ARTEXT

19th and 20th Century Art

* * *
Russia and Eastern Europe -- Monographs


Part 1 . . . . . Monographs
Part 2 . . . . . General Books
Home . . . . . ARTEXT Home Page

(ABAKANOWICZ A19286)
New York. Marlborough Gallery. MAGDALENA ABAKANOWICZ: Coexistence. 40 pp. exhib. cat., 25 color plates (including 7 large double-page photos), biog., exhibs., colls., awards, bibliog. Statements by the artist commenting on each piece; introductory text by Monika Malkowska. Contemporary Polish expressionist figure sculptor of major international stature. Large 4to, wraps. Errata sheet laid in. October 7-November 3, 2003. Near fine. $27.50 [Order/Inquire]

(ABAKANOWICZ A9253)
Paris. Musee d'Art moderne de la ville de Paris. ABAKANOWICZ "Alterations". Unpag. exhib. cat., 22 full-page b&w illus., a few double-page, biog., exhibs., colls. Intro. Suzanne Page; text by artist. In French. 4to, stiff wraps. Nd. (c.1981). About fine. $25.00 [Order/Inquire]

(BALKA A5764)
Chicago. The Renaissance Society. MIROSLAV BALKA: 36, 6. 44 pp., b&w illus., exhibs., bibliog. Text by Peter Schjeldahl and Julian Heynen. Sculptural pieces of steel, ash, sand, foam, felt and other mixed-media by an avant-garde Polish sculptor. 4to, stiff wraps. 1992. Fine. $10.00 [Order/Inquire]

(BIALOBRODA A11007)
Pokaz. Galeria Krytykow. ANNA BIALOBRODA: Exits / Wyjscia. 15 pp., 6 illus., 2 color plates, checklist of 20 works. Text by Marek Bartelik in Polish and English. Acrylic paintings by well-known Polish-born artist, working in the U.S. since the early '70s. 4to, stapled wraps. Warsaw, 1991. About fine. $10.00 [Order/Inquire]

(BRANCUSI A19484)
BUCHAREST, Revue Roumaine. Revue Roumaine: d'Histoire de l'Art, Serie Beaux-Arts (Tome XXXII, 1995) [BRANCUSI]. 104 pp., b&w illus. Academic journal. This issue contains 6 illustrated articles on Brancusi, 1 in English, others in French. Scarce. 8vo, wraps. 1995. Near-fine clean tight copy. $45.00 [Order/Inquire]

(CHAGALL A18483)
CHAGALL, MARC. Jeremiah's Lamentations (Original Color Lithograph) 1956. Original color lithograph. From Verve 33/34: Chagall. Illustrations for the Bible. With additional original black & white lithograph on reverse. Printed by Mourlot. 14 x 10 ˝ in. (263mm x 355mm) 1956. Fine. $485.00 [Order/Inquire]

(CHAGALL A1924)
Compton, Susan. CHAGALL. 278 pp., over 200 b&w illus., 141 excellent color plates. Additional essay by N. Lynton, bibliog. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Abrams, 1985. Fine/Fine. $35.00 [Order/Inquire]

(CHAGALL A2333)
Greenfield, Howard. MARC CHAGALL. 192 pp., 43 illus., 16 in color. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. First printing. New York, Follett, 1967. V.g. in G+ d.j. Wear to spine ends and corners, owner name h.t.p., d.j. torn with several pieces missing. $10.00 [Order/Inquire]

(CHAGALL A8399)
Haggard, Virginia. My Life with CHAGALL. 190 pp., 52 b&w illus. An autobiography of Haggard's seven happy years with Chagall from 1945-1952. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. First edition. New York, Donald I. Fine, 1986. As new. $18.00 [Order/Inquire]

(CHAGALL A8397)
Herald, Artemis. CHAGALL. 44 pp., 26 full-page color plates. Folio, pictorial papered bds., d.j. Secaucus, Chartwell, 1993. Fine/Fine. $14.00 [Order/Inquire]

(CHAGALL A7584)
Kornfeld, Eberhard W. MARC CHAGALL: Catalogue Raisonne de l'Oeuvre Grave, Vol. 1: 1922-1966. 249 pp., 123 illus., 17 in color. Important reference work to the engravings of Chagall. 4to, cloth, d.j. One of 1000 copies of the French ed. (1500 copies were also pub. in German). Bern, Kornfeld et Klipstein, 1971. Fine, in very lightly worn d.j. $650.00 [Order/Inquire]

