(ABBOTT A5917)
Vestal, David, intro. BERENICE ABBOTT: Photographs. 171 pp., approx. 150 b&w illus., list of illus., chronol., exhibs., bibliog. Foreword by Muriel Rukeyser. 4to, wraps. Original paperbound ed. New York, Horizon, 1970. V.G. (Discreet owner sig. front flyleaf, else internally clean and tight; very light soiling to covers with small stain lower edge of spine.)
$15.00 [Order/Inquire]
(ADAMS, ANSEL A7468)
ADAMS, ANSEL. ANSEL ADAMS: Letters and Images 1916-1984. xii, 402 pp., 115 illus., index. Fine text as well as nicely printed photos. Foreword by Wallace Stegner; ed. by Mary Street Alinder and Andrea Gray Stillman. Letters to Alfred Stieglitz, Dorothea Lange, Paul Strand, Edward Weston, and many others. Stout sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Boston, NYGS, 1988. Remainder mark upper edge, else fine tight fresh copy, in about fine d.j.
$32.50 [Order/Inquire]
(African American photograph A11557)
[African American Photograph, Butler Studios, Brooklyn]. Victorian era African American Woman [Cabinet photograph]. Impressive vintage late 19th-century original sepia toned cabinet photograph of unidentified middle class New Yorker, a standing woman with graying hair, in a simple but stylish street dress and hat, hands behind her back, gazing straight at the camera, with studio setting backdrop. Clearly a woman of intelligence, confidence and forceful personality. Taken at Butler studios, 7 Bond St. corner Fulton St., Brooklyn. Photograph 5 1/2 x 4 1/8 inches, mounted on stiff gray card (6 1/2 x 4 1/4 inches) blind-stamped and printed with name and address of photo studio. N.d. (c. 1880's). Near fine clean sharp image; margins of card worn at corners and along right side.
$90.00 [Order/Inquire]
View Image
(African American Photograph A15803)
[Unattributed African American photographs]. Young African American bride and groom in rural setting [Pair of vintage photos ca. 1890-1910]. Wonderful pair of two late 19th-century sepia toned vintage photographs; uncommon outdoor images. The first depicts a bride in her lace-trimmed wedding gown, holding a bouquet, posed next to a simple wood frame house, in front of a horse and wagon. The second photograph depicts the young groom in a dark suit with a cut-off white tie, large pocket handkerchief, silver belt buckle, and watch chain; his hand rests on a whittled walking stick. The surrounding vegetation and the provenance of these images suggest a South Carolina origin. Image size: 3 7/8 x 5 5/8 inches; mounted on stiff card. Circa 1890-1900. Fine clear images, in very good clean condition with only slight surface rubbing.
$60.00 [Order/Inquire]
View Image
(ANDERSON, M A14977)
ANDERSON, MARILYN, photos (with text by Jonathan Garlock). Granddaughters of Corn: portraits of Guatemalan women. 127 pp., 78 b&w plates, 9 addit. text illus., notes, list of plates, glossary, bibliog. Outstanding photos and text. 4to, wraps. First ed. Willimantic, Curbstone Press, 1988. About fine.
$19.50 [Order/Inquire]
(ARNDT A3711)
ARNDT, THOMAS FREDERICK. Thomas Frederick Arndt: Men in America, Photographs 1973-1987. 32 pp., 22 b&w plates. Text by David Travis. Catalogue from the exhibition titled "Men In America" at the First Bank Saint Paul Gallery. Uncommon and important. Oblong 4to, stapled wraps. January 19-April 11, 1988. Near fine (faint soiling rear cover, else bright crisp fine condition).
$200.00 [Order/Inquire]
(ATGET A13102)
Martinez, Romeo and Ferdinand Sciana. Les Grands Maitres de la Photo 10: EUGENE ATGET. 64 pp., b&w illus. throughout, mostly full-page. 4to, wraps. Milan, Fabbri, 1982. Near fine.
$25.00 [Order/Inquire]
(ATTIE A16539)
ATTIE, SHIMON and James Young (intro.). SHIMON ATTIE: Sites Unseen: European Projects, Installations and Photographs. 120 pp., illus. throughout (many full-page color plates.) Attie creates photo-projection installation art, mostly of historic found images of the Holocaust and WWII projected onto the facades of buildings whose former use or history is related to the projected images. This book covers the European projects of 1991-96. Oblong 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Burlington, Verve, 1998. As new. (Pub. at $45.00)
$45.00 [Order/Inquire]
(AUERBACH, ELLEN A18226)
Eskildsen, Ute, et al. ELLEN AUERBACH: Berlin, Tel Aviv, London, New York. 104 pp., 95 duotone illus., plus approx. 18 photos of artist, biog., exhibs. Dual lang. text in English / German by Susanne Baumann (interview with Auerbach), Renate Schubert, Jean Christophe Ammann. 4to, cloth, d.j. Munich and New York, Prestel, 1998. As new. (Fine, in fine d.j.)
$22.50 [Order/Inquire]
(AVEDON A14136)
New York. Metropolitan Museum of Art. RICHARD AVEDON Photographs 1947-77. 12 pp. exhibition catalogue. Large nice quality full-page b&w illus. throughout. (Note: this is not the book, just the exhib. cat.). Folio, wraps. First ed. 1978. V.G.+ (short corner crease).
$35.00 [Order/Inquire]
(BAILEY, J. EDWARD A13084)
Detroit. Institute of Arts. The City Within: Photographs by J. EDWARD BAILEY III. 36 pp., b&w illus., frontis. photo of Bailey by Jeannie Weaver; text by Joseph J. Kane and brief text by Bailey. African American photographer. Sq. 8vo, wraps., pictorial dustjacket 1969. Near-fine (short tear with tiny chip lower edge of d.j., rear flap creased).
$17.50 [Order/Inquire]
(BALLHAUSE A14529)
College Park. University of Maryland. WALTER BALLHAUSE: The Photograph as Social History between Weimar and Hitler. (20) pp., 30 b&w photos, chronol., exhibs. bibliog. Text by Walter Rosenblum, Leah Goldman, Peter Beicken. Born 1911, Ballhause lived and worked in Hannover prior to the Reich; he was engaged actively in anti-Fascist activities until his arrest in 1944; after the war, he lived in complete obscurity in the GDR until he was rediscovered in the 1970's. 4to, wraps. 1987. V.G.
$15.00 [Order/Inquire]
(BARBOZA A19469)
New York (NY). Studio Museum in Harlem. Introspect: The Photography of ANTHONY BARBOZA. 32 pp. exhib. cat., 17 b&w illus. plus color cover plate, chronol., bibliog. Texts by C. Daniel Dawson, Deborah Willis-Thomas, and texts and poem by this important African American artist/writer. Oblong 4to, pictorial stapled wraps. First ed. November 17, 1982-January 18, 1983. About fine clean bright copy..
$20.00 [Order/Inquire]
(BELLMER A15766)
Urbana. Krannert Art Museum. HANS BELLMER Photographs. 48 pp., 20 b&w illus. of Bellmer's erotic doll photos. Text by Stephen Prokopoff and Maarten van de Guchte. Oblong 4to, wraps. First ed. 1991. Near fine (some tiny soil specks on margin of cover).
$32.00 [Order/Inquire]
(BERCHEN A15641)
BERCHEN, WILLIAM (photos) and URSULA (text). Bermuda Impressions (Signed by Berchen). 128 pp., approx. 100 photos of Bermuda in color and b&w. SIGNED by photographer Berchen on flyleaf. Oblong 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Hastings House, 1976. Near fine, in v.g.+ d.j. (Mild corner rubbing, short closed tear rear edge of dustjacket.)
$8.50 [Order/Inquire]
(BERMINGHAM A3506)
New York. Midtown Payson Galleries. DEBRA BERMINGHAM: Across the Blue Room. Unpag. exhib. cat., 7 color plates, 1 double-page, biog. Essay by John Gruen. Contemporary realist painter of dreamlike images. Thin 4to, stapled stiff wraps. 1993. Corners rubbed, else fine.
$10.00 [Order/Inquire]
(BOURKE-WHITE A5249)
Goldberg, Vicki. MARGARET BOURKE-WHITE: A Biography. 426 pp., 54 illus., notes, index. Fine detailed biography of this underrated American photographer. Stout 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Harper and Row, 1986. Fine/About fine (Corner of dustjacket flap creased).
$22.50 [Order/Inquire]
(BRASSAI A16197)
Warehime, Marja. BRASSAI: Images of Culture and the Surrealist Observer. xi, 193 pp., 37 b&w illus., list of illus., bibliog., index. Well-written study of the life and work of one of the major 20th century French photographers, including appropriate attention to the relationship of his changing aesthetics to the concerns of the ever-changing Parisian avant garde art movements. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. Baton Rouge, Louisiana State Univ. Press, 1996. Fine/Fine. (Pub. at 37.50).
