spine and abrasions on back panel. V.G.+/V.G.-. $22.00 [Order/Inquire]

(COCTEAU A6775)
COCTEAU, JEAN. Past / Tense: The Cocteau Diaries, Volume Two. Trans. of "Le passe defini". 355 pp., a few illus., list of works by Cocteau in all media, index. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. First Eng. lang. ed. New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1988. Fine/About fine. (Pub. at $24.95). $20.00 [Order/Inquire]

(COCTEAU A18142)
Emboden, William. JEAN COCTEAU and the Illustrated Book (Original lithograph). 34 pp. The frontis is an original color lithographic leaf from the first edition of Cocteau's Dessins. An important monograph with an original print. Signed by Emboden. Folio, 1/2 leather over boards, in matching white cloth box. Limited ed. of 125 signed and numbered copies. Santa Susana Press, 1990. Fine, in about fine box. $215.00 [Order/Inquire]

(COCTEAU A11250)
Paris. Musee Jacquemart-Andre. JEAN COCTEAU et son temps 1889-1963. 165 (xi) pp., 20 b&w illus., checklist of 660 works by or including a contribution by Cocteau, from plays to filmscripts, photographs to ceramics, and including portraits of Cocteau by other artists. Intro. Julien Caen; catalogue by Pierre Georgel. In French. Important reference. 8vo, pictorial wraps. First ed. 1965. Fine crisp copy. $35.00 [Order/Inquire]

(DALI A4272)
Etherington-Smith, Meredith. The Persistence of Memory: A Biography of DALI. 465 pp. text, 26 photo illus. & 16 color plates. Biography. Stout 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. (Pub. at $35.00). New York, Random House, 1992. Rem. mark top edge, else new unread book. $12.50 [Order/Inquire]

(DALI A9846)
LaFountain, Marc J. DALI and Postmodernism: This is not an Essence. xvii, 173 pp., notes, index. 8vo, wraps. Albany, SUNY, 1997. As new. $16.00 [Order/Inquire]

(DALI A7082)
London. Hayward Gallery. SALVADOR DALI: The Early Years. 248 pp., 329 illus., 103 in color, nice selection of the artist's writings, exhib. checklist, notes. Text by Ian Gibson et al. 4to, wraps. New York, Thames and Hudson, 1994. Fine. $22.50 [Order/Inquire]

(DE CHIRICO A9390)
Grabaudo, Ezio and Luigi Carlucchio. 194 Drawings by GIORGIO DE CHIRICO. 4 pp. text with 194 full-page illus. of drawings from 1918-1967. Very nicely printed in b&w on warm cream ground. Large sq. 8vo, cloth, d.j. New York, Abrams, nd (1969). Near-fine crisp copy, in about fine d.j. (small abrasion lower edge of rear pastedown and a few spots of scuffing to edges of d.j.). $70.00 [Order/Inquire]

(DE CHIRICO A9364)
Rome. Palazzo della Esposizione. GIORGIO DE CHIRICO Pictor Optimus. 336 pp., 366 illus. (115 in color). Excellent reference monograph on this Italian surrealist painter. Stout 4to, wraps. Rome, Edizioni Carte Segrete, 1992. Fine. $75.00 [Order/Inquire]

(DE CHIRICO A16994)
Venice. Museo Correr. DE CHIRICO nel centenario della nascita. 142 pp. exhib. cat., 109 color illus. Text in Italian. 4to, wraps. First ed. Milano, Mondadori De Luca, 1988. V.G.+ (upper edge rubbed with tiny tear). $40.00 [Order/Inquire]

(DE CHIRICO and OSSORIO A10194)
Far, Isabella. DE CHIRICO. 172 pp., 80 color plates. SIGNED on the flyleaf by Surrealist-Abstract Expressionist artist ALFONSO OSSORIO with his elaborate 60's mirror writing ownership signature. A wonderful aesthetic association between the work of two generations of surrealists. 4to, cloth, d.j. First U.S. ed. New York, Abrams, 1968. Fine, in fine d.j. $150.00 [Order/Inquire]

(DONATI A16432)
Cambridge (MA). The New Gallery, Hayden Library, MIT. ENRICO DONATI. 8 pp. exhib. cat., color cover plate, 3 b&w illus., checklist of 24 paintings, chronol., exhibs., colls. 8vo, stapled card wraps. April 6-May 3, 1964. Fine. $15.00 [Order/Inquire]

(DONATI A16437)
New York. Staempfli Gallery. ENRICO DONATI. Exhibition catalogue consisting of six panel folding card, 3 color plates, 4 b&w illus., biog., colls. Oblong 8vo, folded card. January 20-February 14, 1970. About fine. $8.50 [Order/Inquire]

(DONATI A16433)
New York. Staempfli Gallery. ENRICO DONATI. Exhibition catalogue consisting of 2 colorplates, 3 b&w photos of artist by Pat McCallum. Text by Peter Selz. This exhibition marked Donati's third solo show at Staempfli. Oblong 8vo, folded card. February 1-19, 1966. About fine. $8.50 [Order/Inquire]

