(ATGET A13102)
Martinez, Romeo and Ferdinand Sciana. Les Grands Maitres de la Photo 10: EUGENE ATGET. 64 pp., b&w illus. throughout, mostly full-page. 4to, wraps. Milan, Fabbri, 1982. Near fine.
$25.00 [Order/Inquire]
(BONNARD A6109)
Soby, James Thrall. BONNARD and his Environment. 116 pp. exhib. cat. of 132 works, 107 illus., 41 in color, chronol., biog., bibliog. Small sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Museum of Modern Art, 1964. Near-Fine/Near-Fine.
$30.00 [Order/Inquire]
(CEZANNE A8574)
Jean, Raymond. CEZANNE, la vie, l'espace. 346 pp., bibliog., sources, index. Substantial biography with considerable focus on individual works and series. In French. 12mo, wraps. Paris, Seuil, 1986. Near fine.
$10.00 [Order/Inquire]
(CEZANNE A1874)
Lewis, Mary Tompkins. CEZANNE's Early Imagery. 302 pp., 108 b&w illus., 18 color plates. Biographical, cultural, historical chronol. 1839-1874. Bibliog. Large 4to, cloth, d.j. Berkeley, Univ. of California Pr., 1989. NF/NF. Rem. mark top edge.
$24.00 [Order/Inquire]
(CEZANNE A2461)
New York. Museum of Modern Art. PAUL CEZANNE: The Basel Sketchbooks. 152 pp., 127 illus. Text by Lawrence Gowing. A catalogue of drawings in the collection of the Kunstmuseum in Basel, executed from the 1860s-early 1900s. A broad range of subjects including: landscape, still life, portraiture, and figure compositions, including bathers, copies after Old Master paintings and neoclassical sculpture. 4to, wraps. 1988. Fine.
$12.00 [Order/Inquire]
(CLAUDEL, C A14179)
Paris, Reine-Marie. Camille, The Life of CAMILLE CLAUDEL, Rodin's Muse and Mistress. 258 pp., 130 photos. A compelling and scholarly biography by Camille Claudel's great-niece. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First U.S. ed. New York, Seaver Books, 1988. As new.
$20.00 [Order/Inquire]
(DENIS A11249)
Albi. Musee Toulouse-Lautrec. Exposition MAURICE DENIS. 93 pp. exhib. cat., 12 b&w illus., plus frontis photo of Denis, checklist of 179 works exhibited, biog. Text by Agnes Humbert. 12mo, wraps. 1963. Mint copy.
$22.50 [Order/Inquire]
(DOMENECH A9397)
Borras, Maria Lluisa. DOMENECH I MONTANER: An Art Nouveau Architect / Architecto del Modernismo. 82 pp. plus 244 full-page illus. (approx. 50 in color), notes, biog., list of illus. Text in English, French, German & Spanish. Excellent monograph on one of the three great architects of Catalan modernismo. Stout sq. 8vo, cloth, d.j. New York, Tudor, 1971. About fine, in fine d.j.
$49.50 [Order/Inquire]
(GAUGUIN A1094)
Boudaille, Georges. GAUGUIN. 274 pp., 125 illus., many in color. Small 4to, cloth. New York, Tudor, 1964. No d.j. V.G.
$20.00 [Order/Inquire]
(GAUGUIN A1792)
Chicago. Art Institute. GAUGUIN, Paintings, Drawings, Prints, Sculpture. 91 pp. exhib. catalogue, numerous b&w illus., 4 color plates. Cover plate tipped-in. Text by Hugh Edwards. Large 8vo, wraps. 1959. Near-fine.
$12.00 [Order/Inquire]
(GAUGUIN A18569)
Matthews, Nancy Mowll. PAUL GAUGUIN: An Erotic Life. xiii, 316 pp., b&w and color illus., appendix, notes, index. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. 2003. Fine/Fine.
$15.00 [Order/Inquire]
(MORRIS, W A10044)
Melvin, Andrew. WILLIAM MORRIS: Wallpapers and Designs. Intro. plus 52 full-page plates, some in two colors. Wonderful designs. Brief intro. Text. 4to, wraps. London, Academy Editions, 1971. Near-fine.