$20.00 [Order/Inquire]
(BRAVO A8422)
BRAVO, LOLA ALVAREZ. The Frida Kahlo Photographs. 117 pp., 50 b&w illus. Intro. and interview by Salomon Grinberg. Sq. 8vo, stiff wraps. Washington, D. C., National Museum of Women in the Arts, 1991. About fine.
$17.00 [Order/Inquire]
(BRAVO, MANUEL A17454)
New York. Aperture. Aperture 147: MANUEL ALVAREZ BRAVO: Photographs and Memories. Approx. 77 b&w and color images (most full-page), chronol. Essay by Frederick Kaufman based on extensive interviews with the artist, Mexico's most famous photographer. 4to, wraps. 1997. About fine.
$12.00 [Order/Inquire]
(BURKE, BILL A10661)
BURKE, BILL. BILL BURKE: Portraits. 59 pp., 32 full-page b&w photos. Pref. Andy Grundberg; text by Raymond Carver. Images of the people of rural counties in Kentucky, West Virginia and the South. This copy is both SIGNED in ink and STAMPED underneath the signature with Burke's rubberstamp, on the half-title page. Signed copies are uncommon. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York: A Polaroid Book, The Ecco Press, 1987. Fine, in V.G.+ d.j. (rubbed).
$125.00 [Order/Inquire]
(BURNS A8465)
BURNS, MARSHA. Postures: The Studio Photographs. 48 pp., 41 illus., 34 full-page duo-tone, chronol., exhibs., pubs., colls. Text by David Featherstone. Contemporary California photographer. 4to, stiff wraps. Carmel, The Friends of Photography (Untitled 28), 1982. Fine.
$12.00 [Order/Inquire]
(CALLAHAN A15162)
New York. Museum of Modern Art. HARRY CALLAHAN. 84 pp., b&w illus. Text by Sherman Paul; chronol. by Grace M. Meyer; bibliog. by Bernard Karpel. [Freitag 1226]. Major American photographer. Sq. 8vo, wraps. First ed. 1967. Fine.
$22.50 [Order/Inquire]
(CAMERON A9392)
Weaver, Mike. JULIA MARGARET CAMERON 1815-1879. 160 pp., 147 illus. plus text illus., contextual chronol., notes, bibliog. Fine monograph written to accompany traveling exhibition under the auspices of the British Arts Council. Small sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. First U.S. ed. Boston, Little, Brown / NYGS, 1984. Fine crisp copy, in fine d.j.
$25.00 [Order/Inquire]
(CARREY A11335)
CARREY, BOBBI. Consciousness Razing. One of the signed original limited edition of 20. Assistant to Walker Evans, and recipient of grants from the NEA and Yaddo, Carrey was included in over 40 major photography exhibitions of the 1970's such as Women of Photography at the San Francisco Museum of Art (1975). This image remains one of the most well-known feminist photographs of the mid 70's, and a prime example of her layered image-text work of that period. Black & white photograph 11 x 14" (image size 10 x 13"), unframed in archival mat. 1975. A fine rich original print in fine condition.
$500.00 [Order/Inquire]
View Image
(CLARK, FIONA A19197)
New Plymouth (New Zealand). Govett-Brewster Art Gallery. Go Girl: FIONA CLARK. 38 pp plus 50 pages of plates (most in color), biog., exhibs. Interview with Clark; texts by David Lyndon Brown, Blair French. Clark's photographic series of transvestites Dance Party, shot (and censored) in the mid-70s, alongside updated images wherever possible of the same subjects from decades later. 4to, self wraps. First ed. October 12-November 8, 2002. As new.
$35.00 [Order/Inquire]
(CUNNINGHAM, I A2837)
Malde, Pradip. IMOGEN CUNNINGHAM: The Poetry of Form. 95 pp., 75 beautiful b&w plates. Folio, cloth, d.j. Schaffhausen, Stemmle, 1993. Mint.
$55.00 [Order/Inquire]
(DAVIES, DIANA A8496)
DAVIES, DIANA. Photojourney. 118 pp., 112 full-page illus. of photographs from the 1960's by renowned photojournalist Diana Davies. Her subjects include many famous blues singers, and images of the civil rights movement, peace movement, women's movement, street people and scenes from Havana to Jerusalem. 8vo, wraps. First ed. Belfast (Maine), Bag Lady Press, 1989. Small smudge of dust upper rear corner, else fine.
$10.00 [Order/Inquire]
(DAY A10066)
Clattenburg, Ellen Fritz, intro. The Photographic Work of F. HOLLAND DAY. 64 pp. frontis, 20 plates. Intro. and ed. by Ellen Fritz Clattenburg. Sm. 4to, wraps. Wellesley, Wellesley College Museum, 1975. Near-fine clean bright copy.
$25.00 [Order/Inquire]
(DECARAVA A14969)
Alinder, James, ed. and intro. ROY DECARAVA. 192 pp., 82 full-page nicely printed b&w plates, chronol., exhibs., bibliog. Ed. by James Alinder; text by Sherry Turner DeCarava. Important monograph on an eminent African American photographer. Large 4to, linen covered boards, d.j. First ed. Carmel, Friends of Photography, 1981. Fine, in near fine d.j. (tiny closed creased tear lower edge front panel). First ed.
$170.00 [Order/Inquire]
(DECARAVA A10655)
Alinder, James, ed. and intro. ROY DECARAVA. 192 pp., 82 full-page nicely printed b&w plates, chronol., exhibs., bibliog. Ed. by James Alinder; text by Sherry Turner DeCarava. Important monograph on an eminent African American photographer. Large 4to, linen covered boards, d.j. First ed. Carmel, Friends of Photography, 1981. Near fine, in near fine d.j. [very faintly musty)
$80.00 [Order/Inquire]
(DECARAVA A18828)
Galassi, Peter and Sherry Turner DeCarava. ROY DECARAVA: A Retrospective (Inscribed by DeCarava). 280 pp., 194 illus. in tritone, 43 in duotone, bibliog., index. Essay by Sherry Turner DeCarava. A beautiful publication. 4to (11 1/2 x 9 7/8 in.), cloth, d.j. First ed. New York: Museum of Modern Art, 1996. Fine/Fine.
$200.00 [Order/Inquire]
(DIBBETTS A4164)
Fuchs, Rudi and Gloria Moure. JAN DIBBETS: Lumiere interieure. Oeuvres sur l'architecture. 228 pp., 146 illus., 111 in color, statement by artist, exhibs., bibliog. Beautiful abstract photographs, many in series, of windows and doors, often in combination with drawing and painting. Text in French. 4to, cloth, d.j. Paris, Cercle d'Art, 1992. Mint.
$40.00 [Order/Inquire]
(DUNAS A13257)
DUNAS, JEFF. Disappearing America. Unpag., 46 b&w illus. (most full-page), biog., exhibs., colls. Contemporary Los Angeles photographer (b. 1954). Pref. Ken Damy; text by Giovanna Calvenzi. In Italian and English. Documentary photos of small-town America and its inhabitants, signage, houses, old cars, mostly taken in Idaho, Nebraska, Oregon, Wyoming. Sq. 8vo, card self-wraps. First ed. Brescia: Edizioni del Museo Ken Damy, 1995. New.
$40.00 [Order/Inquire]
(DUNCAN A2160)
DUNCAN, DAVID DOUGLAS. Self-Portrait: U.S.A. 240 pp., 325 plates. Folio, cloth, d.j. New York, Abrams, n.d.. Near-fine in nice v.g.+ d.j. with just a little edgewear and one short tear.
$17.00 [Order/Inquire]
(DUNCAN A2293)
DUNCAN, DAVID DOUGLAS. Yankee Nomad: a photographic odyssey. 480 pp., 130 photos in color. Photojournalism. Stout 4to, cloth, d.j. Second ed. New York, Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1966. About fine, in v.g.- d.j. with short tears and tiny chips along edges.
$15.00 [Order/Inquire]
(DUYVENDAK, J A13253)
Pro Helvetia. Collection Cahiers d'artistes. JAN DUYVENDAK. Unpag. exhib. cat, 29 color plates (several double-page). Separately printed sheet containing checklist of 32 works, biog., exhibs., and text by Marie Legros. Contemporary Swiss artist. 8vo, stapled card wraps; bi-fold sheet. 1998. Fine.
$12.00 [Order/Inquire]
(EVANS A16011)
New York. Sidney Janis Gallery. 250 Photographs by WALKER EVANS. 24 pp. exhib. cat., 29 b&w illus. Text by Arnold H. Crane. Checklist of 236 works. 4to, stapled card wraps. First ed. January 1978. V.G.+. (covers mildly rubbed).
$12.50 [Order/Inquire]
(FELDSTEIN, MARK A17855)
New York. Hunter College, CUNY. MARK FELDSTEIN: Recent Work, An Exhibition of Photographs. 31 pp., 29 b&w illus. Curated and text by Ellen Handy, Marvin Heiferman, Julia van Haaften, Jean Claude Lemangy. Feldstein's work consists of magical pairings of images that invite us to appreciate the unknowable. Feldstein (1937-2001) was born in Milan, but lived and exhibited in New York since the 70's. A memorial exhibition. Oblong 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 2002. Fine.
