ARTEXT

19th and 20th Century Art

* * *
Early American Modernism -- Monographs


Part 1 . . . . . Monographs
Part 2 . . . . . General Books
Home . . . . . ARTEXT Home Page

(ABBOTT A5917)
Vestal, David, intro. BERENICE ABBOTT: Photographs. 171 pp., approx. 150 b&w illus., list of illus., chronol., exhibs., bibliog. Foreword by Muriel Rukeyser. 4to, wraps. Original paperbound ed. New York, Horizon, 1970. V.G. (Discreet owner sig. front flyleaf, else internally clean and tight; very light soiling to covers with small stain lower edge of spine.) $15.00 [Order/Inquire]

(ADAMS, ANSEL A7468)
ADAMS, ANSEL. ANSEL ADAMS: Letters and Images 1916-1984. xii, 402 pp., 115 illus., index. Fine text as well as nicely printed photos. Foreword by Wallace Stegner; ed. by Mary Street Alinder and Andrea Gray Stillman. Letters to Alfred Stieglitz, Dorothea Lange, Paul Strand, Edward Weston, and many others. Stout sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Boston, NYGS, 1988. Remainder mark upper edge, else fine tight fresh copy, in about fine d.j. $32.50 [Order/Inquire]

(AVERY A13338)
New York. Grace Borgenicht Gallery. MILTON AVERY: Major Paintings. Unpag. (16 pp.) exhib. cat., 11 full-page illus. (6 in color), frontis photo of artist, checklist of 12 works mostly from the fifties. Brief intro. by Sally Avery, the artist's wife. Sq. 8vo, stapled self wraps. First ed. 1984. Near fine (faint dent, light spine fading). $15.00 [Order/Inquire]

(BELLOWS A11703)
Myers, Jane and Linda Ayres. GEORGE BELLOWS: The Artist and his Lithographs 1916-1924. 202 pp., 187 b&w illus. (many full-page), checklist of 75 works, list of print exhibitions and reviews of each, bibliog., index. The first extensive study of Bellows' lithographs, examined in the context of his paintings and illustration work. 4to, cloth, d.j. Fort Worth, Amon Carter Museum, 1988. Fine/Fine. $50.00 [Order/Inquire]

(BISHOP A7520)
Phoenix. University of Arizona Museum of Art. ISABEL BISHOP. 221 pp., 153 illus., 6 in color, biog., bibliog. Catalogue of 184 works by Sheldon Reich. Foreword by John Baur. Important publication on Bishop. Sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. Limited ed. of 2500. 1974. Fine/Fine. $75.00 [Order/Inquire]

(BISHOP A10455)
Phoenix. University of Arizona Museum of Art. ISABEL BISHOP (Signed by Artist). 221 pp., 153 illus., 6 in color, biog., bibliog. Catalogue of 184 works by Sheldon Reich. Foreword by John Baur. Important publication on Bishop. This copy SIGNED by Bishop. Sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. Limited ed. of 2500. 1974. Fine/About fine. $135.00 [Order/Inquire]

(BOURKE-WHITE A5249)
Goldberg, Vicki. MARGARET BOURKE-WHITE: A Biography. 426 pp., 54 illus., notes, index. Fine detailed biography of this underrated American photographer. Stout 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Harper and Row, 1986. Fine/About fine (Corner of dustjacket flap creased). $22.50 [Order/Inquire]

(BURCHFIELD A8871)
Burchfield, Charles. CHARLES BURCHFIELD. Unpag., brief text by artist and 56 b&w illus., color flyleaf illus., biog. note, cover photo of artist. 12mo, cloth hinged papered boards. New York, American Artists Group (Monograph #13), 1945. Light rubbing to edges, else clean tight v.g.+. $20.00 [Order/Inquire]

(CAESAR A4382)
Bush, Martin H. DORIS CAESAR. 160 pp., over 100 illus., 16 in color, chronol., exhibs., bibliog., index. Pref. by Wyndham Lewis. Intro. Marya Zaturenska. The only major monograph on this major American expressionist sculptress of female nudes. Small 4to, cloth. No dustjacket. Distrib. by Cornell Univ. Press, 1970. Covers lightly scuffed, with fine crisp interior. V.G.+. $15.00 [Order/Inquire]

(CAESAR A3370)
Bush, Martin H. DORIS CAESAR. 160 pp., over 100 illus., 16 in color, chronol., exhibs., bibliog., index. Pref. by Wyndham Lewis. Intro. Marya Zaturenska. The only major monograph on this major American expressionist sculptress of female nudes. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Distrib. by Cornell Univ. Press, 1970. Slight speckle top edge, else fine crisp copy, in price-clipped near-fine d.j. $40.00 [Order/Inquire]