(DONATI A16434)
New York. Staempfli Gallery. ENRICO DONATI: Recent Paintings. 10 pp. exhib. cat., 4 color plates, 5 b&w illus., biog., exhibs., colls. Oblong 8vo, stapled card wraps. February 20-March 16, 1968. Fine. $12.50 [Order/Inquire]

(DONATI A16435)
New York. Staempfli Gallery. ENRICO DONATI: Recent Paintings. Exhib. cat., 2 full-page color plates, chronol., exhibs., colls. Text by Nicholas Calas. Donati's first solo exhibition at Staempfli who showed his work for many years thereafter. Oblong 8vo, folded card. April 3-21, 1962. Fine. $12.50 [Order/Inquire]

(DONATI A16436)
New York. Staempfli Gallery. ENRICO DONATI: Recent Paintings. Unpag. (12 pp.) exhib. cat., 10 illus. (including 2 full-page color plates), chronol., exhibs., colls. Text by Alain Jouffroy "Donati Between Two Worlds." Donati's second exhibition at Staempfli. Oblong 8vo, stapled card wraps. November 26-December 14, 1963. Near fine. $17.50 [Order/Inquire]

(DUCHAMP A17198)
Duchamp, Marcel, in trans by Richard Hamilton and Ecke Bonk, trans.. Duchamp a l'infinitif/ in the infinitive. (xi), 115 (11) pp. Typotranslation by Richard Hamilton and Ecke Bonk of each page of Marcel Duchamp's White Box Notes (first published in 1967 as a limited edition of 150 facsimile copies with an English translation by Cleve Gray and Duchamp.) Includes notes on the translation and on Duchamp's choice of language, as well as a chronology of Duchamp's project. Printed on 80 lb. Mohawk opaque white vellum. The front cover reproduces in colored screenprint on vinyl the image set into the cover of the original white box. 8vo, cloth spine and rear cover, laminated pictorial upper board. typosophic society, 1999. Mint. $275.00 [Order/Inquire]

(DUCHAMP A12123)
Kotte, Werner. MARCEL DUCHAMP als Zeitmaschine / MARCEL DUCHAMP als tijdmachine. 160 pp., 52 b&w illus., 13 color plates, extensive scholarly notes. Dual lang. text by Kotte in German and Dutch, with additional brief texts in English by Arias-Misson, Enrico Baj, Stelio Maria Martini, Selenco, Eugenio Miccini. Published to accompany the exhibition in Utrecht. 8vo, wraps. Koln, Walther Konig, 1987. V.G. clean tight copy with rubbing to extrems of cover. $17.00 [Order/Inquire]

(DUCHAMP A8110)
Philadelphia. Museum of Art. MARCEL DUCHAMP. 40 pp. exhib. cat., 2 b&w illus. and frontis. photo of Duchamp by Man Ray, checklist of 292 works and interesting list of portraits of Duchamp.. Text by Anne d'Harnoncourt. Small sq. 4to, stapled stiff wraps. 1973. About fine. $24.50 [Order/Inquire]

(DUCHAMP A5042)
Seigel, Jerrold. The Private Worlds of MARCEL DUCHAMP: Desire, Liberation, and the Self in Modern Culture. 307 pp., 66 b&w illus., 6 color plates, extensive scholarly notes, index. A comprehensive rereading of Duchamp with much new material. Cultural history meets psychobiography. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. Berkeley, Univ. of California Press, 1995. As new. (Pub. at $34.95). $28.50 [Order/Inquire]

(DUCHAMP A11902)
Tokyo. Galerie Tokoro. Les 3 Duchamps: Jacques Villon, Raymond Ducamp-Villon, Marcel Duchamp. 105 pp. exhib. cat., approx. 50 illus. in color and b&w, additional photos and text illus., parallel chronols. for the three brothers, exhibs., colls., bibliog. for each. Texts by Pierre Cabanne and Yoshiaki Tono. Dual lang. text in Japanese / French. 4to, self-wraps. 1984. About fine crisp copy (short rear corner crease). $30.00 [Order/Inquire]

(ERNST A1917)
Camfield, William A. MAX ERNST: Dada and the Dawn of Surrealism. 376 pages, 432 illus. (146 in color). Intro by Werner Spies; preface by Walter Hopps. Still the essential reference to Ernst's early work. 4to, cloth, d.j. Munich, Prestel, 1993. Fine/Fine. $75.00 [Order/Inquire]

(ERNST A16711)
ERNST, MAX. A Little Girl Dreams of Taking the Veil. Trans. by Dorothea Tanning. 175 pp. illus. throughout. A true artist's book; Ernst's important second Surrealist collage novel (1932), in the nicely printed Braziller edition. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. First English lang. ed. New York, Braziller, 1982. Fine, in near fine dustjacket (tiny closed tear upper edge of dj, light rubbing along lower edge). $100.00 [Order/Inquire]