$15.00 [Order/Inquire]
View Image
(FERNANDEZ A17590)
FERNANDEZ, BEN. Ben Fernandez: I am a Man (Signed by artist). 135 pp., 110 b&w photo illus., interview with artist, biog. Foreword by Fernandez; texts by Brigitte Buberl, Christiane Gehner, Fritz L. Gruber, Klaus Harpprecht, Gerald Koeniger, Ellen Maurer and Karl Steinorth. 4to, laminated papered boards. Dortmund, Museum für Kunst und Kunstgeschichte, 1996. As new.
$60.00 [Order/Inquire]
(FLANAGAN, M A15236)
FLANAGAN, MICHAEL. Stations: An Imagined Journey (Limited Edition). 51 pp., 24 full-page b&w photos, each with accompanying text(s). Avant-garde book about old railroad stops in Virginia's Shenandoah Valley. This edition precedes the 1994 publication by three years. 8vo, wraps. First limited ed. of 500 copies. New York, P.P.O.W., 1991. As new.
$20.00 [Order/Inquire]
(FREEMAN, ROLAND L A14223)
New York. International Center of Photography. Southern Roads / City Pavements: Photographs of Black Americans by ROLAND L. FREEMAN. Unpag. (24 pp.) exhib. cat., 15 b&w illus. (including cover plates), chronol., checklist of 107 works. The first photographer to win an NEH grant, Freeman is particularly known for his Civil Rights photos and images of Mississippi folklife. Sq. 8vo, stapled wraps. 1981. As new.
$16.00 [Order/Inquire]
View Image
(GANZENMULLER A19664)
Hannover. Kunstverein. THOMAS GANZENMULLER: Tru-View. 64 pp. exhib. cat., color text illus. throughout. Substantial anallytic texts by Stephan Berg, Martin Engler and Thomas Wagenbaur. Contemporary German conceptual artist (b. 1966), winner of the Kunstverein Hannover prize. The usual hip international artist mix of statistical knowledge graphs, photography of the mundane, sketches, found object pieces, a video, etc. Dual lang. English/German. 8vo, self-wraps. First ed. 2005. Fine.
$20.00 [Order/Inquire]
(GERZ, JOCHEN A16399)
Calais (France). Musee des Beaux-Arts de Calais. GERZ: Oeuvres sur papier photographique, 1983-86. 140 pp., b&w illus., checklist of 39 works, all full-page illus. With text about each, 20 additional text illus., full biog., bibliog., photos of artist. Interview with Gerz by Patrick Noeme. Texts by Anne Dagbert and Jacques Leenhardt. Dual lang. text in French and English. Important contemporary German photographer (b.1940). 4to, wraps. First ed. June 7-September 8, 1986. About fine.
$22.50 [Order/Inquire]
(GLEATON A15667)
POMONA. Pomona College. Becoming Visible / Forjando Presencia: Faces of Africa in Latin America - Photographs by TONY GLEATON. 28 pp., 4 b&w illus. (including cover plate), exhib. checklist of 60 works. Texts by Marjorie L. Harth, Sidney Lemelle and Miguel Tinker Salas. Important contemporary African American photographer. 8vo, stapled wraps. First ed. 1997. Fine.
$25.00 [Order/Inquire]
(GODWIN, F A7145)
Fowles, John and FAY GODWIN (photos). Islands. 108 pp. A meditation on the rocky islands known as the Scillies, accompanied by Godwin's 64 b&w photos. Sq. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First U.S. ed. Boston and Toronto, Little, Brown, 1978. Near-fine, in V.G.+ d.j. (price clipped, touch of fading to spine of d.j., light rubbing extrems.).
$5.00 [Order/Inquire]
(Goodridge Brothers A16960)
Ann Arbor. University of Michigan. Michigan History LIII, No. 3 (Fall 1969) [Goodridge Bros.]. 91 pp. Contains important article on "The Goodridge Brothers: Saginaw Valley Photographic Historians" (240-246) with 8 b&w illus., plus cover photo Glenalvin, William and Wallace Goodridge were highly successful early African American photographers who opened their first studio in Saginaw in the 1860s, specializing first in daguerreotypes and later in ambrotypes. This issue also contains an illustrated article by Harvard Sitkoff on the Detroit race riot of 1943 (183-206). 8vo, wraps. First ed. 1969. V.G. (cover creased, corners lightly rubbed.)
$30.00 [Order/Inquire]
(GRAUERHOLZ A5749)
Cambridge. MIT List Visual Arts Center. ANGELA GRAUERHOLZ: Recent Photographs. 32 pp., 14 bi-color illus., biog., bibliog. Essay by Helaine Posner. Exhib. cat. of 14 large-scale b&w ambiguous photographs by well-known German-born artist from Montreal 4to, wraps. 1993. As new.
$12.50 [Order/Inquire]
(GREEN, RENEE A19261)
GREEN, RENEE. After The Ten Thousand Things (Signed and dated by artist). Unpag. (approx. 80 pp.) text with over 125 pages of photographs in color and b&w. Dual lang. in English and Dutch throughout. 8vo, wraps. Limited ed. of 1000. The Hague, Stroom, 1994. About fine new copy.
$80.00 [Order/Inquire]
(GRIFFIN, J A9027)
GRIFFIN, JOHN HOWARD. Twelve Photographic Portraits. Unpag. (20 pp.), 12 full-page b&w illus. Photographs of famous intellectuals and musicians by musician, novelist, biographer Griffin (author of Black Like Me). Small slender 8vo, cloth, printed paper label. Ed. of 1000. Greensboro, Unicorn, 1973. Fine. (Endpapers age-yellowing).
$15.00 [Order/Inquire]
(GRUNER A18233)
Mexico City. Centro de la Imagen. SYLVIA GRUNER Collares & Reliquias. 120 pp. exhib. cat. on contemporary Mexican photographer, performance artist and sculptor, biog., bibliog. Texts in Spanish / English by Kellie Jones, Cuauhtemoc Medina, Osvaldo Sanchez. Sq. 8vo, self-wraps. 1998. About fine (touch of rubbing at corner tip of front cover).
$15.98 [Order/Inquire]
(HALEY, CYNTHIA A18429)
HALEY, CYNTHIA. Syncopated Lives: Selected Stories from Songs of My People. 32 pp., exhibition catalogue 14 b&w photos by Haley. Oblong 4to, stapled wraps. Washington, D.C., Smithsonian, 1992.. Fine.
$5.00 [Order/Inquire]
(HAMMOND, RITA A15502)
Syracuse. Robert B. Menschel Photography Gallery, Syracuse University. RITA HAMMOND: Making Connections. Unpag. (22 pp.) exhib. cat., 30 illus., some in color, biog., exhibs., awards. Text by Jeffrey Hoone, artist's statements. Contemporary portraiture and self-portraiture. Sq. 8vo, wraps. First ed. 1995. Fine.
$10.00 [Order/Inquire]
(HANLEY A15506)
New York. I-20 Gallery. KEVIN HANLEY: Sentiment and Vagrancy. Unpag. exhib. cat., 8 color plates, checklist of 8 works. Text by Frances Stark. Sq. 12mo, wraps. First ed. 1997. Fine.
$7.50 [Order/Inquire]
(HANSEN, AUSTIN A19014)
New York. Schomburg Center for Research in Black Culture. HANSEN's Harlem [AUSTIN HANSEN]. 12 pp. exhib. catalogue, 7 b&w illus., notes. Texts by Deborah Willis and Rodger C. Birt. A retrospective of the work of Austin Hansen, one of Harlem's oldest studio photographers. Stapled wraps. June 23 -September 24, 1989. Fine.
$60.00 [Order/Inquire]
(HARRIS, LYLE ASHTON A19048)
New York. CRG Gallery. LYLE ASHTON HARRIS (Signed). 52 pp., 19 full-page sepia and color plates, checklist of 20 works. Long and beautiful text by Anna Deavere Smith on Harris, mourning, black men and women, boxing, jazz, Billie Holliday, and more. Signed by Harris and Smith on title page. 4to, self-wraps. First ed. 2003. Mint.
$40.00 [Order/Inquire]
(HARRIS, LYLE ASHTON A19129)
Ridgefield. Aldrich Museum of Contemporary Art. LYLE ASHTON HARRIS 20 x 24: Recent Portraits. Unpag. (14 pp.), exhib. cat., checklist of 27 works, 13 illus. (9 full-page). Intro. by Richard Klein; substantial interview with artist by Chuck Close from April 1999. A series of sepia-toned portraits, printed throughout on heavy card stock. Sq. 8vo, pictorial stapled card wraps. First ed. June 6-Julyl 11, 1999. Fine.
$14.00 [Order/Inquire]
(HENLE A15547)
Buffalo. Albright-Knox Art Gallery. JAN HENLE: Topographical Film Drawings. Unpag. (48 pp.), 1 color photo of artist, 19 full-page b&w illus. of sand and land tilled by the artist. Text by Michael Auping. First livre d'artiste by son of Fritz Henle. Folio, blindstamped linen, pictorial unlettered d.j. Ed. of 500 copies. 1988. Fine, in near fine d.j.