(CHAGALL A1925)
Le Targat, Francois. MARC CHAGALL. 128 pp., 151 illus., 123 in color. 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Rizzoli, 1985. Corner bumped, else fine. $25.00 [Order/Inquire]

(CHAGALL A9986)
New York. Museum of Modern Art. MARC CHAGALL. 102 pp., 76 illus. (3 in color) plus photo frontis of artist by Lotte Jacobi, checklist of 200 works, bibliog. Substantial text by James Johnson Sweeney; endpapers designed by Chagall for this catalogue. Small 4to, yellow pictorial wraps. 1946. Near fine. $20.00 [Order/Inquire]

(CHAGALL A2274)
Nice. Musee National Marc Chagall. MARC CHAGALL: maquettes et esquisses pour l'oeuvre monumental. 119 pp. 139 b&w illus., 1 color coverplate. Intro. Charles Marq, inaug. speeches by Chagall. Small sq. 4to, wraps. 1974. Partial creasing covers, small adhesive stain rear cover, else v.g.+. $15.00 [Order/Inquire]

(CHAGALL A15018)
Paris. Centre Georges Pompidou. MARC CHAGALL Oeuvres sur papier. 221 pp., annotated catalogue of 201 works, all illus. plus approx. 51 full-page color plates, substantial texts by Claude Esteban, Jean Claude Marcade, Pierre Provoyeur, poem by Schwitters. In French. 4to, wraps. 1984. Near-fine (brief corner crease rear cover). $35.00 [Order/Inquire]

(CHAGALL A6603)
Werner, Alfred. CHAGALL: Watercolors and Gouaches. 88 pp., 32 full-page color illus., chronol., bibliog., list of illus., index. Introductory text and commentary on each work. Sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Watson-Guptill, 1970. Near-fine clean copy/Near-fine. $16.00 [Order/Inquire]

(CHOJNACKA A3996)
Wroblewska, Danuta, intro. MARIA CHOJNACKA. 12 pp. exhib. cat., 8 b&w illus., checklist, biog., bibliog. Text by Danuta Wroblewska. Dual lang. in Polish and English. With: Biberach an der Riss. Stadtische Galerie. MARIA CHOJNACKA: Teppiche und Textilobjekte, 6 pp. folding brochure catalogue, 5 b&w illus., biog., exhibs., checklist. Text by Irena Huml (in German.) 1979. A student of the renowned teacher Eleonora Plutynska in Warsaw, Chojnacka is a major internationally known Polish fiber artist. 8vo, stapled wraps. with second brochure laid in. Biuro Wystaw Artystycznych, 1981. Near-fine. $25.00 [Order/Inquire]

(DRAGO A10489)
Belgrade. Muzeja Savremene Umetnosti. DRAGO. 24 pp., 14 illus. In Serbo-Croatian and French. 8vo, wraps. 1973. Fine. $20.00 [Order/Inquire]

(EISENSTEIN A3262)
Mayer, David. EISENSTEIN's Potemkin: A Shot-by-Shot Presentation. 252 pp. Based on Museum of Modern Art print. An invaluable tool for the study of this film and montage generally. 8vo, wraps. (Reprint of 1972 ed.) New York, Da Capo Press, nd. As new. $6.00 [Order/Inquire]

(GABO A17481)
Buffalo. Albright-Knox Art Gallery. NAUM GABO. 26 pp. exhibition catalogue, 10 b&w illus., biog., checklist of 105 sculptures, paintings, drawings and photo-prints. Text by Christopher Cornford. Small sq. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. March 2-April 14, 1968. Fine clean bright copy. $12.00 [Order/Inquire]

(GABO A8321)
London. Tate Gallery. NAUM GABO: The Construction Process. 63 pp. exhib. cat. (listing 99 works), 34 b&w illus. (mostly full-page) of paintings, drawings, sculpture, 1 color cover plate, biog. notes with exhibs., bibliog. Texts by Teresa Newman, Naum Gabo and Antoine Pevsner. Sq. 12mo, cloth, d.j. 1976. NF/NF. $22.50 [Order/Inquire]