(CALDER A16089)
Paris. Galerie Maeght. Derriere le Miroir 141 (1963) CALDER L'Hombre de l'avenir. 16 pp. text by James Jones. This issue contains 8 original color lithographs by Alexander Calder (4 double page and 4 single page). In French. Folio ((15 x 11 inches; 38 x 28 cm.), wraps. First ed. Paris. Maeght, 1963. About fine. $150.00 [Order/Inquire]

(COVARRUBIAS A16447)
COVARRUBIAS, MIGUEL. Mexican Street Scene c. 1940 (Lithograph). Published by Associated American Artists, New York. One of Mexican artist Miguel Covarrubias' classic richly worked black-and-white lithographs. Signed and numbered. Image size: 12 1/2 x 9 5/8 inches; sheet size: 14 1/2 x 12 1/4 inches. Full margins. Ed. of 250, signed in pencil lower right. c. 1940. Fine impression, in fine bright condition. $1,575.00 [Order/Inquire]
View Image

(CUNNINGHAM, I A2837)
Malde, Pradip. IMOGEN CUNNINGHAM: The Poetry of Form. 95 pp., 75 beautiful b&w plates. Folio, cloth, d.j. Schaffhausen, Stemmle, 1993. Mint. $55.00 [Order/Inquire]

(DAVIES, ARTHUR A11975)
Boston. Institute of Contemporary Art. Dream Vision: The Work of ARTHUR B. DAVIES. 32 pp. exhib. cat., 15 b&w illus., 4 color plates, notes, checklist. Texts by Garnett McCoy, Linda Wolpert, Elizabeth S. Sussman, Nancy E. Miller. Slender oblong 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 1981. Fine. $5.00 [Order/Inquire]

(DAVIES, ARTHUR A12016)
Czestochowski, Joseph S. ARTHUR B. DAVIES Catalogue Raisonne of the Prints. 258 pp., 427 illus., 30 in color, bibliog., concordance, appendices. Includes Duncan Phillips' famous essay "Arthur B. Davies: Designer of Dreams." Essential reference on Davies. Large 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Newark, University of Delaware, 1987. Fine/Fine. $65.00 [Order/Inquire]

(DAVIES, ARTHUR A13857)
New York. Associated American Artists. ARTHUR B. DAVIES: An Exhibition of a Collection of etchings, drypoints and lithographs. 16 pp., 17 b&w illus. (including cover), checklist of 96 works with full descriptive catalogue information on size of edition, dimensions, etc., brief biog. Foreword by Sylvan Cole, Jr. Oblong 8vo, wraps. First ed. 1966. Fine. $20.00 [Order/Inquire]

(DAVIS, S A8869)
Davis, Stuart. STUART DAVIS. Unpag., 16 pp. text by artist and 45 b&w illus., color flyleaf illus., biog. note, cover photo of artist. 12mo, red cloth spine, pictorial papered boards. New York, American Artists Group (Monograph #6), 1945. Some rubbing to edges, else clean tight v.g. $20.00 [Order/Inquire]

(DAVIS, S A5130)
Sims, Lowery Stokes. STUART DAVIS, American Painter. 334 pp., 300 illus., including 129 color plates, checklist of 175 works, chronol., bibliog. Texts by William C. Agee, Robert Hunter, Diane Kelder, John Lane, Karen Wilkin, L. Kachur, et al. 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Abrams, 1991. Fine/Fine. $25.00 [Order/Inquire]

(DAVIS, S A8549)
Sweeney, James Johnson. STUART DAVIS. 40 pp., 28 b&w illus., 3 color plates, chronol., bibliog., checklist of exhibition, list of works in American collections, index. Small 4to, grey cloth with red lettering. First ed. No d.j. New York, MOMA, 1945. V.G.+ (light wear head of spine, faint pencil marking on flyleaf). $20.00 [Order/Inquire]

(DEMUTH A2082)
Farnham, Emily. CHARLES DEMUTH: Behind a Laughing Mask. 238 pp., 40 illus., 8 in color. Lengthy INSCRIPTION by author. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. Norman, Univ. of Oklahoma, 1971. Edges of d.j. slightly worn, else near-fine. $28.00 [Order/Inquire]

(DEMUTH A6019)
Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin. Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin April 1965. Contains article on DEMUTH and JOHNS: "Numbers in Time: Two American Paintings" by Henry Geldzahler. Large 8vo, stapled wraps. 1965. V.G. (light wear to spine edge.) $4.50 [Order/Inquire]

(DEMUTH A3087)
Ritchie, Andrew Carnduff. CHARLES DEMUTH. 96 pp. exhib. cat. of 158 works, 85 illus., 2 in color, chronol., bibliog. Small 4to, hardback, papered boards. New York, MOMA, 1950. No d.j. Corners and spine ends worn, scuffed with edges sunned. V.G.-. $8.50 [Order/Inquire]

