ARTEXT

19th and 20th Century Art

* * *
Sculpture -- Monographs


Part 1 . . . . . Monographs
Part 2 . . . . . General Books
Home . . . . . ARTEXT Home Page

(ABAKANOWICZ A19286)
New York. Marlborough Gallery. MAGDALENA ABAKANOWICZ: Coexistence. 40 pp. exhib. cat., 25 color plates (including 7 large double-page photos), biog., exhibs., colls., awards, bibliog. Statements by the artist commenting on each piece; introductory text by Monika Malkowska. Contemporary Polish expressionist figure sculptor of major international stature. Large 4to, wraps. Errata sheet laid in. October 7-November 3, 2003. Near fine. $27.50 [Order/Inquire]

(ABAKANOWICZ A9253)
Paris. Musee d'Art moderne de la ville de Paris. ABAKANOWICZ "Alterations". Unpag. exhib. cat., 22 full-page b&w illus., a few double-page, biog., exhibs., colls. Intro. Suzanne Page; text by artist. In French. 4to, stiff wraps. Nd. (c.1981). About fine. $25.00 [Order/Inquire]

(ADAMS, MAC A14264)
La Jolla. Museum of Contemporary Art. MAC ADAMS: The Fountainhead. Unpag. exhib. cat., 10 illus. (3 in color) including cover plates, biog., exhibs., bibliog. Text by Linda Forsha, plus interview with artist. Contemporary Welsh artist, working in the U.S. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 1989. Fine. $10.00 [Order/Inquire]

(AGUILAR, S A15241)
Barcelona. Galeria Joan Prats. SERGI AGUILAR: Escultures in Ferro 1979-1982. 40 pp., approx. 25 b&w illus., 1 color cover plate, chronol., exhibs., colls. Interview with artist in Catalan / Spanish / English. Minimal abstract geometric constructivist iron sculpture by one of Spain's foremost younger sculptors. Sq. 8vo, pictorial wraps. First ed. 1982. V.G. (lower corner tip bumped with brief corner crease to text pages; gallery stamp on title page.) $11.50 [Order/Inquire]

(AHEARN, JOHN A18185)
Kramer, Jane. Whose Art is It? [JOHN AHEARN]. 132 pp. The story of sculptor John Ahearn, a white artist working in a Black and Hispanic neighborhood of the South Bronx, and of the people he cast for a public sculpture commission. Originally published in The New Yorker (1992). 8vo, wraps. First ed. Durham and London: Duke Univ. Press, 1994. Fine. $5.00 [Order/Inquire]

(ALEXANDER, NIKKI A19325)
Bern. Kunsthalle. VIKKY ALEXANDER: Glass Sculpture. Large bi-fold card serving as exhibition catalogue, 2 color plates, biog., exhibs., bibliog. Text by Bruce W. Ferguson. 4to, card. May 12-June 24, 1990. Fine. $5.00 [Order/Inquire]

(ALEXANDER, VIKKY A19324)
Calgary (Alberta). Stride Gallery. VIKKY ALEXANDER. Unpag. (16 pp.) exhib. cat., 5 color plates, 5 b&w illus, biog., exhibs., bibliog. Text by Brian Wallis. Postmodern contemporary artist who creates geometric glass sculpture and images of her alienation from nature using simulated natural materials. Sq. 8vo, pictorial wraps. Ed. of 1000. May 6-28, 1998. Fine. $20.00 [Order/Inquire]

(ALFAGEME A7733)
Cerni, Vicente Aguilera. ELIVIRA ALFAGEME. 80 pp., 23 illus., 10 in color, excerpts from books and articles, exhibs., colls., bibliog., index. In Spanish. Contemporary Spanish multi-media sculptor. 12mo, stiff self-wraps. Ministerio de Educacion y Ciencia, 1975. V.G.+. (lamination peeling a bit at head and foot of spine.) $15.00 [Order/Inquire]

(ANDERSON, JEREMY A12471)
SAN FRANCISCO. San Francisco Museum of Art. JEREMY ANDERSON. 48 pp. exhib. cat., 42 illus., color cover illus., checklist of 78 sculptures and 56 drawings. Traveled to Pasadena Art Museum. Anderson (b. 1921), a well-known West Coast abstract artist was a student of Clyfford Still, Rothko, and David Park, influenced by Giacometti, David Hare and other abstract surrealist work of the 30s and 40s. Sq 8vo, wraps. First ed. November 10-December 31, 1966. Near fine (slight spine paper abrasion at one point, else fine). $20.00 [Order/Inquire]

(ANKER A12474)
New York. Greenberg Wilson. SUZANNE ANKER. Unpag. (11 pp.) exhib. cat., 8 b&w illus., statement by artist. Sq 8vo, stapled pictorial card wraps, printed mylar overlay. Ed. of 500 copies. January 11-February 10, 1990. Near fine. $7.00 [Order/Inquire]

(ANTONAKOS A13185)
Athens. Ileana Tounta Contemporary Art Center. STEPHEN ANTONAKOS. 29 pp., color frontis photo of artist plus 12 color-plates (most full-page), public installations, biog., exhibs. Text by Irving Sandler. In English and Greek. Greek-born sculptor, working in New York. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1989. Fine. $20.00 [Order/Inquire]

(ANTONAKOS A6786)
Waltham. Rose Art Museum. STEPHEN ANTONAKOS: Neons and Drawings. 52 pp., 20 nice color plates. Interview with artist by Carl Belz. Sq. 4to, wraps. 1986. V.G.+. A few minor rear cover dents. $12.00 [Order/Inquire]

(ARMAN A11324)
Martin, Henry. ARMAN. 200 pp., 178 illus., including 49 plates in full color. Important monograph. Large 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Abrams, 1978. Near-fine (shelf soil lower edge), in near-fine dustjacket (some wrinkling, not creased or torn). $140.00 [Order/Inquire]

(ARMAN A9045)
New York. Marisa del Re. ARMAN's Orchestra. 57 pp., 2 photos of artist, 20 illus. of sculpture (including 1 color plate), biog., colls., exhibs., bibliog. Text is an interview with Arman. Sq 4to, self-wraps. 1983. Near fine. $22.00 [Order/Inquire]

(ARP A10900)
Faucherau, Serge. ARP. 128 pp. 202 illus. (157 in color). 4to, cloth, d.j. Barcelona, Ediciones Polígrafa, 1988. Mint copy. $30.00 [Order/Inquire]

(ARP A11830)
Minneapolis. Institute of the Arts. ARP 1886-1966. 317 pp. exhib. cat., 289 illus., 20 in color, plus numerous text illus., biog., bibliog. 16 critical essays and selections from Arp's writings. Important retrospective catalogue. Stout 4to, wraps. Hatje, 1987. Fine. $55.00 [Order/Inquire]

(ARP A9781)
New York. Galerie Chalette. JEAN ARP. Unpag. (iii, 47 pp.) exhib. catalogue, full-page illus. throughout (4 in color), checklist of 20 sculptures, 7 reliefs, 8 drawings and collages. Includes 11 pp. text by Arp consisting of excerpts from his text The Daily Dream (Zurich, 1955) here translated into English. Small sq. 4to, pictorial stiff wraps., printed acetate d.j. First ed. January-February 1965. Near fine, in v.g. acetate d.j. (tiny chips and short tear along spine and at cornertips of acetate jacket). $35.00 [Order/Inquire]

(ARP A9782)
St. Gallen. Galerie im Erker am Gallusplatz. HANS ARP. 75 pp., 32 b&w illus. (including cover illus. and frontis. photo of Arp), biog., checklist of 46 works (sculpture, collages, watercolors, drawings). numerous letters and writings by Arp, plus tributes to Arp by Schwitters,Tristan Tzara, Camille Bryen, Ossip Zadkine, Piero Dorazio, Marcel Janco, Magnelli, Michel Seuphor, Marini, Tapies. In German and French. 8vo, pictorial wraps. First ed. 1967. Near-fine (small surface crack to spine paper). $20.00 [Order/Inquire]

(ARP A9784)
Strasbourg. L'Ancienne Douane. Homage a JEAN ARP. 96 pp., 43 full-page illus. including rear cover illus. (3 in color), checklist of 192 works in all media. Texts include essays by Victor Beyer, Marcel Giry, Jean Louis Faure, Roland Recht; writings by Arp and tributes by 12 artists and critics from Breton to Hans Richter, Hugo Ball and Tristan Tzara. 8vo, pictorial wraps. First ed. 1967. About fine (hint of cover rubbing, touch of shelf soiling lower edge at corner tip). $30.00 [Order/Inquire]

(ARTSCHWAGER A14874)
Buffalo. Albright Knox Art Gallery. RICHARD ARTSCHWAGER's Theme(s) (Signed by artist). Personal inscription and signed by Artschwager. 103 pp., exhib. cat., b&w illus., 2 color plates, checklist of 78 works, autochronology. Scholarly texts by Linda Cathcart, Richard Armstrong. Additional text by Suzanne Delehanty. Important conceptual artist. Small 4to, wraps. First ed. 1979. Fine, in near fine pictorial d.j. (lightly edge rubbed). $100.00 [Order/Inquire]

(BALKA A5764)
Chicago. The Renaissance Society. MIROSLAV BALKA: 36, 6. 44 pp., b&w illus., exhibs., bibliog. Text by Peter Schjeldahl and Julian Heynen. Sculptural pieces of steel, ash, sand, foam, felt and other mixed-media by an avant-garde Polish sculptor. 4to, stiff wraps. 1992. Fine. $10.00 [Order/Inquire]

(BALKENHAL A3585)
Washington, D.C. Hirshhorn Museum. STEPHAN BALKENHOL: Sculptures and Drawings. 83 pp, text, 37 mostly full-page color illus., 32 full-page hors-texte drawings, numerous other photos and figs. Attractively designed catalogue representative of the work of this young contemporary German wood sculptor. 4to, stiff wraps. First ed. 1995. Slight peeling of lamination rear cover edge, else fine. $25.00 [Order/Inquire]

(BARLACH A9203)
Georg, Carl Heise. ERNST BARLACH: Zwischen Erde und Himmel, 45 Zeichnungen. 16 pp., plus 45 illus. In German. 16mo, illus. papered bds., later printing. Piper-Bucherei, 1960. Small bump head of spine, else near-fine. $10.00 [Order/Inquire]

(BARLACH A10294)
Schurek, Paul and ERNST BARLACH. Begegnungen mit BARLACH: Ein Erlebnisbericht. 164 pp. plus advertisements. In German. 12mo, wraps. Munchen, List, 1959. V.G. Cornertips creased. $4.00 [Order/Inquire]

(BASELITZ A1324)
Bordeaux. Musee d'Art Contemporain. BASELITZ Sculptures. 71 pp., over 50 b&w and color illus. Folio, wraps. 1983. About fine. $15.00 [Order/Inquire]

(BASKIN A16514)
Macleish, Archibald, pref. Figures of Dead Men by LEONARD BASKIN. 4 pp. intro. by Archibald Macleish and 62 pp. of photographs of Baskin sculptures from 1952-1968. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. University of Massachusetts Press, 1968. Fine, in near fine d.j. $50.00 [Order/Inquire]

(BEUYS A8131)
Adriani, Gotz and Winfried Konnertz. JOSEPH BEUYS: Life and Work. 308 pp., 139 b&w illus. to the chronological text, bibliog. Modest in appearance, but packed with information. 12mo, wraps. First U.S. ed. New York, Barron's, 1979. V.G. tight clean copy. $50.00 [Order/Inquire]

(BEUYS A9234)
Bastian, Heiner. JOSEPH BEUYS: Blitzschlag mit Lichtshein auf Hirsch (Lightning with Stag in its Glare) 1958-1985. 70 pp., 49 illus., including 2 color photos of the installation at Zeitgeist in 1982, documentation. Text in German / English. 4to, self-wraps. First ed. Dusseldorf, Benteli, 1986. About fine. $40.00 [Order/Inquire]