$17.50 [Order/Inquire]
(MORRIS, W A14781)
Osaka. NHK. WILLIAM MORRIS: the Victoria & Albert exhibition in Japan. 204 pp. exhib. cat., copiously illustrated, mostly in color. Curated by Linda Parry. Japanese text, catalogue for the V&A William Morris Centenary Exhibition, which traveled to Japan. 4to, pictorial wraps. Osaka, 1997. As new.
$60.00 [Order/Inquire]
(MUNCH A16482)
Bergen. Billedgalleri, Stenersens Samling. EDVARD MUNCH i Bergen. 48 pp., checklist of 49 works, 33 full-page color plates. Text in Norwegian by Jan Ake Pettersson. 8vo, stiff pictorial wraps. 1993. Fine.
$15.00 [Order/Inquire]
(MUNCH A6319)
Hodin, J. P. EDVARD MUNCH: Der Genius des Nordens. 160 pp. text with 8 tipped-in color plates mounted on grey card stock, plus 56 pp. full-page b&w illus., index. Lovely book. In German. 8vo, cloth, d.j. Berlin, Kupferberg, 1963. V.G./V.G.
$25.00 [Order/Inquire]
(MUNCH A9924)
New York. Museum of Modern Art. EDVARD MUNCH: A Selection of His Prints from American Collections. 39 pp. exhib. cat., 34 illus., 1 in color, checklist. Text by William S. Lieberman. Small sq. 4to, wraps. 1957. Fine.
$12.50 [Order/Inquire]
(MUNCH A9757)
Tokyo. Idemitsu Museum of Arts. EDVARD MUNCH: The Frieze of Life. 155 pp., 96 excellent quality color plates, numerous b&w illus., chronol., checklist of exhibition, bibliog. Texts by Arne Eggum, Nobuyuki Senzoku, Gerd Woll, Iris Muller-Westermann. Includes a series of self-portraits and other works not included in the London version of this exhibition and many of which have never been exhibited before. In Japanese. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1993. As new.
$10.00 [Order/Inquire]
(MUNCH A8746)
Tokyo. Nantenshi Gallery. EDVARD MUNCH: Graphic Works. Exhibition catalogue. 38 full-page plates, some in color. In Japanese. Small sq. 4to, wraps. 1977. Near-fine.
$12.50 [Order/Inquire]
(REDON A17151)
Druick, Douglas W., et al.. ODILON REDON Prince of Dreams 1840-1916. 472 pp., 575 illus. (including 200 excellent color plates), notes, catalogue, chronols., index. Major monograph in lovely condition. Published to accompany the exhibition at the Chicago Art Institute. 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Abrams, 1994. Fine, in fine dustjacket. (New)
$150.00 [Order/Inquire]
(REDON A1241)
New York. Acquavella Galleries. ODILON REDON. [69] pp. exhib. cat., 50 illus., 25 color. Essay by Klaus Berger. Large 4to, stiff-wraps. October 22-November 21, 1970. Small stain back cover, else clean bright copy. V.g.
$10.00 [Order/Inquire]
(RODIN A11280)
Elsen, Albert E. RODIN's Gates of Hell. xvi, 160 pp., over 110 b&w illus. of the sculptures and drawings, notes, bibliog., index. A study of Rodin's masterwork by the eminent Rodin scholar. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. Minneapolis, Univ. of Minnesota Press, 1960. About fine, in v.g.- d.j. with extrems. worn, and chipped rear panel.
$20.00 [Order/Inquire]
(RODIN A17157)
Guse, Ernst Gerhard. AUGUSTE RODIN: Drawings & Watercolors. 357 pp., 380 illus., 48 in excellent color, extensive biog., bibliog., index. Texts by E.-G. Guse, Kirk Varnedoe, Claudie Judrin, Eliz. Chase Geissbuhler, J.A. Schmoll gen. Eisenwerth, Rodin, Rilke. Beautiful and important book on this frequently overlooked aspect of Rodin's accomplishments that profoundly influenced a generation of young artists from Matisse to the early American modernists. Stout 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Rizzoli, 1985. Fine/Fine.