(DICKINSON, EDWIN A18941)
Boston. Institute of Contemporary Art and the Weeden Gallery. The Dickinson Family Heritage: Paintings and Drawings by EDWIN DICKINSON. 24 pp., b&w illus., checklist of 43 works, bibliog. Recollections by Ross Moffett, Dorothea Weeden. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 1970. Fine. $10.00 [Order/Inquire]

(DICKINSON, EDWIN A18850)
Buffalo. Burchfield Center. EDWIN DICKINSON: Tribute Exhibition. 35 pp., 16 b&w illus., chronology, exhib. checklist of 79 works, bibliography of exhibitions. Sq. 8vo, stapled wraps. First ed. 1977. Near fine. Clean bright copy with light denting; small sticker stain lower corner front cover. $8.00 [Order/Inquire]

(DOVE A7975)
Washington, D.C. Phillips Collection. ARTHUR DOVE and Duncan Phillips: Artist and Patron. 158 pp., 38 b&w illus., 43 color plates, notes, chronol. with photos of artist. Text by Sasha M. Newman; foreword by Loughlin Phillips; exhibition history and reviews by Jan Lancaster. Small sq. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1981. V.G. Light spine crease, underlining on three pages. $16.00 [Order/Inquire]

(EVANS A16011)
New York. Sidney Janis Gallery. 250 Photographs by WALKER EVANS. 24 pp. exhib. cat., 29 b&w illus. Text by Arnold H. Crane. Checklist of 236 works. 4to, stapled card wraps. First ed. January 1978. V.G.+. (covers mildly rubbed). $12.50 [Order/Inquire]

(FISK A15366)
University of Kentucky Art Museum. EDWARD FISK: American Modernist. 44 pp., 20 color plates (most full-page), exhib. checklist of over 70 paintings and drawings, notes, chronol. Texts by Rachael Sadinsky and William G. Sackett; chronol by Rebecca A. McClung. Important catalogue on an accomplished painter in the circle of Demuth, Duchamp, Van Vechten, et al. Numerous Black subjects. Oblong 4to, pictorial self-wraps. First ed. 1998. About fine new copy (a few tiny indentations rear cover). $12.50 [Order/Inquire]

(GRAHAM A18478)
New York. Andre Emmerich. JOHN D. GRAHAM (1881-1961) Paintings. 12 pp. exhib. cat., 12 b&w illus. (9 full-page) checklist of 50 paintings, gouaches and drawings in pencil or oil. Text by Everett Ellin; brief quote from Graham's System and Dialectics in Art. Scarce little catalogue. This show featured Graham's wacky portraits spanning his entire artistic career. Russian-born painter whose influence as a writer and friend of Gorky, Stuart Davis, De Kooning, and numerous other artists in New York during the 1930's-40's perhaps unjustly exceeds his reputation as a painter during the transitional moment from cubism to Abstract Expressionism. Sq. 8vo, stapled wraps. First ed. May 25-June 30, 1966. Near fine. $37.50 [Order/Inquire]

(HARTLEY A11028)
Ferguson, Gerald, ed. MARSDEN HARTLEY and Nova Scotia. 181 pp., 27 plates, some in color, and many b&w photos and reproductions of drawings. Essays by Gail R. Scott, Ronald Paulson; letters, journal entries and other writings by Marsden Hartley. 8vo, stiff wraps., d.j. First ed. Halifax. Mount Saint Vincent University Art Gallery and Nova Scotia College of Art and Design, 1987. Fine/Fine. $20.00 [Order/Inquire]

(HARTLEY A2056)
Mitchell, William J. Ninety-Nine Drawings by MARSDEN HARTLEY. From Its Marsden Hartley Memorial Collection, Treat Gallery.. Brief text. 99 excellent full-page reproductions of all works. Includes 23 early works; the rest are from the 1930's and 40's with many male figure studies. 4to, wraps. Lewiston, Maine, Bates College Art Dept., 1970. V.G. Slight wear to edges; rear cover and last 2 pages creased, faint dust soiling rear cover. Long Beach Museum exhibition label. $27.00 [Order/Inquire]

(HARTLEY A12006)
Scott, Gail R. MARSDEN HARTLEY. 187 pp., 152 illus., many in color, chronol., bibliog., exhibs. Excellent recent monograph and the most comprehensive book to date on the most international of the painters in the Stieglitz circle. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Abbeville, 1988. As new. $60.00 [Order/Inquire]

(HARTLEY A1123)
Scott, Gail R., ed. and Marsden Hartley. On Art by MARSDEN HARTLEY. 327 pp., 11 illus. Collected writings of Marsden Hartley, edited with notes. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Horizon Press, 1982. Near-fine/Near-fine. $20.00 [Order/Inquire]