$45.00 [Order/Inquire]
(HENRI A11376)
San Francisco. San Francisco Museum of Modern Art. FLORENCE HENRI: Artist-Photographer of the Avant-Garde. 158 pp., illus. 4to, wraps. 1990. Fine.
$32.00 [Order/Inquire]
(HERNANDEZ A7811)
HERNANDEZ, PORFIRIO. Cumbres y Barrancas: Viajes a Pie y a Caballo a Traves de la Republica Mexicana. 434 pp. text, plus over 90 b&w photos of the author's trip. Large 8vo, leather. 1947. Front panel gutter cracking; internally fine.
$40.00 [Order/Inquire]
(HORN, RONI A13945)
Columbus. Wexner Center for the Arts. RONI HORN: Earths Grow Thick. 105 pp., richly illus. with full-page photos. Includes texts by bell hooks, Felix Gonzalez-Torres, Judith Hoos Fox, Roni Horn, Amada Cruz, Sarah J. Rogers, Sherri Geldin. 4to, pictorial self-wraps. 1996. About fine.
$30.00 [Order/Inquire]
(IZIS A10926)
IZIS (photos). Reportage photographique: l'atelier de SOULAGES, mars 1960. Unpag. exhib. cat. 18 full-page or double-page photographs of the artist at work and of his paintings, several color plates, biog., exhibs., colls. 4to, stiff-wraps. No. 977 of a numbered ed. of 2000. Paris, Galerie de France, 1960. V.G.+.
$40.00 [Order/Inquire]
(JACOBI A18240)
Greve, Ludwig. LOTTE JACOBI: Berlin / New York. 224 pp., over 200 duotone illus., biog., chronol., bibliog., index. Covers the entire span of Jacobi's career from the early years in Berlin to her later years (d. 1990). Substantial text. English language edition. 4to, cloth, d.j. Berlin: Das Verborgene Museum Nicolai, 1998. Fine/Fine.
$70.00 [Order/Inquire]
(JACOT A10643)
JACOT, MONIQUE. Femmes de la Terre. 184 pp., 170 b&w illus., mostly full-page. A moving unromanticized photodocumentary by an important contemporary French photographer on the hardworking role of women in the farmlands of France and Switzerland. Text by Christophe Gallaz and Charles-Henri Favrod. In French. Large oblong 4to, cloth, d.j. Le-Mont-sur-Lausanne, Jean Genoud, 1989. Mint.
$45.00 [Order/Inquire]
(JOHNSON, JASON MICCOLO A19372)
JOHNSON, JASON MICCOLO. Soul Sanctuary: Images of the African American Worship Experience (Signed by photographer). 160 pp., 170 b&w photographs. A selection of thousands of photographs taken over many years across America. Oblong 4to, cloth, dustjacket. First ed. Boston, Bulfinch Press, 2006. Mint condition.
$50.00 [Order/Inquire]
(KARSH A10416)
Ottawa. National Gallery of Canada. KARSH: The Art of the Portrait. 176 pp., 108 b&w photos. Texts by James Borcoman, Estelle Jussim, Philip J. Pocock and Lilly Koltun. Excellent survey. 4to, cloth, d.j. 1989. Fine/V.G.
$40.00 [Order/Inquire]
(KLEIN, ASTRID A15427)
Baden Baden. Staatliche Kunsthalle. ASTRID KLEIN. Unpag. (22 pp.) exhib. cat., 15 mostly full-page illus. (1 in color), biog., exhibs., bibliog. Text by Gotz Adriani. Contemporary German photographer (b. 1950). In German. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1985. Fine.
$15.00 [Order/Inquire]
(KLEIN, ASTRID A15428)
Hamburg. Produzentengalerie. ASTRID KLEIN. Unpag. (16 pp.) exhib. cat., 12 b&w illus. (1 double-page), biog., exhibs., bibliog. Text by Gotz Adriani. Contemporary German photographer (b. 1950). In German. 4to, stapled wraps. Ed. of 800 copies. 1985. Fine.
$15.00 [Order/Inquire]
(KLEIN, ASTRID A10642)
Hannover. Kestner-Gesellschaft. ASTRID KLEIN: Photoarbeiten 1984-1989. 68 pp., 27 illus., biog., exhibs., bibliog., checklist. Text by Noemi Smolik and Carsten Arhrens. In German. Important contemporary photographer. 4to, stiff card wraps. 1989. As new.
$27.00 [Order/Inquire]
(KLEIN, ASTRID A15439)
Stuttgart. Wurttembergischer Kunstverein. ASTRID KLEIN: utopien denunzieren. 36 pp. 31 illus. (2 in color), biog., exhibs., bibliog. Text by Ulrich Loock. In German. Important contemporary German photographer. Large sq. 4to, stiff wraps. First ed. 1984. V.G.+ (brief rubbing along spine edge).
$20.00 [Order/Inquire]
(LAMERS A16739)
Rotterdam. Centrum Beeldende Kunst. INE LAMERS: Fotowerken / Photoworks 1990-1991. Unpag. exhib. cat., 7 works, all beautifull illus. in color (single frame, triptych and diptych double portraits), biog., exhibs., awards, commissions. Dutch woman photographer (b.1954) who takes simple yet highly charged conceptual color portrait photographs of people and hotel rooms. Dual lang. text in Dutch and English by Camiel van Winkel. 4to, pictorial wraps, binding handtied with white cord. Ed. of 750. 1992. Fine.
$27.50 [Order/Inquire]
(LEVINTHAL, DAVID A8787)
LEVINTHAL, DAVID. Mein Kampf. Unpag., 70 color plates. Levinthal's controversial photos of Third Reich war toys in staged scenes photographed with a 20 x 24 Polaroid camera . Folio, cloth, cover photo tipped in. Limited ed. of 3000. Santa Fe, Twin Palms, 1996. Fine.
$60.00 [Order/Inquire]
(LIEBLING A8466)
Jussim, Estelle. JEROME LIEBLING. 56 pp. monograph containing 37 b&w illus. Small 4to, wraps. First ed. Carmel, The Friends of Photography (Untitled 15), 1978. Fine.
$15.00 [Order/Inquire]
(LIGON A18770)
Philadelphia. ICA, University of Pennsylvania. GLENN LIGON: Un/Becoming. 64 pp., 51 illus. (9 in color). Text by Judith Tannenbaum. Fine copy of an important series of work on African American / gay identity. Scarce. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1998. Fine clean crisp copy.
$150.00 [Order/Inquire]
(LONGO A17783)
Tokyo. Wacoal Art Center, Spiral Gallery. LONGO in Tokyo. 30 pp. exhib. cat. with b&w and color illus. throughout, wrapped in illustrated folding card sheet. Sq. 4to, wraps. Interlocking poster and exhibition catalogue. 1986. Fine.
$32.00 [Order/Inquire]
(MALANGA A6262)
MALANGA, GERARD. Three Diamonds with photographs by the author. 216 pp. 8vo, wraps. First paperback ed. Santa Rosa, Black Sparrow Press, 1991. About fine.
$10.50 [Order/Inquire]
(MANDELL A10103)
MANDEL, MIKE. Myself: Timed Exposures. Self-published artist's photo book. Oblong 12mo, stapled wraps. First ed. Los Angeles, 1971. V.G.-. Margin of first leaf cut; tiny ink marks lower corner of rear cover.
$25.00 [Order/Inquire]
(MAPPLETHORPE A9474)
Amsterdam. Galerie Jurka. ROBERT MAPPLETHORPE. 54 pp., 24 full-page b&w photos. Text in English and Dutch by Rein von der Fuhr. Mostly images of men, and a few portraits. 4to, wraps. 1979. Near-fine (tiny abrasion front cover).
$55.00 [Order/Inquire]
(MAPPLETHORPE A5853)
Celant, Germano, ed. ROBERT MAPPLETHORPE fotografie. Unpag. 48 pp. exhib. cat., 33 large and 4 small plates, nicely reproduced (portraits, flowers, nudes), exhibs., bibliog. Interview with Mapplethorpe by Celant. Text in Italian. 4to, wraps. Venezia, Centro di Documentazione and Publimedia, Milano, 1983. V.G. Spine edges and side edges lightly rubbed.
$25.00 [Order/Inquire]
(MAPPLETHORPE A3581)
Danto, Arthur C. Playing with the Edge: The Photographic Achievement of ROBERT MAPPLETHORPE. 194 pp., 29 illus., including 23 photos by Mapplethorpe, notes, chronol., exhibs., bibliog. Extensive text rather than pretty photo book. Square 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. Berkeley and London, Univ. of California, 1996. New. (Pub. at $24.95)
$22.50 [Order/Inquire]
(MICHALS A16017)
New York. Sidney Janis Gallery. An Exhibition of Recent Photographs by DUANE MICHALS. Unpag. (10 pp.) exhib. cat., 8 illus. 4to, stapled card wraps. First ed. January 13-February 5, 1983. Fine.