(BEUYS A14587)
BEUYS, JOSEPH, BERNHARD BLUME, RAINER RAPPMANN. Gesprache uber Baume [Talks about Trees]. SIGNED & STAMPED Deluxe Version signed by Beuys' close friend and collaborator German artist Bernhard Blume (with two different stamps) and by Rainer Rappmann, publisher of many FIU books (with a ready.made sticker) 120 pp. Second completely revised edition of 1990 (with two new interviews). An important book with Beuys interviews about his action "7000 oaks" and the Green Party (for which he was a co-founder) collected over the years 1982-1984, including many facsimiles of original documents and previously unpublished photos of Beuys. 8vo, wraps. Signed & handstamped deluxe second revised version, published in a very limited edition of approx. 50 copies. With a small book-mark with the "Sun & Horse" sign by Beuys. 1990. As new. $115.00 [Order/Inquire]

(BEUYS A12587)
Borer, Alain. The Essential JOSEPH BEUYS. 239 pp., 8 b&w illus., 152 plates (80 in color). Important monograph. English lang. ed. [Note: extra postage required for overseas shipment.] 4to, cloth, d.j. First U.S. ed. Cambridge, MIT Press, 1997. Fine/Fine. (As new.) $110.00 [Order/Inquire]

(BEUYS A14641)
DUSSELDORF. Kunstmuseum. Brennpunkt 2: Die Siebziger Jahre Entwurfe JOSEPH BEUYS zum 70. Geburtstag 1970-1991. 366 pp. exhib. cat., illus. throughout. Important Beuys exhibition. 4to, gray boards, lettered in black (as issued). First ed. 1991. Mint. $30.00 [Order/Inquire]

(BEUYS A14640)
Gallwitz, Klaus, et al. BEUYS vor BEUYS: Fruhe Arbeiten aus der Sammlung van der Grinten: Zeichnungen, Aquarelle, Olstudien, Collagen. 268 pp,, 167 illus, 50 fine color plates, plus numerous photographs. A broad range of work from the early more traditional painting and drawing side of Beuys' prolific artistic production. Text in German, 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Koln, DuMont, 1987. As new. $67.50 [Order/Inquire]

(BEUYS A15404)
Harlan, Volker, et al. JOSEPH BEUYS: Tagung Basel 1.- 4. Mai 1991. 310 pp., 99 illus. 34 texts on Joseph Beuys by Dieter Koepplin, Rudolf Velhagen, Thomas Kellein, Uwe Schneede, and others. Important publication of the major 1991 Beuys symposium papers. In German. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Basel, Wiese Verlag, 1991. Fine/Fine. (Pub. at $65.00). $25.00 [Order/Inquire]

(BEUYS A13523)
Oliva, Achille Bonito. BEUYS Verba. Unpag. exhib. cat. 29 illus. (including 14 full-page colorplates and several photos of Beuys by Buby Durini). Intro. Achille Bonito Oliva and interview with Beuys. In Italian. Sq. 4to, stiff wraps. Ed. of 1500. Roma, Cleto Polcino Ed., 1990. Fine. $35.00 [Order/Inquire]

(BEUYS A5644)
Schade, Werner. JOSEPH BEUYS: Early Drawings. 103 pp., 41 full-page illus., plus 13 in-text figs., biog., bibliog. 12mo, wraps. New York, W.W. Norton, 1992. Rem. mark lower edge, else fine. $10.00 [Order/Inquire]

(BEUYS A7596)
Schade, Werner. JOSEPH BEUYS: Early Drawings. 103 pp., 41 full-page illus., plus 13 in-text figs., biog., bibliog. 12mo, wraps. New York, W.W. Norton, 1992. Fine. $12.50 [Order/Inquire]

(BEUYS A14382)
Van der Grinten, Franz Joseph and Heiner Bastian. JOSEPH BEUYS: Olfarben / Oilcolors [Signed by Beuys]. SIGNED in full in pencil by JOSEPH BEUYS. 66 page text plus 110 full-page color plates. Includes introductory text by Bastian and commentary on individual works. In German / English. Folio (14 1/2 x 10 1/2 inches), cloth, d.j., in publisher's original protective cardboard slipcase. Munich, Prestel, 1981. Fine/Fine. $390.00 [Order/Inquire]

(BOLTANSKI A12161)
Flay, Jennifer, ed. CHRISTIAN BOLTANSKI Books, Printed Matter, Ephemera 1966-1991. 211 pp., b&w illus. throughout. Ed. by Jennifer Flay, with commentaries by Gunter Matken. In French and German. Important Boltanski reference work. 4to, cloth. Walther Konig and Portikus, Frankfurt, 1992. Mint. $100.00 [Order/Inquire]

(BONTECOU A13341)
Leverkusen. Stadtisches Museum. LEE BONTECOU. Unpag. (approx. 60 pp.) exhib. cat., illus. (2 in color). In German and English. Uncommon. 4to, orange lettered wraps. First ed. 1968. V.G.+ (spine edge rubbed, tiny tear at side edge of rear cover panel). Interior pristine. $85.00 [Order/Inquire]

(BOSTON A11971)
BOSTON. Institute of Contemporary Art. The Reductive Object: a survey of the minimalist aesthetic in the 1960's. Unpag. (12 pp.) exhib. cat., 10 b&w illus., checklist of 20 works. Includes: Andre, Baer, Bell, Flavin, Humphrey, Irwin, Judd, Kauffman, LeWitt, Mangold, Marden, Martin, Morris, Ryman, Smithson, Stella. Oblong 8vo, wraps. First ed. 1979. As new. $8.00 [Order/Inquire]

(BOTHWELL A16328)
New York. Radix Gallery. CHRISTINA BOTHWELL: Living with Ghosts. Unpag. exhib. cat., 13 color plates, biog., exhibs., awards. Text by Katherine Chapin. Contemporary mixed media sculpture combining expressionistic clay figures of babies and children with 19th century attic items such as rusted toys and old wood dress hoops. Small 4to, cut-out card covers. First ed. 1997. About fine (hint of paperclip indentation). $10.00 [Order/Inquire]

(BOURGEOIS A18642)
Gardner, Paul. LOUISE BOURGEOIS. 112 pp., b&w and color plates throughout, bibliog., index. Sq. 8vo, wraps. New York, Universe, 1994. Fine. (Pub. at 14.95). $8.50 [Order/Inquire]

(BOURGEOIS A2493)
Kotik, Charlotta, et al. LOUISE BOURGEOIS The Locus of Memory, Works 1982-1993. 144 pp., 86 full and double-page illus., 29 in color, chronol., exhibs., colls., index. Texts by R. Buck, C. Kotik, T. Sultan, C. Leigh, and appreciations by 12 artists. Sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Abrams, 1994. As new. $45.00 [Order/Inquire]

(BOURGEOIS A12626)
Milan. Fundazione Prada. LOUISE BOURGEOIS: Blue Days and Pink Days. 306 pp., roughly 200 duotone photographs. Interesting text by Paulo Herkenhoff with an original thesis on Bourgeois' work. 4to, stiff wraps. First ed. 1997. Fine. $50.00 [Order/Inquire]

(BOURGEOIS A3369)
Wye, Deborah. LOUISE BOURGEOIS. 123 pp., 160 illus., 4 in color, chronol. with photos, exhibs., bibliog. First major monograph on this artist. Important reference text. Oblong 4to, wraps. New York, Museum of Modern Art, 1982. Near-fine. Just a touch of scuffing to corners. $35.00 [Order/Inquire]

(BRANCUSI A19484)
BUCHAREST, Revue Roumaine. Revue Roumaine: d'Histoire de l'Art, Serie Beaux-Arts (Tome XXXII, 1995) [BRANCUSI]. 104 pp., b&w illus. Academic journal. This issue contains 6 illustrated articles on Brancusi, 1 in English, others in French. Scarce. 8vo, wraps. 1995. Near-fine clean tight copy. $45.00 [Order/Inquire]

(BUCHANAN A17202)
Atlanta. City Gallery East. BEVERLY BUCHANAN: Habitats + Shot Gun Shacks. Unpag. (20 pp.) exhib. cat., 3 color illus., 4 b&w illus., checklist of 42 works (oil pastel paintings, mixed media wood sculpture, photographs, drawings), chronol., exhibs., installations, honors, colls. Foreword Camille Russell Love; intro. Karen Comer; substantial text by Amalia Amaki. Narrow 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 2002. Fine. $25.00 [Order/Inquire]

(BUCHANAN A13937)
Montclair. Montclair Art Museum. BEVERLY BUCHANAN: ShackWorks, A 16-Year Survey. 48 pp. exhib. cat., 38 illus., including 19 in color, checklist of 37 works, photos of artist. Interview with Buchanan by Eleanor Flomenhaft; texts by Lowery Stokes Sims and Trinkett Clark. Important exhibition of these highly influential wood assemblage sculptures, multi-media work, and oil pastels by a major contemporary African American artist (b. Macon, Georgia, 1940). Uncommon. Oblong 4to, wraps. First ed. April-May, 1994. Near fine clean bright copy.. $24.00 [Order/Inquire]

(BUREN A12768)
BUREN, DANIEL. A chaque monstration sa place: Travaux 1966-1989. 61 pp., approx. 50 color and duotone photos of Buren's installation works. Text in French. 4to, papered bds. One of an edition of 600 hardbound copies. Brussels, Galerie Isy Brachot, 1990. About fine (slight bumping head of spine). $50.00 [Order/Inquire]

(BUREN A12769)
BUREN, DANIEL. DANIEL BUREN A chaque monstration sa place. 61 pp., color and duotone plates. Important contemporary French minimalist sculptor whose colorful striped work is installed all over Paris. Text in French. 4to, papered bds. Brussels, Galerie Isy Brachot, 1990. About fine. $50.00 [Order/Inquire]

(BURY A10937)
Balthasar, Andre. POL BURY. Unpag. (116 pp.) exhib. cat., approx. 55 b&w illus., biog., bibliog., exhibs. Text for each work. In Italian / French / English. 8vo, white wraps. Sergio Tosi, 1967. V.G. light cover rubbing, tiny tear foot of spine. $25.00 [Order/Inquire]

(BURY A11531)
Berkeley. University Art Museum. POL BURY. 64 pp. exhib. cat., 22 b&w illus., 5 color plates, photo of Bury by Yul Brynner, checklist of 34 sculptures and kinetic reliefs from the sixties, bibliog. Texts by Peter Selz, Eugene Ionesco, Andre Balthazar, and Bury. 8vo, wraps. Addenda sheet laid in. 1970. About fine. $14.00 [Order/Inquire]

(BURY A13058)
New York. Arnold Herstand & Co. POL BURY. Unpag. exhib. cat., 12 b&w illus., 1 color coverplate, checklist of 17 works, biog., exhibs., colls. Text by Nancy Herstand. Sq. 4to, pictorial stapled card wraps. 1991. Fine. $12.50 [Order/Inquire]

(CAESAR A3370)
Bush, Martin H. DORIS CAESAR. 160 pp., over 100 illus., 16 in color, chronol., exhibs., bibliog., index. Pref. by Wyndham Lewis. Intro. Marya Zaturenska. The only major monograph on this major American expressionist sculptress of female nudes. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Distrib. by Cornell Univ. Press, 1970. Slight speckle top edge, else fine crisp copy, in price-clipped near-fine d.j. $40.00 [Order/Inquire]

(CAESAR A4382)
Bush, Martin H. DORIS CAESAR. 160 pp., over 100 illus., 16 in color, chronol., exhibs., bibliog., index. Pref. by Wyndham Lewis. Intro. Marya Zaturenska. The only major monograph on this major American expressionist sculptress of female nudes. Small 4to, cloth. No dustjacket. Distrib. by Cornell Univ. Press, 1970. Covers lightly scuffed, with fine crisp interior. V.G.+. $15.00 [Order/Inquire]

(CARDOSA A5751)
Cambridge. MIT List Visual Arts Center. MARIA FERNANDO CARDOSA. 32 pp., 16 illus., 8 in color, biog., bibliog. Essay by Ron Platt. A Columbian sculptor whose work transforms images of grasshoppers, snakes, piranhas and other fauna into minimal shapes, often based on the internal structure of physical matter. Oblong 12mo, stapled wraps. 1994. As new. $8.00 [Order/Inquire]