(HOPPER A5959)
Goodrich, Lloyd. EDWARD HOPPER: Selections from the Hopper Bequest. 66 pp. catalogue of 167 works, over 50 b&w illus., 8 color plates, biog. note. Large sq. 8vo, wraps. New York, Whitney Museum of American Art, 1971. Tiny faint spot rear cover, else fine. $10.00 [Order/Inquire]

(KUTCHIN A17272)
Columbus. Museum of Art. Personal Mythologies: Columbus Painter LUCIUS KUTCHIN, 1901-1936. 33 pp. exhib. cat., 28 b&w, 5 color plates, notes, chronol. An up-and-coming modernist painter of the early 30's, Kutchin died too young to make his mark in history. Text by Nanette V. Maciejunes. 4to, stapled wraps. 1988. Near fine. $24.00 [Order/Inquire]

(LAWRENCE, F A8356)
Jackson, Rosie. FRIEDA LAWRENCE including Not I, But the Wind and other autobiographical writings. ix, 240 pp., 21 illus., list of illus., notes, bibliog. Fine new biography. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. London, Pandora, 1994. Fine/Fine. (Pub. at $22.00). $14.00 [Order/Inquire]

(MANDELMAN A2715)
Hobbs, Robert. BEATRICE MANDELMAN, Taos Modernist. 191 pp. exhib. cat., 17 b&w, 52 color plates, chronol., bibliog., index. A long overdue appreciation of this abstract painter. Small sq. 4to, wraps. First edition. Albuquerque, Univ. of New Mexico Press, 1995. New. (Pub. at $29.95). $12.50 [Order/Inquire]

(MASON, A A4849)
New York. Brooklyn Museum. ALICE TRUMBELL MASON: Etchings and Woodcuts. 60 pp., 21 b&w, 14 color plates, exhibs., colls., bibliog. Text by Una E. Johnson. Important publication on this geometric abstractionist and founding member of the American Abstract Artists. Sq. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Taplinger, 1985. Fine, in v.g.+ d.j. (lightly scuffed, rubbing to head of d.j. and spine.) $30.00 [Order/Inquire]

(MORGAN, B A15815)
Morgan, Barbara. BARBARA MORGAN: Photomontage. 63 pp., 49 b&w illus., bibliog. Major American modernist photographer. 4to, wraps. First ed. New York, Morgan & Morgan, 1980. About fine. $12.00 [Order/Inquire]

(MUELLER, HANS A9345)
MUELLER, HANS ALEXANDER. How I Make Woodcuts and Wood Engravings. 97 pp., 96 original woodcut illus., including lovely vignettes, block separations, in black and five colored inks. The text combines technical and historical information in the same breath. 8vo, cloth. First ed. New York, American Artists Group, 1945. Near-fine bright copy with just a bit of rubbing to head and foot of spine. $28.00 [Order/Inquire]

(NEEL A14522)
Belcher, Gerald L. and Margaret L. Collecting Souls, Gathering Dust: The Struggles of Two American Artists ALICE NEEL and RHODA MEDARY. 304 pp. dual biography, 31 b&w illus., index. Uniquely interesting comparison of two women artists' lives that took very different courses. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Paragon House, 1991. About fine, in near-fine d.j. $6.00 [Order/Inquire]

(NEEL A8410)
Medford. Tufts University Art Gallery. ALICE NEEL: Exterior / Interior. 72 pp. exhib. cat. listing 56 works, 40 illus., 27 full-page color plates, notes. Substantial text by Pamela Allara. Small 4to, wraps. 1991. Fine. $17.50 [Order/Inquire]

(O'KEEFFE A1470)
Bry, Doris and Nicholas Callaway, eds. GEORGIA O'KEEFFE: In the West. 7 pp. text, 98 lavish full page color plates and 1 fold-out, list of illus., notes. Oblong folio, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Knopf, 1989. Mint condition. $90.00 [Order/Inquire]

(O'KEEFFE A14822)
Buckley, Christopher. Blossoms & Bones: On the Life and Work of GEORGIA O'KEEFFE. 39 pp. This is a book of poems, each inspired by a particular painting by O'Keeffe. A poetic analysis of the works that has a far more direct relationship to the images than is usual with such poetic reveries. 8vo, wraps. Nashville, Vanderbilt Univ. Press, 1988. Fine. $8.00 [Order/Inquire]

(O'KEEFFE A7870)
Castro, Jan Garden. The Art & Life of GEORGIA O'KEEFFE. ix, 192 pp., over 100 illus., more than 70 fine full-page or double-page color plates, b&w photos, notes, bibliog., index. Presents new biographical information. Small oblong 4to, wraps. Reprint. New York, Crown, 1995. Near-fine (ink dot upper edge). (Pub. at $24.00). $16.00 [Order/Inquire]

