ARTEXT

19th and 20th Century Art

* * *
Pop Art -- Monographs


Part 1 . . . . . Monographs
Part 2 . . . . . General Books
Home . . . . . ARTEXT Home Page

(ANTONAKOS A13185)
Athens. Ileana Tounta Contemporary Art Center. STEPHEN ANTONAKOS. 29 pp., color frontis photo of artist plus 12 color-plates (most full-page), public installations, biog., exhibs. Text by Irving Sandler. In English and Greek. Greek-born sculptor, working in New York. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1989. Fine. $20.00 [Order/Inquire]

(ANTONAKOS A6786)
Waltham. Rose Art Museum. STEPHEN ANTONAKOS: Neons and Drawings. 52 pp., 20 nice color plates. Interview with artist by Carl Belz. Sq. 4to, wraps. 1986. V.G.+. A few minor rear cover dents. $12.00 [Order/Inquire]

(ARMAN A11324)
Martin, Henry. ARMAN. 200 pp., 178 illus., including 49 plates in full color. Important monograph. Large 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Abrams, 1978. Near-fine (shelf soil lower edge), in near-fine dustjacket (some wrinkling, not creased or torn). $140.00 [Order/Inquire]

(ARMAN A9045)
New York. Marisa del Re. ARMAN's Orchestra. 57 pp., 2 photos of artist, 20 illus. of sculpture (including 1 color plate), biog., colls., exhibs., bibliog. Text is an interview with Arman. Sq 4to, self-wraps. 1983. Near fine. $22.00 [Order/Inquire]

(BAIN A8739)
BAIN, DAVID and BRUCE HARRIS, ed. MICKEY MOUSE: Fifty Happy Years. 256 pp., illus. throughout in color and b&w. 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Harmony Books, 1977. V.G./V.G.- (d.j. chipped at tips and extrems.; 1 inch piece missing at head of spine) $12.00 [Order/Inquire]

(BELL, CHARLES A15023)
Geldzahler, Henry. CHARLES BELL: The Complete Works 1970-1990. 144 pp., 196 illus., 145 in color. Full catalogue of works, biog., exhibs., colls., bibliog., index. With an essay by Louis K. Meisel. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Abrams, 1991. Fine/Fine. (Pub. at $45.00). $30.00 [Order/Inquire]

(CHRISTO A8885)
La Jolla. Museum of Contemporary Art. CHRISTO: Collection on Loan from the Rothschild Bank AG Zurich. 144 pp., 85 illus., 33 in color, 8 installation photos, biog., bibliog., exhibs., checklist of 75 works. Introduction by Robert McDonald; substantial essay by Jan van der Marck. Important record of a major collection. 4to, wraps. First ed. of 5000. 1981. As new. $20.00 [Order/Inquire]

(CHRISTO A13762)
Laporte, Dominique G. CHRISTO. 88 pp., 37 color plates, approx. 60 b&w illus., photo frontis. of artist, chronol. of projects, exhibs. Certainly the most difficult, challenging and philosophical text on Christo's work by a poet, Flaubert scholar and Lacanian. English trans. by Abby Pollak. Sq. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, pictorial d.j. First U.S. ed. New York, Random House / Pantheon, 1986. Fine/Near fine (bit of rubbing to extrems. of dustjacket). $25.00 [Order/Inquire]

(CLOSE A11822)
Minneapolis. Walker Art Center. CHUCK CLOSE Portraits. 80 pp., 47 illus. in color and b&w, plus 6 text illus., biog., bibliog.Text by Lisa Lyons and Martin Friedman. Uncommon. Small sq. 4to, pictorial wraps. 1980. Near-fine. $35.00 [Order/Inquire]

(CPLY A5921)
CPLY (William Copley). CPLY "Nouns". Unpag. (approx. 50 pp.) exhib. cat., 20 excellent tipped-in color plates, biog., exhibs. American expatriate Pop painter and member of surrealist circles in Paris from 1948-62. 8vo, stiff self-wraps. New York, Alexandre Iolas, 1971. Near-fine (the overhanging edges of the covers are lightly dented, else fine and crisp.) $40.00 [Order/Inquire]

(DINE A11132)
Apollinaire, Guillaume and JIM DINE (illus.). The Poet Assassinated. 128 pp. text illustrated throughout with Pop art photos and drawings by Jim Dine. English trans. by poet Ron Padgett. Book design by Elaine Lustig Cohen. Apollinaire's avant-garde novel of bohemian life in Paris before WWI. Large sq. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Holt Rinehart and Winston, 1968. Fine, in about fine d.j. with touch of rubbing at head of spine. $50.00 [Order/Inquire]

(DINE A12242)
DINE, JIM. The Apocalypse: The Revelation of Saint John the Divine. A beautiful artist's book containing 29 original expressionist woodblock prints by Jim Dine, printed on Apta, handmade at the Richard De Bas Mill, in France, folding to a page size of 11 by 15 inches. Bound in oak veneer plywood boards, stained with a lightning-bolt image drawn by Dine. The text is taken from the 1611 King James version of the Bible. A lovely production. Folio, original wooden boards, alum-tawed pigskin spine. Limited edition of 150 copies signed by Dine on the title page and by Andrew Hoyem on the colophon. San Francisco: The Arion Press, 1982. Fine. $5,400.00 [Order/Inquire]
View Image

(DINE A10485)
Geneva. Galerie Cramer. JIM DINE Estampes originales, livres illustres, divers. 32 pp., 13 illus., including 11 color plates. Text in English and catalogue of works in French. 8vo, wraps. Ed. of 1800. 1973. About fine. $27.50 [Order/Inquire]

(DINE A18278)
JAMES, HENRY and JIM DINE (photogravure). The Madonna of the Future (Limited signed edition). 68 pp. Introduction by Arthur Danto. Signed fine press edition of a short story by Henry James. Contains photogravure by Jim Dine [The photogravure was originally published in his book Ape and the Cat of which only 75 copies were issued.] Prospectus laid in. 4to (12 1/4 x 8 3/4 inches), cloth, titled in black on front cover and spine. No. 186 of the total limited numbered edition of 200. San Francisco, Arion Press, 1997. Mint condition. $625.00 [Order/Inquire]

(DINE A12778)
London. Waddington Graphics. Rise Up Solitude! Prints 1985-86 by JIM DINE. 33 pp. exhib. cat., 12 large color plates, 8 b&w illus. of a series that constitutes a serious artistic meditation on death. Intro. by Marco Livingstone; important interview with Dine. Large sq. 4to, stiff pictorial wraps. 1986. Near-fine clean bright copy. $18.50 [Order/Inquire]

(DINE A19023)
New York. PaceWildenstein. JIM DINE: New Paintings, Photographs and a Sculpture. 46 pp. exhib. cat., 16 full-page illus. (11 in color), checklist. Text by Vincent Katz. Excellent quality printing. Sq. 4to, self-wraps. 2004. Fine. $40.00 [Order/Inquire]

(DINE A16031)
New York. Sidney Janis Gallery. New Paintings, Sculpture and Drawing by JIM DINE. Unpag. (20 pp.) exhib. cat., 22 illus., exhib. checklist. Scarce early exhibition catalogue. 4to, stapled card wraps. First ed. November 1966. Near fine. $15.00 [Order/Inquire]

(DIVINE A4267)
Jay, Bernard. Not Simply DIVINE: Beneath the Makeup, Above the Heels and Behind the Scenes with a Cult Superstar. 227 pp., 33 illus. The biography of the crossdressing icon of a generation, written by his manager from 1977-88. 8vo, wraps. 2nd printing. New York, Simon and Schuster, 1994. Rem. mark lower edge, else new. $9.50 [Order/Inquire]

(ESTES A7405)
Boston. Museum of Fine Arts. RICHARD ESTES: The Urban Landscape. 69 pp. exhib. cat., illus., including 23 color plates, b&w photos, checklist, bibliog. Text by John Canaday; catalogue and lengthy interview with Estes by John Arthur. Oblong 4to, wraps. 1978. Near fine. $17.50 [Order/Inquire]

(ESTES A17242)
New York. Marlborough Gallery. RICHARD ESTES: New York Paintings. 40 pp., 18 color plates (most full-page), checklist of 18 works, biog., exhibs., bibliog. Text by poet Mark Strand. Major American photo-realist Pop painter. Large oblong 4to, pictorial card covers. First ed. May 2-June 3, 1995. Fine. $57.50 [Order/Inquire]

(GILBERT & GEORGE A10219)
Baltimore. Museum of Art. GILBERT & GEORGE. 143 pp., 83 color plates, 43 b&w, many full page. Text by Brenda Richardson. Large 4to, wraps. 1984. Near-fine (spine edge and cornertip lightly rubbed). $45.00 [Order/Inquire]