(CARO A13597)
Barcelona. Sala de Exposiciones, Banco Bilbao Vizcaya. ANTHONY CARO. 88 pp. exhib. cat., 59 illus. (including 17 full-page color plates), biog., bibliog. Text in Spanish / Catalan / English by Gloria Moure. The exhibition is devoted exclusively to Caro's Barcelona works of 1987-88. 4to, stiff self-wraps. First ed. 1989. V.G. (light bumps spine extrems. and shallow front corner dents, else new copy.) $20.00 [Order/Inquire]

(CARO A1046)
Chicago. Richard Gray Gallery. ANTHONY CARO: New Sculptures. Unpag. (24 pp.) exhib. pamphlet includes 10 b&w illus., 1 cover illus.. Oblong 8vo, stapled wraps. Chicago, 1978. Near-fine. $10.00 [Order/Inquire]

(CARO A1047)
Kenwood. The Iveagh Bequest. ANTHONY CARO: Recent Bronzes 1976-81. 28 pp. exhib. cat., 18 b&w illus., 1 color coverplate. Intro. by John Jacob. Square 8vo, stapled wraps. London, The Greater London Council, 1981. Very slight cover soiling. V.g.+. $12.00 [Order/Inquire]

(CARO A7782)
London. Annely Juda Fine Art. ANTHONY CARO: The Cascades. 50 pp., 14 full-page color plates and photo of artist at work, biog., awards, bibliog., exhibs., colls. 8vo, papered bds. First ed. 1991. Fine. $15.00 [Order/Inquire]

(CARO A10591)
London. Hayward Gallery. ANTHONY CARO. 88 pp., 65 illus., 8 color plates. Ground-breaking text by Michael Fried, now one of the staples of art critical writing. Small sq. 4to, wraps. 1969. Fine crisp copy. $30.00 [Order/Inquire]

(CARO A1050)
London. Knoedler Gallery and Waddington Galleries. ANTHONY CARO: Recent sculptures, steel and bronze. 40 pp. exhib. cat., 27 b&w plates, color coverplate. Intro. by Christopher Andreae. Biog. Square 8vo, wraps. London, 1983. Near-fine. $12.00 [Order/Inquire]

(CARO A3995)
New York. Acquavella and Andre Emmerich Gallery. ANTHONY CARO: An Exhibition in Honor of the Artist's Sixtieth Birthday. 6 large color plates of Caro's bronze and steel sculptures of the early '80s Oblong 4to, stapled wraps. 1984. Near-fine. $5.00 [Order/Inquire]

(CARO A1051)
New York. Acquavella Contemporary. ANTHONY CARO: Bronze Sculpture. Unpag. exhib. cat., includes 33 b&w plates. Oblong 8vo, wraps. New York, 1980. Owner's name inside front cover, else near-fine. $5.00 [Order/Inquire]

(CARO A1053)
Rubin, William. ANTHONY CARO. 196 pp. text with 129 illus., 16 in color. Extensive chronol., exhibs., bibliog. [Freitag 1385] 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, MOMA, 1975. About fine, in like d.j. $45.00 [Order/Inquire]

(CARO A13598)
Whelan, Richard. ANTHONY CARO. xiii, 133 pp. include 63 b&w illus., 3 color coverplates, list of illus., chronol., bibliog. Additional texts by Clement Greenberg, Michael Fried, John Russell; important interview with Caro by Phyllis Tuchman. 8vo, wraps. First U.S. ed. (nicer than the Penguin edition). New York, Dutton, 1975. Near fine (tiny surface abrasion lower edge front cover, else clean tight copy). $12.00 [Order/Inquire]

(CATLETT A15800)
New York. June Kelly Gallery. ELIZABETH CATLETT: Sculpture (Signed by Catlett). 20 pp. exhib. cat., 6 full-page fine color plates, biog., exhibs., colls., bibliog., exhib. checklist of 10 sculptures in wood, onyx, marble, bronze, limestone. Figurative sculpture of the female form from 1987-93. Substantial essay by Lowery Stokes Sims. A scarce catalogue SIGNED and dated at the time of the exhibition by Catlett. Sq. 8vo, stapled wraps. First ed. 1993. As new. $175.00 [Order/Inquire]

(CATLETT A17613)
New York. Studio Museum in Harlem. ELIZABETH CATLETT: Prints and Sculpture. Unpag. (31 pp) exhib. cat., frontis photo of artist plus 20 b&w illus., bibliog., checklist of 22 prints and 15 sculptures, exhibs., prizes, commissions. Text by Elton Fax and Jeff Donaldson. Sq. 8vo, stapled wraps. First ed. 1971. Fine. $22.00 [Order/Inquire]

(CHASE-RIBOUD A14573)
Berkeley. University Art Museum. CHASE-RIBOUD. Unpag. (32 pp.) exhib. cat. listing 21 sculptures and drawings, approx. 18 illus., biog., exhibs., colls., bibliog. Texts by F.W. Heckmanns and Genevieve Monnier. Important early solo exhibition for this major contemporary African American woman sculptor and novelist. Small 8vo, stiff wraps. Ed. of 2500. 1973. As new. $30.00 [Order/Inquire]

(CHASE-RIBOUD A15687)
Berkeley. University Art Museum. CHASE-RIBOUD. Unpag. (32 pp.) exhib. cat. listing 21 sculptures and drawings, approx. 18 illus., biog., exhibs., colls., bibliog. Texts by F.W. Heckmanns and Genevieve Monnier. Important solo exhibition for this major contemporary African American woman sculptor, poet, and novelist. 8vo, wraps. First ed. 1973. V.G. (bit of denting at upper spine edge) $22.50 [Order/Inquire]

(CHASE-RIBOUD A17437)
Selz, Peter and Anthony F. Janson. BARBARA CHASE-RIBOUD Sculptor. 143 pp., 100 illus. (including 55 color plates), chronol., exhibs., bibliog., index. Important first major monograph and retrospective of nearly three decades of work by this major African American woman sculptor and novelist. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Abrams, 1999. Fine, in fine dustjacket, in protective Brodart. $16.00 [Order/Inquire]

(CHASE-RIBOUD A17687)
Wilmington. St. John's Museum of Art. BARBARA CHASE-RIBOUD: The Monument Drawings. 67 pp., 24 full page illus., 7 additional text illus., notes, chronol. Substantial text by Anthony F. Janson. Tall 4to, pictorial card covers, in russet dustjacket, lettered in white. First ed. 1997. As new. $25.00 [Order/Inquire]

(CHEN ZHEN A18721)
San Gimignano. Galeria Continua. CHEN ZHEN: Field of Synergy. 153 pp., color plates throughout, extensive bibliography, list of works. In Italian /English / Mandarin. Contemporary Chinese installation, performance, and sound artist. 8vo (23 cm.), yellow cloth. No d.j. (as issued.) Prato, Gli Ori, 2000. Fine. $50.00 [Order/Inquire]

(CHRISTO A8885)
La Jolla. Museum of Contemporary Art. CHRISTO: Collection on Loan from the Rothschild Bank AG Zurich. 144 pp., 85 illus., 33 in color, 8 installation photos, biog., bibliog., exhibs., checklist of 75 works. Introduction by Robert McDonald; substantial essay by Jan van der Marck. Important record of a major collection. 4to, wraps. First ed. of 5000. 1981. As new. $20.00 [Order/Inquire]

(CHRISTO A13762)
Laporte, Dominique G. CHRISTO. 88 pp., 37 color plates, approx. 60 b&w illus., photo frontis. of artist, chronol. of projects, exhibs. Certainly the most difficult, challenging and philosophical text on Christo's work by a poet, Flaubert scholar and Lacanian. English trans. by Abby Pollak. Sq. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, pictorial d.j. First U.S. ed. New York, Random House / Pantheon, 1986. Fine/Near fine (bit of rubbing to extrems. of dustjacket). $25.00 [Order/Inquire]

(CHRYSSA A2926)
CHRYSSA. Cityscapes. Lavishly produced book. 162 pp., 144 illus., 56 mostly full-page color, colls., exhibs. Foreword and text by Douglas Schultz. Includes drawings, paintings, multi-media wall reliefs. Large square 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Thames & Hudson, 1990. Mint. (Pub. at $75.) $40.00 [Order/Inquire]

(CLARK, CLAUDE LOCKHART A14602)
Anderson, June. Honoring the Ancestors: The Woodcarvings of CLAUDE LOCKHART CLARK. 42 pp., 38 b&w and sepia illus., bibliog. Contemporary sculptured wood stools, canes, boxes, and sticks by California African American artist compared with the African antecedents of Clark's work, all contextualized in relation to Clark's family history and the migration of African Americans to San Francisco over the past century. 4to, wraps. First ed. San Francisco, California Academy of Sciences, 1997. As new. $10.00 [Order/Inquire]

(CLAUDEL, C A14179)
Paris, Reine-Marie. Camille, The Life of CAMILLE CLAUDEL, Rodin's Muse and Mistress. 258 pp., 130 photos. A compelling and scholarly biography by Camille Claudel's great-niece. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First U.S. ed. New York, Seaver Books, 1988. As new. $20.00 [Order/Inquire]

(COOPER, RON A14271)
La Jolla. Museum of Contemporary Art. RON COOPER. 24 pp., 16 illus., including 6 large color plates, photo of artist, checklist of 18 drawings and neon installation pieces. California minimalist neon installation artist. Oblong 4to, stapled wraps. 1973. Near fine (sunstrip along spine and lower edge of front cover). $15.00 [Order/Inquire]

(CREMER A6368)
Schmidt, Dieter. FRITZ CREMER: Leben, Werke, Schriften, Meinungen. 383 pp., 259 illus., plus 38 in text illus. of drawings, 30 photos of artist, fragments of an autobiography, other writings, interviews, biog., bibliog., list of illus. Comprehensive monograph on this 20th century German sculptor. In German. Stout 4to, cloth, d.j. Dresden, VEB, 1973. Fine, in near-fine d.j. $45.00 [Order/Inquire]

(CUTLER-SHAW A16788)
ITHACA. Herbert F. Johnson Museum of Art. Wingtrace / The Sign of its Track: JOYCE CUTLER-SHAW. 36 pp. exhib. cat., 17 b&w illus., biog., exhibs. Text by Liliane Touraine. Important exhibition about passage and mortality by multi-media woman artist most of whose images and pictorial marks derive from an involvement with carrier pigeons. Cutler-Shaw became known in the 1970s for her namewalls and pictorial wordpoems. Oblong 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 1986. Near fine (short shallow dent near spine edge). $12.00 [Order/Inquire]

(DAWSON A14023)
Chicago. Chicago Public Library Cultural Center. The Artworks of WILLIAM DAWSON. 52 pp., 30 works illustrated (16 in color), predominantly sculpture, but also some paintings on paper or wood, checklist of 290 works mostly from private collections, chronol., exhibs., bibliog., colls. Curated by David Kargl & Michael Noland; texts by Roger Brown, Ruth Ann Stewart. Dawson is a major African American Chicago folk artist. Important reference for his work. Small sq. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. January 27-April 7, 1990. As new. $35.00 [Order/Inquire]

(DE COCKER A16818)
Santa Barbara. Contemporary Arts Forum. DEAN DE COCKER: Whispering Distance, a ten year survey. 32 pp. exhib. cat., 7 full-page color plates, 12 b&w illus., biog., exhibs. California sculptor (b. 1961) who makes abstract constructive sculpture using of shapes derived from WWII aircraft structures and other architectural and engineering forms. Text by Jennifer Faist, Christopher Miles, David Pagel, Jeanne WIllette, statement by artist. Uncommon. Oblong 4to, stiff card wraps. Ed. of 500. 1999. Fine. $20.00 [Order/Inquire]

(DE CREEFT A11582)
New York. The Contemporaries. JOSE DE CREEFT: Themes and Variations. (10) pp., 7 full-page b&w illus. of figurative sculpture (mostly stone carving), checklist of 31 works (1919-1966). Small sq. 4to, stapled wraps. November 15-December 3, 1966. Near-fine. $15.00 [Order/Inquire]