(ERNST A12138)
ERNST, MAX and HANS ARP (text). Histoire Naturelle. Introduction by (Hans) Jean Arp. 34 elegant full-page plates of a series of drawings by Ernst, beautifully printed in Germany on fine heavy paper. A limited edition reprint of the original edition published in Paris in 1926. Linen covered folio (19 3/4 x 13 inches), in publisher's original plain papered slipcase. One of only 250 specially numbered copies in English of a total ed. of 1200. London, Thames and Hudson, 1972. Fine, in mildly rubbed slipcase. $390.00 [Order/Inquire]
View Image

(ERNST A7178)
Koln. Walraf-Richartz-Museum and Kunsthaus, Zurich. MAX ERNST. Exhibition catalogue of 248 works by Helmut R. Leppien. 61 pp. text and extensive illustrated chronol., plus 71 mostly full-page b&w illus., 3 colorplates. Text by Carola Giedion-Welcker. Small 4to, wraps. 1963. Near-fine. $32.00 [Order/Inquire]

(ERNST A1493)
Lieberman, William S., ed. MAX ERNST. 63 pp. exhib. cat. Prof. illus, 1 in color. Bibliog. Small sq. 4to, wraps. New York, MOMA, 1961. Bright near-fine copy. $20.00 [Order/Inquire]

(ERNST A9785)
Munchen. Galerie Stangl. MAX ERNST: Austellung mit Olbildern, Collagen und Zeichnungen. Unpag. (56 pp.), 43 illus. (2 in color), including photo. Text by Werner Spies. In German. 8vo, stiff wraps. First ed. August-Oktober 1967. About fine clean crisp copy. $20.00 [Order/Inquire]

(ERNST A9789)
New York. Jewish Museum. MAX ERNST Sculpture and Recent Painting. 68 pp., 128 illus. (4 in color.) Texts by Sam Hunter, Lucy Lippard, Andre Pieyre de Mandiargues, and John Russell; statement by Ernst. Small sq. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1966. V.G.+ (light bump lower corner near spine, lower edge shelf soiling, else crisp clean copy). $20.00 [Order/Inquire]

(ERNST A12165)
Paris. Alexandre Jolas. MAX ERNST: Le Neant et son Double. 36 pp., 8 color and 6 b&w illus. Exhibition of assemblages, collages and sculpture. Catalogue design by Serge Tosi, beautifully printed on Ventura watercolor paper. 8vo, pictorial card wraps. Ed. of 1500. 1968. Fine. $55.00 [Order/Inquire]

(ERNST A12537)
Paris. Orangerie des Tuileries. MAX ERNST. 48 pp., 41 illus. (3 in color, including cover plate), exhib. checklist. Sq. 8vo, pictorial wraps. 1971. Near-fine (lower corner rubbing). $10.00 [Order/Inquire]

(ERNST A10222)
Saint-Paul. Fondation Maeght. MAX ERNST. 176 pp. retrospective exhib. cat. (checklist of 157 works), 132 illus., 51 color plates, most full-page, extensive chronol. with photos.Texts by Werner Spies, Henri Alexis Baatsch, Jean-Christoph Bailly, and Ernst. In French. Sq. 8vo, stiff wraps. 1983. Near-fine (touch of rubbing along spine folds, else crisp bright copy; owner book plate tipped in). $22.00 [Order/Inquire]

(ERNST, J A7262)
Tampa. Tampa Museum of Art. JIMMY ERNST: Trials of Silence, Works 1942-1963. 47 pp. exhib. cat. (50 works), 8 color plates, 19 b&w illus., biog. Text by Martica Sawin. 4to, wraps. 1994. Near-fine. $5.00 [Order/Inquire]

(FERNANDEZ A19289)
Paris. Alexandre Jolas. LOUIS FERNANDEZ. Unpag. (20 pp) exhib. cat., 7 b&w illus., 1 tipped-in color plate, biog., bibliog., colls. Texts in French by Rene Char, Christian Zervos, Jose Bergamin. 8vo, self-wraps. 1968. Fine. $30.00 [Order/Inquire]

(GIACOMETTI A9143)
Lamarche-Vadel, Bernard. ALBERTO GIACOMETTI. 176 pp., 257 illus., 50 mostly full-page color plates. Large 4to, cloth, d.j. Eng. lang. ed. New York, Tabard Press, 1989. Fine, in fine dustjacket. $40.00 [Order/Inquire]

(GIACOMETTI A6628)
LORD, JAMES. Un Portrait par GIACOMETTI suivi de Ou Etaient Les Tableaux: Memoire sur Gertrude Stein et Alice Toklas. 214 pp., numerous b&w illus. and photos. In French. 8vo, wraps. Reprint ed. of separate 1981 and 1982 Gallimard editions. Paris, Gallimard, 1991. About fine. $20.00 [Order/Inquire]