(GLICENSTEIN A16640)
New York. James Graham & Sons. GLICENSTEIN: Paintings and Sculpture. Unpag. (12 pp.) exhib. cat., 4 b&w illus., checklist of 21 sculptures and 32 drawings, detailed biographical chronol., quotes from the artist. Henryk Glicenstein (Turek, Poland 1870-New York, 1942) studied at the Academy of Art in Munich where he won the Prix de Rome in 1895 and 1897; he subsequently exhibited alongside Rodin, at the Munich Secession, and in every other major venue, rapidly achieving major success throughout Europe as a portrait sculptor in both wood and stone, and as a sculptor of public monuments until he was forced to emigrate to the US in 1928 after refusing to join the Italian Fascist party; almost all of his major European commissions were destroyed by the Nazis or during the war. Scarce record of a forgotten artist. 8vo, wraps. March 2-28, 1958. V.G. (fine condition but with ex-lib markings - small sticker in corner of cover, book plate on verso; small ownership stamp upper left corner of $17.50 [Order/Inquire]

(JETELOVA A9161)
Wolbert, Klaus, ed. MAGDALENA JETELOVA: Orte und Raume / Locations and Spaces, 1990-1996. 168 pp., 134 illus., 73 in color, numerous double-page, notes, biog., exhibs., colls. Texts by Klaus Wolbert, Donald Kuspit, Pavel Liska, Renate Puvogel. Pub. to accompany an exhibition at Institut Mathildenhohe, Darmstadt. Text in English / German. Folio, cloth, d.j. First ed. Ostfildern, Cantz, 1996. Very slight rumpling top edge of d.j., else as new. $55.00 [Order/Inquire]

(KABAKOV A4762)
Wallach, Amei. ILYA KABAKOV: The Man Who Never Threw Anything Away. 255 pp., 290 illus., 70 in color, notes, bibliog., index. Intro. Robert Storr, extensive commentaries by Kabakov on individual works. The first comprehensive monograph on this contemporary Russian artist. 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Abrams, 1996. As new. $28.00 [Order/Inquire]

(KALAB, FRANTISEK A13262)
Brno. Moravska Galerie. FRANTISEK KALAB. Unpag. exhib. cat., 27 b&w illus., biog., exhibs., checklist of 73 works. In Czech. Frantisek Kaláb was a 20th-century Czech modernist figure painter, illustrator, scenic designer (Brno, 1908-1950) whose primary influence appears to have been Chagall. Graduate of the Academy of Fine Arts, Prague; studied briefly in Paris with Marchand; later editor of Block magazine. Uncommon. 8vo, stapled wraps. 1967-1968. V.G.+. $25.00 [Order/Inquire]

(LARIONOV A3841)
Parton, Anthony. MIKHAIL LARIONOV and the Russian Avant-Garde. 254 pp., 216 b&w illus., 30 color plates, notes, extensive bibliog., index. Major new monograph. 4to, cloth, d.j. FIrst ed. Princeton Univ. Press, 1993. New. (Pub. at $50.) $45.00 [Order/Inquire]

(MALEVICH A11217)
Amsterdam. Stedelijk Museum. MALEVICH. 168 pp. exhib. cat. Hundreds of illus., 20 in color. Catalogue Raisonne of the Kasimir Malevich exhibition in Berlin 1927, arguably the most important abstract painting show in 20th century European art, biography. Also an important critical catalogue by Troels Andersen. Text in English. Large square 4to, wraps. 1970. V.G. $175.00 [Order/Inquire]

(MALEVICH A4201)
Dusseldorf. Kunsthalle. KASIMIR MALEWITSCH (1878-1935): Werke aus sowjetischen Sammlungen (MALEVICH). 138 pp., 58 full-page illus, 22 in color, plus numerous addit. text illus. and documentary photos, biog., exhibs., bibliog. In German; bibliog. also in Russian. 4to, stiff wraps. 1980. Near-fine (light corner bump). $55.00 [Order/Inquire]
View Image

(MESZAROS A7711)
Portuges, Catherine. Screen Memories: The Hungarian Cinema of MARTA MESZAROS. 190 pp., bibliog., filmog., notes, index. 8vo, wraps. First printing. Bloomington, Indiana Univ. Press, 1993. As new. $6.00 [Order/Inquire]