(DE RIVERA A13552)
New York. Borgenicht Gallery. JOSE DE RIVERA: Recent Sculpture. Unpag. (14 pp.) exhib. cat., 16 b&w illus. (photo of sculptor, plus multiple views of 4 stainless steel sculptures from 1969), checklist, colls. Statement by artist, excerpts of texts by John Canaday and Wayne Craven. Small oblong 8vo, stapled wraps. First ed. October 4-30, 1969. Fine. $15.00 [Order/Inquire]

(DEJONGHE A13713)
Dell'Ava, Suzanne, ed. BERNARD DEJONGHE. 46 pp., illus. Eng. trans. by Ian Noble. Avant-garde ceramic sculpture. Sq. 8vo, wraps., d.j. Geneva, Editions Olizane (Ceramics Today No. 5), 1983. Fine/Fine. $15.00 [Order/Inquire]

(DI ORIO A15574)
Bardi, Pietro Maria and Mary Di Iorio. MARY DI IORIO: Fotografias de Ricardo Pereira. 79 pp., more than 50 b&w photographs, biog., exhibs., bibliog. Statement by artist. In Portuguese and English. Contemporary Brazilian ceramics sculptor who makes large ovoid forms in installation and in combination with other materials. Oblong 4to, cloth. First ed. Uberlandia:Grafica da Universidade Federal de Uberlandia,1991. V.G. (Foot of spine and cornertips bumped, else clean bright copy). $12.00 [Order/Inquire]

(DONEGA A9798)
Cirici-Pellicer, Alexander. J, DONEGA [JETTA DONEGA]. Unpag. (65 pp.) retrospective exhib. cat., covering 1957-66, 20 full-page b&w illus., biog., list of works. Texts by Alexander Cirici-Pellicer and Guiseppe Marchiori. In Italian / English. Jetta Donega's work consists mostly of carved marble, wood and bronze-cast biomorphic forms more reminiscent of Hepworth and Arp than of work by her teachers Marini and Manzu. Small 8vo, printed paper stiff self-wraps. Torino, 1966. V.G.- (a few tiny spatters and small soil spot lower corner front cover). $17.00 [Order/Inquire]

(DOROSH A16219)
New York. A.I.R. Gallery. DARIA DOROSH: Reweaving Time. 36 pp., 35 illus. (including 16 color plates), biog., exhibs. Text by Dominique Nahas. One of the original founders of the women's cooperative A.I.R. Gallery, Dorosh's work spans a range of media (photographs, ceramics, found objects, etc.), scale, and content that defies categorization. Small sq. 4to, pictorial self-wraps. First ed. 2001. As new. $7.50 [Order/Inquire]

(DRAKE, DAVID A19161-8)
Columbia. McKissick Museum. I Made this Jar: The Life and Works of the Enslaved African-American Potter, DAVE. 101 pp., b&w illus. and 26 color plates. Catalogue of all works known to be by the African American slave Dave, the Potter who not only signed his work with his name but also with brief poems. Excellent scholarly texts including much technical information on the clay and glaze types: Jill Koverman, Orville V. Burton, James A. Miller, John A. Burrison, Joe Holcombe and Dr. Fred E. Holcombe. Includes 5 paintings by Jonathan Green. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1998. Fine. $185.00 [Order/Inquire]

(DREW, LEONARDO A18897)
New York. Threadwaxing Space. LEONARDO DREW. 32 pp., illus. in color and b&w. Texts by Thomas McEvilley and Timothy Nye. Ground-breaking show for this multi-media New York sculptor whose choice of materials raises issues of urban and rural African American identity and history. 4to, wraps. Limited ed. of 1000. 1994. Fine new copy. $37.50 [Order/Inquire]

(DROESE A16770)
Venezia. XLIII. Biennale di Venezia. Bundesrepublik Deutschland. FELIX DROESE: Haus der Waffenlosigkeit. 159 pp., over 45 illus. (approx. 20 in color), biog., exhibs., bibliog. Text by Dierk Stemmler. In German / English / Italian. Important contemporary German artist (b. 1950), student and colleague of Joseph Beuys, political activist and theorist who combines sculpture, wall-scale cut-outs and drawing in room-sized installations. 4to, papered boards, d.j. First ed. 1988. Fine new copy, in near fine d.j. (a few spots of crinkling along edges). $27.50 [Order/Inquire]

(DUBUFFET A10800)
DUBUFFET, JEAN. DUBUFFET Edifices. 46 (2) pp., illus. in b&w and color throughout. 8vo, pictorial wraps. New York, MOMA, 1968. Near-fine crisp clean copy (price sticker shadow). $15.00 [Order/Inquire]

(DUBUFFET A15309)
New York. Pace Gallery. DUBUFFET: Studies for a Spectacle. Unpag. (33 pp.) exhib. cat., approx. 28 illus., some in color (including double-page centerfold photo of the sculptures standing around in Dubuffet's studio), checklist of 39 painted resin works, 16 drawings. 8vo, stapled pictorial stiff silver and black pictorial card wraps. First ed. 1973. V.G.+ (mild surface rubbing to cover, else bright crisp copy). $12.00 [Order/Inquire]

(DUCHAMP A12123)
Kotte, Werner. MARCEL DUCHAMP als Zeitmaschine / MARCEL DUCHAMP als tijdmachine. 160 pp., 52 b&w illus., 13 color plates, extensive scholarly notes. Dual lang. text by Kotte in German and Dutch, with additional brief texts in English by Arias-Misson, Enrico Baj, Stelio Maria Martini, Selenco, Eugenio Miccini. Published to accompany the exhibition in Utrecht. 8vo, wraps. Koln, Walther Konig, 1987. V.G. clean tight copy with rubbing to extrems of cover. $17.00 [Order/Inquire]

(DUCHAMP A5042)
Seigel, Jerrold. The Private Worlds of MARCEL DUCHAMP: Desire, Liberation, and the Self in Modern Culture. 307 pp., 66 b&w illus., 6 color plates, extensive scholarly notes, index. A comprehensive rereading of Duchamp with much new material. Cultural history meets psychobiography. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. Berkeley, Univ. of California Press, 1995. As new. (Pub. at $34.95). $28.50 [Order/Inquire]

(DUCHAMP A11902)
Tokyo. Galerie Tokoro. Les 3 Duchamps: Jacques Villon, Raymond Ducamp-Villon, Marcel Duchamp. 105 pp. exhib. cat., approx. 50 illus. in color and b&w, additional photos and text illus., parallel chronols. for the three brothers, exhibs., colls., bibliog. for each. Texts by Pierre Cabanne and Yoshiaki Tono. Dual lang. text in Japanese / French. 4to, self-wraps. 1984. About fine crisp copy (short rear corner crease). $30.00 [Order/Inquire]

(DUCHAMP-VILLON A1073)
Hamilton, George Heard and William C. Agee. RAYMOND DUCHAMP-VILLON 1876-1918. 141 pp. include 79 b&w plates. Intro. G.H. Hamilton. Writings by artist, chronol., bibliog. Small 4to, wraps. New York, Walker and Company, 1967. A few scholarly marginalia, else v.g.+. $10.00 [Order/Inquire]

(ENGELSTEIN A16699)
Houston. Contemporary Arts Museum. SHARON ENGELSTEIN: Boolean Unions. 20 pp., approx. 11 b&w illus., checklist of over 30 works, biog., exhibs., bibliog. Text by Dana Friis-Hansen. Pure form sculpture made of polyurethane. Oblong 8vo, stapled wraps. First ed. 2000. Fine. $5.00 [Order/Inquire]

(EPSTEIN A6869)
London. Arts Council. EPSTEIN: Memorial Exhibition. Unpag. exhib. cat. listing 134 works, 32 b&w illus., biog. notes, brief bibliog. Essay by John Rothenstein. 8vo, self-wraps. 1961. Slight age browning to covers, else fine. $5.00 [Order/Inquire]

(EPSTEIN A17453)
Rose, June. Demons and Angels: A Life of JACOB EPSTEIN. xix, 300 pp., 24 photos, notes, bibliog., index. Full biography of Epstein's life from his beginning in a New York Jewish immigrant family to his infamous European bohemian existence. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First American ed. New York, Carroll & Graf, 2002. Fine/Fine. (Pub. at $28.00). $10.00 [Order/Inquire]

(ETROG, SOREL A16647)
New York. Pierre Matisse Gallery. SOREL ETROG: recent sculpture. Unpag. (32 pp.) exhib. cat., 31 b&w illus., colls., checklist of 33 works. Essay by Gustav von Groschwitz. Bronzes ranging in size from small to monumental. WITH separate exhibition announcement for same show on mustard colored sheet of paper, printed in black, bi-fold (clean and bright.) 8vo, pictorial card wraps. February 16-March 13, 1965. V.G.+ (fine condition but with museum library bookplate on verso of cover; small ink number inside of back cover). $18.00 [Order/Inquire]

(ETROG, SOREL A5337)
New York. Rose Fried Gallery. SOREL ETROG. Unpag. (20 pp.) exhib. cat., 16 b&w illus., checklist of 28 bronze sculptures, biog., exhibs., colls. Intro. by W. H. Withrow. Rumanian-born Jewish artist (1933-) who emigrated to Israel after WWII, studied at the Institute of Painting and Sculpture in Tel Aviv, 1953-55, moved to the U.S. after receiving a scholarship to the Brooklyn Museum of Art in 1958 and eventually emigrating to Canada in 1963. 8vo, wraps. May 7-June 8, nd. V.G. (clean tight fine copy but with two small museum library stamps on margin and upper edge of back cover.) $10.00 [Order/Inquire]

(FASNACHT A6789)
New York. Germans Van Eck. HEIDE FASNACHT. Unpag. (23 pp.) exhib. cat., 8 full-page color plates, 9 b&w text illus., biog., exhibs., honors, commissions, bibliog. Text by Marlena Doktorczyk-Donohue. Contemporary semi-organic abstract sculptures in rubber and iron. 4to, stapled wraps. 1990. V.G.+. $12.00 [Order/Inquire]

(FAUTEUX A1082)
Kingston (Canada). Agnes Etherington Art Centre. ANDRE FAUTEUX, Ten Years - Dix Ans, 1972-1982. 61 pp. retrospective exhib. catalogue, 55 b&w illus., 1 color plate. Intro by Karen Wilkin. A major abstract sculptor of the 70s. Sq. 4to, wraps. 1982. Fine. $25.00 [Order/Inquire]

(FERRARA A14410)
Coral Gables. Lowe Art Museum. JACKIE FERRARA. 28 pp. exhib. cat., 20 b&w illus., biog., exhibs., bibliog. Catalogue Raisonne of Ferrara's sculpture and drawings from 1973-1982. Text by Carter Ratcliff. Important minimalist sculptor. Sq. 4to, stapled card wraps. First ed. 1982. Fine. $35.00 [Order/Inquire]

(FISCHLI and WEISS A12981)
Boston. Institute of Contemporary Art. FISCHLI and WEISS: In a Restless World (Video). Examination of the humorous and disquieting body of work by renowned Swiss collaboration artists Peter Fischli and David Weiss. Includes photographs, sculpture, installations and excerpts from their video work. Interviews with Elizabeth Armstrong, Rirkrit Tiravanija, Christoph Grunenberg, with a narration based on a presentation by Bice Curiger. Branka Bogdanov, Director and producer. NTSC-VHS 20 min. In English. Boston, Institute of Contemporary Art, 1997. New. $35.00 [Order/Inquire]

(FRANK, J A13616)
Stanton, Phoebe B. The Sculptural Landscape of JANE FRANK (Signed). 46 pp., 12 colorplates, over 70 illus. This copy is SIGNED by FRANK. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. South Brunswick, A.S. Barnes & Co., 1968. V.G.+/V.G. (dustjacket mildly worn). $17.50 [Order/Inquire]

