(BAZILLE A2203)
Daulte, Francois. FREDERIC BAZILLE et son temps. Catalogue Raisonne. 216 pp., approx. 55 hors texte b&w illus, 4 tipped-in color plates. Text in French. 8vo, wraps. Geneva, Pierre Cailler, 1952. Interesting association copy. Pencil signature of Wylie Sypher on free endpaper with several dozen marginal annotations in pencil throughout; other jottings on calendar page laid in, else near-fine with slight foxing to upper edge.
$80.00 [Order/Inquire]
(CASSATT A6050)
CHICAGO. Art Institute. Sargent, Whistler and MARY CASSATT. 104 pp. exhib. cat., description of 120 works, 88 b&w, 3 color plates, with commentary on each work, biogs. of artists. Text by Frederick A. Sweet. 4to, wraps. Bound in permabind covers. 1954. Internally clean bright unmarked copy.
$7.00 [Order/Inquire]
(CASSATT A10712)
Dillon, Millicent. After Egypt: ISADORA DUNCAN & MARY CASSATT, A Dual Biography. 498 pp., illus. photos, notes and sources, index. Well-written examination of the conflict of life and art-making for two great women artists. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, William Abrahams, 1995. Rem. mark lower edge, else as new, in about fine d.j. (Pub. at $24.95).
$8.50 [Order/Inquire]
(CASSATT A8249)
Mathews, Nancy Mowll. MARY CASSATT: A Life. 383 pp., 133 illus., notes, bibliog., index. Important new biography. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Villard, 1994. Rem. mark upper edge, else fine, in near-fine d.j. (small rem. mark upper edge, front flap of d.j. creased).
$15.00 [Order/Inquire]
(CASSATT A6961)
Mathews, Nancy Mowll. MARY CASSATT: A Life. 383 pp., 133 illus., notes, bibliog., index. Important new biography. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Villard, 1994. Rem. mark upper edge, else Fine/Fine.
$15.00 [Order/Inquire]
(CASSATT A1417)
Mathews, Nancy Mowll and Barbara Stern Shapiro. MARY CASSATT: The Color Prints. A Catalogue Raisonne. 207 pp., 235 illus., 122 in color. Scholarly study designed to accompany an exhibition at Williams College. Large 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Abrams in association with Williams College Museum of Art, 1989. Fine/Fine.
$30.00 [Order/Inquire]
(CASSATT A10645)
Mathews, Nancy Mowll, ed. CASSATT and her Circle: Selected Letters. 360 pp., 41 b&w illus. Chronol., genealogy, bibliog. Stout 8vo, cloth, d.j. First edition. New York, Abbeville, 1984. Fine crisp copy, in fine d.j. with a touch of wrinkle at head of spine.
$15.00 [Order/Inquire]
(CASSATT A4162)
Meyer, Susan E. MARY CASSATT. 92 pp., 46 illus., over 30 in color. 4to, 1/4 cloth, laminated boards, d.j. New York, Abrams, 1992. Rem. ink mark lower edge, else as new.
$12.50 [Order/Inquire]
(CASSATT A8114)
New York. M. Knoedler & Co. The Paintings of MARY CASSATT. A Benefit Exhibition for the National Collection of Fine Arts. 54 pp. exhib. cat. of 42 paintings and pastels, most from private collections, all illus., chronol. Intro. by Adelyn D. Breeskin. 4to, stiff wraps. 1966. V.G.+ (clean tight copy with slight cover soiling).
$10.00 [Order/Inquire]
(CASSATT A1952)
Philadelphia. Museum of Art. MARY CASSATT and Philadelphia. 98 pp., over 85 illus., 41 in color. Scholarly text and annotated entries, Phila. exhibs., bibliog after 1970. 4to, self-wraps. 1985. New.
$10.00 [Order/Inquire]
(CASSATT A18813)
Pollock, Griselda. MARY CASSATT: Painter of Modern Women. 224 pp., 184 illus. (55 in color), chronol., bibliog., list of illus., index. 8vo, wraps. London, Thames & Hudson, 1998. Near fine tight clean copy.
$8.00 [Order/Inquire]
(CASSATT A5564)
Roudebush, Jay. MARY CASSATT. 95 pp., 53 color plates, including 3 tipped in, 16 b&w illus., biog., bibliog., list of illus. 4to, bds., d.j. Reprint. New York, Crown, 1991. As new.