$100.00 [Order/Inquire]
(RODIN A9901)
Levkoff, Mary L. RODIN in his Time: the Cantor Gifts to the Los Angeles County Museum of Art. 232 pp., mostly color illus., index. Forty-one important works by Rodin along with work by Jean-Baptiste Carpeaux, Albert-Ernest Carrier-Belleuse, Francois Rude, and others. [Overseas customers, please note: this book will weigh more than 4 lbs and is very expensive to ship overseas.] 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Rizzoli, 1994. As new.
$17.50 [Order/Inquire]
(RODIN A1252)
RODIN, AUGUSTE. L'Art, Entretiens reunis par Paul Gsell. 318 pp., over 100 b&w illus. Good heavy paperstock. Thick 4to, wraps. Paris, Bernard Grasset, 1912 (Huitieme édition). Please note: considerable wear and some chipping, crinkling to spine of cover which has come unglued. Front and back covers some soiling. Inside the book is in very good condition: pages uncut (and unread). Needs a home.
$20.00 [Order/Inquire]
(SEURAT A13720)
Lee, Ellen Wardwell. SEURAT at Gravelines: The Last Landscapes. 82 pp., 32 illus. (7 in fine color), documentary photos. Interesting text. 4to, stiff wraps. First ed. 1990. Remainder mark lower edge, else new book..
$14.50 [Order/Inquire]
(SEURAT A8986)
Rewald, John. SEURAT (1859-1891). Unpag., 60 b&w illus. Text in French / English / German. 16mo, wraps. Paris, Braun (Collections des Maitres), nd. Near-fine (light yellowing to covers).
$5.00 [Order/Inquire]
(SIGNAC A1701)
Cachin, Francoise. PAUL SIGNAC. 141 pp., 121 illus., 25 in color. Bibliog. 4to, cloth, d.j. First English ed. Greenwich, Ct., NYGS, 1971. Near-fine/Near-fine.
$150.00 [Order/Inquire]
(TOULOUSE-LAUTREC A4956)
Mack, Gerstle. TOULOUSE-LAUTREC. 371 pp. biography, 58 b&w illus., 1 color plate, bibliog. Contains numerous letters documents, and interviews Lautrec's contemporaries. 8vo, cloth, d.j. (Reprint of 1938 ed.) New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1953. V.G. (light rubbing to spine ends), in V.G.- d.j. with several small chips along upper edge and foot of spine, spine browned. Clean tight copy.
$5.00 [Order/Inquire]
(TOULOUSE-LAUTREC A2006)
Wien. Osterreichisches Museum fur Angewandte Kunst. HENRI DE TOULOUSE-LAUTREC 1864-1901. 101 pp. text and 51 illus., 12 in color. Substantial text by Fritz Novotny. In German. Curious pencil inscription by former owner on front f. endpaper indicating that this book was presented to him by Novotny. Small 4to, wraps. 1966. Covers yellowed and curling up a little, else v.g.
$12.00 [Order/Inquire]
(VALLOTTON A13035)
Brodskaya, Nathalia. FELIX VALLOTTON: The Nabi from Switzerland. 176 pp., over 100 color and b&w illus. throughout. 4to, cloth, d.j. Bournemouth, Parkstone Aurora, 1997. As new.
$20.00 [Order/Inquire]
(VAN GOGH A10036)
Heinrich, Nathalie. The Glory of VAN GOGH: An Anthropology of Admiration. xiv, 218 pp., chronol. of art criticism in France 1888-1901, notes, index of works.Trans. from French by Paul Leduc Browne. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. Princeton, Princeton Univ. Press, 1996. As new. (Pub. at $29.95).
$10.00 [Order/Inquire]
(VAN GOGH A9923)
Huyghe, Rene. VAN GOGH. 95 pp., 45 color plates (3 tipped-in), 30 b&w illus. of drawings, selected bibliog., list of illus. 4to, boards, d.j. Naefels, Bonfini, 1979. Fine, in near-fine d.j. (tiny tear at head of spine.)