(FRANZHEIM A3749)
Paris. Galerie d'art international. ELIZABETH FRANZHEIM: Sculptures. 35 pp. exhib. cat., 28 illus., 4 in color, biog., exhibs. Text by Claude Dorval. 4to, wraps. 1987. V.G.+. Very slight damp wrinkling to lower edge of a few pages. $16.00 [Order/Inquire]

(FRINK A15879)
Washington, D.C. National Museum of Women in the Arts. ELISABETH FRINK: Sculpture and Drawings 1950-1990. 79 pp. exhib. cat., over 40 color and b&w illus., exhib. checklist, biog., bibliog. Text by Bryan Robertson. Contemporary British figure sculptor and painter. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1990. Fine. $25.00 [Order/Inquire]

(FRITSCH, ELISABETH A14349)
Dormer, Peter and David Cripps. ELISABETH FRITSCH in Studio. 96 pp., 73 color plates (most full-page), 9 b&w text illus., biog., references, index. Contemporary ceramic work by major British artist whose work ranks alongside that of Hans Coper and Lucie Rie. Beautiful abstract designs. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. London, 1985. Fine/Near fine (short scratch on front of dustjacket.) $36.00 [Order/Inquire]

(FRITSCH, KATHARINA A18474)
Dusseldorf. Kunstsammlung in Standehaus. KATHARINA FRITSCH. 128 pp., 65 illus. (nearly all in color), biog., exhibs., colls., bibliog., index. Texts by Iwona Blazwick, Bice Curiger, and interview with Fritsch. In German. 4to, wraps. Cantz, 2002. Fine. $25.00 [Order/Inquire]

(FRITSCH, KATHARINA A15778)
San Francisco. Museum of Modern Art. KATHARINA FRITSCH. 140 pp., illus. (many in color). In German and English. Contemporary German sculptor and installation artist. 4to, pictorial papered boards. First ed. 1997. Near fine (touch of shelf rubbing lower edge) clean bright copy. $20.00 [Order/Inquire]

(GABO A17481)
Buffalo. Albright-Knox Art Gallery. NAUM GABO. 26 pp. exhibition catalogue, 10 b&w illus., biog., checklist of 105 sculptures, paintings, drawings and photo-prints. Text by Christopher Cornford. Small sq. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. March 2-April 14, 1968. Fine clean bright copy. $12.00 [Order/Inquire]

(GALLARDO A15497)
Gran Canaria. Centro Atlantico de Arte Moderno. TONY GALLARDO Antologica. Unpag. (over 300 pp.) exhib. cat., 443 illus., chronol., biog., exhibs., bibliog. Texts by Juan Cruz Ruiz, Jose Luis Gallardo, Juan Calzadilla, Fernando Huici, Antonio Zaya, et al. In Spanish and English. Important Spanish sculptor whose work combines found natural cliff rock and carving. Stout 4to, pictorial stiff wraps. First ed. 1998. Near fine. $40.00 [Order/Inquire]

(GARCIA, ANTONIO LOPEZ A13234)
New York. Staempfli. ANTONIO LOPEZ GARCIA. (6 pp.) exhib. brochure, 4 b&w, 1 color illus., photo of artist in studio on front cover, chronol., exhib. checklist of 16 works. Text by George Staempfli. Scarce. Card stock, folded to create 6 pp. October 29-November 16, 1968. Fine. $22.00 [Order/Inquire]

(GARCIA, ANTONIO LOPEZ A12407)
New York. Staempfli. ANTONIO LOPEZ GARCIA: Paintings and Wood Reliefs. (6 pp.) exhib. brochure, 3 b&w illus., color cover illus., chronol., exhib. checklist of 18 works. Text by George Staempfli. Scarce record of an important exhibition. Card stock, folded. April 13-May 1, 1965. Fine. $27.50 [Order/Inquire]

(GERARD, MICHEL A16631)
Mannheim. Stadtische Kunsthalle. MICHEL GERARD: Skulpturen 1976-1988. 112 pp. exhib. cat., 44 illus., biog., exhibs., colls. Texts in German by Manfred Fath, Donald Kuspit, Pierre Restany, Beate Bender, and many excerpts from earlier exhibition catalogues and reviews. Retrospective of large public sculpture, installations, and drawings. Gerard is a French abstract sculptor (b. Paris, 1938). 4to, stiff wraps. First ed. November 5, 1988-January 14, 1989. About fine clean tight copy (hint of corner rubbing). $15.00 [Order/Inquire]

(GERARD, MICHEL A16637)
Thiers (France). Centre d'art contemporain du Creux de l'Enfer. MICHEL GERARD au Creux de L'Enfer. Unpag. (62 pp.) exhib. cat. 25 b&w illus. Texts in French and English. 4to, wraps. June 29-September 16, 1989. Fine. $35.00 [Order/Inquire]

(GERARD, MICHEL A19295)
Wayne (NJ). Ben Shahn Gallery, William Patterson College. MICHEL GERARD. Unpag. exhib. cat., 8 full-page illus., biog., exhibs., colls. Text by Eleanor Heartney. French sculptor, working in New York since the late 80s. Oblong 8vo, self-wraps. Ed. of 1200. 1995. Fine. (Pub. at $14.00). $8.00 [Order/Inquire]

(GERHART A19293)
Dusseldorf. Kunstverein fur die Rheinlande und Westfalen. NIKOLAUS GERHART: Steinskulpturen. 86 pp. exhib. cat., beautiful quality b&w illus., biog., bibliog., exhibs. Monumental abstract carved stone sculpture by contemporary German artist. Texts by Zdenek Felix, Michael Maurer, Jiri Svestka. Folio stiff self-wraps. 1987. V.G. (tiny closed tear top edge of front cover, slight denting, else fine.) $15.00 [Order/Inquire]

(GIACOMETTI A9143)
Lamarche-Vadel, Bernard. ALBERTO GIACOMETTI. 176 pp., 257 illus., 50 mostly full-page color plates. Large 4to, cloth, d.j. Eng. lang. ed. New York, Tabard Press, 1989. Fine, in fine dustjacket. $40.00 [Order/Inquire]

(GIACOMETTI A6628)
LORD, JAMES. Un Portrait par GIACOMETTI suivi de Ou Etaient Les Tableaux: Memoire sur Gertrude Stein et Alice Toklas. 214 pp., numerous b&w illus. and photos. In French. 8vo, wraps. Reprint ed. of separate 1981 and 1982 Gallimard editions. Paris, Gallimard, 1991. About fine. $20.00 [Order/Inquire]

(GLICENSTEIN A16640)
New York. James Graham & Sons. GLICENSTEIN: Paintings and Sculpture. Unpag. (12 pp.) exhib. cat., 4 b&w illus., checklist of 21 sculptures and 32 drawings, detailed biographical chronol., quotes from the artist. Henryk Glicenstein (Turek, Poland 1870-New York, 1942) studied at the Academy of Art in Munich where he won the Prix de Rome in 1895 and 1897; he subsequently exhibited alongside Rodin, at the Munich Secession, and in every other major venue, rapidly achieving major success throughout Europe as a portrait sculptor in both wood and stone, and as a sculptor of public monuments until he was forced to emigrate to the US in 1928 after refusing to join the Italian Fascist party; almost all of his major European commissions were destroyed by the Nazis or during the war. Scarce record of a forgotten artist. 8vo, wraps. March 2-28, 1958. V.G. (fine condition but with ex-lib markings - small sticker in corner of cover, book plate on verso; small ownership stamp upper left corner of $17.50 [Order/Inquire]

(GONZALEZ, JULIO A1100)
Descargues, Pierre. JULIO GONZALEZ. 166 pp., 67 b&w illus. and numerous photographs of artist. Printed on nice heavy paper. Text in French. 8vo, stiff self-wraps. Paris, Le Musée de Poche, 1971. Tiny stain lower edge back cover, else v.g. $30.00 [Order/Inquire]

(GONZALEZ, JULIO A11571)
Madrid. Galeria Theo. JULIO GONZALEZ. Unpag. (63 pp.) exhib. cat., 27 works, all illus., frontis. photo of artist, chronol., exhibs. Text by Francisco Calvo Serraller. 4to, stiff wraps. 1987. V.G. (Covers rubbed, shallow dent to corners.) $25.00 [Order/Inquire]

(GONZALEZ, RONALD A15504)
Elmira. Arnot Art Museum. RONALD GONZALEZ: Sculpture - Recent Work. 16 pp., 18 illus., several in color Text by Ed Wilson. Contemporary sculptor of grotesque polychromed plaster figures that combine Francis Bacon's tortured imagery and Post Pop Art in equal doses. 4to, pictorial stapled wraps. First ed. 1986. Near fine (spine edge bump). $15.00 [Order/Inquire]

(GRAVES A7390)
Aachen. Neue Galerie-Sammlung Ludwig, Alten Kurhaus. NANCY GRAVES: Sculpture / Drawings / Films 1969-1971. Unpag. (156 pp.), 59 b&w illus., 13 color plates. Intro. by Phyllis Tuchman; statement by artist. A catalogue of Graves' work done in Aachen over a three-year period. Important record of this work and its process. Text in English. Small 4to, self-wraps. 1971. Near-fine (partial corner crease). $50.00 [Order/Inquire]

(GRAVES A16196)
Buffalo. Albright Knox Art Gallery. NANCY GRAVES A Survey. 112 pp. retrospective exhib. cat. of 64 works, 62 illus., 33 full-page color (one double-page), chronol. with exhibs., reviews, articles, colls. Text by Linda L. Cathcart. Oblong 4to, wraps. 1980. V.G+. $12.00 [Order/Inquire]

(GRAVES A15287)
Buffalo. Albright-Knox Art Gallery. NANCY GRAVES: A Survey 1969 / 1980. 112 pp. retrospective exhib. cat. of 64 works, 62 illus., 33 full-page color, one double-page, chronol. with exhibs., reviews, articles, colls. Text by Linda L. Cathcart. Oblong 4to, wraps. First ed. 1980. About fine. $20.00 [Order/Inquire]

(GRAVES A7389)
Fort Worth. Art Museum. The Sculpture of NANCY GRAVES. A Catalogue Raisonne. 192 pp., 296 color plates, 4 b&w illus., chronol., exhibs., bibliog., index. Texts by E.A. Carmean, Jr., Linda Cathcart, Robert Hughes, Michael E. Schapiro. An important reference work. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Hudson Hills, 1987. About fine clean bright copy, in fine d.j. $70.00 [Order/Inquire]

(GRAVES A6156)
Fort Worth. Art Museum. The Sculpture of NANCY GRAVES. A Catalogue Raisonne. 192 pp., 296 color plates, 4 b&w illus., chronol., exhibs., bibliog., index. Texts by E.A. Carmean, Jr., Linda Cathcart, Robert Hughes, Michael E. Schapiro. An important reference work. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Hudson Hills, 1987. Fine/Fine. $100.00 [Order/Inquire]

(GRAVES A5845)
Poughkeepsie. Vassar College Art Gallery. NANCY GRAVES: Painting, Sculpture, Drawing, 1980-1985. 48 pp. exhib. cat., 7 color plates, 8 b&w illus., checklist of 26 works, exhibs. Preface and interview with artist by Debra Bricker Balken; text by Linda Nochlin. Small sq. 4to, stiff wraps. 1986. Near-fine crisp copy. $12.50 [Order/Inquire]

(HAACKE A17320)
Bussmann, Klaus and Florian Matzner. HANS HAACKE: Bodenlos. 139 pp., b&w illus. throughout and approx. 40 color plates, bibliog. Sculpture, photo and installation work by one of the leading contemporary German conceptual artists. The installation at the German pavilion, Venice Biennale, 1993. Text in English and German. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Venice, Biennale and Cantz, 1993. About fine, in like d.j. (slight crinkles along top edge.) $35.00 [Order/Inquire]

(HAMMONS A19562)
BERN. Kunsthalle. DAVID HAMMONS: Blues and the Abstract Truth. Unpag. (32 pp.) exhib. cat., 7 color plates (6 double-page) of this Hammons installation of found objects bathed in blue light in seven rooms of the Kunsthalle museum. The exhibition title is derived from the title of a jazz composition by Oliver Nelson. Texts by Ulrich Loock and John Farris in English and German; frontis text, presumably by Hammons, is in English only. Uncommon. Tall 4to (33.5 x 21 cm.; 13.2 x 8.3 in.), papered pictorial boards. First ed. May 16-June 29, 1997. Covers V.G. (rubbed, some abrasion to paper); interior fine. $87.50 [Order/Inquire]