$9.00 [Order/Inquire]
(CASSATT A5239)
Shapiro, Barbara Stern. MARY CASSATT at Home. 16 pp. exhib. catalogue listing 81 items, including numerous objects owned by Cassatt that appear in her paintings, 5 b&w illus., 5 large color plates. A slender, but uniquely useful reference. Tall 4to, stapled wraps. Boston, Museum of Fine Arts, 1978. V.G.
$10.00 [Order/Inquire]
(CASSATT A4994)
Watson, Forbes. MARY CASSATT. 21 pp. text plus 61 illus., bio. note by Edmund Archer, bibliog. The author knew Cassatt. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Whitney Museum of American Art (American Artists Series), 1932. Near-fine, in v.g. + d.j. with very small chip lower spine edge and corner of front flap. A nice copy of this very early monograph, uncommonly found in attractive dustjacket.
$27.00 [Order/Inquire]
(CASSATT A6728)
Wilson, Ellen. American Painter in Paris: A Life of MARY CASSATT. 206 pp. biography, 30 b&w illus., color frontis., index. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First printing. New York, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1971. V.G. (corner of free endpaper clipped), in near-fine price-clipped d.j.
$17.50 [Order/Inquire]
(COURBET A14699)
Boston. Museum of Fine Arts and Philadelphia Museum of Art. GUSTAVE COURBET 1819-1877. 147 pp. exhib. cat., 86 illus., 6 in color. Essays by Henry Clifford, Rene Huyghe. Extensive cat. entries, chronol., exhibs., bibliog. Small sq. 4to, cloth. No d.j. 1960. Near fine.
$35.00 [Order/Inquire]
(COURBET A4345)
Faunce, Sarah and Linda Nochlin. COURBET Reconsidered. 245 pp., more than 180 illus. many in color, including two fold-outs, extensive bibliog. Important critical texts by S. Faunce, L. Nochlin, M. Fried, P. T.-D. Chu, D.E. Edelson, C.A. Mainzer. Large 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, The Brooklyn Museum, 1988. Fine/Fine.
$35.00 [Order/Inquire]
(COURBET A13570)
Kaschnitz, Marie Luise. Die Wahrheit, nicht der Traum Das Leben des Malers COURBET. 216 pp., 1 color plate frontis. tipped-in. In German. 16mo, cloth, d.j. First ed. thus. Reprint of original 1950 ed. Insel, 1967. Near-fine (bright unread copy with lower edge stamped Mangelexemplar), in about fine d.j.
$8.00 [Order/Inquire]
(COURBET A1314)
Mac Orlan, Pierre. COURBET. Intro., text, illus. of 48 works, some in color. 4to, wraps. Paris, Dimanche, 1951. Glassine wrap worn with tear; upper corner lightly bumped, tear to top of spine repaired, else clean v.g.+.
$20.00 [Order/Inquire]
(COURBET A1895)
Rubin, James Henry. Realism and Social Vision in COURBET & Proudhon. 177 pp. text, addit. 35 b&w plates, one color fold-out. French texts in appendices, bibliog. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. Princeton, Princeton Univ. Press, 1980. Fine/About fine d.j.
$19.50 [Order/Inquire]
(COURBET A2627)
Zahar, Marcel. GUSTAVE COURBET. 17 pp. text, 39 plates hors texte, 8 in color. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. First American edition. New York, Harper & Bros., 1950. Near-fine in worn d.j.
$10.00 [Order/Inquire]
(DEGAS A14904)
Armstrong, Carol and David Hockney. A DEGAS Sketchbook. 111 pp., 68 illus. First facsimile publication of 28 pages from the Degas sketchbook of the late 1870's recently acquired by the Getty Museum. Excellent accompanying scholarly text by Armstrong and amusing perceptive observations by Hockney contained in a postscript. Small oblong 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Los Angeles, J. Paul Getty Museum, 2000. As new. (Pub. at $39.95).
$35.00 [Order/Inquire]
(DEGAS A1308)
Boggs, Jean Sutherland. Portraits by DEGAS. 142 pp., 146 illus., 9 in color, bibliog., index. Important scholarly monograph on Degas. 4to, cloth, d.j. Berkeley, Univ. of California Press, 1962. Rem. mark lower edge, else nice v.g.+, in edgeworn d.j. with small chips on spine ends and corners, price clipped.
$40.00 [Order/Inquire]
(DEGAS A8758)
Ottawa. National Gallery of Canada. The National Gallery of Canada Bulletin 3 (DEGAS). 32 pp. This issue contains the article "Danseuses a la barre by DEGAS" by Jean Sutherland Boggs (9 pp. with 9 b&w and color illus.). Squarish 8vo, stapled wraps. Ottawa, 1964. Near-fine.