(HOCH A7436)
Dusseldorf. Galerie Remmert und Barth. HANNAH HOCH: Werke und Worte. 147 pp. exhib cat., 117 b&w illus., 16 color. Important Hoch publication. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. Edition of 3000. 1982. Fine/Fine. $50.00 [Order/Inquire]
View Image

(HUGO A12701)
LA MOTTE-FOUQUE, FREDERIC Henri Charles de and VALENTINE HUGO lithographs. Ondine. 146 (5) pp. novel. Trans. into French by Jean Thorel. This edition is illustrated with 21 original prints by VALENTINE HUGO: 19 complex black and white lithographs and two small woodcuts (title-page and end illus.) printed in blue. 12mo, wraps., in original protective tissue jacket. Limited numbered ed. of 1000. This is No. 152 of 880 copies printed on vélin de voiron. Paris, Jose Corti, 1943. Mint. $200.00 [Order/Inquire]
View Image

(JEAN, MARCEL A16100)
JEAN, MARCEL. Sites (Signed etchings). Print portfolio containing eleven original etchings by Marcel Jean: ten are printed on B.K.F. Rives and one is printed on Canson Montgolfier Rouge. Complete as issued. SIGNED and numbered by artist. Scarce surrealist work. 4to (10 7/8 x 7 3/4 inches), laid in folded wrapper. No. 7 of an edition of 50 numbered and signed copies. Paris, Imprimeur A. Moret, 1953. Fine. $695.00 [Order/Inquire]

(KAHLO A8761)
KAHLO, FRIDA. Imagine: International Chicano Poetry Journal. Vol. II, No. 1 (Summer 1985). Special Feminist Issue: Dual lang. Spanish/Eng. text on KAHLO by Martha Zamora; title page illus. by LUISA FERNANDA VASQUEZ 8vo, wraps. 1985. V.G. (rear cover crease, else crisp bright copy). $10.00 [Order/Inquire]

(KAHLO A14197)
Zamora, Martha. FRIDA KAHLO: The Brush of Anguish. 143 pp., 129 color and duotone illus., chronol., list of illus., index. 4to, cloth, d.j. First edition. San Francisco, Chronicle Books, 1990. As new. (Fine, in fine dustjacket.) $17.50 [Order/Inquire]

(LAUTREAMONT A8822)
BACHELARD, GASTON. Lautreamont. 201 pp. Famous psychoanalytic study of the idol of French surrealism by one of its members. In French. 12mo wraps. First trade edition after limited edition of 25. Paris, Jose Corti, 1939. V.G.+ (mild age-yellowing, light scuffing; owner name stamp). $60.00 [Order/Inquire]

(LAUTREAMONT A8826)
PIERRE-QUINT, LEON. Le Comte de Lautreamont et Dieu. 167 pp., frontis illus. In French. 8vo, wraps. Marseille, Les Cahiers du Sud, 1930. Short tear lower edge of spine, and rear corner of cover; internally fine bright condition. $40.00 [Order/Inquire]

(MAGRITTE A1888)
Gablik, Suzi. MAGRITTE. 208 pp., 228 illus., 19 in color. 8vo, wraps. New York, Thames and Hudson, 1988 (Reprint ed.). Rear corner slight bump, else new. $10.75 [Order/Inquire]

(MAGRITTE A3917)
ROBBE-GRILLET, ALAIN and RENE MAGRITTE. La Belle Captive, a Novel. 250 pp., 98 b&w illus. Large 4to, cloth, d.j. Berkeley, Univ. of California, 1995. Mint, in about-fine d.j. (shallow scratch rear panel). (Pub. at $35.00). $25.00 [Order/Inquire]

(MAGRITTE A15020)
Torczyner, Harry. MAGRITTE: Ideas and Images. 277 pp., 527 illus. (90 in color), appendix, chronol., bibliog., list of illus., index. Still the most substantial and influential monograph on Magritte. Sq. 4to, pictorial stamped black cloth, pictorial endpapers, d.j. First Eng. lang. ed. New York, Abrams, 1977. Fine, in near-fine d.j. with a touch of rubbing to lower corners. $55.00 [Order/Inquire]

(MAGRITTE A7344)
Torczyner, Harry. MAGRITTE: The True Art of Painting. 144 pp., 179 illus., 54 in color, chronol., bibliog., appendix, 51 letters and docs. by Magritte. 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Abrams, 1985. Fine, in v.g.+ d.j. (lamination starting.) $15.00 [Order/Inquire]

(MASSON A8035)
Barthes, Roland. Semiografia di ANDRE MASSON. 208 pp., 100 full page illus. (6 in color). Text in Italian and French. Scarce important publication with text by Barthes. 4to, wraps., d.j. First ed. Roma, Magma, 1976. V.G.+, in near-fine d.j. with tiny tear to d.j. at margin of front panel, short closed tear rear panel edge. Owner inscription on flyleaf; text bright, tight and clean. $50.00 [Order/Inquire]