(HAMPTON, J A15675)
Washington, D.C. National Museum of American Art. JAMES HAMPTON: The Throne of the Third Millennium of the Nations' General Assembly Unpag. (8 pp.) exhib. cat., 10 b&w illus. (including cover plate). Room-sized collage construction predominantly covered in gold and silver foil, all inspired by the Book of Revelations as well as mystical visitations and visions. Washington self-taught African American artist. Text by Lynda Roscoe Hartigan. Scarce. Small sq. 4to, stapled wraps. N.d. (circa 1970s). Fine. $30.00 [Order/Inquire]

(HARDESTY A16442)
Pittsburgh. Pittsburgh Center for the Arts. MICHAEL HARDESTY, 1987-1990. 20 pp. exhib. cat., 30 color plates, biog., exhibs., colls., bibliog. Text by Dan Cameron. Contemporary American sculptor whose sculptural installations incorporate lights, dramatic lighting, and translucency. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1990. As new. $28.50 [Order/Inquire]

(HAUFT A13064)
Glenside. Beaver College Art Gallery. Period Room and Other Projects: AMY HAUFT. 82 pp., color & b&w illus. Catalogue of her work 1990-98. Text by Patricia Phillips. Contemporary installation artist. 8vo, cloth backed papered boards. 1988. Near fine. $12.00 [Order/Inquire]

(HAYES, DAVID A18852)
Hartford. University of Connecticut. DAVID HAYES. 8 pp. exhib. cat., 4 b&w illus., checklist of 20+ works, biographical note. Text by Charles Boer. Metal sculpture looks like a cross between Calder and Henry Moore; ceramics, rugs and woodcuts were also exhibited but no images of these. Former Willard Gallery artist who spent a decade in France during the 50s, won Fulbright and Guggenheim grants. Sq. 12mo, stapled wraps. First ed. 1970. Near fine. Clean bright copy with light dent. $6.00 [Order/Inquire]

(HEPWORTH A14946)
Alley, Ronald. BARBARA HEPWORTH. 64 pp., color and b&w illus., checklist of 226 works. Catalogue of the major retrospective held from April 3-May 19, 1968. The less common hardcover edition. Small sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. London, Tate Gallery, 1968. Near fine, in near fine d.j. $18.50 [Order/Inquire]

(HEPWORTH A4998)
HEPWORTH, BARBARA. A Pictorial Autobiography. 127 pp., 345 photos. Text by the artist. 4to, orange cloth, pictorial printed endpapers, d.j. The attractive original ed. New York, Praeger, 1970. Fine/Near-fine. (Top of d.j. spine lightly crinkled.) $22.50 [Order/Inquire]
View Image

(HEPWORTH A6655)
London. Marlborough Fine Art. BARBARA HEPWORTH, Recent Work: Sculpture, Paintings, Prints. 50 pp. exhib. cat., 61 illus., including 8 color plates, 4 photos of artist, checklist of 67 works. Text by Adrian Stokes. 4to, wraps., printed clear d.j. 1970. Fine/Fine. $22.00 [Order/Inquire]

(HEPWORTH A2055)
London. Marlborough Fine Art. BARBARA HEPWORTH: The Family of Man - Nine Bronzes and Recent Carvings. 72 pp. exhib. cat., 21 small b&w illus., 23 large plates, 12 in color, 2 fold-outs. Intro. A.M. Hammacher, biog., bibliog. Folio, wraps. 1972. V.g.++. $12.00 [Order/Inquire]

(HEPWORTH A5400)
New York. Marlborough-Gerson Gallery. BARBARA HEPWORTH. Unpag. (40 pp.) exhib. cat. listing 40 works, 37 illus. including photo of artist, 1 color plate, biog. notes, awards, exhibs., colls., commissions, monographs. Brief text by Herbert Read. Sq. 8vo, stiff wraps., printed tissue overlay. 1966. V.G. (overlay creased). $10.00 [Order/Inquire]

(HESSE A14190)
Lippard, Lucy. EVA HESSE. 249 pp., 263 b&w illus., chronol., bibliog., notes, index. Includes a catalogue raisonne of the sculpture. The first edition contains 4 tipped-in color plates and is printed on fine quality paper resulting in a book that is nearly three times as thick as the reprint and far more attractive. Tall stout 8vo, wraps. First ed. New York, New York University Press, 1976. Near fine clean tight copy (tiny bit of rubbing at ends of spine). $32.00 [Order/Inquire]

(HESSE A16039)
New York. Robert Miller Gallery. EVA HESSE: Paintings from 1960-64. Unpag. (52 pp.) exhibition catalogue, 20 full-page color plates and b&w photo of artist. Intro. Max Kozloff. Large sq. 4to, pictorial papered boards. First ed. 1992. As new. $42.00 [Order/Inquire]

(HESSE A9064)
Oberlin. Allen Memorial Art Museum. EVA HESSE: A Retrospective of the Drawings. 96 pp. exhib. cat. listing 92 works, all illus., 8 full-page color plates, 15 addit. text illus. including photo of artist, chronol., exhibs. Text by Ellen H. Johnson. Small 4to, wraps. 1982. As new. $45.00 [Order/Inquire]

(HESSE A17097)
San Francisco. Museum of Modern Art. EVA HESSE: A Retrospective. 344 pp., mostly color illus., biog., exhibs. Ed. Elizabeth Sussman. Texts by Renate Petzinger, James Meyer, Briony Fer, Gioia Timpanelli. Published to accompany the retrospective at the San Francisco Museum of Modern art. Lavish recent monograph. 4to, cloth, d.j. New Haven, Yale University Press, 2002. Fine, in near fine d.j. (corner tips very slightly rubbed) $150.00 [Order/Inquire]

(HIGUCHI A14905)
Boston. Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum. Bamboo Echoes: A New Work by MONA HIGUCHI Dedicated to the Comfort Women. xi, 26 pp., 12 illus. (several in color), interview with artist. Pref. Anne Hawley; texts by Jill S. Medvedow (on Higuchi's work) and by Alice Yun Chai (Japan's Military Sexual Slavery during the Pacific War). Oblong 8vo, gold wraps. First ed. 1996. Near fine. $17.50 [Order/Inquire]

(HOFFMAN A3374)
Alexandre, Arsene. MALVINA HOFFMAN. 45 pp. text in French, followed by 56 fine b&w plates, catalogued in English. Nicely INSCRIBED AND DATED BY THE ARTIST. Once of the most important figurative sculptors of her time Malvina Hoffman (1885-1966) has continued to attract attention for her many positive images of women and her mentoring of women artists. 4to, 1/4 cloth, boards, orig. tissue wrapper. Paris, J.E. Pouterman, 1930. Near-fine, in v.g. jacket. Light fading to edges of boards; tissue wrapper is age-yellowed with some chipping. $150.00 [Order/Inquire]

(HORN, REBECCA A11644)
Haenlein, Carl, ed. REBECCA HORN: The Glance of Infinity. 392 pp., approx. 190 illus. (nearly all high quality full-page colorplates), biog., bibliog., filmog. Major retrospective of work by this major contemporary German performance / installation artist and photographer. Texts by Haenlein, Lynne Cooke, Doris von Drathen, Bruce W. Ferguson, Carsten Ahrens and Katharina Schmidt. In English. Large stout 4to, cloth, d.j. First Scalo ed. Zurich, Scalo and Kestner Gesellschaft, 1997. Fine/Fine. (Pub. at $75.00). $65.00 [Order/Inquire]

(HUNT, B A15229)
New York. Blum Helman. BRYAN HUNT: Recent Small-Scale Works. 29 pp., 15 color plates. Contemporary semi-abstract sculpture and drawings by well-known mid-career artist. Small 4to, wraps. First ed. 1986. Fine. $9.00 [Order/Inquire]

(HUNT, B A16500)
New York. Blum Helman and Margo Leavin, Los Angeles. BRYAN HUNT. Unpag. exhib. cat., 25 illus. (6 color plates), biog., exhibs. Text by Carter Ratcliff. Contemporary sculptor. Tall 4to, pictorial stiff wraps. First ed. 1983. Near fine (a few specks of cover rubbing). $18.00 [Order/Inquire]

(HUNT, RICHARD A15771)
Chicago. Columbia College. Outside In: Public Sculpture by RICHARD HUNT. 16 pp. exhib. cat., 9 full-page b&w plates, 3 text illus., checklist of 45 public works and commissions. Curated and text by Denise Miller-Clark; artist's statement; text by Leon Forrest. Important contemporary abstract sculptor whose numerous important public commissions range from the Martin Luther King memorial in Memphis to an interior hanging sculpture entitled Jacob's Ladder in the Carter Woodson Library in Chicago. Oblong 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. January 17-February 28, 1986. Fine. $37.50 [Order/Inquire]

(HUNT, RICHARD A17216)
HUNT, RICHARD. Untitled [Bronze cast sculpture]. Abstract bronze table sculpture 10 x 7 x 4 inches. Signed and numbered: R HUNT 5/5 . Born on Chicago's South side in 1935, Hunt is Chicago's best-known contemporary sculptor, the recipient of numerous public sculpture commissions and one of only four contemporary African American sculptors regularly found in national museum collections. 10 x 7 x 4 inches. Bronze cast. No. 5 of a limited numbered edition of 5. [N.d.]. Fine. $4,450.00 [Order/Inquire]
View Image

(HUNTINGTON A11109)
Schaub-Koch, Emile. L'Opera di ANNA HYATT HUNTINGTON e Il Problema di un Nuovo Umanesimo. 119 pp. text plus plus 45 full-page b&w illus. of her portraits, figures, animalier sculpture pieces, list of illus. Written by the foremost scholar of Huntington's work. In Italian. Large 8vo, pictorial paper wraps. Pinerolo, 1957. V.G. Edges rubbed and tanned with a few small nicks; else nice condition. $50.00 [Order/Inquire]

(IGLESIAS A15890)
Dusseldorf. Kunstverein fur die Rheinlande und Westfalen. CRISTINA IGLESIAS. 77 pp., 28 color plates, over 50 b&w illus., exhibs. bibliog. Texts by Jiri Svestka, the artist, Aurora Garcia. Beautifully printed catalogue on this important contemporary Spanish woman sculptor. 4to, self-wraps. First ed. of 1000 copies. 1988. About fine (bit of rubbing lower edge near spine). $17.50 [Order/Inquire]

(JACQUETTE A13621)
Chicago. Profile / Art Institute of Chicago. Profile: YVONNE JACQUETTE. 28 pp. extended interview with Jacquette by Kate Horsfield, bibliog., 3 b&w illus. plus cover photo. 8vo, pictorial wraps. 1982. Fine. $27.50 [Order/Inquire]

(JETELOVA A9161)
Wolbert, Klaus, ed. MAGDALENA JETELOVA: Orte und Raume / Locations and Spaces, 1990-1996. 168 pp., 134 illus., 73 in color, numerous double-page, notes, biog., exhibs., colls. Texts by Klaus Wolbert, Donald Kuspit, Pavel Liska, Renate Puvogel. Pub. to accompany an exhibition at Institut Mathildenhohe, Darmstadt. Text in English / German. Folio, cloth, d.j. First ed. Ostfildern, Cantz, 1996. Very slight rumpling top edge of d.j., else as new. $55.00 [Order/Inquire]

(JOHNSON, SARGENT A15588)
San Francisco. Museum of Modern Art. SARGENT JOHNSON: African American Modernist. 95 pp. exhib. cat., 39 color plates, numerous b&w illus., photos, chronol., exhibs., bibliog. by Gwendolyn Dubois Shaw. The texts by Lizzetta Lefalle-Collins and Judith Wilson discuss the artist's stylistic development in historic and cultural contexts. Sargent Johnson (1888-1967) is only now being recognized in this first comprehensive survey as a major American West Coast sculptor whose early work explores important issues of racial identity. 4to, self-wraps. First ed. 1998. Mint. $25.00 [Order/Inquire]