$17.50 [Order/Inquire]
(MICHALS A14420)
New York. Sidney Janis Gallery. DUANE MICHALS: The Nature of Desire and Other Works. Unpag. (9 pp.) exhib. cat., 7 full-page b&w illus., checklist of 38 works, including painted photographs, sequences, and photos with and without text. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 1987. V.G.+ (shallow cover crease).
$10.00 [Order/Inquire]
(MICHALS A14860)
New York. Sidney Janis Gallery. DUANE MICHALS: The Nature of Desire and Other Works, Exhibition of Recent Photographs. Unpag. (9 pp.) exhib. cat., 7 full-page b&w illus., checklist of 38 works. 4to, stapled wraps. 1987. Mint.
$10.00 [Order/Inquire]
(MICHALS A19316)
New York. Sidney Janis Gallery. Upside Down, Inside Out and Backwards Fairy Tunes for Children by DUANE MICHALS. Unpag. (10 pp. plus 10 pp. fold-out). Artist's book combining numerous styles from self-portrait photos to Ernst-like collages. Whimsical text printed in black with printed red artist signature and exhibition info. Scarce in such nice condition. 12mo, stapled wraps. First ed. September 7-September 30, 1989. Fine.
$45.00 [Order/Inquire]
(MIKAILOV A18775-1)
Boston. Institute of Contemporary Art. BORIS MIKAILOV: A Retrospective (Video). This video documentary profiles the art and life of Ukrainian photographer. Includes an interview with Mikailov in which he discusses many of his key photographic series and the autobiographical content of his work and his relationship with the people he has photographed. Discusses the alternative artistic milieu and living conditions in the former Soviet Union and after its dissolution as well as the impact of Mikailov's recent move to Berlin on his art and life. Director/Producer: Branka Bogdanov. Designed to accompany the traveling exhibition organized by the Fotomuseum Winterthur. NTSC-VHS. 27 min. In English. Boston, Institute of Contemporary Art, 2004. New.
$30.00 [Order/Inquire]
(MODOTTI A3310)
Constantine, Mildred. TINA MODOTTI: A Fragile Life. 199 pp., over 100 beautifully printed photos, including Weston's portraits of Modotti, notes, index. Square 4to, stiff self-wraps. New ed. San Francisco, Chronicle Books, 1993. New.
$9.50 [Order/Inquire]
(MODOTTI A6587)
Hooks, Margaret. TINA MODOTTI: Photographer and Revolutionary. 227 pp. biography, 125 b&w plates, notes, bibliog., index. Much newly researched material makes this an important addition to the Modotti literature and to scholarship on the artistic community in Mexico in the 1920s. 8vo, boards., d.j. London and San Francisco, Pandora, 1993. Fine/Fine.
$15.00 [Order/Inquire]
(MODOTTI A3304)
Lowe, Sarah M. TINA MODOTTI: Photographs. 160 pp. exhib. cat., 148 duotone plates, bibliog. The first comprehensive study of the evolution of Modotti's work. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Abrams and Philadelphia Museum of Art, 1995. New.
$30.00 [Order/Inquire]
(MODOTTI A12814)
Poniatowska, Elena. Tinisima [TINA MODOTTI]. vi, 357 pp., illus. English language edition. Trans. from Spanish by Katherine Silver. Historical and biographical novel of photographer and activist Tina Modotti and her friends Edward Weston, Diego Rivera, Xavier Gutíerrez, Julio Antonio Mella, and many more. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1996. As new.
$8.00 [Order/Inquire]
(MONROE A2882)
Steinem, Gloria. MARILYN. 182 pp., photographs by George Barris. The most intelligent and well-written biography of Marilyn. 4to, wraps. 1st paperback printing. New York, New American Library, 1987. Near-fine.
$10.00 [Order/Inquire]
(MORGAN, B A15815)
Morgan, Barbara. BARBARA MORGAN: Photomontage. 63 pp., 49 b&w illus., bibliog. Major American modernist photographer. 4to, wraps. First ed. New York, Morgan & Morgan, 1980. About fine.
$12.00 [Order/Inquire]
(MURRAY, M A9006)
MURRAY, MAGGIE (photos) and BUCHI EMECHETA, intro. Our Own Freedom. 112 pp., 90 b&w photos of African women, accompanied by texts from various sources; excellent autobiographical intro. by Nigerian writer Emecheta; afterword by Murray. Sq. 8vo, wraps. London, Sheba Feminist Publishers, 1981. V.G. (small abrasion and adhesive stain title page, corners lightly scuffed, short crease lower rear corner).
$12.00 [Order/Inquire]
(MUYBRIDGE A4616)
MUYBRIDGE, EADWEARD. Animals in Motion. 183 plates with over 4000 images from the Muybridge collection. Illus. of horses, dogs, cats, birds in flight, lions, kangaroos, deer, cows, pigs and 26 other animals. Ed. Lewis S. Brown. 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Dover, 1957. Owner name stamp front pastedown, else fine crisp copy in fine d.j.
$24.50 [Order/Inquire]
(NADAR A15080)
Hambourg, Maria Morris, Francoise Heilbrun, et al. NADAR. xii, 272 pp., richly illus. in text plus 98 full page sepia illus., chronol., bibiliog., index. Texts by Sylvie Aubenas, Andre Jammes, Ulrich Keller, Sophie Rochard and Andre Rouille. Important new study of the most important Parisian portrait photographer of the 1850s-70s and his studio processes. A beautiful book. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art and Abrams, 1995. Fine/Fine.
$80.00 [Order/Inquire]
(NADAR A14312)
Paris. Maison de Balzac. NADAR Caricatures Photographies. 159 pp., 15 color and 75 b&w illustrations. Drawings and photographs by one of the most important 19th century French photographers. Text in French. Sq. 8vo, wraps. 1990. About fine.
$22.00 [Order/Inquire]
(NESHAT A18989)
Milani, Faraneh. SHIRIN NESHAT. 87 pp., beautiful plates. Excellent detailed text. Shirin Neshat (b. Iran, 1957) is best known for her self-portrait photographs in which she appears in a body-covering black chador, covered with hand-written script and her subsequent poetic films about women and men, set in vast symbolic social spaces, with extraordinary soundtracks. Oblong, wraps. Milano, Charta, 2001. New.
$16.00 [Order/Inquire]
(NOGGLE A11004)
Grover, Janice Zita and Van Deren Coke. Silver Lining: Photographs by ANNE NOGGLE (Signed by Artist). x, 195 pp. Foreword by Van Deren Coke. Includes texts by Noggle. Important contemporary American photographer. Self-portraits and portraits of mostly older women. Sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. SIGNED by Noggle on title page. Albuquerque, Univ. of New Mexico Press, 1983. Fine/Fine.
$60.00 [Order/Inquire]
(NORMAN A7453)
Barth, Miles, ed. Intimate Visions: The Photographs of DOROTHY NORMAN. 179 pp., approx. 140 photos, chronol. Intro. Dorothy Norman. A beautifully produced book. Sq. 8vo, softcover, cut-out d.j. San Francisco, Chronicle Books, 1993. As new.
$15.00 [Order/Inquire]
(OUTERBRIDGE A15934)
Dines, Elaine, ed. PAUL OUTERBRIDGE: A Singular Aesthetic. Photographs and Drawings 1921-1941. A Catalogue Raisonne. 238 pp., 540 illus. (including 40 full-page color plates), chronol., bibliog., colls. An important reference work on one of America's foremost early modernist photographers, beautifully printed on specially selected papers. 4to, wraps. First trade ed. Laguna Beach Museum of Art, 1981. Fine.
$125.00 [Order/Inquire]
(PARKS, G A14160)
PARKS, GORDON. To Smile in Autumn, A Memoir. 249 pp., photo illus. The third in the series of memoirs by the eminent African American writer, poet, photographer, musician, film director, covering the years 1944-1978. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, W. W. Norton, 1979. Near fine/Near fine.
$45.00 [Order/Inquire]
(PAWLOK A12790)
PAWLOK, WERNER. WERNER PAWLOK: Photography Paintings. Unpag. 36 full-page or double-page painted photographs plus jacket illus., mostly of women. Texts by Klaus Honnef. In German and English. Young contemporary German fashion photographer. Folio, cloth, d.j. First ed. Zurich: Edition Stemmle, 1990. As new.
$17.00 [Order/Inquire]
(PIPER, ADRIAN A16861)
PIPER, ADRIAN. Colored People, A Collaborative Book Project. (142 pp.), 1 pp., text, approx. 128 illus. A visual artist's book and meditation on racism. Photographs solicited from 16 artists, curators, critics, and other art world denizens, each crayon colored by Piper. Nicely printed on verso only. Includes multiple images of Lucy Lippard, Jane Farver, Sam Gilliam, Clive Phillpot, Howardena Pindell, et al. Small stout 4to, wraps. As issued. Ed. of 1000. London, Book Works, 1991. About fine.