(GROOMS A19761)
New York. Marborough Gallery. RED GROOMS: works on paper. 20 pp. exhib. cat., 23 color plates (roughly half are full-page), biog., exhibs., colls. Large 4to, pictorial wraps. First ed. April 9-May 3, 1997. Fine. $22.00 [Order/Inquire]

(GROOMS A14763)
New York. Tibor de Nagy. RED GROOMS Extension Paintings. Exhibition announcement poster with photo collage image printed on one side in black and gray, with silver glitter glued around borders. Scarce frameable ephemera. 4to (12 1/4 x 9 1/4 inches), card sheet. October 15-November 2, N.d.. Horizontal crease from mailing fold, a few slight dents (barely noticeable due to bumpy glitter surface), else v.g.+ or better. $45.00 [Order/Inquire]
View Image

(HAMILTON A10828)
London. Hanover Gallery. RICHARD HAMILTON: Paintings etc. '56-64. 31 pp. exhib. cat., 37 b&w illus., checklist of 35 works. Valuable commentary on individual works by Richard Hamilton. Sq. 8vo, wraps. October 20-November 20, 1964. V.G. (number sticker on corner of front cover and written again in ink on upper inside corner of rear cover; a few abrasions inside front cover.) $25.00 [Order/Inquire]

(HAMILTON A17075)
Vancouver. Vancouver Art Gallery. RICHARD HAMILTON Graphics. 46 pp., 50 b&w illus., 7 color plates (including cover). Intro. by George Knox. Large sq. 8vo, pictorial card wraps. First ed. 1978. Near Fine (brief light corner dent). $14.50 [Order/Inquire]

(HARING A12848)
HARING, KEITH. Eight Ball. Unpag. (45 pp.) artist's book of images and texts. 4to, pictorial papered boards. (As issued). Kyoto, Kyoto Shoin and ArtRandom, 1989. Fine. $20.00 [Order/Inquire]

(HARING A14578)
HARING, KEITH and Tseng Kwong Chi (photos). Art in Transit: Subway Drawings by KEITH HARING. Intro. Henry Geldzahler; statement by Haring. 115 mostly full-page color photos of Haring's ephemeral drawings in the New York Subway stations taken over a three year period. Mostly white chalk drawings on the black "unrented" panels for advertising space; includes photo of Haring's arrest for "criminal mischief" by the New York Transit Police. 4to, pictorial wraps. First ed. New York, Crown (Harmony Books), 1984. Fine bright crisp copy. $90.00 [Order/Inquire]

(HARING A15124)
New York. Tony Shafrazi Gallery. KEITH HARING. 112 pp. plus the 32 pp. b&w image coloring book by Haring (an artist's book in an exhibition catalogue), checklist of over 116 works, 16 full-page color plates, approx. 62 b&w illus. Intro. Tony Shafrazi; texts by Robert Pincus-Witten, Jeffrey Deitch, David Shapiro; catalogue design by Dan Friedman. The highly important catalogue to Haring's first major one-person show. Uncommon collectible. Small sq. 4to, card wraps. (black image on neon pink card) with white double spiral metal binding. Second edition of 5000 copies. 1983. About fine bright copy with touch of rubbing at rear corner tips. $375.00 [Order/Inquire]

(HOCKNEY A2004)
Livingstone, Marco. DAVID HOCKNEY. 251 pp., 185 illus., 36 in color. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. First edition. New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1981. Fine/Fine. $20.00 [Order/Inquire]

(HOCKNEY A7838)
Livingstone, Marco. HOCKNEY: Etchings and Lithographs. 108 pp., 98 illus., 54 in color. Retrospective of prints from 1961-86. 4to, wraps. Reprint of 1981 ed. Thames & Hudson (1981) 1986. Rem. mark lower edge, else fine. $22.50 [Order/Inquire]

(HOCKNEY A7593)
New York. Andre Emmerich. DAVID HOCKNEY: some very new paintings. Unpag. (59 pp.) exhib. cat., 28 fine full-page color plates. Small oblong 4to, card wraps., white metal spiral binding. 1993. Fine. $16.00 [Order/Inquire]

(HOCKNEY A7834)
New York. Art & Design. Art & Design Vol. 4, No. 1/2. Special Issue: DAVID HOCKNEY. 96 pp., profusely illus. in color and b&w, including several gatefolds and an original "home-made" print. 4to, wraps. 1988. Near-fine. $35.00 [Order/Inquire]

(HOCKNEY A3842)
SPENDER, STEPHEN and DAVID HOCKNEY. China Diary. 200 pp., 158 watercolors, drawings and photos, 84 color plates, 1 map. A record of meetings and talks with Chinese poets and painters as well as a lovely collaborative book. Large 8vo, cloth, d.j. New York, Abrams, 1982. Fine/Fine. $40.00 [Order/Inquire]

(HOCKNEY A1695)
Tuchman, Maurice. DAVID HOCKNEY: A Retrospective. 312 pp., 343 illus., 235 in color, 3 gatefolds. Text by Maurice Tuchman and Stephanie Barron. Large 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Abrams, 1988. As new. $45.00 [Order/Inquire]

(HOCKNEY A4547)
Webb, Peter. Portrait of DAVID HOCKNEY. 289 pp., 165 b&w and color plates, 42 line drawings, notes, bibliog., list of illus., index. Biography. 8vo, cloth, d.j. New York, E.P. Dutton, 1988. Fine/Fine. $10.00 [Order/Inquire]

(INDIANA A5568)
INDIANA, GARY, ed. Living with the Animals. 23 works by contemporary writers and artists that explore the relationship between humans and animals. Includes: William S. Burroughs, Barbara Kruger, William Wegman, Duane Michals, Barbet Schroder, Hunt Slonem, et al. 8vo, cloth, d.j. Boston and London, Faber and Faber, 1994. As new. $16.00 [Order/Inquire]

(INDIANA A18575)
Portland. Museum of Art. Love and the American Dream: The Art of ROBERT INDIANA. 133 pp., 62 illus. (most in color), exhib. checklist of 69 works in all media, notes, annotated bibliog. Texts by Daniel E. O'Leary, Aprile Gallant, Susan Elizabeth Ryan. Published to accompany an important retrospective of Indiana's work. Large sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Seattle, Univ. of Washington Press, 1999. Fine/Fine. $60.00 [Order/Inquire]

(INDIANA A13760)
Ryan, Susan Elizabeth. ROBERT INDIANA: Figures of Speech. viii, 303 pp., approx. 68 color plates, numerous b&w illus., appendix with poems and artist's statements, notes, index. A major new monograph on Indiana's work from the late 1950s through the early 70s with important new material on his involvement with American literature and poetry. Excellent new monograph. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New Haven, Yale Univ. Press, 2000. As new. $36.00 [Order/Inquire]

(JOHNS A18573)
Basel. Fondation Beyeler. JASPER JOHNS: Werke aus dem Besitz des Kunstlers [Works from the Artist's Collection]. 87 pp., exhibs., checklist of 52 works spanning 1955-94, all illus. in full-page or double-page color plates, biog., exhibs. Attractive publication. Foreword by Markus Bruderlin; text by Robert Rosenblum. In English / German. Large 4to, pictorial self-wraps. Koln, Cantz, 1997. Fine. $22.50 [Order/Inquire]

(JOHNS A8736)
Boudaille, Georges. JASPER JOHNS. 128 pp., 132 illus., 108 in color, chronol., bibliog., list of illus. In English. 4to, cloth, d.j. Barcelona, Poligrafa, 1989. New. $22.00 [Order/Inquire]

(JOHNS A12447)
Nagoya. Galerie Valeur. JASPER JOHNS: Lead Reliefs. Unpag. exhib. cat., frontis photo of artist, 15 b&w illus., bibliog. Uncommon. 8vo, embossed self-wraps. Ed. of 500. 1978. Near-fine (small publisher's library stamp on title-page, else about fine.) $30.00 [Order/Inquire]

(JOHNS A9365)
New York. Leo Castelli. JASPER JOHNS: 35 Years. Unpag. (132 pp.), 88 b&w illus., 14 color plates (including 3 foldouts), excerpts from reviews. Text by Judith Goldman; ed. Susan Brundage.. 4to, spiral bound printed boards. New York, Leo Castelli Gallery and Abrams, 1993. Fine. $35.00 [Order/Inquire]

(JOHNS A18446)
San Francisco. Museum of Art. JASPER JOHNS: New Paintings and Works on Paper. 86 pp., 13 full-page and double-page color plates, 15 b&w text illus., checklist of 13 paintings and prints. Intro. by Gary Garrels; substantial essays by Richard S. Field and Joachim Pissarro on Johns's Bridge paintings. 4to, stiff self-wraps. First ed. 1999. Fine. $65.00 [Order/Inquire]