(KABAKOV A4762)
Wallach, Amei. ILYA KABAKOV: The Man Who Never Threw Anything Away. 255 pp., 290 illus., 70 in color, notes, bibliog., index. Intro. Robert Storr, extensive commentaries by Kabakov on individual works. The first comprehensive monograph on this contemporary Russian artist. 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Abrams, 1996. As new. $28.00 [Order/Inquire]

(KADISHMAN A16417)
LONDON. Annely Juda. MENASHE KADISHMAN. Unpag. (23 pp.) exhib. cat., 11 color plates, including double-page centerfold illustrating numerous sculptures, biog., exhibs., colls. Poem by Edward Fry; text by Marc Scheps. 4to, pictorial stapled card wraps. November 20-December 19, 1992. As new. $15.00 [Order/Inquire]

(KATZEN A9475)
Athens. Georgia Museum of Art. LILA KATZEN. 40 pp. exhib. cat., 23 b&w (1 double-page) illus. of light sculptures executed from 1963-1969, photo of artist, checklist of 19 works, biog., exhibs., colls. The text consists of an essay by Katzen "Notes on the Materiality of Light." Important catalogue on one of the major light sculptors whose work moved from minimal to dramatic installation pieces during the course of the 60s. HANDWRITTEN LETTER BY KATZEN laid in. Small sq. 4to, stapled wraps., tissue endpapers. Ed. of 1900. 1970. Near-fine (light spine scuffing, bit of fading to tissue endleaves). $65.00 [Order/Inquire]

(KELLEY, M A17785)
Miller, John. MIKE KELLEY. 64 pp., 30 color plates and numerous b&w illus. throughout. Hip contemporary American and New York sculptor, performance and installation artist of the 90s. The text is an extensive interview with Kelley by John Miller. Small 4to, wraps. First ed. ArtPress, 1992. About fine. $16.00 [Order/Inquire]

(KELLY A5763)
Cambridge. MIT List Visual Arts Center. ELLSWORTH KELLY: Small Sculpture. 33 pp., 13 b&w illus. Intro. and text by Katy Kline for each of eleven works. Scarce. Sq. 8vo, stapled wraps. First ed. 1987. Fine. $35.00 [Order/Inquire]

(KIRKEBY A13060)
Koln. Michael Werner. PER KIRKEBY: Acht Bronzeplastiken 1981-1983. Unpag. (18 pp.) exhib. cat., 8 tipped in full page plates. Major contemporary European painter and sculptor. Text by Andreas Franzke. In German. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 1984. Fine. $10.00 [Order/Inquire]

(KNOWLTON A13968)
BROOKVILLE. Hillwood Art Museum. GRACE KNOWLTON. 56 pp., 43 illus. (6 in color), biog., exhibs., public colls. Texts by Rose Slivka, Judy Collischan Van Wagner, Mark Strand, Weston Naef. Abstract sculpture, drawings and prints by well-known New York sculptor of the 70s-80s. Oblong 4to, stapled wraps. 1987. Fine. $12.00 [Order/Inquire]

(KOLBE A13959)
Ithaca. Andrew Dickson White Museum of Art, Cornell University. GEORG KOLBE 1877-1947: Sculpture from the Collection of B. Gerald Kantor, Drawings from the Georg Kolbe Museum Berlin. 74 pp., 31 b&w tipped-in plates, chronol. One of the limited numbered edition of 100 copies of the cloth edition. 4to, cloth. First ed. 1972. About fine. $40.00 [Order/Inquire]

(KOLBE A15823)
Justi, Ludwig. GEORG KOLBE. 16 pp. plus 32 pp. full-page b&w illus. of sculpture, bibliog., colls. In German. Small 8vo (8 1/4 x 5 3/4 inches), patterned papered bds. Berlin, Klinkhardt and Biermann (Junge Kunst Band 60), 1931. Good condition. Personal ex-libris plate of Hans Schiff on pastedown. $17.00 [Order/Inquire]

(KURYLUK A16672)
Kuryluk, Ewa. The Fabric of Memory: EWA KURYLUK, Cloth Works 1978-1987 [Signed copy]. 160 pp., b&w illus., 4 texts, catalogue of works, exhibs., bibliog. Inscribed and dated by artist in white (conte crayon?) on black endpapers. 4to, cloth. First ed. No d.j. 1987. V.G. Light cover soiling. $45.00 [Order/Inquire]

(LAURENS A9228)
Goldscheider, Cecile. LAURENS. 78 pp., 32 b&w illus., frontis. photo of Laurens in his studio, biog., exhibs. 8vo, card covers, d.j. New York, Universe Books (Universe Sculpture Series), 1959. Fine, in v.g. + d.j. $15.00 [Order/Inquire]

(LE VAN, BROOK A18962)
Omaha. Bemis Center for Contemporary Arts. BROOK LE VAN and life in general. 12 pp., b&w illus. Installation piece by Le Van reflecting the influence of his prior six-month stay among the Gurunsi people of Ghana. Oblong 4to, stapled wraps. 1992. Fine. $5.00 [Order/Inquire]

(LEE, CATHERINE A15486)
London. Annely Juda Fine Art. CATHERINE LEE: Sculpture. Unpag. (24 pp.) exhib. cat., 10 full-page and double-page color plates (including covers), biog., exhibs., bibliog. Texas born contemporary New York sculptor whose work consists of colored cast metal geometric reliefs. 8vo, stapled wraps. First ed. 1993. Fine. $10.00 [Order/Inquire]

(LEHMBRUCK A9211)
Hofmann, Werner. WILHELM LEHMBRUCK. Unpag. text plus 32 full-page b&w illus. (27 sculpture, 1 drawing, 4 paintings), plus frontis. photo of artist, brief biog., bibliog. 8vo, stiff card wraps., d.j. New York, Universe Books (Universe Sculpture Series), 1959. V.G.+/V.G.-. (dustjacket scuffed with shallow edge chipping, crease along upper edge; internally clean tight copy). $16.00 [Order/Inquire]

(LEHMBRUCK A15530)
Zurich. Kunsthaus. WILHELM LEHMBRUCK: Zeichnungen. 128 pp. exhib. cat., 73 color and b&w illus., checklist of 74 works, biog. Texts by Erich Franz, Catharina Lepper, Christoph Brockhaus, Ursula Perucchi-Petri. In German. Interesting selection of expressionist drawings by the renowned German sculptor. 4to, self-wraps. First ed. 1990. As new. $30.00 [Order/Inquire]

(LIBERMAN A11135)
Rose, Barbara. ALEXANDER LIBERMAN. 392 pp., 337 plates, most in excellent color, five gatefolds, bibliog., index. The major monograph on this sculptor's work. INSCRIBED presentation copy from LIBERMAN to art critic Leo Lerman. Nice association copy. Large 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Abbeville, 1981. Fine, in fine d.j. $225.00 [Order/Inquire]

(LIPCHITZ A9212)
Goldwater, Robert. LIPCHITZ. Unpag. text plus 32 full-page b&w illus. of sculpture and one drawing, frontis. photo of artist, biog., bibliog. Includes statements by the artist. 8vo, stiff card wraps., d.j. New York, Universe Books (Universe Sculpture Series), 1959. V.G./V.G.-. (dustjacket has seveal chips and spine rubbing; internally clean tight copy). $12.00 [Order/Inquire]

(LIPCHITZ A4014)
London. Marlborough Fine Art. JACQUES LIPCHITZ: Sculptures and Drawings. 90 pp. exhib. cat., 69 illus. and photos, 11 in color, chronol., exhibs., full checklist. Text by Nicholas Wadley in English / German. 4to, stiff wraps., black paper covers with two tipped plates. 1973. Near-fine. Just a touch of scuffing to covers & rubbing head of spine. A very nice copy. $30.00 [Order/Inquire]

(LIPCHITZ A14409)
New York. Marlborough Gallery. LIPCHITZ: American Years 1941-1973. 19 pp. exhibition catalogue, b&w illus., colls. (Not to be confused with the Lipchitz catalogue raisonne vol. 2 which has a similar title.) Large 4to, wraps. First ed. 2000. About fine (brief dent upper corner text block). $15.00 [Order/Inquire]

(LIPTON A8925)
Elsen, Albert E. SEYMOUR LIPTON. 244 pp., 215 illus., 52 tipped-in color plates, bibliog. Important monograph. Presentation copy - SIGNED by artist. Large sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Abrams, 1974. Fine, in about-fine d.j. (touch of sunning). $155.00 [Order/Inquire]

(LONG A14260)
La Jolla. Museum of Contemporary Art. RICHARD LONG: Surf Roar. Unpag. (22) pp., 4 b&w illus., 6 color plates, notes. Text by Hugh M. Davies. Oblong 4to, stapled self-wraps. 1989. Near fine (light dent near lower edge, else as new). $15.00 [Order/Inquire]

(LOVING A15331)
Purchase. Neuberger Museum, SUNY. AL LOVING: Color Constructs. 14 pp., 5 color plates (including coverplate), b&w photo of artist, checklist of 15 works spanning thirty years, notes, exhibs., awards, colls., bibliog. Curated by Judy Collischan; substantive text by April Kingsley. Colorful abstract relief sculpture that fuses African American quilting traditions of construction with mainstream modernism (Delaunay, Stella, Graves, et al.) Loving (b.1935) is highly accomplished artist who remains known primarily only to his colleagues despite a one-person show at the Whitney Museum in 1969. Oblong 4to, stapled pictorial wraps. First ed. 1998. Fine. $40.00 [Order/Inquire]

(LUCERO A16050)
Charlotte. Mint Museum. MICHAEL LUCERO: Sculpture 1976-1995. 159 pp., 132 illus. (including 74 color plates). Ceramics and sculpture. Exhibition curated by David Leach and Barbara Bloemink. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Hudson Hills Press, 1996. As new. (Still in shrink-wrap.) $35.00 [Order/Inquire]

(MACDONALD, MURRAY A16584)
Montreal. Musee d'art contemporain. Quatrefoil: Installation de MURRAY MACDONALD. 32 pp. exhib. cat., 14 illus. (several in color), notes, biog., exhibs., bibliog. Texts by Pierre Landry (in French) and Allen Pringle (in English.) Canadian sculptor and installation artist. Narrow 4to, pictorial stapled wraps. First ed. 1986. Fine. $10.00 [Order/Inquire]

(MACKINNON, G A16784)
Lethbridge. Southern Alberta Art Gallery. GLEN MACKINNON: Flatland. 24 pp. exhib. cat., 10 full-page illus. (5 in color), plus several text illus., biog, exhibs., colls., awards, bibliog., exhib. checklist of 14 works. Text by Robin Peck. Contemporary Canadian wood sculptor and woodblock printmaker. 4to, stapled pictorial card wraps. First ed. 1990. Fine. $9.75 [Order/Inquire]

(MALEJOVSKY A16679)
Praha. Narodni Galerie. JOSEF MALEJOVSKY. 80 pp. exhib. cat., 32 full-page b&w illus., frontis photo of artist (b.1914-), list of illus., exhib. checklist of 220 works, biog., exhibs., bibliog. Text (in Czech) by Jiri Kotalik. Monumental bronze figure sculpture and portrait busts. 8vo, wraps. First ed. 1986. Near fine. $12.50 [Order/Inquire]

(MANSPEIZER A16312)
New York, Walter Wickiser Gallery. SUSAN MANSPEIZER: Recent Sculpture. 11 pp., 5 color plates, exhibs., awards, colls. Text by Lily Wei. Contemporary abstract sculpture consisting of multiple curved or bent strips of painted wood, steel or aluminum. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 2001. As new. $5.00 [Order/Inquire]

(MARISOL A7808)
[MARISOL]. Horizon. Vol. V, No. 4 (March 1963). Articles on African art and culture, MARISOL, The MacDowell Colony, the Earl of Egremont's patronage of Turner, John Frankenheimer, et al. 4to, papered bds. 1963. V.G. First gathering weak. $8.00 [Order/Inquire]