$7.00 [Order/Inquire]
(VAN GOGH A1298)
Meier-Graefe, Julius. VINCENT VAN GOGH, A Biographical Study. 240 pp text, 61 b&w illus., 7 color. Trans. John Holroyd-Reece (1933). Small stout 4to, cloth. New York, Halcyon House, n.d. (1933). No d.j., spine faded, else v.g.
$15.00 [Order/Inquire]
(VAN GOGH A6865)
Paris. Musee d'Orsay. VAN GOGH a Paris. 401 pp., 358 illus., 105 in excellent quality color, full chronol., facsimiles of letters and other documents. Texts in French by Bogomila Welch-Ovcharov, Monique Nonne, Ronald de Leeuw; Fieke Pabst. Important reference work on this period of Van Gogh's transition to avant-garde art-making and his contact with Louis Anquetin, Armand Guillaumin, Monet, Pissarro, Renoir, Paul Signac, Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec and many others. 4to, wraps. 1988. Fine.
$30.00 [Order/Inquire]
(VAN GOGH A13824)
Saltzman, Cynthia. Portrait of Dr. Gachet: The Story of a Van Gogh Masterpiece, Money, Politics, Collectors, Greed, and Loss. xxii, [2], 406 pp., 22 b&w illus., selected bibliog., index, complete provenance. The story of the thirteen extraordinary people who owned this famous painting and shaped its history, including: avant-garde European collectors, pioneering dealers in Paris and Berlin, a medievalist who acquired it for one of Germany's foremost museums, and a member of the Nazi elite who sold it after it had been confiscated as a work of so-called 'degenerate art.' The story ends with the sale of the painting in 1990 for the record-breaking auction price of 82.5 million dollars. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. Viking, 1989. About fine, in fine d.j.
$10.00 [Order/Inquire]
(VUILLARD A1304)
Toronto. Art Gallery of Ontario. EDOUARD VUILLARD 1868-1940. 238 pp. exhib. cat., 115 b&w, 18 color plates. Essays by John Russell & contemporaneous writings on Vuillard (by Denis, Signac, Gide, Meier-Graefe, Puvis de Chavannes, et al.) 4to, wraps. London, Thames & Hudson, 1971. Top edge of spine chipped and soiled, else v.g.+.
$5.00 [Order/Inquire]
(WHISTLER A8284)
New York. Wildenstein. From Realism to Symbolism: WHISTLER and His World. 137 pp. text, 140 illus., several in color, exhibs., bibliog. Texts by Allen Staley, Theodore Reff. Important scholarly catalogue on Whistler in the context of his contemporaries: Felix Bracquemond, Edward Cole Burne-Jones, Eugene Carriere, Mary Cassatt, William Merritt Chase, Gustave Courbet, Hilaire Germain, Edgar Degas, Thomas Wilmer Dewing, George Du Maurier, Frank Duveneck, Henri Fantin-Latour, Afred William Finch, William Greaves, Francis Seymour Haden, and many more with biographical information on all. 4to, wraps. 1971. Spine lightly sunned, some edgewear, else nice v.g.+.
$12.50 [Order/Inquire]
Shipping for domestic orders is by UPS: $6.00 for the
first book, $1.00 for each additional book. (Massachusetts residents will be charged 5% sales tax.)
Foreign orders are billed at cost. Most smaller items can be shipped by international
priority mail for US$12.00. Otherwise, we will quote the least expensive shipping option.
(Unfortunately, surface mail from the US is no longer available.)
Orders will be held ten days for payment. Books will be shipped upon receipt of your check (in U.S. dollar funds, payable on a U.S. bank) or credit card information. We accept Mastercard and Visa. Institutions will be invoiced to suit their needs. All books are returnable within 10 days of receipt, if returned in the same condition as sent, and shipped and insured as received. Notification of return is requested.
You can contact ARTEXT in any of the following ways:
HOME to the ARTEXT home page.