$50.00 [Order/Inquire]
(POLUMBAUM A9629)
POLUMBAUM, TED and NYNA BRAEL POLUMBAUM. Today is not like Yesterday: A Chilean Journey. 126 pp., 89 b&w photos, chronol. A serious docu-photographic essay on Chile's complex past and present with many texts by those pictured in the images. Sq. 4to, wraps. First ed. Cambridge, Light & Shadow, 1992. As new.
$8.50 [Order/Inquire]
(PORTER A2172)
MATTHIESSEN, PETER and ELIOT PORTER. The Tree Where Man Was Born/The African Experience. 247 pp., 92 beautiful color photos of East Africa. 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, E.P. Dutton, 1972. BOMC, owner's inscription free endpaper, else near-fine/near-fine.
$12.00 [Order/Inquire]
(PURCELL A8476)
PURCELL, ROSAMOND WOLFF. Half-Life. Unpag. 10 pp, plus 32 color plates, 15 duotone illus., all full-page, photo frontis. portrait of artist by Dennis Purcell. Intro. text by Purcell. This copy SIGNED by Purcell on the half-title page. Oblong 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Boston, David R. Godine, 1980. Near-fine (small faint waterstain rear bd.), in V.G. d.j. with lightly sunned spine, a few short creased tears.
$50.00 [Order/Inquire]
(RAVID A9839)
RAVID, JOYCE. Here and There. iv, 103 pp., 87 hand-colored photographs of still-lifes, objects, panoramic views. The first book of an immensely gifted young photographer. Sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. Fine/Fine. (Pub. at $30.00).
$21.00 [Order/Inquire]
(RAY, MAN A16772)
Milan. Galleria Schwarz. MAN RAY. Unpag. (16 pp.) exhib. cat., 13 b&w illus., exhib. checklist, biog., bibliog. Texts by Man Ray and Tristan Tzara in Italian, French and English. Small 4to, stapled pictorial card wraps. First ed. March 14-April 3, 1964. Fine.
$35.00 [Order/Inquire]
(RAY, MAN A8159)
RAY, MAN. Self Portrait. xiv, 398 pp., frontis. portrait and photo illus. Man Ray's amusing and informative autobiography. Stout 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. Boston, Little Brown & Co., 1963. V.G. (faint foxing on edges), in v.g. dustjacket.
$55.00 [Order/Inquire]
(RENGER-PATZSCH A12847)
Kuspit, Donald. ALBERT RENGER-PATZSCH: Joy Before the Object. Pref. by Weston Naef. 80 pp., approx. 50 b&w photos. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Aperture, 1993. About fine, in fine d.j. (touch of shelf-rubbing lower edge).
$15.00 [Order/Inquire]
(RENGER-PATZSCH A13373)
WILHELM-KASTNER, KURT with ALBERT RENGER-PATZSCH photo illus. Das Munster im Essen. Im Auftrage der Stadt Essen. 71 pp. text, plus 82 full-page photo illus. by Albert Renger-Patsch. Attractive book design by Max Burchartz. Text in German. [Heidtmann 6646]. Scarce. 4to, silver stamped black silk covered boards, silver foil endpapers. First edition. Essen, Fredebeul & Koenen, 1929. V.G.+ (corners lightly bumped), else nice clean copy..
$160.00 [Order/Inquire]
(RIBOUD A14499)
Riboud, Marc, intro. MARC RIBOUD. 9 pp. text, 62 full-page b&w illus., biog., bibliog., exhibs. Internationally recognized contemporary French photographer. 12mo, wraps. English trans. of 1989 French ed. London, Thames & Hudson, 1991. As new.
$15.00 [Order/Inquire]
(RIEFENSTAHL A4346)
RIEFENSTAHL, LENI. People of Kau. 224 pp. full-page color photos with text. Small folio, cloth, d.j. New York, Harper & Row, 1976. Fine/Fine.
$75.00 [Order/Inquire]
(RODCHENKO A16592)
Rodchenko, Aleksandr and German Karginov. Rodcsenko [Aleksandr RODCHENKO]. 264 pp., color and b&w illus. A substantial monograph. Text in Hungarian. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Corvina, 1975. V.G.+/V.G.+.
$33.50 [Order/Inquire]
(ROSENBERG A6742)
ROSENBERG, AURA (photos) with GARY INDIANA, LYNNE TILMAN (fiction). Head Shots. Unpag. 61 duotone plates, nearly all full-page, nicely printed on heavy paper. 8vo, wraps. First ed. New York, Stop Over, 1995. About fine.
$20.00 [Order/Inquire]
(SALDANA, ZOE SHEEHAN A13264)
SYRACUSE. Lightwork. ZOE SHEEHAN SALDANA: Meanwhile. 48 pp., 42 illus. (mostly in color, several double-page). Text by Jeffrey Hoone. Subjects range from images of missing children, dangerous places, to painstaking duplications of mundane inexpensive goods purchased at Walmart. Saldana is a contemporary Mexican photographer and conceptual artist. Sq 8vo, glossy pictorial card wraps. First ed. January 17-March 13, 2005. Fine.
$7.50 [Order/Inquire]
(SALZMANN A10101)
SALZMANN, LAURENCE. Neighbors on the Block: Life in Single Room Occupancy Hotels. Portfolio of 50 plates designed to be used as a photodocumentary exhibition on the plight of the elderly residents of New York, with text. An important series of work from the early 70's. Folio, unbound plates and brochure laid into papered slipcase. New York State Council for the Arts, 1971. Slipcase cracked, plates fine.
$47.50 [Order/Inquire]
(SANTE A16105)
SANTE, LUC. LUC SANTE Evidence (Signed copy). 99 pp., 55 b&w illus. of New York Police Dept. photographs of actual crime scenes, with and without the corpse, taken from 1914-1918, selected and analyzed by Sante. Inscribed by Sante on title page with full signature. Oblong 4to (8 1/2 x 10 3/4 inches), wraps. First ed. (published simultaneously with hardcover). New York, Noonday (Farrar, Straus & Giroux), 1992. About fine.
$70.00 [Order/Inquire]
(SAUNDERS, LESLIE GALE A16413)
Saskatoon. Mendel Art Gallery. L. G. SAUNDERS: A Memorial Photographic Exhibition. Unpag. (118 pp.) exhib. cat., checklist of 110 photos, all illus. in full page b&w photos. Biog. by J.G. Rempel; brief text by curator J.E. Climer. Leslie Gale Saunders (1895-1968) was a University of Saskatchewan biologist and President of the Saskatoon Camera Club and member of the Royal Photographic Society of Great Britain who exhibited his photographs worldwide: beautiful landscape vista, detailed close-ups of flora and other still life subjects. Oblong 4to, pictorial softcover. Ed. of 1000. 1970. Near fine clean bright copy.
$30.00 [Order/Inquire]
(SCHILLING A19341)
New York. Richard Feigen Gallery. ALFONSE SCHILLING. 24 pp., full page b&w illus. Contemporary German photographer. First solo exhibition of work by Alfonse Schilling. Small 4to, stapled wraps. March 7-28, n.d. (c.1970). Fine.
$12.50 [Order/Inquire]
(SEDWICK, J A15900)
Cambridge. Schlesinger Library, Radcliffe College. Women of Courage: An Exhibition of Photographs by JUDITH SEDWICK (Signed). Signed and dated by Sedwick at the opening of the first exhibition venue in New York. 64 pp. catalogue of a traveling exhibition of photographs, based on the Black Women Oral History Project. 56 color photos by Sedwick, plus 17 b&w historic photos, brief biogs. of the accomplishments of these ground-breaking women in all fields of work. Her subjects include among others: full-page photos of painters Clementine Hunter and Lois Mailou Jones as well as novelist Dorothy West and actress Etta Moten Barnett. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1984. About fine.
$45.00 [Order/Inquire]
(SHERMAN, CINDY A14285)
Cruz, Amanda et al. CINDY SHERMAN Retrospective. 219 pp., 82 color and 69 b&w illus., plus 38 additional text figures in color and b&w, excerpts from Sherman's notebooks, selections from contact sheets, and Polaroid studies. Scholarly texts by Amada Cruz, Amelia Jones and Elizabeth Smith. The most important publication to date on Sherman's work. 4to, wraps. Thames & Hudson, 2000. As new.
$17.50 [Order/Inquire]
(SHERMAN, CINDY A8202)
SHERMAN, CINDY. Fitcher's Bird. 32 pp., 16 color photos by Sherman, 15 full-page. An artist's retelling of a story from the Brothers Grimm. Sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Rizzoli, 1992. Fine/Fine.
$18.00 [Order/Inquire]
(SIMPSON A5649)
Chicago. Museum of Contemporary Art. LORNA SIMPSON: For the Sake of the Viewer. 79 pp., 29 illus., 14 in color, chronol., bibliog. Important contemporary African American postmodern photographer. Oblong 4to, wraps. First ed. New York, Universe, 1992. Fine.