(KATZ A7869)
New York. Brooklyn Museum. ALEX KATZ: A Print Retrospective. 63 full-page illus., most in color, exhibs. Text by Barry Walker. Folio, wraps. New York, Burton Skira, 1987. As new. $30.00 [Order/Inquire]

(KATZ A17780)
New York. Marlborough Gallery. ALEX KATZ. 22 pp., 14 full or double-page color plates. checklist of 24 paintings and 6 drawings, biog., colls., exhibs. Oblong 4to, wraps. 1980. V.G. (Mild rubbing to covers, lower cornertip curled). $10.00 [Order/Inquire]

(KATZ A15524)
New York. Whitney Museum of American Art. ALEX KATZ Prints. 20 pp., 12 b&w illus., color cover plate, checklist of 36 works. Text by Elke Solomon and Richard S. Field. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 1974. About fine. $10.00 [Order/Inquire]

(KEAN A16264)
KEAN, K.K. The Byrd Hoffman School of Byrds: 18 Small Plays & a Concert. Inscribed by artist. Self-published in a small edition (probably fewer than 70 copies). Pictorial folder of offset reproductions of 37 pen and ink drawings (including front and back cover images) of Robert Wilson's company, the Byrd Hoffman School of Byrds, which was formed in 1968, working out of a loft on Spring Street (N.Y.). Includes two images of Raymond's Concert. Raymond was a deaf-mute African American boy adopted by Wilson and the inspiration for his piece Deafman Glance (1971). Wilson himself appears as the enigmatic tall Byrd Woman. The author KK Kean worked with Red Grooms, Mimi Gross, and went with Wilson's company to Shiraz and other locations. She is a painter/sculptor and filmmaker in her own right. Scarce Wilson-related ephemera. An exceptional copy with the original painted mailing envelope. 4to, 36 sheets handcut in different sizes (complete), printed on recto only, laid in tan card fold-over cover, with images on front and back. Inscribed in green marker on title page by artist/author. With original pictorial mailing envelope. 1973. Near fine folder and sheets; envelope creased and lightly worn. $200.00 [Order/Inquire]
View Image

(KELLY A5763)
Cambridge. MIT List Visual Arts Center. ELLSWORTH KELLY: Small Sculpture. 33 pp., 13 b&w illus. Intro. and text by Katy Kline for each of eleven works. Scarce. Sq. 8vo, stapled wraps. First ed. 1987. Fine. $35.00 [Order/Inquire]

(KELLY A15993)
New York. Sidney Janis Gallery. Recent Paintings by ELLSWORTH KELLY. Unpag. (12 pp.) exhib. cat., 5 color plates (including covers), 4 b&w illus., checklist of 14 works. 4to, stapled pictorial card wraps. First ed. 1971. Near fine (light upper corner dent). $18.00 [Order/Inquire]

(KELLY A14713)
Paris. Artstudio. Artstudio (Printemps 1992). Special Issue: ELLSWORTH KELLY. 184 pp., illus. Ed. by Daniel Templon. Small 4to, wraps. 1992. As new. $20.00 [Order/Inquire]

(KELLY A18503)
Upright, Diane. ELLSWORTH KELLY: Works on Paper. vii, 212 pp., 164 plates, most in color. Intro. by Henry Geldzahler. Covers drawings, watercolors, collages, and photographs. 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Abrams, 1987. Fine/Fine. $55.00 [Order/Inquire]

(KITAJ A7854)
Ashbery, John, et al. KITAJ: Paintings, Drawings, Pastels. 168 pp., 108 illus., 17 in color. Texts by Ashbery, Joe Shannon, Jane Livingston, Timothy Hyman. 4to, wraps. Expanded 1986 reprint. Thames & Hudson (1981) 1986. Rem. mark lower edge, else as new. $25.00 [Order/Inquire]

(KITAJ A7232)
London. Marlborough Fine Art. R. B. KITAJ. 88 pp. exhib. cat., 87 illus. 4to, stiff wraps. 1985. Near-fine. $9.00 [Order/Inquire]

(LICHTENSTEIN A11927)
Boston. Institute of Contemporary Art. ROY LICHTENSTEIN: The Modern Work 1965-1970. 16 pp. exhib. cat., checklist of 25 works, 14 b&w illus., color coverplate. Text by Elizabeth Sussman. Oblong 4to, stapled pictorial wraps. First ed. 1978. As new. $15.00 [Order/Inquire]

(LICHTENSTEIN A8303)
Glenn, Constance and Jack, eds. ROY LICHTENSTEIN: Landscape Sketches, 1984-1985. 25 full-page color plates. Beautifully printed facsimile sketchbook. Intro. by Constance Glenn in 6 pp. separately printed fold-out brochure in front pocket. Small oblong 4to, two-toned cloth, printed clear acetate d.j. Ed. of 2500 after limited ed. of 100. New York, Abrams, 1986. Fine, in slightly creased and dented d.j. $60.00 [Order/Inquire]

(LICHTENSTEIN A3708)
Lobel, Michael. Image Duplicator: ROY LICHTENSTEIN and the Emergence of Pop Art. 196 pp., color and b&w illus., bibliog., index. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. London and New Haven, Yale University Press, 2002. Fine in about fine d.j. $20.00 [Order/Inquire]

(LICHTENSTEIN A9499)
Rose, Bernice. The Drawings of ROY LICHTENSTEIN. 200 pp., 165 illus. (86 in color), several fold-outs, notes, extensive bibliog., biog., chronol., checklist of 318 works, index of illus. Text by Rose; catalogue by Elizabeth Richbourg Rea. A substantial monograph and reference work. Sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Museum of Modern Art and Abrams, 1987. Fine, in v.g. d.j. with creased tear top edge rear cover. $37.50 [Order/Inquire]

(LICHTENSTEIN A2272)
Tomkins, Calvin. ROY LICHTENSTEIN: Mural with Blue Brushstroke. 128 pp., over 100 color photos of the work-in-progress of this 68-foot mural. Essays and interview by Pari Stave and Bob Adelman. Small sq. 4to, stiff self-wraps. New York, Abrams, 1987. Fine. $15.00 [Order/Inquire]

(LICHTENSTEIN A7878)
Tomkins, Calvin. The Art of ROY LICHTENSTEIN: Mural with Blue Brushstroke. 128 pp., over 100 color photos of the work-in-progress of this 68-foot mural. Essays and interview by Pari Stave and Bob Adelman. Small sq. 4to, wraps. British reprint. London, Pavilion Books, 1994. Fine. $8.00 [Order/Inquire]

(LICHTENSTEIN A16886)
Zurich. De Pury & Luxembourg. ROY LICHTENSTEIN Brushstrokes: Four Decades. 85 pp., 33 large full-page colorplates plus 6 additional text illus., checklist of 33 works, biog. Interesting 12-page text by Dave Hickey. Large 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Mitchell-Innes & Nash, 2002. Faint bump upper spine corner, else new book. $40.00 [Order/Inquire]

(LINDNER A4252)
Berkeley. University Art Museum. LINDNER. 51 pp., well illus., 7 color plates. Interview with artist by Dean Swanson, text by Dore Ashton. Sq. 8vo, wraps. 1969. Near-fine. $12.50 [Order/Inquire]

(MADONNA A9971)
Lagerfeld, Karl. MADONNA Superstar Photographs. 93 pp., 60 photos, 44 in color, biog., discography. 12mo, wraps. New York, W.W. Norton, 1988. Fine. $8.00 [Order/Inquire]

(MALANGA A13492)
MALANGA, GERARD. The Blue Book: Being a series of drafts and fragments of poems in the rough. Poems by Gerard Malanga with photographs by Wren de Antonio. 8vo, wraps. (9 1/2 x 6 1/4 inches.) No. 51 of limited numbered edition of 300 handbound copies. Doctor Generosity Press, 1970. About fine (slight spine sunning). $80.00 [Order/Inquire]

(MALANGA A12364)
MALANGA, GERARD. The Last Benedetta Poems. 39 (2) pp. One of the highlight volumes of Malanga's poetry publications. 8vo, patterned red and orange cloth, printed paper photo label on front cover and printed spine label, clear plastic d.j. First ed. of 125 signed and numbered copies hand bound by Earle Gray, designed by Barbara Martin and printed by Noel Young. Los Angeles, Black Sparrow Press, 1969. Fine. $55.00 [Order/Inquire]

(MALANGA A6262)
MALANGA, GERARD. Three Diamonds with photographs by the author. 216 pp. 8vo, wraps. First paperback ed. Santa Rosa, Black Sparrow Press, 1991. About fine. $10.50 [Order/Inquire]

(MARISOL A7808)
[MARISOL]. Horizon. Vol. V, No. 4 (March 1963). Articles on African art and culture, MARISOL, The MacDowell Colony, the Earl of Egremont's patronage of Turner, John Frankenheimer, et al. 4to, papered bds. 1963. V.G. First gathering weak. $8.00 [Order/Inquire]