(MIKAILOV A18775-1)
Boston. Institute of Contemporary Art. BORIS MIKAILOV: A Retrospective (Video). This video documentary profiles the art and life of Ukrainian photographer. Includes an interview with Mikailov in which he discusses many of his key photographic series and the autobiographical content of his work and his relationship with the people he has photographed. Discusses the alternative artistic milieu and living conditions in the former Soviet Union and after its dissolution as well as the impact of Mikailov's recent move to Berlin on his art and life. Director/Producer: Branka Bogdanov. Designed to accompany the traveling exhibition organized by the Fotomuseum Winterthur. NTSC-VHS. 27 min. In English. Boston, Institute of Contemporary Art, 2004. New. $30.00 [Order/Inquire]

(MOHOLY-NAGY A18595)
Weitemeier, Hannah. Licht-Visionen: Ein Experiment von MOHOLY-NAGY. 77 pp., over 40 b&w illus. Published in conjunction with an exhibition at the Bauhaus of Moholy's Licht-Raum-Modulator, the predecessor of modern kinetic sculpture. Text in German. Sq. 8vo, wraps. First ed. Berlin, Bauhaus Archiv, 1972. V.G.+. (Brief front corner crease, else fine). $75.00 [Order/Inquire]

(NEIZVESTNY A3737)
NEIZVESTNY, ERNST. Space, Time, and Synthesis in Art: Essays on Art, Literature, and Philosophy. 189 pp., approx. 50 hors texte b&w illus., exhibs., colls., bibliog. 8vo, wraps. Ontario, Mosaic Press, 1990. New. $15.00 [Order/Inquire]

(ORESHOVA A5157)
Moscow. BEPOHUKA OPEXOBA: keramuka (VERONIKA ORESHOVA: Ceramics). 60 pp. retrospective exhib. catalogue, biog., 44 illus., 17 in color, checklist of nearly 200 works, mostly expressionist painted ceramics with images of women. Text and interview with artist (b.1928). In Russian. Small sq. 4to, wraps. Moscow, 1992. V.G.+. (Bit of faint dust soiling to covers.) $12.50 [Order/Inquire]

(PEVSNER A13438)
Paris. Musee National d'art moderne. PEVSNER au Musee National d'art moderne: Les ecrits de Pevsner. 70 pp., 19 b&w illus., complete catalogue of the substantial Pevsner holdings of the MNAM (sculpture, paintings, drawings), plus selected writings of Pevsner. In French. Sq. 12mo, wraps. 1964. About fine. $25.00 [Order/Inquire]

(POLANSKI A5327)
Kiernan, Thomas. The ROMAN POLANSKI Story. 262 pp., 50 b&w photos. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Grove Press, 1980. About fine/V.G.+ (d.j. edges lightly worn at spine extremities). $5.00 [Order/Inquire]

(POPOVA A8031)
Sarabianov, Dmitri and Natalia L. Adaskina. LIUBOV POPOVA. 396 pp., 433 illus., 133 excellent color plates, appendices of writings by Popova, chronol., index. The best monograph on this Russian woman constructivist painter. Large 4to, cloth, d.j. First Eng. lang. ed. New York, Abrams, 1990. As new. $50.00 [Order/Inquire]

(RAJLICH A19683)
Brne (Czechoslovakia). Moravska Galerie v Brne. JAN RAJLICH. Exhib. brochure containing 6 pp. with long checklist of works, photo of artist and text by Jiri Hlusicka; biog. in Czech and English, plus 8 pp. ads for other exhibitions. No illustrations of work. Twentieth-century Czech graphic artist and painter (b. Dirna, 1920). 12mo, wraps. 1965. V.G. (covers lightly scuffed). $15.00 [Order/Inquire]

(RODCHENKO A14547)
Glasgow. New Beginnings and Serpentine Gallery, London. RODCHENKO Family Workshop. 86 pp. exhibition catalogue, 35 color plates, over 100 b&w illus. Texts by Lodder, Lavrentiev, Stepanova, Rodchenko. 4to, pictorial -wraps. Ed. of 4000. 1992. As new. $37.50 [Order/Inquire]