(O'KEEFFE A8827)
Castro, Jan Garden. The Art & Life of GEORGIA O'KEEFFE. ix, 192 pp., over 100 illus., more than 70 fine full-page or double-page color plates, notes, bibliog., index. Presents new biographical information. Small oblong 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Crown, 1985. Fine/Fine. (Pub. at $35.00). $27.50 [Order/Inquire]

(O'KEEFFE A17113)
Dijkstra, Bram. GEORGIA O'KEEFFE and the Eros of Place. x, 272 pp., 72 b&w illus. (1 color plate on dustjacket), notes, bibliog., list of illus., index. Important study of the American cultural influences on O'Keeffe's work. 8vo, cloth, d.j. Princeton, Princeton Univ. Press, 1998. Fine/Fine. $15.00 [Order/Inquire]

(O'KEEFFE A10799)
Frazier, Nancy. GEORGIA O'KEEFFE. 112 pp., 70 color plates, 15 b&w illus. Tall 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Crescent Books, 1990. Fine/Fine. $28.00 [Order/Inquire]

(O'KEEFFE A8784)
Hoffman, Katherine. GEORGIA O'KEEFFE: A Celebration of Music and Dance. 119 pp., 37 full-page color illus., 20 text illus., notes, bibliog. Serious study of the influence of modern dance and music on O'Keeffe's imagery and the development of her work. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Braziller, 1997. Mint. $17.50 [Order/Inquire]

(O'KEEFFE A4275)
Hogrefe, Jeffrey. O'KEEFFE: The Life of an American Legend. 376 pp. biography, 43 b&w illus. and photos, bibliog., index. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Bantam Books, 1992. Fine/Fine. $22.50 [Order/Inquire]

(O'KEEFFE A6906)
Merrill, Christopher and Ellen Bradbury, eds. From the Faraway Nearby: GEORGIA O'KEEFFE as Icon. ix, 293 pp., approximately 60 b&w illus. and photos of artist, bibliog., index. Texts by James Craft, Anna C. Chave, Lisa Messinger, MaLin Wilson, Sharyn R. Udall, Marjorie Welish, Melissa Pritchard, John D. Poling, Laurie Lisle, et al. Large 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. Addison-Wesley, 1992. Fine/About-fine. $20.00 [Order/Inquire]

(O'KEEFFE A1196)
Messinger, Lisa Mintz. GEORGIA O'KEEFFE. 64 pp., 56 plates, 27 in color, chronol. Not the same as Messinger's 1988 publication. 8vo, wraps. New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1984. Near-fine. $25.00 [Order/Inquire]

(O'KEEFFE A6489)
Messinger, Lisa Mintz. GEORGIA O'KEEFFE. 95 pp., 64 illus., 29 in color, numerous additional photos of artist, extensive chronol., exhibs., bibliog. 4to, stiff wraps. 1992 reprint. New York, Metropolitan Museum and Thames & Hudson, (1988) 1992. Rem. mark lower edge, else near-fine. $16.00 [Order/Inquire]

(O'KEEFFE A12579)
Montgomery, Elizabeth. GEORGIA O'KEEFFE. 128 pp., over 100 illus., 97 full-page color, some double-page. Attractive inexpensive picture book on O'Keeffe. Folio, cloth, d.j. Reprint of 1993 Brompton ed. New York, Barnes & Noble, 1996. As new. $15.00 [Order/Inquire]

(O'KEEFFE A15985)
New York. Metropolitan Museum of Art. Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin XLII, No. 2 (Fall 1984) Special Issue GEORGIA O'KEEFFE. 64 pp., 34 b&w illus., 23 color plates, plus 2 full-page b&w illus. of O'Keeffe, chronol., brief bibliog. Text by Lisa Mintz Messinger. 4to, stapled wraps. 1984. V.G. (tiny tear lower edge rear cover, else nice clean crisp copy). $9.00 [Order/Inquire]

(O'KEEFFE A17163)
O'KEEFFE, GEORGIA and Doris Bry, ed. GEORGIA O'KEEFFE: Some Memories of Drawings. 107 (2) pp., 20 exquisitely produced full-page plates with comments on each of the works by O'Keeffe. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, papered bds. First trade ed. Albuquerque, University of New Mexico Press, 1988. Fine/Fine. $35.00 [Order/Inquire]

(O'KEEFFE A11867)
Santa Fe. Gerald Peters Gallery. GEORGIA O'KEEFFE: Selected Paintings and Works on Paper. 35 color plates, 6 b&w illus. Text by Robert Pincus-Witten. 4to, stiff wraps. 1986. As new. $25.00 [Order/Inquire]