$25.00 [Order/Inquire]
(SIMPSON A17796)
New York. Josh Baer Gallery. LORNA SIMPSON. Unpag. (11 pp.) exhib. cat., 6 full-page color plates, biog., exhibs., bibliog. Text by Kellie Jones. Uncommon and important.. Oblong 4to, stapled wraps. 1989. Near fine bright clean copy.
$95.00 [Order/Inquire]
(SIMPSON A19394)
Willis, Deborah. LORNA SIMPSON (Signed by artist). 72 pp., 33 plates, most in color, biog., exhibs., bibliog. Text includes interview with the artist, afterword by Andy Grundberg. Signed copies are extremely scarce. Oblong 4to, wraps. First ed. San Francisco, Friends of Photography (Untitled 54), 1992. Fine.
$100.00 [Order/Inquire]
(SIMPSON A17476)
Willis, Deborah. LORNA SIMPSON: Untitled 54. 72 pp., 33 plates, most in color. Biog., exhibs., bibliog. Text includes interview with the artist, afterword by Andy Grundberg. 4to, wraps. San Francisco, The Friends of Photography (Untitled 54), 1992. As new.
$18.00 [Order/Inquire]
(SMITH, A A14804)
Armstrong, Richard. ALEXIS SMITH. 244 pp., 227 illus., 191 in color, exhibs., bibliog. Texts by Armstrong and fictional biography of the artist by Amy Gerstler. The first full retrospective of this collage and appropriation artist. 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Whitney Museum of American Art and Rizzoli, 1991. Fine/Fine.
$35.00 [Order/Inquire]
(STEICHEN A9881)
Longwell, Dennis. STEICHEN: The Master Prints 1895-1914, The Symbolist Period. 180 pp., 73 illus., 6 in color, plus 18 text illus., bibliog., index. Major retrospective of Steichen's turn-of-the-century images captured in a beautifully printed book. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, MOMA, 1978. Fine in V.G.+ d.j.
$25.00 [Order/Inquire]
(STERN, LYNN A15467)
Wakoski, Diane, Paul Caponigro, et al. LYNN STERN: Unveilings. 63 pp. 40 b&w illus. Text and poem by Diane Wakoski, artist's statement, poem by Richard Wilbur. Contemporary American photographer. 4to, wraps., translucent d.j. First ed. Northhampton, Smith College Art Museum, 1988. Fine/Fine.
$8.50 [Order/Inquire]
(STRUTH A14725)
Bryson, Norman, et al. THOMAS STRUTH Portraits (signed by artist). SIGNED in full by Struth on the front endpaper. 192 pp., 64 color, 26 duotone illus. Important recent book on Struth's major focus. An international selection of subjects. Text in German by Norman Bryson, Benjamin H. D. Buchloh, Thomas Weski, et al. Large 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Munich, Schirmer / Mosel, 1997. As new.
$150.00 [Order/Inquire]
(STRYKER A19389)
Hurley, F. Jack. Portrait of a Decade: ROY STRYKER and the Development of Documentary Photography in the Thirties. ix + 196 pp., b&w illus., bibliog. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. 1972. Fine, in v.g.-. dustjacket (spine sunned, edges rubbed.)
$25.00 [Order/Inquire]
(TALBOT A10070)
Jammes, Andre. WILLIAM H. FOX TALBOT: Inventor of the Negative-Positive Process. 96 pp., 69 illus. 4to, wraps. New York, Collier, 1973. Near-fine.
$4.50 [Order/Inquire]
(THURBER, S A17461)
Boston. Institute of Contemporary Art. Home: Photographs by SHELLBURNE THURBER. Exhibition catalogue, published to accompany Thurber's exhibition at the ICA. Full page color plates, biog., interview. Important contemporary woman photographer. Small 4to, wraps. First ed. 1999. New.
$15.00 [Order/Inquire]
(TORRES, FRANCESC A16705)
AMHERST. University of Massachusetts at Amherst. FRANCESC TORRES: Belchite / South Bronx: A Trans-Cultural and Trans-Historical Landscape. 135 pp., 141 photos, approx. 10 in color, notes, biog., bibliog. Dual lang. texts in Spanish and English by Helaine Posner, Francesc Torres, Mar Villaespesa, Marilyn A. Zeitlin. Important political artwork addressing the parallels between military and civilian life in cultures under siege. The record of a video and architectural installation project which draws parallels between Belchite (Spain) which was reduced to rubble during the Spanish Civil War and the South Bronx reduced to urban rubble between 1970-75. Torres is a contemporary Spanish artist who has lived in New York since 1974. 4to, pictorial card wraps. Edition of 2000. 1988. Near fine. (Pub. at $28.95).
$17.50 [Order/Inquire]
(TORRES, FRANCESC A16746)
Madrid. Fundacion Telefonica. FRANCESC TORRES: Circuitos Cerrados. 128 pp., 63 illus. (60 in color), several fold-outs, extensive bibliog. In Spanish, with English text translation. Beautifully printed. 4to, cloth, inset spine and pictorial cover labels. First ed. 2000. V.G.+ (faint shelf dust, corners bumped, else new book). (Pub. at $49.95)
$18.00 [Order/Inquire]
(UDE A18410)
Bessire, Mark H.C. and L. Ferstenberg, eds. Beyond Decorum: The Photography of IKE UDE. 184 pp., 75 color plates, 35 b&w illus. throughout, bibliog. Texts by Mark H.C. Bessire, Okwui Enwezor (interview with artist), Aimee Bessire, Lauri Firstenberg, Kobena Mercer, Valerie Steele, and Ude. Nigerian-born Ike Ude is best known for his manipulated photographic self-portraits and his writings. Sq. 8vo, self-wraps. First ed. Portland, Institute of Contemporary Art and MIT Press, Cambridge, 2000. Fine.
$7.00 [Order/Inquire]
(UELSMANN A15872)
Ward, John L. The Criticism of Photography as Art: The Photographs of JERRY UELSMANN. v, 76 pp., 17 b&w illus., bibliog. 8vo, wraps., 7th printing. Gainesville, University of Florida Press, 1988. As new.
$5.50 [Order/Inquire]
(ULMANN A10759)
ULMANN, DORIS and ROBERT COLES. The Darkness and the Light: Photographs by DORIS ULMANN. 111 pp., 57 photos, mostly full-page. A beautiful collection of Ulmann's photos of Appalachia and the Gullah region of South Carolina. Preface and sequence of photos for this book by William Clift, with text "A New Heaven and a New Earth" by Robert Coles. 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Aperture, 1974. Fine/Fine.
$70.00 [Order/Inquire]
(UMBREIT A17390)
Memphis. Ledbetter Lusk Gallery. Passage: JEANNE UMBREIT. Unpag. exhib. catalogue illustrates a series of 18 contemporary gelatin silver photos (mostly architectural photographs) taken in Norway. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 1997. Fine.
$10.00 [Order/Inquire]
(VAN PARYS A14368)
De Keyser, Eugenie. Pas perdus dans Bruxelles. Photographies du debut du siècle: GERMAINE VAN PARYS. 90 pp., numerous illus. in b&w. Text by Eugenie De Keyser. Images from 1926-31 by Belgian woman news photographer and war correspondent; includes numerous images of women workers. Scarce. 4to, pictorial wraps. Edition of 3000. Bruxelles, Monique Adam, 1979. As new.
$55.00 [Order/Inquire]
(VAN VECHTEN A11053)
Jonas, Klaus W. CARL VAN VECHTEN: A Bibliography. xiv, 82 pp., index of names. With a preamble by Grace Zaring Stone. 8vo, cloth spine, papered boards, d.j. Ed. of 400. New York, Knopf, 1955. V.G. (remainder stamp front pastedown, corners bumped), in v.g. d.j.
$12.50 [Order/Inquire]
(VAN VECHTEN A19009)
VAN VECHTEN, CARL. Paul Robeson as Othello 1944 (Original vintage photograph). Scarce full-length portrait photograph of actor Paul Robeson (1898-1976). Robeson first performed the title role in Othello in London production in 1930, but this photograph probably dates from his legendary performance in the role for the New York Shubert Theater production in 1943-1945. The Van Vechten image of Robeson in this role in the Smithsonian Collection is said to date from 1944 and it is likely that this image was taken in the same photo session. His Broadway run of Othello is widely regarded as the longest run of any Shakespeare play. Robeson won the Spingarn Medal in 1945 for this performance in which Uta Hagen played Desdemona, and Jose Ferrer played Iago. According to the New York Times, Robeson "gave to the role a majesty and power that had seldom if ever been seen on the American stage." 9 7/8 x 7 5/8 inches. Studio stamp on verso, pen title and studio negative markings (AA.VII.19). Additionally dated in pencil: 1 VI 44. 1944. Fine.