(MARISOL A11100)
Creeley, Robert and MARISOL. Presences A Text for MARISOL. Unpag. (148 pp.), 60 full-page b&w illus. of Marisol's work, list of illus. Book design by William Katz. This is not a text about Marisol's work, but rather a series of texts inspired by her work. Venezuelan-born sculptress Marisol Escobar's work occupies a unique intersection of American style Pop art and 70's feminism. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Scribner's, 1976. Fine/Fine. $25.00 [Order/Inquire]

(MCDERMOTT & MCGOUGH A19638)
New York. Cheim & Read. MCDERMOTT & MCGOUGH: Because of Him. Unpag. (36 pp.) exhib. cat., 14 full-page color plates, biog., exhibs., colls. Text by Wayne Koestenbaum. Large pop-art style paintings. Large 4to, gold papered boards, lettered in red and black. Ed. of 1000. March 21-April 26, 2008. New. $27.00 [Order/Inquire]

(MCLUHAN A2285)
Stearn, Gerald Emanuel, ed. McLUHAN: hot & cool. 312 pp. A critical symposium on McLuhan with Susan Sontag, Dwight MacDonald, H.Gossage. Harold Rosenberg, G.Steiner, T.Wolfe et al. Rebuttal by McLuhan 8vo, cloth, d.j. New York, Dial Press, 1967. Near-fine/V.g. Spine of d.j. sunned with wear to top edge. $13.50 [Order/Inquire]

(NILSSON A19718)
Chicago. Jean Albano Gallery. GLADYS NILSSON: 25 years of watercolors, 1982-2007. 10 pp. exhib. cat., 13 color plates, biog., exhibs., colls. Text by Ruth Crnkovich. Sq. 8vo, stapled card wraps. First ed. May 4-June 7, 2007. Fine. $15.00 [Order/Inquire]

(OLDENBURG A7237)
Horizon. Horizon Vol. XIV, No. 2 (Spring 1972) [OLDENBURG]. Contains original Horizon portfolio of drawings by OLDENBURG: "Seven Wonders of the World"; Stanley Kaufmann on "D.W. Griffith's Way Down East" and other articles on images and music all related to the cultural depiction of spring. 4to, papered bds. 1972. Near-fine. $14.50 [Order/Inquire]

(OLDENBURG A12158)
New Haven. Yale University Art Gallery. CLAES OLDENBURG: The Lipstick comes Back. 36 pp. exhib. cat., 6 illus. (including cover illus.), exhib. checklist of 53 works including drawings, watercolors, posters, collages, prints, objects, correspondence, films, text notes, bibliog. Foreword by Alan Shestack; substantial text by Susan P. Casteras. An interesting and uncommon early Oldenburg Pop art catalogue. 4to, stapled pictorial card wraps. First ed. 1974. Fine. $50.00 [Order/Inquire]

(OLDENBURG A11812)
New York. Pace Gallery. CLAES OLDENBURG. 109 pp., 40 full or double-page color plates (including 20 tipped-in plates), 18 additional b&w text illus., interview with artist, biog., exhibs., chronol. of performances, outdoor works, projects. Interview with Claes Oldenburg by Arne Glimcher. 4to, pictorial endpapers, pictorial stiff self-wraps. September 18-October 17, 1992. As new $35.00 [Order/Inquire]

(OLDENBURG A9461)
New York. Sidney Janis Gallery. An Exhibition of New Work by CLAES OLDENBURG. 24 pp., photo frontis. of artist, 21 b&w illus. plus cover photo illustrating all works exhibited (several installation views), checklist of 66 works. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 1967. Fine. $20.00 [Order/Inquire]

(OLDENBURG A12097)
New York. Sidney Janis Gallery. New Work by CLAES OLDENBURG. Unpag. (24 pp.) exhib. cat., 22 b&w illus. and photos, checklist of 45 works including site work, small pieces, drawings, multiples and prototypes. Includes text by artist from August 1970 interview. 4to, stapled wraps. 1970. Fine. $22.00 [Order/Inquire]

(OLDENBURG A12365)
OLDENBURG, CLAES. CLAES OLDENBURG: Log May 1974 - August 1976. Photo Log. Press Log (Signed by Oldenburg). SIGNED by Oldenburg. 2 vols. Photo Log: (8) pp. plus 165 plates (16 in color) of Oldenburg's art. Press Log (12) pp. plus 60 plates reproduces press clippings and other reportage. A record of Oldenburg's work and its reception during the two-year period between his one-person exhibitions at Leo Castelli, published to serve as a catalogue to the artist's exhibition at Castelli in November 1976. 8vo, illus. wraps., (as issued) in original photo papered slipcase. First ed. New York, Store Days Inc. and Edition Hansjorg Mayer, 1976. Fine, in near-fine slipcase. $200.00 [Order/Inquire]

(OLDENBURG A6668)
Stockholm. Moderna Museet. CLAES OLDENBURG: Teckingar, Akvareller och Grafik. 84 pp., 66 illus., 7 in color. Bilingual text in English / Swedish. 4to, wraps. 1977. Fine. $40.00 [Order/Inquire]

(ONO A11946)
New York. Whitney Museum of American Art. YOKO ONO: objects, films. 13 pp., 16 b&w illus., bibliog. Text by Barbara Haskell. 4to, stapled wraps. 1989. As new. $16.00 [Order/Inquire]

(PEARLSTEIN A13556)
Athens. Georgia Museum of Art and other locations. PHILIP PEARLSTEIN. Unpag. (over 165 pp.) exhib. cat., frontis photo of artist plus 80 full-page b&w illus., exhib. checklist of 80 works, list of works know under other titles, biog., exhibs., bibliog. Substantial critical text by Linda Nochlin. Stout square 8vo, wraps. First ed. September-November 1970. Near fine (minor bump lower spine corner). $15.00 [Order/Inquire]

(RAUSCHENBERG A9456)
New York. M. Knoedler & Co. ROBERT RAUSCHENBERG: Shiners, Gluts, Urban Bourbons. 20 pp., 9 excellent full-page color plates of 8 paintings on aluminum and one construction, all from 1988. Oblong 4to, wraps. 1988. As new. $27.50 [Order/Inquire]

(RAUSCHENBERG A4149)
Philadelphia. University of Pennsylvania. RAUSCHENBERG: Graphic Art. 36 pp., 99 illus. with complete data on editions. Text by Lawrence Alloway. Oblong 4to, wraps. 1970. Near-fine. $75.00 [Order/Inquire]

(RAUSCHENBERG A8884)
Tubingen. Kunsthalle. ROBERT RAUSCHENBERG: Zeichnungen, Gouachen, Collagen. 190 pp. exhib. cat., approx. 150 illus., most full-page, 43 in color (several double-page), numerous photos of artist, biog., bibliog., exhibs. Texts by Gotz Adriani and Karin Thomas. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Munich, Piper, 1979. Near-fine/Near-fine. (Upper corner tips of d.j. have tiny closed tears; head of spine crinkled. Otherwise crisp and bright as new.) $175.00 [Order/Inquire]

(RAUSCHENBERG A17733)
Washington, D.C. National Collection of Fine Arts. ROBERT RAUSCHENBERG. 216 pp. exhib. cat., 200 works, all illus. (approx. 6 colorplates), exhibs., bibliog. Important text by Lawrence Alloway on Rauschenberg's development. Small 4to, wraps. 1976. About fine. $17.50 [Order/Inquire]

(RIVERS A11883)
Hannover. Kestner-Gesellschaft. LARRY RIVERS Retrospecktive Zeichnungen (Drawings Retrospective). 144 pp. retrospective exhib. cat., 21 colorplates (including cover), approx. 60 b&w illus., checklist of 135 works, biog., exhibs., bibliog. Texts by Carl Haenlein, Frank O'Hara and Larry Rivers. Ten poems by O'Hara in English / German; rest of text in German only. This copy contains the lovely small exlibris bookplate of noted pop art collectors Victor and Sally Ganz inside the front cover. A nice association. Sq. 8vo, wraps. First ed. 1980. V.G.+ (spine crease, slight rubbing to extrems.) $60.00 [Order/Inquire]

(RIVERS A5988)
Hunter, Sam. LARRY RIVERS. 102 pp., 56 illus., 28 in color, biog., exhibs., bibliog. Oblong 8vo, self-wraps. New York, Abrams, [1971]. V.G.+. $8.50 [Order/Inquire]

(RIVERS A10338)
New York. ACA Galleries. LARRY RIVERS: Golden Oldies. 15 pp. exhib. cat. (listing 28 works), 7 color, 7 b&w illus., checklist of 28 works. Oblong 4to, pictorial stapled wraps. 1979. Mint. $15.00 [Order/Inquire]