(O'KEEFFE A10125)
Santa Fe. Museum of Fine Arts. GEORGIA O'KEEFFE: Works on Paper. x, 102 pp., 31 color plates, 21 b&w illus., chronol., list of illus. Text by Barbara Haskell; intro. by David Turner. Tall 4to, stiff wraps. Fourth printing. Museum of New Mexico Press, 1985. As new. $20.00 [Order/Inquire]

(O'KEEFFE A12609)
Udall, Sharyn R. O'KEEFFE and Texas. 120 pp., 82 illus., including 67 excellent quality color plates, many unusual works, chronol., exhib. checklist. An examination of the formative influence of the vast plains of West Texas on O'Keeffe's later art and aesthetic. Large sq. 8vo, wraps. McNay Art Museum, 1998. Near-fine (two very small spots side edge, else clean crisp copy). $12.00 [Order/Inquire]

(O'KEEFFE A1197)
Washington, D.C. National Gallery of Art. GEORGIA O'KEEFFE: Art and Letters. 306 pp., 120 color plates, photos. Texts by Jack Cowart, Juan Hamilton, artist's letters ed. by Sarah Greenough, chronol, bibliog. One of the most beautiful and important of the many O'Keeffe books. Folio, cloth, d.j. NYGS, 1987. Fine/Fine.. $60.00 [Order/Inquire]

(O'KEEFFE A4713)
Washington, D.C. National Gallery of Art. GEORGIA O'KEEFFE: Art and Letters. 306 pp., 120 color plates, photos. Texts by Jack Cowart, Juan Hamilton, artist's letters ed. by Sarah Greenough, chronol, bibliog. Folio, wraps. 1987. About fine. $30.00 [Order/Inquire]

(O'KEEFFE A14696)
Worcester. Worcester Art Museum. GEORGIA O'KEEFFE: Forty Years of her Art. 30 pp., 21 b&w illus.; checklist of 43 works, mostly loaned by the artist. Introductory essay by Daniel Catton Rich. Uncommon in such nice condition. 8vo, wraps. 1960. Fine. $30.00 [Order/Inquire]

(OUTERBRIDGE A15934)
Dines, Elaine, ed. PAUL OUTERBRIDGE: A Singular Aesthetic. Photographs and Drawings 1921-1941. A Catalogue Raisonne. 238 pp., 540 illus. (including 40 full-page color plates), chronol., bibliog., colls. An important reference work on one of America's foremost early modernist photographers, beautifully printed on specially selected papers. 4to, wraps. First trade ed. Laguna Beach Museum of Art, 1981. Fine. $125.00 [Order/Inquire]

(PEREIRA A19209)
Coral Gables. Lowe Art Museum, University of Miami. Embarking on an Eastward Journey: IRENE RICE PEREIRA's Early Work. 64 pp exhib. cat., 33 color plates, 14 b&w illus., chronol., bibliog. Text by Karen A. Bearor. Important abstract modernist artist. 4to, wraps. 1994. Fine. $27.50 [Order/Inquire]

(RUSSELL A17398)
Kushner, Marilyn S. MORGAN RUSSELL. 218 pp., 180 illus. (42 in color), chronol., bibliography, index. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Hudson Hills Press, 1990. Fine/Fine. $15.00 [Order/Inquire]

(SARGENT, M A8247)
Moore, Honor. The White Blackbird: a life of the painter MARGARETT SARGENT. 371 pp., 8 color, 26 b&w illus., notes, index. Beautifully written biography of a American painter/sculptor of the 1920's-30's and a book about the personal cost of making art in American society. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. New York, Viking, 1996. Fine/Fine. (Pub. at $29.95). $18.00 [Order/Inquire]

(SARGENT, M A17870)
New York. Berry-Hill Galleries. MARGARETT SARGENT. 40 pp. exhib. cat., 25 excellent quality color plates, 22 b&w illus. including frontis. photo of artist, checklist of 45 paintings and drawings. Text by Linda Nochlin. Important mini-retrospective of an important American figurative painter whose work has been all but neglected until her granddaughter's biography brought her long overdue recognition. 4to, stiff card covers. First ed. 1996. Fine. $25.00 [Order/Inquire]

(SCHAMBERG A16412)
New York. Zabriskie Gallery. MORTON L. SCHAMBERG. Exhib. brochure, 1 b&w illus., checklist of 17 works (15 oil paintings, 1 assemblage, 1 watercolor.) Scarce exhibition ephemera. Single tri-fold page. January 6-25, 1964. Near fine. $22.50 [Order/Inquire]

(SHAHN A6073)
SHAHN, BEN. The Shape of Content. 131 pp., numerous in-text drawings. 12mo, wraps. 8th reprinting of 1957 ed. Cambridge and London, Harvard Univ. Press, 1978. Rear bump, else near-fine bright copy. $6.00 [Order/Inquire]