(MASSON A7091)
Leiris, Michel. and G. Limbour. ANDRE MASSON et son Univers. 248 pp., 125 b&w plates, plus dozens of in-text illus. of pen drawings. A wonderful tribute to Masson by two of his close friends. Major monograph on an important surrealist artist. Small 4to, illus. wraps., dustjacket. First after signed limited edition. Geneve, Ed. des Trois Collines, 1947. Fine, in v.g.+ d.j. with light wear at spine extrems. $75.00 [Order/Inquire]

(MASSON A17483)
New York. Saidenberg Gallery. ANDRE MASSON: Recent Work and Earlier Paintings. Unpag. (8 pp.) exhib. cat., 8 b&w illus., checklist of 34 works. Text by William Rubin. Red and black lithographic covers after an original lithograph by Masson. 12mo stapled pictorial wraps. First ed. April 7-May17, 1958. Fine. $10.00 [Order/Inquire]

(MASSON A16416)
Rubin, William and Carolyn Lanchner. ANDRE MASSON. 232 pp., 235 illus., 24 in color. Excellent detailed ground-breaking monograph that remains an essential reference on this major surrealist artist. Sq. 8vo, wraps. New York, MOMA, 1976. Fine. $12.50 [Order/Inquire]

(MASSON A1445)
Rubin, William and Carolyn Lanchner. ANDRE MASSON. 232 pp., 235 illus., 24 in color. 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, MOMA, 1976. Fine/Fine. $40.00 [Order/Inquire]

(MASSON A11626)
Samuel Taylor Coleridge with ANDRE MASSON lithographs. Le Dit du Vieux Marin en Sept Parties. Christabel et Koubla Khan. Translated from the English by Henri Parisot. 105 pp., illustrated by 12 full-page black and white lithographs by ANDRE MASSON. Livre d'artiste. Large 4to, contents loose in lettered wrappers (as issued), in original board chemise and slipcase. Ed. of 220 numbered copies on Marais. Paris, 1948. Fine bright copy, in mildly rubbed slipcase. $575.00 [Order/Inquire]

(MESENS, E.L.T. A19296)
PARIS. Isy Brachot. L'Eternelle Surrealisme (Hommage discret a E.L.T. Mesens). Unpag. (14 pp.) exhib. cat., 8 b&w, 4 color plates (incl. cover plates), checklist of 58 works by Paul Klee, Max Ernst, Delvaux, Rene Magritte and E.L.T. Messens. Narrow 8vo, stapled wraps. 1970. V.G. $10.00 [Order/Inquire]

(MICHAUX A2088)
Ball, David, ed. Darkness Moves, An HENRI MICHAUX Anthology: 1927-1984. 270 pp., 30 b&w illus. Small thick 4to, cloth, d.j. Berkeley, Univ. of California, 1993. Fine/Fine. $28.00 [Order/Inquire]

(MICHAUX A17291)
Brechon, Robert. MICHAUX. 186 pp., 16 illus., critical study of Michaux's writings; includes biography, bibliography of Henri Michaux's books; section of commentaries by other writers. In French. 12mo, wraps. Paris, Gallimard, 1959. V.G. $22.00 [Order/Inquire]

(MICHAUX A16164)
New York. Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum. HENRI MICHAUX. 204 pp., approx. 200 illus, 12 in color, biog., exhibs, bibliog. Texts by Octavio Paz, Jean Starobinski, Genevieve Bonnefoi, Henri Alexis Baatsch, Edith Boissonas. Important catalogue. Small sq. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1978. Near fine crisp copy (brief short dent upper spine corner of front panel). $75.00 [Order/Inquire]

(MICHAUX A9190)
Paris. Le Point Cardinal. HENRI MICHAUX. 34 pp. exhib. cat. (watercolors, drawings, Chinese ink and acrylic paintings), 24 b&w illus., 1 tipped-in color plate , exhibitions. Small sq. 4to, pictorial self wraps. 1971. Fine. $27.50 [Order/Inquire]

(MIRO A8319)
Brussel. Palais des Beaux-Arts and Stedelijk Museum, Amsterdam. MIRO. Unpag. (48 pp.) exhib. cat. listing 144 works, 40 b&w and in-text illus., 1 color plate, color covers. Nine short texts (one in Dutch, others in French). 12mo, wraps. New York, Editions de la connaissance, 1956. Near-fine. $17.50 [Order/Inquire]

(MIRO A5407)
Dupin, Jacques. JOAN MIRO: Life and Work. 596 pp., many illus, many in color, plus numerous b&w illus of drawings and photos of Miro. Stout folio, cloth, d.j. First edition. New York, Abrams, nd [1962]. Near-fine, in near-fine d.j. with lightly sunned spine. Very nice copy of this classic. $75.00 [Order/Inquire]