$4.00 [Order/Inquire]
(DEGAS A5870)
Rewald, John. DEGAS. Unpag., 60 b&w illus., most full-page. 12mo, wraps. Paris, Braun (Collection des Maitres), nd (1954). V.G. Light cover soiling, short closed tear upper spine edge.
$3.00 [Order/Inquire]
(DEGAS A1995)
Richard, Kendall and Griselda Pollock, eds. Dealing with DEGAS: Representations of Women and the Politics of Vision. 224 pp., 52 b&w illus., 8 full-page color plates, list of illus., notes, bibliog., index. Important compilation of scholarly texts by Kendall, Pollock, Deborah Bershad, Anthea Callen, Hollis Clayson, Heather Dawkins, John House, Linda Nochlin, Richard Thomson; readings of Degas's representations of women, the family, prostitution, urban life, and leisure. Large 8vo, wraps. London, Pandora, 1991. As new.
$17.50 [Order/Inquire]
(MANET A1867)
Duret, Theodore. MANET. 111 pp. text, 48 b&w, 8 color plates. Eng. trans. J.E. Crawford Fitch. Interesting account by a critic/friend of the artist. Small 4to, cloth. New York, Crown, 1937. No d.j. Some rubbing to corners and edges, else v.g.
$20.00 [Order/Inquire]
(MANET A15891)
Locke, Nancy. MANET and the Family Romance. viii, 223 pp., 97 b&w illus., notes, bibliog., index. Psychoanalytic study based on new information about the artist's family and his personal and social life. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Princeton, Princeton Univ. Press, 2001. Fine/Fine. New book. (Pub. at $50.00).
$22.00 [Order/Inquire]
(MANET A3771)
New York. Wildenstein. A Loan Exhibition of MANET. 68 pp. exhib. cat. (88 works), 55 b&w illus., 1 color plate. Interesting text by Georges Wildenstein includes biographical information on Manet, quotes from contemporary criticism (Baudelaire, Castagnary, Zola, et al), brief biogs. of Manet's friends, discussion of influences on his work. 8vo, stapled pictorial wraps. 1948. V.G.
$16.00 [Order/Inquire]
(MANET A1861)
Rand, Harry. MANET's Contemplation at the Gare-St.-Lazare. 158 pp., 46 illus., 3 in color including 1 double-page. Scholarly text by Rand. Sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. Berkeley, Univ. of California Pr., 1987. As new.
$25.00 [Order/Inquire]
(MANET A12519)
Reff, Theodore. MANET and Modern Paris: One Hundred Paintings, Drawings, Prints and Photographs by MANET and his Colleagues. 280 pp., illus., 24 color plates, over 75 b&w illus., chronol., bibliog. Descriptive catalogue with commentary on over 100 works. Important erudite Manet reference. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Washington, National Gallery of Art, 1982. Fine, in V.G.+ dustjacket (light wear to extrems.)
$37.50 [Order/Inquire]
(MANET A1864)
Richardson, John. EDOUARD MANET: Paintings and Drawings. 132 pp., 84 illus., 16 in color. 4to, cloth. London, Phaidon, 1958. Spine sunned, minor soiling, missing front free endpaper, else sound clean condition.
$10.00 [Order/Inquire]
(MANET A7578)
Rubin, James H. MANET's Silence and the Poetics of Bouquets. 256 pp., 94 illus. including 13 color plates, appendix with two texts by Mallarme, notes, bibliog., list of illus. Excellent study of a selection of Manet's late works and their relationship to the symbolist poetry of his friend Mallarme. 8vo, wraps. (Pub. at $26.00) Cambridge, Harvard Univ. Press, 1994. Near fine crisp copy.
$6.75 [Order/Inquire]
(MONET A14920)
Ann Arbor. University of Michigan Museum of Art. MONET at Vetheuil: The Turning Point. 118 pp., 12 full-page color plates, approx. 40 additional b&w and color text illus., notes, bibliog. Important texts by Annette Dixon, Carole McNamara, Charles Stuckey. Small sq. 4to, wraps. 1998. As new.
$12.00 [Order/Inquire]
(MONET A2071)
Georgievskaya, E. CLAUDE MONET. 32 pp., 14 color plates of Monet's paintings in the Pushkin Museum collection. Text in Russian. Obscure Monet collection item. Small 8vo, stapled wraps. Moscow, 1968. Abrasion rear cover, else v.g.