(RIVERS A5231)
New York. Marlborough Gallery. LARRY RIVERS. 44 pp. exhib. cat. listing 40 works, 15 b&w illus., 13 color plates (including cover plate), 13 tipped-in plates (some are cut-outs), photo of Rivers, chronol., colls., exhibs. This show featured mixed media reliefs, collages, etc., many portraits. A very nice production. 4to, wraps. 1970. Near-fine. $20.00 [Order/Inquire]

(RIVERS A5232)
New York. Marlborough Gallery. LARRY RIVERS: From the Coloring Book of Japan. 12 pp., 3 color and 4 b&w illus., checklist of 9 works. Unusual images for Rivers. Oblong 4to, wraps. First ed. 1974. Fine. $8.00 [Order/Inquire]

(RIVERS A4203)
New York. Marlborough Gallery. LARRY RIVERS: Recent Work (Relief Paintings). 31 pp. exhib. cat., 19 color illus. (including cover plates), biog., exhibs., colls. Oblong 4to, stiff wraps. 1986. Fine. $15.00 [Order/Inquire]

(RIVERS A2307)
New York. Marlborough Gallery. LARRY RIVERS: Works from the Sixties. 59 pp. exhib. cat. of 90 works, 36 illus., 19 large full-page color-plates. Intro. by Dan Cameron. 4to, wraps. 1990. As new. $20.00 [Order/Inquire]

(RIVERS A2925)
RIVERS, LARRY with Arnold Weinstein. What Did I Do? The Unauthorized Autobiography. 498 pp., 146 illus., 16 in color, index. Stout 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Harper Collins, 1992. Fine crisp copy, in fine d.j. $12.00 [Order/Inquire]

(RIVERS A2753)
RIVERS, LARRY with Carol Brightman. Drawings and Digressions. 264 pp., 205 duotone illus., 70 color plates, 1 tipped-in. Intro. John Ashbery. A beautiful book. Sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Clarkson Potter, 1979. Near-fine, in V.G.+ d.j. with upper edge wrinkled and 1" closed tear lower rear panel, price clipped. $15.00 [Order/Inquire]

(RIVERS A3120)
Waltham. Poses Institute of Fine Arts, Brandeis University. LARRY RIVERS. 92 pp. exhib. cat., over 100 b&w illus., 9 color plates, chronol., exhibs., bibliog. Texts by Sam Hunter, Frank O'Hara. and artist. Small square 4to, wraps. 1965. V.G.- Corners rubbed, spine edges a bit worn, short (closed) tear lower spine paper, front cover slight warp. $10.00 [Order/Inquire]

(ROSENQUIST A11767)
Ottawa. National Gallery of Canada. JAMES ROSENQUIST. 92 (2) pp., approx. 47 illus. with one gate-fold and photos (8 color plates), biog., bibliog., artist's statement. Curated by Brydon Smith. Sq. 8vo, wraps. 1968. About fine crisp clean copy. $40.00 [Order/Inquire]

(SAINT PHALLE A17074)
Hulten, Pontus. NIKI DE SAINT PHALLE. 309 pp., lavish illus. in color and b&w, chronol., extensive bibliog., including films by and about the artist, index, appendix. Text in English. The uncommon hardcover edition. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Kunst-und Ausstellungshalle der Bundesrepublik Deutchland and Gerd Hatje, 1992. Fine/Fine. $100.00 [Order/Inquire]

(SAINT PHALLE A15030)
Munich. Kunsthalle der Hypo-Kulturstiftung. NIKI DE SAINT PHALLE: Bilder, Figuren, Phantastische Garten. Ed. by Carla Schulz-Hoffmann. 160 pp., 194 illus. (including 68 excellent color plates). Excellent retrospective representation of De Saint Phalle's recent work. In German. 4to, cloth, d.j. Munich, Prestel, 1987. Fine/Fine. $100.00 [Order/Inquire]

(SAMARAS A3779)
Chicago. Museum of Contemporary Art. LUCAS SAMARAS: Boxes. Unpag. stapled exhib. cat., 48 b&w, 1 color plate. Essay by Joan C. Siegfried. Square 4to, wraps. 1971. Fine. $10.00 [Order/Inquire]

(SAMARAS A9354)
Glenn, Constance and Jack, eds. LUCAS SAMARAS: Sketches, Drawings, Doodles, and Plans. Facsimile reproduction sketchbook. 80 pages of mostly color illus. with 8 pp. text brochure insert. A wonderful and attractive book. 4to, metallic gold papered bds., matching slipcase. New York, Abrams, 1987. As new. Ed. of 2400. $25.00 [Order/Inquire]

(SAMARAS A13890)
New York. Pace Gallery. LUCAS SAMARAS: Chairs, Heads, Panoramas. Provenance of this copy: from the collection of Andy Warhol. (Sold with provenance documentation from auction enclosed, but there are no markings on the catalogue). The interest of this association lies in the type of Warholian multiple image work Samaras was exhibiting in this show. 40 pp., 24 illus. (4 in color), including double-page spreads of the panoramas. Text is an extensive interview with Samaras by Douglas Blau. Oblong 4to, wraps., copper lettered and pictorial stamped stiff card jacket. First ed. 1984. As new. $17.50 [Order/Inquire]

(SAMARAS A6321)
New York. Pace Gallery. LUCAS SAMARAS: Cubes, Pragmata, Trapezoids. 54 pp. exhib. cat. of 67 sculptures, 70 color illus. Nice catalogue. 4to, stiff self-wraps with trapezoid cut-out front cover. 1994. Near- fine. Rear cover lightly scuffed. $22.50 [Order/Inquire]

(SAMARAS A9460)
New York. Pace Gallery. SAMARAS: Pastels and Bronzes. 44 pp. exhib. cat., 34 illus. (8 in color). Text by Donald B. Kuspit. 4to, wraps. 1982. Near-fine. $15.00 [Order/Inquire]

(SAMARAS A16771)
New York. Pace Gallery. SAMARAS: Reconstructions at the Pace Gallery. Unpag. (32 pp.) exhib. cat., 12 full-page color plates nicely printed on heavy card stock, b&w cover photo of the artist, exhibs., colls. The text is a substantial interview with the artist by Barbara Rose. An exhibition of abstract fabric collages from the heyday of pattern art. Large oblong 8vo, spiral bound card wraps. First ed. February 18-March 18, 1978. Fine. $22.00 [Order/Inquire]

(SAMARAS A9459)
New York. Pace Gallery. SAMARAS: Selected Works, 1960-1966. 55 pp. exhib. cat., 43 b&w illus. (mostly sculpture), color cover illus., list of illus., biog., exhibs., bibliog. Text by Lawrence Alloway. Important early publication on Samaras. 8vo, stapled pictorial wraps. 1966. Near-fine. (Sunstrip on covers.) $15.00 [Order/Inquire]

(SEDGWICK, E A5575)
Stein, Jean and George Plimpton. EDIE: An American Biography. 455 pp., 90 pp. b&w photos. 8vo, wraps. First paperback ed. New York, Grove Press, 1994. Rem. mark upper edge, else fine. (Pub. at $13.00). $8.50 [Order/Inquire]

(SEDGWICK, E A9875)
Stein, Jean and George Plimpton, ed. EDIE: An American Biography. 455 pp., 90 pages of b&w photos. Biography of Edie Sedgwick, one of the Warhol factory superstars. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. First ed. stated. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1982. Crisp V.G. (former owner's initials on flyleaf, otherwise clean and tight), in V.G. dustjacket (two short edge tears). $8.00 [Order/Inquire]

(SEGAL A3141)
Hunter, Sam. GEORGE SEGAL. 128 pp., 132 illus., 104 in color. Pop art sculpture. 4to, cloth, d.j. Barcelona, Poligrafa, 1989. As new. $27.50 [Order/Inquire]

(SEGAL A13028)
Hunter, Sam and Don Hawthorne. GEORGE SEGAL. 379 pp., 132 illus. (104 in color). Major monograph on Segal's work. Stout 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York and London, Arthur A. Bartley, 1988. As new. $40.00 [Order/Inquire]

(SEGAL A16004)
New York. Sidney Janis Gallery. New Sculpture by GEORGE SEGAL. Unpag. exhib. cat., 12 b&w illus., checklist of 22 works. Important early show of Segal's work. 4to, stapled card wraps. First ed. April 1971. About fine. $15.00 [Order/Inquire]

(SEGAL A3444)
New York. Sidney Janis Gallery. New Sculpture by GEORGE SEGAL. Unpag. (16 pp.) exhib. cat., 14 illus., checklist of 26 works. Small 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 1973. V.G. or better. Spine edge and corners a bit rubbed. $10.00 [Order/Inquire]