(MIRO A11070)
London. Marlborough Fine Art. JOAN MIRO. Unpag. (62 pp.), 29 color plates. Text by Roland Penrose. Sq. 8vo, stiff wraps. with wrap-around pictorial jacket designed by Miro. 1966. Near fine. $10.00 [Order/Inquire]

(MIRO A7702)
Montreal. Museum of Fine Arts. MIRO in Montreal. 269 pp., 455 illus., 45 color plates, notes, chronol., bibliog., exhibs. Foreword Alexander Gauderi. Large 4to, cloth, d.j. 1986. Fine/Fine. $25.00 [Order/Inquire]

(MIRO A1562)
New York. Acquavella Galleries. JOAN MIRO. Unpaginated exhib. cat., 68 color plates. Intro. by Douglas Cooper. 4to, wraps. 1972. Spine creased, pages starting to come unglued, else clean v.g. copy. $5.00 [Order/Inquire]

(MIRO A9996)
New York. Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum. JOAN MIRO: Magnetic Fields. 158 pp., 60 illus, 13 in color. Very important scholarly texts by Margit Rowell and Rosalind Krauss on Miro's imagery. Sq. 4to, wraps. Ed. of 4000. 1972. Near-fine. $27.50 [Order/Inquire]

(MIRO A1559)
Perucho, Juan. JOAN MIRO and Catalonia. 214 pp., 177 b&w illus., 107 color plates. Square 4to, cloth, d.j. London, Alpine, 1988. Exceptionally fine condition. $32.50 [Order/Inquire]

(MIRO A15348)
Rowell, Margit. MIRO. 184 pp., 184 illus., 75 in color, biog., bibliog. Classic monograph by important Miro scholar. [Freitag 6580] 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Abrams, 1970. V.G. (upper edge very lightly spotted), in bright v.g.+ d.j. $30.00 [Order/Inquire]

(MIRO A1913)
Rowell, Margit. MIRO. 46 pp. text, 184 illus., 75 in color, biog., bibliog. Classic monograph by Miro scholar. Large 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Abrams, 1970. NF/V.G.+. Slight wrinkling upper edge, short tear rear edge of d.j. $35.00 [Order/Inquire]

(MIRO A3911)
Rowell, Margit, ed. JOAN MIRO: Selected Writings and Interviews. 323 pp., 33 b&w illus. chronol., notes, index. 8vo, wraps. First Da Capo ed. (Reprint of 1986 MacMillan ed.) New York, Da Capo, 1992. As new. (Pub. at $15.00). $13.50 [Order/Inquire]

(MIRO A8368)
Rubin, William. MIRO in the Collection of the Museum of Modern Art. 140 pp., 64 illus., 22 in color, 71 reference illus., list of illus., fully catalogued with notes on each work. Excellent text. Small sq. 4to, wraps. New York, MOMA, 1973. Fine. $15.00 [Order/Inquire]

(MIRO A1555)
Soby, James Thrall. JOAN MIRO. 164 pp., 148 illus, 35 in color. 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, MOMA, 1959. Near fine, in VG+ d.j. (Dustjacket has worn top edge.) $10.00 [Order/Inquire]

(MIRO A1561)
Washington, D.C. Hirshhorn Museum. MIRO, Selected Paintings. 94 pp., 45 color plates, 14 b&w, chronol. Essays by Charles W. Millard, Judy Freeman. Sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. 1980. Fine/Fine. $30.00 [Order/Inquire]

(MORANDI A12193)
London. Sotheby's. GIORGIO MORANDI: Paintings from the Jose Luis and Beatriz Plaza Collection. Sale 7730, Lots 303-329. All full-page color plates, some fold-outs, approx ten additional b&w photos, text by Plaza, chronol. Small 4to, wraps. December 9, 1997. Fine. $27.50 [Order/Inquire]

(NANNINGA A14483)
Lampe, George. JAAP NANNINGA. 42 pp., 5 color, 18 b&w illus., plus photo of artist on cover, biog. Expressionist painter of abstractions and figurative works, many similar to Cobra. In English. Large 8vo, wraps. Amsterdam, Meulenhoff (Art in the Netherlands), 1964. As new. $15.00 [Order/Inquire]

(OPPENHEIM, M A16165)
Curiger, Bice. MERET OPPENHEIM: Defiance in the Face of Freedom. 290 pp., 132 illus., 43 in color, plus 1342 reference illus. Catalogue Raisonne. Texts and poems by artist and others, biog., bibliog., exhibs. 4to, cloth, d.j. First English lang. ed. Cambridge and Zurich, MIT Press/Parkett, 1989. Fine/Fine. $60.00 [Order/Inquire]