$1,000.00 [Order/Inquire]
View Image
(VAN VECHTEN A16593)
VAN VECHTEN, CARL. Portrait Photograph of MARGARET BOURKE-WHITE (Vintage silverprint). Atelier stamp on verso: Photograph by Carl Van Vechten / 146 Central Park West. Also on verso are the usual holographic notations in ink giving the subject of the photograph and the number of the negative. Uncommon and important Van Vechten image of renowned American photographer Margaret Bourke-White at the height of her career as photographer of the Dust Bowl disaster, in the spring following publication of You Have Seen Their Faces. [Provenance: The estate of Saul Mauriber, Van Vechten's assistant and estate executor.] [Mauriber, Saul, ed. Portraits: The Photography of Carl Van Vechten. 1978.] 9-7/8 x 7-5/8 in. Vintage gelatin silver photographic print. March 24, 1938. Fine.
$1,200.00 [Order/Inquire]
(VANDERZEE A15643)
Willis-Braithwaite, Deborah. VANDERZEE Photographer 1886-1983. 192 pp., 187 beautifully printed duotone illus., bibliog. Biog. essay by Rodger C. Birt. The selection of photographs includes: Bill Cosby, Eubie Blake, Jean-Michel Basquiat, Marcus Garvey, The New York Black Yankees, Madame C. J. Walker's Beauty Salon, Florence Mills, innumerable Harlem residents and many other images. A major reference work on the most important Black photographer of the Harlem Renaissance and New York art, literary and dance scene. [Freitag 12845] 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Abrams in assoc. with The National Portrait Gallery, Smithsonian Institution, 1993. Fine, in about fine dustjacket (touch of crinkle to d.j.).
$60.00 [Order/Inquire]
(WARHOL A12750)
Avant Garde. Avant Garde 3 (May 1968). Contains article on Andy Warhol's Girls: photos by Lee Kraft of Ultra Violet, National Velvet, and others. Contributors to this issue also include: Norman Mailer, Francois Dallegret, Karl Menninger. Sq. 4to, wraps. 1968. V.G.+.
$10.00 [Order/Inquire]
(WARHOL A12831)
Winterthur. Fotomuseum. ANDY WARHOL: Die Sammlung Sachs. 120 pp. Text in German / English. An exhibition of Warhol's photos. Small 4to, stiff wraps. 1990. As new.
$27.00 [Order/Inquire]
(WATSON A18714)
WATSON, PETER. Maroc. 200 pp., 140 excellent quality color plates from Watson's platinum prints, some with antique sepia tones, combined with Arabic calligraphy or Moroccan manuscript pages to conjure a feeling of the culture and its history from Casablanca to remote deserts. The images range from members of the royal family and the heads of provinces, to poor farmers, women and children. Watson is a world-famous Scottish photographer (b.1942). Uncommon in fine condition. Folio (14.3 x 11.5 in.), cloth, d.j. First ed. New York: Rizzoli, 1998. Fine/Fine. (As new.)
$175.00 [Order/Inquire]
(WEBER, BRUCE A11735)
WEBER, BRUCE. Gentle Giants: A Book of Newfoundlands. Unpag. (224 pp.), 141 photos and text create a spectacular book on this huge dog breed and the people who live around them, set in their original environment. Introductory lyrics by Patti Smith, dedication, introduction and afterword by Bruce Weber. A wonderfully designed Weber production. 4to, cloth over papered bds.. No d.j. (as issued.) First ed. Boston, Bulfinch Press, 1994. Fine fresh unread copy with only a slight touch of rubbing to one lower cornertip.
$550.00 [Order/Inquire]
(WEEMS, CARRIE MAE A16774)
Boston. Boston University Art Gallery. Telling Histories: Installations by ELLEN ROTHENBERG and CARRIE MAE WEEMS. viii, 43 pp., 16 full-page color plates (8 by each artist), plus 16 text illus., notes. A substantial critical text by Mary Drach McInnes; 3 pp. text of the Carrie Mae Weems installation. Multi-media pieces by Rothenberg in conjunction with Weems' installation of wall-size photographs printed on muslin banners. 4to, wraps, in pictorial parchment dustjacket. First ed. 1999. As new. (Pub. at $25.00).
$20.00 [Order/Inquire]
(WEEMS, CARRIE MAE A18044)
Philadelphia. The Fabric Workshop and Museum. CARRIE MAE WEEMS. 40 pp., 3 color plates plus cover plate, approx. 22 b&w illus. Includes several series from 1991-93: Africa, Landed in Africa, Slave Coast, and the installation piece The Apple of Adam's Eye. An important contemporary diasporic vision of journeying. Intro. by Mary Jane Jacob; text by Weems; important essay by bell hooks. Dual lang. English / French. Published to accompany the Carrie Mae Weems exhibition at the 10th International Dakar Biennale in Senegal. Oblong 4to, pictorial wraps. First ed. N.d. (c. 1994). Fine.
$22.00 [Order/Inquire]
(WEEMS, CARRIE MAE A14386)
Piche, Jr., Thomas and Thelma Golden. CARRIE MAE WEEMS: Recent Work, 1992-1998. 151 pp., 81 full-page or double-page plates (most in color), biog., bibliog. Covers all the important series of the 90s: Sea Island Series, Africa Series, From Here I Saw What Happened and I Cried, Who What When Where, and Ritual & Revolution. The scarce first clothbound edition, withdrawn from publication before copies were fully distributed, and destroyed. 4to, cloth, d.j. First edition. Everson Museum of Art and Braziller, 1998. Fine/Fine.
$220.00 [Order/Inquire]
(WEEMS, CARRIE MAE A16350)
Tuscaloosa. Sarah Moody Gallery of Art. CARRIE MAE WEEMS: In These Islands, South Carolina, Georgia. 68 pp., 42 illus., 4 in color, interspersed with text, biog., exhibs., bibliog., checklist. Intro. William T. Dooley; essay by Houston Baker, Jr. Photographs of the Gullah Islands and ceramic plates printed with text, interspersed with text and song. Scarce. Oblong 4to, self-wraps. Ed. of 2500. 1994. Fine copy.
$90.00 [Order/Inquire]
(WEGMAN A4706)
WEGMAN, WILLIAM. Cinderella. Unpag. (28 pp.), approx. 30 color photos. A retelling of Cinderella with Bettina and Fay (Wegman's weimaraners) as models in costume and sets. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Lookout Books, 1993. Fine, in price-clipped else fine d.j.
$8.00 [Order/Inquire]
(WELSCH A9959)
WELSCH, ULRIKE. The World I Love To See: Photographs by Ulrike Welsch. 122 pp, over 100 photos. Intro. by Welsch (longstanding Boston Globe photographer). Small 4to, wraps. First ed. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1977. About fine.
$5.00 [Order/Inquire]
(WESTON A5488)
New York. Museum of Modern Art. EDWARD WESTON. 36 pp., 24 photos, and portrait of Weston by Ansel Adams, chronol., exhibs., bibliog. Text by Nancy Newhall. Small sq. 4to, cloth. 1946. Near fine.
$20.00 [Order/Inquire]
(WILLIS A15653)
Tucson. Center for Creative Photography, University of Arizona. Encounters 6: DEBORAH WILLIS: African American Extended Family. Gatefold card, 4 color plates, biog. exhibs. Statements by Willis about her mixed media work and text by Trudy Wilner Stack. Scarce. Sq. 8vo, card. September 18-November 6, 1994. Fine.
$25.00 [Order/Inquire]
(WITHERS, ERNEST A18224)
Coles, Robert and Alex Harris, eds. Doubletake Vol. 5, no. 1 (Winter 1999) with signed letter by editor Robert Coles. This issue contains an article on the photographs of Ernest C. Withers; photojournalism on Tupelo Mississippi; photographs by William Noland and Christophe Bourguedieu; photos by Wendy Ewald; The White Butterfly - a previously unpublished literary sketch by William Carlos Williams; a novella by Stuart Dybek. WITH: typed letter SIGNED by Robert Coles, laid in. 4to, wraps. 1999. About fine
$22.00 [Order/Inquire]
(WITMER, RUTH A12881)
Bloomington. Indiana Review. Indiana Review 18, no. 1 (Spring 1995) [RUTH WITMER]. Special issue on Spirituality and American Writing with over 30 contributors of poetry and stories. Includes: photo essay by RUTH WITMER (5 illus. of her multi-image photo-constructions on St. Francis and various birds and animals.). 8vo, wraps. 1995. About fine new copy (bit of surface rubbing to covers).
$5.00 [Order/Inquire]
Shipping for domestic orders is by UPS: $6.00 for the
first book, $1.00 for each additional book. (Massachusetts residents will be charged 5% sales tax.)
Foreign orders are billed at cost. Most smaller items can be shipped by international
priority mail for US$12.00. Otherwise, we will quote the least expensive shipping option.
(Unfortunately, surface mail from the US is no longer available.)
Orders will be held ten days for payment. Books will be shipped upon receipt of your check (in U.S. dollar funds, payable on a U.S. bank) or credit card information. We accept Mastercard and Visa. Institutions will be invoiced to suit their needs. All books are returnable within 10 days of receipt, if returned in the same condition as sent, and shipped and insured as received. Notification of return is requested.
You can contact ARTEXT in any of the following ways:
HOME to the ARTEXT home page.