(RODCHENKO A16592)
Rodchenko, Aleksandr and German Karginov. Rodcsenko [Aleksandr RODCHENKO]. 264 pp., color and b&w illus. A substantial monograph. Text in Hungarian. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Corvina, 1975. V.G.+/V.G.+. $33.50 [Order/Inquire]

(ROERICH A9888)
Moscow. NICHOLAS ROERICH 1874-1947. Exhibition catalogue of 225 works, 17 illus., 8 in color (including cover plate). Text by E. Shiravleva. In Russian. Scarce. 8vo, wraps. Moscow, 1959. V.G.+. $27.50 [Order/Inquire]

(SARYAN A14144)
Khachatrian, Shahen, Ida Gopman, et al. MARTIROS SARYAN: Fairy Tales & Dreams, 1903-1908. Unpag.(95 pp.) exhib. catalogue, 98 illus. and photos (including approx. 30 full-page color plates, and vintage installation photos), catalogue of 109 works, numerous statements by Saryan. Intro. and plate titles in Russian / English; text in Russian only. Exhibition focusing on the early highly colored symbolist paintings of fairy tales and dreams (first exhibited in Moscow in 1907), additional paintings through 19ll, and the late pen & ink drawings from the 1970's. Renowned Armenian artist whose work is now becoming better-known outside of Russia. Small sq. 4to, pictorial wraps. Moscow, Galart, 1995. Fine. $32.50 [Order/Inquire]

(SOVAK A3985)
New York. Achim Moeller. SOVAK: Retrospective 1980-1988. 62 pp. exhib. cat., 17 color plates, biog., exhibs., colls., bibliog. Intro. Thomas M. Messer; text Milan Kundera. Klee-like smallscale semi-figurative abstractions. Large sq. 8vo, stiff self wraps., tipped-in cover plate. 1988. Fine. $27.50 [Order/Inquire]

(STRAVINSKY A5132)
New York. The Dance Collection of the N.Y. Public Library. STRAVINSKY and the Dance: A Survey of Ballet Productions 1910-1962. 60 pp., 81 illus., 5 in color. Excellent inexpensive reference work. Small sq. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1962. Near fine. $10.00 [Order/Inquire]

(TICHY A7354)
Tomes, Jan. FRANTISEK TICHY. 287 pp., catalogue of 409 works painted from 1917-1957, all illus., 54 tipped in color plates, documentary photos, biog., index. Text in Czech with summary in English, French and Russian. Note: Very heavy book. 4to, bds., d.j. (Prague), Odeon, 1976. Clean V.G., in moderately worn d.j. $40.00 [Order/Inquire]

(TOKAR A17413)
TOKAR, MARTA. MARTA TOKAR Katalog Tvoriv i bibliographia.. In Russian. 70 pp. exhibition catalogue. Scarce. 12mo, wraps. 2000. Near fine. $7.50 [Order/Inquire]


Part 1 . . . . . Monographs
Part 2 . . . . . General Books
Home . . . . . ARTEXT Home Page

How to Order Books:

All books are offered subject to prior sale. Books may be reserved by filling out our online order form or our secure order form (for credit card orders), or by e-mail, phone or fax. We will notify you promptly as to availability.

Shipping for domestic orders is by UPS: $6.00 for the first book, $1.00 for each additional book. (Massachusetts residents will be charged 5% sales tax.)
Foreign orders are billed at cost. Most smaller items can be shipped by international priority mail for US$12.00. Otherwise, we will quote the least expensive shipping option. (Unfortunately, surface mail from the US is no longer available.)

Orders will be held ten days for payment. Books will be shipped upon receipt of your check (in U.S. dollar funds, payable on a U.S. bank) or credit card information. We accept Mastercard and Visa. Institutions will be invoiced to suit their needs. All books are returnable within 10 days of receipt, if returned in the same condition as sent, and shipped and insured as received. Notification of return is requested.

You can contact ARTEXT in any of the following ways:

HOME to the ARTEXT home page.


Jerry Sobel, Proprietor
ARTEXT
361 Harvard Street, #7
Cambridge, MA 02138 USA
Tel/Fax: (617) 661-1756
E-Mail: info2004@artextbooks.net
World-Wide-Web: http://www.artextbooks.com
Member MARIAB (Massachusetts and Rhode Island Antiquarian Booksellers)