(SEGAL A8172)
reperes, cahiers d'art contemporain. reperes No. 23. GEORGE SEGAL. 24 pp., 11 excellent full-page color plates (including frontis. photo of artist). Text by Pierre Restany. Dual language French / English. 4to, stiff self-wraps. Paris: Galerie Maeght Lelong, 1985. V.G. (lower corner creased, small discoloration from price sticker upper left corner). $20.00 [Order/Inquire]

(STEINBERG A16013)
New York. Sidney Janis Gallery. Drawings by SAUL STEINBERG. Unpag. (24 pp.) exhib. cat., 20 b&w illus., exhib. checklist of 75 works. 4to, stapled card wraps. First ed. November 5-29, 1969. Fine. $12.50 [Order/Inquire]

(STELLA A8656)
Rubin, Lawrence. FRANK STELLA: Paintings 1958 to 1965, A Catalogue Raisonne. Catalogue Raisonne. 279 pp., 262 illus., 125 in color, 6 photos of artist. Intro. by Robert Rosenblum. Small sq. folio, cloth, d.j. First ed., 2nd printing. New York, Tabori & Chang, 1986. Fine, in fine d.j. (As new.) $130.00 [Order/Inquire]

(STELLA A3350)
Rubin, William S. FRANK STELLA. 173 pp., 83 illus., 18 in color. Chronol., bibliog. Small square 4to, wraps. New York, MOMA, 1970. Slight corner rubbing. Near-fine. $20.00 [Order/Inquire]

(STELLA A2021)
Rubin, William S. FRANK STELLA. 173 pp., 83 illus., 18 in color. Chronol., bibliog. Square 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, MOMA and NYGS, 1970. D.j. slight soiling and a few short closed tears to edges, else v.g.+. $25.00 [Order/Inquire]

(STELLA A13856)
Washington, D.C. Corcoran Gallery of Art. STELLA since 1970. Double-sided folded page containing exhib. checklist of 20 works, text by Jane Livingston. (Please do not confuse with the large catalogue by the same name from 1978). Small sq. 4to, stapled wraps. 1979. Fine. $2.25 [Order/Inquire]

(STEVENS, MAY A15072)
Ithaca. Herbert F. Johnson Museum of Art. MAY STEVENS. 16 pp. exhib. cat., 9 illus. (1 in color), exhibs., awards, colls. Text by Lawrence Alloway. Stevens' early Pop art paintings will surprise an audience only familiar with her recent work.. Large sq. 8vo, stapled wraps. First ed. of 3000. 1973. Fine. $20.00 [Order/Inquire]

(ULTRA VIOLET A10713)
ULTRA VIOLET. Famous for 15 Minutes: My Years with Andy Warhol. 274 pp., approx. 50 photos. Perceptive autobiography of Isabelle Collin Dufresne (a.k.a. Ultra Violet), who left the company of Dali to become a superstar in Warhol's Factory scene. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Harcourt Brace, 1988. Short remainder mark upper edge, else crisp new copy; light bit of crinkling to jacket at extrems. $7.00 [Order/Inquire]

(VALDEZ, ALDO A18334)
VALDEZ, ALDO. Wall Paper Bang (Set of 3 signed silkscreen prints). Set of three multi-color screenprints on sponge painted paper. Chicano pop image of a gun pointed at the viewer. Related to Warhol's gun image and to his benign wall paper designs, but recontextualized in contemporary LA ghetto street culture. 3 sheets, each 24 x 19 inches, each signed, dated. Artists' proofs. 2003. Fine bright prints, on heavy archival paper. A few tiny artist's pushpin holes in the corners. $475.00 [Order/Inquire]

(VIVA A12681)
VIVA. The Baby: a video novel. 337 pp., with frontis. and 161 video frame illus. A former Warhol Factory star gives birth and raises baby on video. Her second book. Sq. stout 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1975. Near-fine (owner stamp on f.e.p., tiny abrasion to papered bds.), in near-fine dustjacket (negligible edge rubbing). $14.00 [Order/Inquire]

(WARHOL A12750)
Avant Garde. Avant Garde 3 (May 1968). Contains article on Andy Warhol's Girls: photos by Lee Kraft of Ultra Violet, National Velvet, and others. Contributors to this issue also include: Norman Mailer, Francois Dallegret, Karl Menninger. Sq. 4to, wraps. 1968. V.G.+. $10.00 [Order/Inquire]

(WARHOL A17447)
Basel. Fondation Beyeler. ANDY WARHOL Series and Singles. 216 pp., 106 full-page color plates, checklist, biog., exhibs and bibliog. since 1989. Texts by Peter Gidal and Edward Sanders. Large 4to, papered boards, d.j. New Haven, Yale Univ. Press, 2000. Fine/Fine. $20.00 [Order/Inquire]

(WARHOL A7327)
Bockris, Victor. The Life and Death of ANDY WARHOL. 392 pp. biography, 12 pp. b&w photos, notes, bibliog., index. 8vo, paperback. First Bantam ed. 1990. Near-fine. (Slight rubbing to corner tips.) $6.00 [Order/Inquire]

(WARHOL A10534)
Bogota. Galeria Fernando Quintana. ANDY WARHOL. 24 pp. exhib. cat., 13 nice color plates. Text in Spanish. Sq. 4to, stiff wraps. 1988. Fine. $27.50 [Order/Inquire]

(WARHOL A2725)
Colacello, Bob. Holy Terror, ANDY WARHOL Close Up. 514 pp., 32 pp. of b&w photos, index. Stout 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Harper-Collins, 1990. Fine/Fine. Small spot of faint discoloration front endpaper. $7.00 [Order/Inquire]

(WARHOL A8645)
Copplestone, Trewin. The Life and Works of ANDY WARHOL. 79 pp., over 50 color plates, many full-page and many with additional color detail. Sq. 8vo, laminated papered bds., d.j. First ed. Bristol, Parragon, 1995. Fine/Fine. $10.00 [Order/Inquire]

(WARHOL A14809)
Doyle, Jennifer, Jonathan Flatley and Jose Esteban Munoz. Pop Out: Queer WARHOL. xvii, 280 pp., b&w illus. throughout, notes, bibliog., index. The first collection of texts to analyze and celebrate the role of queerness in Warhol's choice of subjects, his relationship to popular culture, eroticism, his attraction for gay audiences, etc. The selection includes a myriad of different perspectives and fields of expertise. 8vo, wraps. Durham, Duke Univ. Press, 1996. As new. $14.50 [Order/Inquire]

(WARHOL A6111)
Encounter. Encounter. Vol. XLI, No. 3 (September 1973). Includes: Hilton Kramer on Warhol; Henry Miller on Drugs & Theory, .... 8vo, wraps. 1973. V.G.+. Pages yellowing, one corner crease. $8.00 [Order/Inquire]

(WARHOL A12177)
Francis, Mark and Dieter Koepplin. ANDY WARHOL Zeichnungen 1942-1987. 240 pp., 248 full-page color and b&w illus., notes, exhib. catalogue of 238 works, biog. Important new contribution to Warhol scholarship designed to serve as the catalogue to the exhibition at the Kunstmuseum Basel in 1998. In German. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Munich, Schirmer Mosel, 1998. Corners lightly bumped in shipment, else as new. $25.00 [Order/Inquire]

(WARHOL A3796)
Hackett, Pat, ed. The ANDY WARHOL Diaries. 807 pp., 30 pp. photos. Sold with scarce copy of The Name Game brochure index to the Diaries (September 1989) laid in. Stout small 4to, 1/4 cloth, d.j. First ed., 2nd printing. New York, Warner, 1989. About fine, in about fine d.j. $15.00 [Order/Inquire]

(WARHOL A15017)
Hartford. Wadsworth Atheneum. About Face: ANDY WARHOL Portraits. 128 pp., 79 color plates, and numerous b&w illus., exhib. checklist of 65 works plus films, videos, books and magazines. Important texts by Nicholas Baume, Douglas Crimp, Richard Meyer with particular focus on gay identity issues in Warhol's work. Printed in insufficient quantity, the catalogue sold out almost immediately and is increasingly scarce. Small 4to, self-wraps. First ed. 1999. Fine. (As new.) $85.00 [Order/Inquire]

(WARHOL A5577)
Honnef, Klaus. ANDY WARHOL 1928-1987: Commerce into Art. 96 pp., over 75 illus., most in color. Text in English. 4to, cloth, d.j. Koln, Taschen, 1990. Fine, in fine d.j. $12.00 [Order/Inquire]

(WARHOL A17259)
Koch, Stephen. Stargazer: ANDY WARHOL's World and his Films. 155 pp., 55 photos, filmog., index. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Praeger, 1973. V.G.+ (light sunning upper edge), in nice looking v.g. d.j. (price-clipped, one closed tear, slight rubbing at cornertips.) $12.50 [Order/Inquire]