(OPPENHEIM, M A10235)
New York. Kent Fine Art. MERET OPPENHEIM. 54 pp. exhib. cat. (checklist of 26 works), 12 color plates, 6 b&w illus. including photo of artist, chronol. Text by Bice Curiger; poems by Oppenheim. 4to, stiff wraps. 1988. As new. $27.00 [Order/Inquire]

(OPPENHEIM, M A12906)
Solothurn. Museum der Stadt. MERET OPPENHEIM. 72 pp. exhib. cat., 49 illus. 3 color plates, checklist of 206 works. One of the more important retrospectives of Oppenheim's work that have taken place in the past three decades. In German. 4to, wraps. Ed. of 2000. 1974. V.G. (light dent across lower outside corner of covers and text block, else clean bright copy). $15.00 [Order/Inquire]

(OPPENHEIM, M A8965)
Stockholm. Moderna Museet. MERET OPPENHEIM. 44 pp. retrospective exhib. cat., 20 illus., color coverplate, exhib. checklist, biog., bibliog., catalogue raisonne of the artist's work. Texts by Max Ernst, Carl Fredrik Reutersward, Benjamin Peret. In French and Swedish. 4to, stapled wraps. 1967. Fine. $32.00 [Order/Inquire]

(RAY, MAN A1774)
Los Angeles. County Museum of Art. MAN RAY. 148 pp. exhib. cat. Over 100 illus., some in color. Texts by artist, Marcel Duchamp, Paul Eluard, Andre Breton, Tristan Tzara et al. Square 4to, wraps. 1966. Slight bubbling of plastic overlay on front cover alongside spine. $24.00 [Order/Inquire]

(RAY, MAN A16772)
Milan. Galleria Schwarz. MAN RAY. Unpag. (16 pp.) exhib. cat., 13 b&w illus., exhib. checklist, biog., bibliog. Texts by Man Ray and Tristan Tzara in Italian, French and English. Small 4to, stapled pictorial card wraps. First ed. March 14-April 3, 1964. Fine. $35.00 [Order/Inquire]

(RAY, MAN A3867)
Perl, Jed, intro. MAN RAY. 95 pp., 43 photos, chronol., bibliog. Small square 4to, laminated boards. No d.j. (as issued.) New York, Aperture, 1979. Fine. $20.00 [Order/Inquire]

(RAY, MAN A8159)
RAY, MAN. Self Portrait. xiv, 398 pp., frontis. portrait and photo illus. Man Ray's amusing and informative autobiography. Stout 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. Boston, Little Brown & Co., 1963. V.G. (faint foxing on edges), in v.g. dustjacket. $55.00 [Order/Inquire]

(RICHTER, H A12565)
Foster, Stephen C., ed. HANS RICHTER: Activism, Modernism, and the Avant-Garde. 329 pp., numerous b&w illus., 10 color plates, 7 texts plus Richter's 'Demonstration of the Universal Language', extensive chronol., bibliog., list of contributors, index. Important new publication on Richter. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. Cambridge, MIT, 1998. New. $17.50 [Order/Inquire]

(RICHTER, H A11882)
Providence. Rhode Island School of Design. The World Between the Ox and the Swine. Dada Drawings by HANS RICHTER. 56 pp., 60 b&w illus. The artist's recollections accompany his WWI drawings. Important supplement to Cleve Gray's 1971 publication. 8vo, wraps. First ed. 1981. Near fine (small corner dent, else fine). $18.00 [Order/Inquire]

(RICHTER, H A11149)
Richter, Hans and Sir Herbert Read (intro). HANS RICHTER (Signed by artist). 131 pp, 145 illustrations (11 in color), chronol., exhibition checklist, bibliog., filmography. Autobiographical text by Richter. Signed by Hans Richter. Signed copies of this book are uncommon. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Neuchatel, editions du Griffon, 1965. V.g.+ (upper edge sunned) in v.g. d.j. $225.00 [Order/Inquire]

(SAGE A13244)
New York. Catherine Viviano Gallery. KAY SAGE Retrospective. Unpag. (34 pp.) exhib. cat., 1 color, 32 b&w illus., checklist of 59 works, biog., colls., photo of artist. Intro. by James T. Soby. Uncommon and important exhibition. 8vo, stapled wraps. April 5-30, 1960. V.G.-. (Ex-lib: sticker lower left corner of cover; book plate and stamp verso of cover; very faint water stains at corner of approx. 6 leaves, not affecting illus. or text, not musty.) $18.50 [Order/Inquire]

(SAGE A4637)
New York. Catherine Viviano Gallery. Your Move KAY SAGE: Exhibition of Objects - Collages. Unpag. (36 pp.) exhib. catalogue designed throughout by Sage. 17 full page b&w illus., each accompanied by artist's text printed on alternating black and gray papers, printed in blue, yellow, green and black. Full-page artist's end statement. Looks like an artist's book. Scarce. 8vo, spiral metal binding, card covers. First ed. November 6-25, 1961. V.G. Bright crisp copy but with several small ex-museum library stamps and sticker on inside of front cover, number on upper corner inside back cover. $35.00 [Order/Inquire]