$10.00 [Order/Inquire]
(MONET A5974)
New York. Acquavella Galleries. CLAUDE MONET. 92 pp. exhib. cat. of 68 works, all illus. in excellent color, biog. notes, text by Andrew Forge. Nicely printed catalogue of mostly privately owned works. 4to, stiff wraps. (As issued). 1976. Near-fine bright crisp copy.
$10.00 [Order/Inquire]
(MONET A2582)
New York. Metropolitan Museum of Art. MONET's Years at Giverny: Beyond Impressionism. 181 pp., numerous b&w photos, 80 color plates with several fold-outs, detailed chronol., bibliog. Extensive text by Daniel Wildenstein. Small square 4to, wraps. Rev. edition. N.Y., Abrams, 1982. Near-fine.
$20.00 [Order/Inquire]
(MONET A9927)
New York. Museum of Modern Art. CLAUDE MONET: Seasons and Moments. Text by William C. Seitz. 64 pp., 50 illus. (9 in color), checklist of exhibited work. Small 4to, wraps. 1960. Near fine crisp copy.
$5.00 [Order/Inquire]
(MONET A2583)
Rouart, Denis and Jean-Dominique Rey. MONET: Waterlilies or the Mirror of Time. With fully annotated catalogue raisonne by Robert Maillard. 150 pp., 316 illus., approx. 25 beautiful color plates, some double-page. Catalogue Raisonne of Monet's water-lily paintings 1899-1926. 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Leon Amiel, 1974. Fine in v.g.+ d.j. with one 2" chip and short closed tear.
$55.00 [Order/Inquire]
(MONET A5412)
Seitz, William C. CLAUDE MONET. 160 pp., 132 illus., 48 tipped-in color plates, bibliog. General text and commentary on individual works. 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Abrams (The Library of Great Painters), n.d. (1960). Fine/Fine.
$22.00 [Order/Inquire]
(MONET A1173)
Tucker, Paul Hayes. MONET in the '90s, The Series Paintings. 307pp., 105 b&w illus., 98 beautiful color plates, 284 pp. text, bibliog. Large 4to, wraps. Boston, Museum of Fine Arts & Yale Univ. Press, 1989. Near-fine crisp copy.
$16.00 [Order/Inquire]
(MONET A2169)
Tucker, Paul Hayes. MONET in the '90s, The Series Paintings. 307pp., 105 b&w illus., 98 beautiful color plates, 284 pp. text, bibliog. Large 4to, cloth, d.j. Boston, Museum of Fine Arts & Yale Univ. Press, 1989. As new.
$30.00 [Order/Inquire]
(MORISOT A8220)
Adler, Kathleen and Tamar Garb. BERTHE MORISOT. 128 pp., 99 illus., 49 in color, bibliog., index. Important monograph. 4to, cloth, d.j. Ithaca, Cornell Univ. Press, 1987. Fine/Fine.
$20.00 [Order/Inquire]
(MORISOT A17010)
Edelstein, T. J., ed. Perspectives on MORISOT. 120 pp., 24 color and 53 b&w illus. Nice production; good quality plates and important essays on different aspects of Morisot's work by seven leading art historians Kathleen Adler, Tamar Garb, Anne Higonnet, Linda Nochlin, Beatrice Farwell, et al. 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Hudson Hills, 1990. Fine, in fine dustjacket.
$50.00 [Order/Inquire]
(MORISOT A2456)
Mongan, Elizabeth. BERTHE MORISOT Drawings/Pastels/Watercolors. 36 pp., 11 b&w, 10 full-page colorplates, chronol., exhibs., bibliog. Essay by E.Mongan, plate commentary by R. Shoolman. 4to, stapled card wraps. New York, Shorewood Pub. in collab. with Slatkin Galleries, n.d. (1960?). Yellowing to covers, some scuffing, else V.g.+.
$5.00 [Order/Inquire]
(MORISOT A15562)
Stuckey, Charles F. and William P. Scott. BERTHE MORISOT Impressionist. 228 pp., 117 b&w illus., 112 color plates, index. Substantial scholarly exhib. cat. of Mount Holyoke College Art Museum and National Gallery, Wash. D.C. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Hudson Hills Press, 1987. Fine, in fine d.j.
$20.00 [Order/Inquire]
(MUYBRIDGE A4616)
MUYBRIDGE, EADWEARD. Animals in Motion. 183 plates with over 4000 images from the Muybridge collection. Illus. of horses, dogs, cats, birds in flight, lions, kangaroos, deer, cows, pigs and 26 other animals. Ed. Lewis S. Brown. 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Dover, 1957. Owner name stamp front pastedown, else fine crisp copy in fine d.j.