(WARHOL A8150)
Koch, Stephen. Stargazer: ANDY WARHOL'S World and His Films. 155 pp., 50 b&w photos and stills, index. Lovely flawless collectible copy of first edition. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Praeger, 1973. Fine, in fine dustjacket. $55.00 [Order/Inquire]

(WARHOL A3386)
Kornbluth, Jesse. Pre-Pop WARHOL. 190 pp., approx. 80 color illus., unusual papers, etc. With "Remembering Andy" by Tina S. Fredericks. A Warholophile collector's item. Tall 4to, brown corrugated board covers. First edition (preceding the German edition). New York, Panache Press / Random House, 1988. The usual very slight dents to this exceedingly delicate cover, else as new crisp bright copy. $80.00 [Order/Inquire]

(WARHOL A12726)
Kramer, Margia. The FBI File on ANDY WARHOL. vii, 57 pp., illustrated in b&w. Introduction by Margia Kramer. The complete FBI file form Washington, D.C. headquarters -- in facsimile. The FBI seems primarily to have been interested in Warhol's films Lonesome Cowboys and Blue Movie. 8vo, wraps. NY, UnSub Press, 1988. Near fine. Marginal sunning to covers, interior fine clean tight unread copy. $37.50 [Order/Inquire]

(WARHOL A8145)
Luxembourg. Galerie am Tunnel BCEE and Ulmer Museum. ANDY WARHOL: The Great American Dream: Oeuvres Graphiques 1956-1983. 126 pp., approx. 220 illus., mostly in color. Uncommon. Small sq. 4to, stiff wraps Mazotta, 1996. As new. $62.50 [Order/Inquire]

(WARHOL A8681)
Lyon. Espace Lyonnais d'Art Contemporain. Cent Images de ANDY WARHOL: oeuvres graphiques. 118 pp., 101 full-page color plates and numerous addit. small color plates, 12 b&w text illus. and photos of Andy. Ed. and text by Attilio Codognato, with addit. text by Ada Masoero. In French. Small sq. 4to, wraps. Milan, Mazzotta, 1990. Near-fine. A few dents to rear cover, tiny ball-point line on fly leaf, else crisp as new. $37.50 [Order/Inquire]

(WARHOL A15447)
McShine, Kynaston, ed. ANDY WARHOL: A Retrospective. 480 pp.. 460 plates (277 in color), 176 reference illus., chronol., bibliog. Texts by Kynaston McShine, Robert Rosenblum, Benjamin H. D. Buchloh, and Marco Livingstone. Catalogue of the great MOMA retrospective. 4to, pictorial cloth, printed plastic d.j. 1989. About fine, in v.g.- d.j. (tiny chips and tears along fore-edge folds of mylar dustjacket.) $75.00 [Order/Inquire]

(WARHOL A17335)
New York. Gagosian Gallery. ANDY WARHOL Rorshach Paintings. 13 pp. text followed by 29 plates. Text by Rosalind Krauss. Uncommon in nice condition. Slender 8vo, wraps. First ed. 1996. Fine. $110.00 [Order/Inquire]

(WARHOL A8874)
New York. Marisa del Re. WARHOL verso DE CHIRICO. 58 pp., 18 illus. of Warhol work, 6 of De Chirico, most nice quality color, plus 16 photos, biogs. of each. Interesting interrelated subject matter. Small 4to, wraps. Milan, Electa, 1982. Mint. $17.50 [Order/Inquire]

(WARHOL A15561)
New York. Paul Kasmin Gallery. ANDY WARHOL: Toy Drawings. 51 pp., 36 full-page b&w illus., checklist of 36 works (pencil drawings of toys), notes. Text by Nathan Kernan. Andy at his most playful. 4to, stiff self-wraps. First ed. 2000. As new. $15.00 [Order/Inquire]

(WARHOL A14793)
New York. Robert Miller Gallery. ANDY WARHOL Photographs. 77 pp. b&w photos. 9 pp. text by Stephen Koch. Ed. and design by John Cheim. 4to, yellow papered boards. Limited ed. N.d. (c. 1987). About fine. $60.00 [Order/Inquire]
View Image

(WARHOL A8717)
New York. Sotheby's. The ANDY WARHOL Collection: Jewelry and Watches, Part II. 271 lots, all illus., most in color. Lots of women's jewelry, men's watches, etc. Small 4to, wraps. December 4, 1988. Near-fine. $15.00 [Order/Inquire]

(WARHOL A9598)
New York. Whitney Museum of American Art. ANDY WARHOL: Portraits of the 70s (Signed by Warhol). 141 pp., 112 fine full-page color plates (2 versions of each of 56 portraits). Text by Robert Rosenblum. This copy SIGNED by WARHOL in black marker on the half-title page. (Note: this is not one of the 200 signed copies issued in slipcase.) Small sq. 4to, cloth spine, gold papered bds., d.j. First ed. 1979. V.G.+ (remainder mark, bump lower edge, bit of shelf wear to extrems.), in near-fine d.j. $450.00 [Order/Inquire]

(WARHOL A16124)
Nilsson, Bo, Klaus Honnef, et al. Louisiana Revy Vol. 40, no. 2: ANDY WARHOL and his World. 87 pp., approx. 93 illus. (most in color), exhib. checklist of 59 works. In Danish. Sq. 4to, wraps. First ed. 2000. As new. $35.00 [Order/Inquire]

(WARHOL A6424)
O'Connor, John and Benjamin Liu. Unseen WARHOL. 208 pp., 84 illus. with color plates and photos by Billy Name, Paige Powell and others. Recollections by 24 of Warhol's friends and associates, including many artists. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Rizzoli, 1996. As new. $30.00 [Order/Inquire]

(WARHOL A17326)
Paris. Centre Georges Pompidou. ANDY WARHOL Cinema. 272 pp., profuse illus., bibliog., videog. Texts and interviews in French by Patrick de Haas, Jonas Mekas, David James, Yann Beauvais, Adriano Arpa & Enzo Ungari, John G. Hahnhardt, Stephen Koch, Ronald Tavel, Gregory Battcock, Jon Gartenberg. Jazzed up as an interactive toy with various die-cuts: eight sections (totaling 44 leaves of mainly illustrations) are bisected across the middle, designed to enable the readers to create personal photomontages. In addition, the pictorial card covers contain 10 circular cut-outs (28 mm in diameter) front and rear. 4to, pictorial card wraps. First ed. Paris, Editions Carre, 1990. Fine. $200.00 [Order/Inquire]

(WARHOL A7384)
San Francisco. Butterfield and Butterfield. Works by ANDY WARHOL from a Private Collection. Auction catalogue with 118 illus., many in color. Sq. 8vo, wraps. 1989. Near-fine (covers lightly rubbed.) $35.00 [Order/Inquire]

(WARHOL A4456)
Schellmann, Jorg, ed. ANDY WARHOL: Art from Art. 96 pp. text with 110 color illus. Text in English and German by Laszlo Glozer. Small square 4to, cloth, d.j. Koln, Edition Schellmann, 1994. New. (Pub.at $35.00). $20.00 [Order/Inquire]

(WARHOL A6444)
Spies, Werner. ANDY WARHOL: Cars. 139 pp. exhib. cat., checklist of 55 silkscreens and b&w line drawings, all illus. in color or b&w, 27 new b&w photos of Andy, biography and memoirs by dozens of colleagues. Extensive text by Spies. Important publication on Warhol. Large 4to, stiff self-wraps. Ed. of 5000. New York, Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, 1988. As new. $25.00 [Order/Inquire]

(WARHOL A12306)
Stokowski, Leopold / Tchaikovsky. ANDY WARHOL (illus.). Swan Lake, Acts II & III (Album, LP and illustrated text brochure). Record album with 14 page brochure with essay on Swan Lake by John Martin containing origianl ballet illustrations by Andy Warhol created expressly for this publication (two of the six are full-page illustrations on pink paper), along with photos of Danilova, Margot Fonteyn, the Sadler's Wells company, and others, plus a gorgeous color-photo cover by David B. Hecht; RCA Victor hi-fi LP with recording of Stokowski conducting the NBC Symphony Orchestra. Sq. 4to, pictorial papered stiff board album covers, LP record in sleeve, and brochure bound in. RCA Victor, 1955. About fine; bright attractive copy. $180.00 [Order/Inquire]

(WARHOL A8680)
Thom, Ian M. ANDY WARHOL: Images. viii, 120 pp. exhib. cat., 80 color illus. of prints, paintings, drawings and trial proofs, 14 b&w text illus., notes, exhib. checklist, bibliog. Small sq. 4to, wraps. First ed. Vancouver, Vancouver Art Gallery in assoc. with Douglas & McIntyre, 1995. Fine. $35.00 [Order/Inquire]