(SHAHN, BERNARDA A6769)
Montclair. Montclair Art Museum. The Vanishing American Frontier: BERNARDA BRYSON SHAHN and her historical lithographs created for the Resettlement Administration of FDR. Unpag. (57 pp.) exhib. cat., 17 full page illus., 9 text illus., notes, bibliog. Text by Jake Milgram Wien. Oblong 4to, wraps. Ed. of 1750. 1995. Near-fine. $18.00 [Order/Inquire]

(SHAWN A14724)
Dreier, Katherine. SHAWN the Dancer. 82 pp., color frontis illus, 81 b&w photo illus. of Ted Shawn (avant-garde dancer, choreographer and writer) performing in many different roles in his dances. Foreword by H. Niedecken-Gebhard; intro. by Hans Hildebrandt. A mesmerizing view of the influences on modern avant-garde dance in the early 30's, with numerous photos not previously published. Important modern dance monograph. 4to, blue stamped silver textured cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, A.S. Barnes, 1933. Near fine (previous owner name in tiny writing at margin of pastedown), in v.g. dustjacket (closed tear front panel, light overall tanning to paper, occasional mild dustsoiling). $100.00 [Order/Inquire]

(SHEELER A10866)
New Haven. Yale University Art Gallery. CHARLES SHEELER: American Interiors. 75 pp., 55 illus., including 7 color plates, bibliog. Text by Susan Fillin-Yeh. 4to, wraps. 1987. As new. $20.00 [Order/Inquire]

(SLOAN A12192)
Sloan, John. JOHN SLOAN. 5 pp. text by artist, plus 57 b&w illus., most full-page, one color plate on endpapers, cover photo of artist, biog. note. 12mo, cloth spine with printed paper label, pictorial papered bds. New York, American Artists Group Monograph, 1945. V.G.+ or better (light cover rubbing, corner mildly bumped; internally clean and bright. $22.50 [Order/Inquire]

(SLOBODKINA A8404)
Medford. Tisch Gallery, Tufts University. The Life and Art of ESPHYR SLOBODKINA (Signed by artist). 78 pp. retrospective exhib. cat., 38 color plates, 37 b&w illus., chronol., bibliog. including artist's books. Texts by Gail Stavitsky and Elizabeth Wylie. The first in-depth examination of the work of this important member of the American Abstract Artists group who exhibited alongside David Smith, Byron Browne, Stuart Davis, and her husband Bolotowsky. Small oblong 4to, stiff wraps. First ed. 1992. About fine. $70.00 [Order/Inquire]

(SOYER A10426)
SOYER, RAPHAEL. Self-Revealment: A Memoir. 117 pp., 29 b&w illus., 15 color plates. 4to, cloth, d.j. First printing. New York, Random House, 1969. Fine/Near-fine. $27.50 [Order/Inquire]

(STEICHEN A9881)
Longwell, Dennis. STEICHEN: The Master Prints 1895-1914, The Symbolist Period. 180 pp., 73 illus., 6 in color, plus 18 text illus., bibliog., index. Major retrospective of Steichen's turn-of-the-century images captured in a beautifully printed book. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, MOMA, 1978. Fine in V.G.+ d.j. $25.00 [Order/Inquire]

(STETTHEIMER A17797)
Bloemink, Barbara J. The Life and Art of FLORINE STETTHEIMER. 303 pp., 124 illus., approx. 50 color plates, notes, index, bibliog. Excellent new exploration of Stettheimer's multi-faceted personality, life and production of poetry and painting. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. New Haven and London, Yale Univ. Press, 1995. Mint, still in shrink wrap. $125.00 [Order/Inquire]

(STRYKER A19389)
Hurley, F. Jack. Portrait of a Decade: ROY STRYKER and the Development of Documentary Photography in the Thirties. ix + 196 pp., b&w illus., bibliog. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. 1972. Fine, in v.g.-. dustjacket (spine sunned, edges rubbed.) $25.00 [Order/Inquire]

(ULMANN A10759)
ULMANN, DORIS and ROBERT COLES. The Darkness and the Light: Photographs by DORIS ULMANN. 111 pp., 57 photos, mostly full-page. A beautiful collection of Ulmann's photos of Appalachia and the Gullah region of South Carolina. Preface and sequence of photos for this book by William Clift, with text "A New Heaven and a New Earth" by Robert Coles. 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Aperture, 1974. Fine/Fine. $70.00 [Order/Inquire]

(WEBER, MAX A1449)
Atlanta. High Museum of Art. MAX WEBER: The Cubist Decades, 1910-1920. 110 pp., 21 color, 20 b&w illus. Intro. by S. Krane, text by Percy North, exhibs., bibl. 4to, wraps. 1991. Fine. $12.00 [Order/Inquire]