$24.50 [Order/Inquire]
(NADAR A15080)
Hambourg, Maria Morris, Francoise Heilbrun, et al. NADAR. xii, 272 pp., richly illus. in text plus 98 full page sepia illus., chronol., bibiliog., index. Texts by Sylvie Aubenas, Andre Jammes, Ulrich Keller, Sophie Rochard and Andre Rouille. Important new study of the most important Parisian portrait photographer of the 1850s-70s and his studio processes. A beautiful book. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art and Abrams, 1995. Fine/Fine.
$80.00 [Order/Inquire]
(PERRY A18574)
Washington, D.C. National Museum of Women in the Arts. LILLA CABOT PERRY: An American Impressionist. 164 pp., 55 color plates, 29 b&w illus., exhib. checklist of 75 works. Texts by Meredith Martindale, Pamela Moffatt, Nancy Mowll Mathews. The only substantial work on this major woman painter (1848-1933). 4to, wraps. Washington, D.C., National Museum of Women in the Arts, 1990. Fine.
$19.00 [Order/Inquire]
(PISSARRO A6387)
New York. Christie's. Special sale cat. of CAMILLE PISSARRO's Les Quatre Saisons. 7 pp. text about this series of works, 4 color fold-outs. Small 4to, wraps. November 5, 1991. Near-fine.
$15.00 [Order/Inquire]
(RENOIR A1244)
Fosca, Francois. RENOIR. 288 pp., 161 illus, 61 in color. 4to, wraps. New York, Abrams, n.d.. Spine creased, else near-fine.
$10.00 [Order/Inquire]
(RENOIR A8596)
New York. Wildenstein. RENOIR Loan Exhibition for the Benefit of The Citizen's Committee for Children of New York City, Inc. 87 pp. exhib. cat. (76 works), b&w illus., color cover plate. Intro. texts by Jean Renoir (artist's son) and Edmond Renoir (artist's brother), chronol. by John Rewald. 8vo, pictorial stiff wraps. 1958. V.G.+. (corner tips rubbed, a few soil spots on covers).
$7.00 [Order/Inquire]
(RENOIR A7393)
Pach, Walter. PIERRE AUGUSTE RENOIR. 127 pp., 50 tipped-in color plates and b&w illus. 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Abrams (Library of Great Painters), 1950. V.G., in worn chipped d.j.
$16.00 [Order/Inquire]
(RENOIR A8587)
RENOIR, JEAN. Renoir My Father. 465 pp., 32 pages of photos and illus., index. Lovely memoir of Renoir the Impressionist painter by his equally famous film director son. Stout 8vo, cloth, pictorial endpapers, t.e.c. No d.j. Boston, Little Brown, 1962. Near fine.
$3.50 [Order/Inquire]
(RENOIR A9102)
Tokyo. Musee Keio. Exposition RENOIR. 179 pp. exhib. cat., 64 color plates, mostly full-page, over 70 b&w illus. Text in Japanese; essay by Jeanine Warnod also in French; titles and descriptions of works in French. Small oblong 4to, wraps. 1984. Crisp bright V.G.+ (Short lower corner dent affecting a few leaves, a bit of spine edge rubbing).
$12.00 [Order/Inquire]
(RENOIR A1247)
White, Barbara Ehrlich. RENOIR. His life, art and letters. 311 pp., 391 illus., 125 exceptionally fine color plates, notes, chronol., bibliog., index. Text includes numerous unpublished letters and documents. Stout folio, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Abrams, 1984. About fine, in fine d.j. (Very heavy book - SHIPPING AT COST)
$30.00 [Order/Inquire]
Shipping for domestic orders is by UPS: $6.00 for the
first book, $1.00 for each additional book. (Massachusetts residents will be charged 5% sales tax.)
Foreign orders are billed at cost. Most smaller items can be shipped by international
priority mail for US$12.00. Otherwise, we will quote the least expensive shipping option.
(Unfortunately, surface mail from the US is no longer available.)
Orders will be held ten days for payment. Books will be shipped upon receipt of your check (in U.S. dollar funds, payable on a U.S. bank) or credit card information. We accept Mastercard and Visa. Institutions will be invoiced to suit their needs. All books are returnable within 10 days of receipt, if returned in the same condition as sent, and shipped and insured as received. Notification of return is requested.
You can contact ARTEXT in any of the following ways:
HOME to the ARTEXT home page.