(SAGE A15795)
Suther, Judith D. A House of Her Own: KAY SAGE, Solitary Surrealist. 288 pp., b&w photos, notes. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. Lincoln, Univ. of Nebraska Press, 1997. Fine/Fine. $10.00 [Order/Inquire]

(SCHWITTERS A17069)
London. Marlborough Fine Art. KURT SCHWITTERS. 108 pp. exhib. cat., 111 illus. (approx. 15 in color), biographical chronol., exhibs. Includes 105 paintings, drawings, watercolors, collages, assemblages, plaster casts and bronzes. Intro. by C. Giedion-Welcker in English and German. 4to, wraps. 1972. Near fine. $35.00 [Order/Inquire]

(SOUPAULT A11421)
Dupuy, Henri-Jacques. PHILIPPE SOUPAULT. 221 pp. Soupault was an important Surrealist poet. In French. Sq. 12mo, wraps. Seghers, 1966. Crisp clean V.G.+. $15.00 [Order/Inquire]

(TANNING A9496)
New York. Gimpel-Weitzenhoffer. DOROTHEA TANNING: 10 Recent Paintings and a Biography. 48 pp. exhib. cat., 10 full-page color plates, 39 b&w text illus., exhibs., theater designs, books, bibliog. Intro. Pontus Hulten; English trans. of extensive autobiographical "scenario" text by Tanning. Large 8vo, self-wraps. 1979. Fine. $22.50 [Order/Inquire]

(TANNING A7480)
New York. Kent Fine Art. DOROTHEA TANNING on paper, 1948-1986. Unpag. (38 pp.) exhib. cat., 17 illus., 8 in color, one double-page, exhibs., colls. 16 pp. text by Donald Kuspit. A very attractive little book. 8vo, stiff wraps. 1987. V.G.+ crisp copy (head and foot of spine slightly scuffed). $12.50 [Order/Inquire]

(TANNING A15346)
New York. Nahan Contemporary. DOROTHEA TANNING Messages. 23 pp. exhib. cat. 8 color plates, 4 b&w illus. Text by Robert C. Morgan; statement by Tanning. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. March 2-31, 1990. As new. $25.00 [Order/Inquire]

(TRIOLET A11118)
Paris. Bibliotheque Nationale. ELSA TRIOLET. 139 pp., illus. throughout. An exceptional exhibition and reference bibliography on the writings of Triolet, manuscripts, letters, photographs, associated illustrations, etc., as well as hundreds of works which served to inspire her books. In French. An important reference. 8vo, plain buckram binding with orig. paper cover glued to front board. 1972. Ex-library. Bookplate on front pastedown, card corner on rear pastedown, etc. Text crisp, clean unmarked. $20.00 [Order/Inquire]

(WOOD, B A15454)
Fullerton. California State University Art Gallery. BEATRICE WOOD Retrospective (Signed by Wood). SIGNED in full in ink by Beatrice Wood, ion title page. 48 pp., 31 b&w illus. and photos, 8 color plates including color frontis-photo of artist, checklist of 123 drawings and ceramics, detailed chronology, bibliog. Intro. by Dextra Frankel; texts by Francis Nauman and Garth Clark. Small 4to, wraps. First ed. February 5-March 3, 1983. V.G. (covers lightly rubbed, with a few specks of abrasion along spine margin; else tight clean copy.) $110.00 [Order/Inquire]


Part 1 . . . . . Monographs
Part 2 . . . . . General Books
Home . . . . . ARTEXT Home Page

How to Order Books:

All books are offered subject to prior sale. Books may be reserved by filling out our online order form or our secure order form (for credit card orders), or by e-mail, phone or fax. We will notify you promptly as to availability.

Shipping for domestic orders is by UPS: $6.00 for the first book, $1.00 for each additional book. (Massachusetts residents will be charged 5% sales tax.)
Foreign orders are billed at cost. Most smaller items can be shipped by international priority mail for US$12.00. Otherwise, we will quote the least expensive shipping option. (Unfortunately, surface mail from the US is no longer available.)

Orders will be held ten days for payment. Books will be shipped upon receipt of your check (in U.S. dollar funds, payable on a U.S. bank) or credit card information. We accept Mastercard and Visa. Institutions will be invoiced to suit their needs. All books are returnable within 10 days of receipt, if returned in the same condition as sent, and shipped and insured as received. Notification of return is requested.

You can contact ARTEXT in any of the following ways:

HOME to the ARTEXT home page.


Jerry Sobel, Proprietor
ARTEXT
361 Harvard Street, #7
Cambridge, MA 02138 USA
Tel/Fax: (617) 661-1756
E-Mail: info2004@artextbooks.net
World-Wide-Web: http://www.artextbooks.com
Member MARIAB (Massachusetts and Rhode Island Antiquarian Booksellers)