(WEBER, MAX A13973)
New York. Bernard Danenberg Galleries. MAX WEBER Drawings. 16 (1) pp., 19 illus. (including color cover plates), chronol., exhibs., colls. Prices of works pencilled alongside each title in checklist. 4to, pictorial stapled wraps. 1972. Fine. $12.00 [Order/Inquire]

(WEBER, MAX A11356)
Santa Barbara. University Art Galleries. MAX WEBER (1881-1961) First Comprehensive Exhibition in the West. 86 pp. retrospective exhib. cat., 55 b&w illus., plus 9 text illus., color coverplate, checklist of 87 works, chronol., exhibs., colls., bibliog. Includes oils, gouaches, pastels, drawings and graphic works. Substantial text by Ala Story. Small 4to, pictorial wraps. 1968. Small bump lower edge of spine, else fine crisp copy. $15.00 [Order/Inquire]

(WEBER, MAX A7382)
Weber, Max. MAX WEBER. Text by artist, 52 b&w illus., one color plate, chronol. 12mo, papered boards., cloth spine, paper spine label. American Artists Group (Monograph 4), 1945. V.G.+. $12.00 [Order/Inquire]

(WEBER, MAX A18793)
WEBER, MAX and HOLGER CAHILL. MAX WEBER (with signed lithograph). The limited edition with the original signed black and white frontispiece lithograph (signed in the stone and again in ink lower right). (3), 45, (67) pp. Text by Holger Cahill, 32 illus. of drawings, paintings on paper, and sculpture, catalogue checklist of 38 lithographs. 8vo (9.5 x 6.25 in.), brick colored cloth. Limited edition of 250. New York, Downtown Gallery, 1930. V.G. overall; lithograph near fine (very tiny marginal cornertip crease). $470.00 [Order/Inquire]
View Image

(WESTON A5488)
New York. Museum of Modern Art. EDWARD WESTON. 36 pp., 24 photos, and portrait of Weston by Ansel Adams, chronol., exhibs., bibliog. Text by Nancy Newhall. Small sq. 4to, cloth. 1946. Near fine. $20.00 [Order/Inquire]

(WOOD, B A15451)
Phoenix. Phoenix Art Museum. BEATRICE WOOD: A Retrospective. 16 pp. exhib. cat., 14 illus. (3 in color, including cover plates), checklist of 76 works of ceramics and ceramic sculpture. Intro. Goldthwaite H. Dorr, III; text by Robert H. Frankel. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 1973. As new. $42.00 [Order/Inquire]

(WOOD, B A6448)
Smith, Lindsay, ed. and Beatrice Wood. I Shock Myself: The Autobiography of BEATRICE WOOD. 181 pp., richly illus., chronol., index. Intro. Francis Nauman. The wonderful autobiography of this painter/actress, friend of Duchamp, and subsequently an acclaimed California ceramicist. Small 4to, self wraps. Revised Chronicle ed. First thus. San Francisco, Chronicle Books, 1988. Near fine. $20.00 [Order/Inquire]

(ZORACH, W A18375)
Hoopes, Donelson F. WILLIAM ZORACH: Paintings, Watercolors & Drawings, 1911-1922. 71 pp., 46 b&w illus., 4 color plates, exhib. checklist of 73 works, detailed chronol. 8vo, pictorial wraps. New York, The Brooklyn Museum, 1968. V.G. (tight bright copy, with shallow denting to covers). $12.50 [Order/Inquire]


Part 1 . . . . . Monographs
Part 2 . . . . . General Books
Home . . . . . ARTEXT Home Page

How to Order Books:

All books are offered subject to prior sale. Books may be reserved by filling out our online order form or our secure order form (for credit card orders), or by e-mail, phone or fax. We will notify you promptly as to availability.

Shipping for domestic orders is by UPS: $6.00 for the first book, $1.00 for each additional book. (Massachusetts residents will be charged 5% sales tax.)
Foreign orders are billed at cost. Most smaller items can be shipped by international priority mail for US$12.00. Otherwise, we will quote the least expensive shipping option. (Unfortunately, surface mail from the US is no longer available.)

Orders will be held ten days for payment. Books will be shipped upon receipt of your check (in U.S. dollar funds, payable on a U.S. bank) or credit card information. We accept Mastercard and Visa. Institutions will be invoiced to suit their needs. All books are returnable within 10 days of receipt, if returned in the same condition as sent, and shipped and insured as received. Notification of return is requested.

You can contact ARTEXT in any of the following ways:

HOME to the ARTEXT home page.


Jerry Sobel, Proprietor
ARTEXT
361 Harvard Street, #7
Cambridge, MA 02138 USA
Tel/Fax: (617) 661-1756
E-Mail: info2004@artextbooks.net
World-Wide-Web: http://www.artextbooks.com
Member MARIAB (Massachusetts and Rhode Island Antiquarian Booksellers)