(WARHOL A13638)
WARHOL, ANDY. Andy Warhol's Exposures [Signed twice with drawing; photos of Andy at book signing and other ephemera]. Twice signed: Inscribed and SIGNED in full by Warhol with butterfly / heart DRAWING, also SIGNED again in full on front panel of dustjacket. 249 pp., 360 b&w photos by Warhol of cronies and visitors to the Factory. Text by Warhol with Bob Colacello; dustjacket design by Warhol. LAID IN: 2 original snapshot photos of Andy, newspaper clipping, and related ephemera all from the booksigning hosted by African American cookie entrepreneur Wally Amos (who is present in photos with Andy). Exceptional collectible. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Grosset & Dunlap, 1979. Fine/Fine. $1,800.00 [Order/Inquire]

(WARHOL A16161)
WARHOL, ANDY. Aspen. The Magazine in a Box. (Vol. 1, No. 3) Warhol Fab issue. Designed by Andy Warhol: contents (enclosed in a pseudo Fab detergent box) include the rare Velvet Underground flexi-disc, catalog of the John Powers Pop Art collection (Warhol, Oldenburg, Johns, Rosenquist, Noland, De Kooning, et al), the first and only edition of the Exploding Plastic Inevitable (a collage of underground newspapers) with articles by Malanga, Mekas, Wilcock, Tavel and others, a flip-book of Jack Smith's film Buzzards Over Baghdad, the "Ten Trip Ticket Book" with excerpts from the Berkeley Conference on LSD (by Timothy Leary, et al.), plus the various leaflets and ad flyers, and subscription form. An important and increasingly scarce Pop Art collectible. 4to, pictorial papered cardboard clamshell box, complete with eleven items as issued. 1966. Mint contents, in bright about fine box with a few very minor spots of rubbing. Collectible condition. $1,250.00 [Order/Inquire]

(WARHOL A19551)
WARHOL, ANDY. Coloring Book. Unpaginated (14 pp.). 11 black & white drawings by Andy, that you can color in yourself. Includes original coloring contest publisher's flyer (long out of date). Folio (19 1/2 x 14 1/2 inches), card wraps., in illustrated card envelope (as issued). First ed. New York, Simon & Schuster, 1990. V.G.+ in v.g. envelope (upper corner crease), else clean bright copy. $100.00 [Order/Inquire]

(WARHOL A15590)
WARHOL, ANDY and GERARD MALANGA. InTransit: The Andy Warhol - Gerard Malanga Monster Issue. 222 pp. Contributions by Warhol, Ingrid Superstar, Viva, Ginsberg, Bukowski, Phil Ochs, Rexroth, Lou Reed, Philip Lamantia, Frank O'Hara, Nico, et al. Photos by John Palmer, Billy Lunch, Gerard Malanga. 4to, wraps. First ed. Oregon, Toad Press, 1966. V.G. $475.00 [Order/Inquire]

(WARHOL A4102)
WARHOL, ANDY and Kurt Benirschke. Vanishing Animals. 99 pp., numerous photos and b&w illus., 16 full-page color plates and cover design by Warhol. Sq. 4to, pictorial cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Springer-Verlag, 1986. Fine/Fine. $30.00 [Order/Inquire]

(WARHOL A7545)
WARHOL, ANDY and PAT HACKETT. POPism: The WARHOL '60s. 310 pp., 34 b&w photos, index. Warhol's account of the Factory years with postscript. 8vo, wraps. First edition, third printing. New York, Harper & Row, 1983. Fine. $8.00 [Order/Inquire]

(WARHOL A11724)
WARHOL, ANDY, illus. Best in Children's Books No. 27 (1959). 160 pp. collection of children's stories and games. Includes Card Games are Fun on pp. 96-116 with 19 red and black illustrations (one full-page) by Andy Warhol. Nice example of early Warhol commercial illustration work. 8vo, cloth, pictorial d.j. First ed. New York, Doubleday, 1959. Clean tight v.g.+, in v.g. d.j. (edges and extrems. rubbed, several closed tears, one creased, a few very small chips). $22.00 [Order/Inquire]

(WARHOL A13025)
WARHOL, ANDY, illus. Best in Children's Books No. 7. 160 pp. Includes "Homemade Orchestra" on pp. 109-116 with illus. by Andy Warhol. Other contents include: Hiawatha illus. by Edward Shenton; Little Red Riding Hood illus. by Richard Scarry; The Shire Colt by Zhenya and Jan Gay, illus. by Phoebe Erickson; Grimm's The Gallant Tailor illus. by Colleen Browning; Doctor Raggedy Andy adapted from Johnny Gruelle; The Story of the First Men by Donald Culross Peattie, illus. by Feodor Rojankovsky. 8vo, cloth, red pictorial d.j. New York, Doubleday, 1958. Near fine bright copy, in near fine d.j. Attractive copy. $35.00 [Order/Inquire]

(WARHOL A12831)
Winterthur. Fotomuseum. ANDY WARHOL: Die Sammlung Sachs. 120 pp. Text in German / English. An exhibition of Warhol's photos. Small 4to, stiff wraps. 1990. As new. $27.00 [Order/Inquire]

(WARHOL A6180)
Wrenn, Mike. ANDY WARHOL, in his own words. 94 pp., over 100 b&w photos and quotes from Andy. 4to, wraps. London, Omnibus Press, 1991. Near fine bright unread copy. $20.00 [Order/Inquire]

(WARHOL A14991)
Zurich. Parkett. PARKETT 12 (March 1987): ANDY WARHOL. 152 pp., plus ads. Collaboration WARHOL issue. Insert: GUNTHER FORG (photos). 72 pages on Warhol with texts by Stuart Morgan, Glenn O'Brien, R. Guidieri, Robert Becker, Holly Solomon, Jamie Wyeth, David Hockney, Leo Castelli, Irving Blum, et al. Other articles include: Lynne Cooke on Bill Woodrow, Claudia Jolles on Erik Bulatov, Amine Haase on Jurgen Partenheimer, Patrick Frey on Reinhard Mucha. In English and German. Large 8vo, wraps. 1987. About fine (very slight partial creasing at lower corner of cover, else bright clean tight copy). $55.00 [Order/Inquire]

(WESSELMANN A16400)
New York. Sidney Janis Gallery. An Exhibition of New Work by TOM WESSELMANN. Unpag. exhib. cat., 15 b&w illus. including cover illus. The classic Wesselmann Pop pictures. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 1968. V.G.+ (light cover rubbing). $20.00 [Order/Inquire]

(WESSELMANN A14418)
New York. Sidney Janis Gallery. Exhibition of Recent Paintings by TOM WESSELMANN. Unpag. (12 pp.) exhib. cat., 8 illus. (2 full-page color), checklist of 22 works. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 1972. Near fine (lightly rubbed). $15.00 [Order/Inquire]

(WESSELMANN A16006)
New York. Sidney Janis Gallery. New Work by WESSELMANN. Unpag. (16 pp.) exhib. cat., 12 b&w illus. 4to, stapled card wraps. First ed. April 8-May 2, 1970. About fine. $15.00 [Order/Inquire]

(WOODLAWN A9268)
WOODLAWN, HOLLY with JEFF COPELAND. A Low Life in High Heels: The Holly Woodlawn Story. xi, 305 pp., 32 illus. Adventures in the world of Warhol's avant-garde through the eyes of Andy's last superstar drag queen. Intro. by Paul Morrissey. 8vo, papered bds., d.j. First ed. New York, St. Martin's Press, 1991. Fine, in fine dustjacket. $47.50 [Order/Inquire]


Part 1 . . . . . Monographs
Part 2 . . . . . General Books
Home . . . . . ARTEXT Home Page

How to Order Books:

All books are offered subject to prior sale. Books may be reserved by filling out our online order form or our secure order form (for credit card orders), or by e-mail, phone or fax. We will notify you promptly as to availability.

Shipping for domestic orders is by UPS: $6.00 for the first book, $1.00 for each additional book. (Massachusetts residents will be charged 5% sales tax.)
Foreign orders are billed at cost. Most smaller items can be shipped by international priority mail for US$12.00. Otherwise, we will quote the least expensive shipping option. (Unfortunately, surface mail from the US is no longer available.)

Orders will be held ten days for payment. Books will be shipped upon receipt of your check (in U.S. dollar funds, payable on a U.S. bank) or credit card information. We accept Mastercard and Visa. Institutions will be invoiced to suit their needs. All books are returnable within 10 days of receipt, if returned in the same condition as sent, and shipped and insured as received. Notification of return is requested.

You can contact ARTEXT in any of the following ways:

HOME to the ARTEXT home page.


Jerry Sobel, Proprietor
ARTEXT
361 Harvard Street, #7
Cambridge, MA 02138 USA
Tel/Fax: (617) 661-1756
E-Mail: info2004@artextbooks.net
World-Wide-Web: http://www.artextbooks.com
Member MARIAB (Massachusetts and Rhode Island Antiquarian Booksellers)