(MARISOL A11100)
Creeley, Robert and MARISOL. Presences A Text for MARISOL. Unpag. (148 pp.), 60 full-page b&w illus. of Marisol's work, list of illus. Book design by William Katz. This is not a text about Marisol's work, but rather a series of texts inspired by her work. Venezuelan-born sculptress Marisol Escobar's work occupies a unique intersection of American style Pop art and 70's feminism. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Scribner's, 1976. Fine/Fine. $25.00 [Order/Inquire]

(MARTINEZ, M A14203)
Marriott, Alice. MARIA: The Potter of San Ildefonso [with Rockwell Kent bookplate]. This copy with the personal engraved BOOKPLATE of Sally and ROCKWELL KENT (designed by Kent) as well as a small charming old Santa Fe bookstore sticker, both on front pastedown. xxi, 294, illus. throughout with b&w line drawings by Margaret Lefranc. The story of Maria Martinez and her husband Julian who revived the ancient Pueblo art of pottery making. 8vo, cloth, d.j. Fifth printing of original 1948 edition. Norman, Univ. of Oklahoma, 1952. Near fine, in v.g d.j. with edgewear and darkened spine. $60.00 [Order/Inquire]

(MATISSE A1168)
Guse, Ernst-Gerhard et al. MATISSE: Drawings and Sculpture. 208 pp., 99 duotone and 86 b&w illus., list of illus. Large 4to, cloth, d.j. First English lang. edition. Munich, Prestel, 1991. Fine/Fine. $47.50 [Order/Inquire]

(MATISSE A9217)
New York. Curt Valentin Gallery. The Sculpture of HENRI MATISSE. Unpag. ( 24 pp.) exhib. cat., 33 b&w illus., checklist of 38 sculptures, 24 drawings, 12 aquatints. Brief text by Alfred H. Barr, Jr. 16mo, stapled pictorial wraps. February 10-28, 1953. Fine. $17.50 [Order/Inquire]

(MCDERMOTT & MCGOUGH A19638)
New York. Cheim & Read. MCDERMOTT & MCGOUGH: Because of Him. Unpag. (36 pp.) exhib. cat., 14 full-page color plates, biog., exhibs., colls. Text by Wayne Koestenbaum. Large pop-art style paintings. Large 4to, gold papered boards, lettered in red and black. Ed. of 1000. March 21-April 26, 2008. New. $27.00 [Order/Inquire]

(MENDIETA A18264)
New York. New Museum of Contemporary Art. ANA MENDIETA: a retrospective. 86 pp. exhib. cat., 46 illus. (12 full-page color plates), chronol., exhibs., extensive annotated bibliog. by Julie Ewington. Pref. Marcia Tucker; texts by John Perrault and Petra Barreras del Rio. Dual language in Spanish / English. 4to, wraps. November 20, 1987--January 24, 1988. Fine. $55.00 [Order/Inquire]

(MESSAGER A17799)
New York. Gagosian Gallery. ANNETTE MESSAGER: Penetrations. 80 pp., illus. in color and b&w, list of illus. Text is a conversation between Messager and Jean-Louis Froment. Attractive design, beautifully printed on fine heavy paper. A survey of Messager's recent sculptures and installations. 8vo, stiff pictorial self-wraps. First ed. 1997. Fine. $45.00 [Order/Inquire]

(MILLETT A8199)
O'Dell, Kathy, et al. KATE MILLETT Sculptor: The First 38 Years. 86 pp., 12 illus. of sculptures, installations and performance pieces, checklist of 35 works, biog., bibliog. Foreword by Linda Nochlin; texts by O'Dell, Millet, and Maurice Berger's Timeline on Gender, Sexuality and Culture. Small sq. 4to, wraps. Baltimore, University of Maryland, 1997. As new. $16.00 [Order/Inquire]

(MISS A17450)
Zapatka, Christian and Mary Miss (photos). MARY MISS: Making Place. 95 pp., over 100 b&w illus., biog., list of works and projects. Text by Christian Zapatka. 4to, pictorial self-wraps. First U.S. printing. Whitney Library of Design, 1997. Fine new condition. $40.00 [Order/Inquire]

(MOHOLY-NAGY A18595)
Weitemeier, Hannah. Licht-Visionen: Ein Experiment von MOHOLY-NAGY. 77 pp., over 40 b&w illus. Published in conjunction with an exhibition at the Bauhaus of Moholy's Licht-Raum-Modulator, the predecessor of modern kinetic sculpture. Text in German. Sq. 8vo, wraps. First ed. Berlin, Bauhaus Archiv, 1972. V.G.+. (Brief front corner crease, else fine). $75.00 [Order/Inquire]

(MOORE A2143)
Berthoud, Roger. The Life of HENRY MOORE. 465 pp. text, approx. 190 b&w illus. Small stout 4to, cloth, d.j. First Amer. ed. New York, E.P. Dutton, 1987. Fine, in near-fine d.j. $9.00 [Order/Inquire]

(MOORE A12141)
Cramer, Gerald et al. HENRY MOORE: Catalogue of the Graphic Work Vol. 1. 1931-1972. Catalogue raisonne. 450 pp., 118 full page b&w illus., 91 color plates. Text in English / German / French. Freitag 8602. Large 4to, cloth, d.j. First edition. Geneva, 1973. Fine, in fine d.j. and v.g. slipcase. $180.00 [Order/Inquire]

(MOORE A4464)
Jianou, Ionel. HENRY MOORE. A Catalogue Raisonne. 223 pp., 122 illus., chronol., exhibs., bibliog. 4to, cloth, d.j., cloth slipcase. New York, Tudor, 1968. Fine, in near-fine d.j., in near-fine slipcase. $20.00 [Order/Inquire]

(MOORE A5254)
New York. M. Knoedler & Co. and Marlborough Gallery. HENRY MOORE: Carvings 1961-1970 / Bronzes 1961-1970. 108 pp., dozens of b&w illus., 40 tipped-in color plates. The text consists of statements and writings by Moore. A lovely production. Oblong 4to, heavy stiff wraps. 1970. Near-fine. $10.00 [Order/Inquire]

(MORRIS, GLORIA A6585)
MORRIS, GLORIA. Imaginary Images. 116 pp., 37 color illus., notes. Intro. by Jack Bornoff. Dual lang. text in French / English consists of Morris' poetry. American-born figurative sculptor, now living in Paris; many female figures. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. London, Jupiter, 1978. Fine, in v.g.+ d.j. $10.00 [Order/Inquire]

(MORRIS, R A13623)
Milano. Padiglione d'Arte Contemporanea. I Disegni di ROBERT MORRIS / The Drawings of ROBERT MORRIS. Unpag. (32 pp.) exhib. cat., 56 b&w illus., annotated checklist of 124 works by this important minimalist sculptor. Text by Thomas Krens; detailed checklist compiled by Judith Raab. Dual language text throughout in English and Italian. Uncommon. 4to, wraps. Organized by the Williams College Museum of Art, 1982. Fine. $35.00 [Order/Inquire]

(MULLER, JOSEF FELIX A15382)
Basel. Museum fur Gegenwartskunst. JOSEF FELIX MULLER: Skulpturen / Sculptures. 60 pp. exhib. cat., 10 full-page color plates, 26 b&w illus. (including many comparative text illus. of the artist's paintings and drawings), biog., exhibs., bibliog., artist's writings. Text in French / German. Important contemporary expressionist Swiss painter and sculptor (b. 1955). This exhibition features his painted figurative wood carvings (comparable to the sculpture of Baselitz.) 4to, pictorial wraps. 1987. Near fine (light rubbing to spine extrems.) $10.00 [Order/Inquire]

(NAGASAWA A10859)
Nagasawa, Setsuko. SETSUKO NAGASAWA. 71 pp., b&w and color illus. Contemporary Japanese ceramicist. Sq. 8vo, self-wraps. Geneva, Editions Olizane (Ceramics Today), 1984. Fine. $17.50 [Order/Inquire]

(NAKIAN A3337)
O'Hara, Frank. NAKIAN. 56 pp., numerous b&w illus.. chronol., bibliog. American sculptor of the fifties and sixties. Small sq. 4to, stiff wraps. New York, MOMA, 1966. Near-fine. $12.50 [Order/Inquire]

(NANNINGA A14483)
Lampe, George. JAAP NANNINGA. 42 pp., 5 color, 18 b&w illus., plus photo of artist on cover, biog. Expressionist painter of abstractions and figurative works, many similar to Cobra. In English. Large 8vo, wraps. Amsterdam, Meulenhoff (Art in the Netherlands), 1964. As new. $15.00 [Order/Inquire]

(NASH, DAVID A18020)
London. Annely Juda Fine Art. At the Edge of the Forest: DAVID NASH Sculpture and Projects, 1989-1993. Unpag. exhib. cat., 31 b&w illus, 20 color plates (including cover plates), biog., exhibs. Important contemporary British abstract sculptor who works mostly in wood. Nice little catalogue. Oblong 8vo, pictorial wraps. 1993. Fine. $22.50 [Order/Inquire]

(NAVARRO A15367)
Barcelona. Galeria Joan Prats. MIQUEL NAVARRO. Unpag. (36 pp.) exhib. cat., 14 color plates, chronol. Text by Kevin Power in Catalan / Spanish / English. Contemporary Spanish multi-media sculptor (b. 1945) who emerged as an important voice in Spanish art during the 80s. 4to, self-wraps. First ed. 1991. As new. $17.50 [Order/Inquire]

(NAVARRO A14289)
Madrid. Galeria Fernando Vijande. MIQUEL NAVARRO: Esculturas, acuarelas, dibujos, 1972-1982. Unpag. (47 pp.) exhib. cat., 29 color illus., 18 b&w illus., photo of artist, biog., exhibs., checklist of 70 works. Text includes statement by and interview with Navarro, a major contemporary Spanish sculptor. In Spanish and English. Uncommon early solo exhibition catalogue. 8vo, wraps. May 20-July 10, 1982. Fine. $27.50 [Order/Inquire]

(NEVALAINEN A15377)
Helsinki. Museum of Contemporary Art. PEKKA NEVALAINEN: Sphere. Unpag. (62 pp.) retrospective exhib. cat., 37 illus. (approx. 20 double-page and in color), biog., exhibs., bibliog. Nevalainen creates installations that combine traditional wood carving with high tech elements such as neon or video. In Finnish and English. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1995. V.G.+ (touch of rubbing at spine extrems. and rear edge; else tight fine copy). $15.00 [Order/Inquire]

(NEVELSON A16708)
Lipman, Jean. NEVELSON's World. 244 pp., profusely illus, most in color, photos of artist, chronol., bibliog. Intro. by Hilton Kramer, afterword by Nevelson. Lavish and important monograph. Large sq. 4to, gilt-stamped embossed cloth, in original soft plastic dustjacket. First edition. New York, Hudson Hills Press and Whitney Museum of American Art, 1983. Fine, in near fine d.j. with the usual stretch marks from raised design on front covers. $300.00 [Order/Inquire]

(NEVELSON A6772)
Lisle, Laurie. LOUISE NEVELSON: A Passionate Life. 352 pp. text, 32 photos of artist. Biography. Large 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Summit Books, 1990. Fine/About fine. $14.00 [Order/Inquire]

(NEVELSON A13611)
NEVELSON, LOUISE. Dawns + Dusks: taped conversations with Diana MacKown (Inscribed by Nevelson). Association copy with a personal inscription from Nevelson to well-known sculptress Tillie Speyer in ink on half-title page, dated 1978. 214 pp., 141 illus. Essential reference. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Scribner's Sons, 1976. About fine, in v.g.- . d.j. (small chips, a few creased tears, puncture front panel, light wrinkling). $80.00 [Order/Inquire]

(NEVELSON A14079)
New York. Whitney Museum of American Art. LOUISE NEVELSON: Atmospheres and Environments. 191 pp., richly illus., chronol., bibliog., diagrams, checklist with thumbnail photos of works in exhibition. Texts by Richard Marshall and Edward Albee, photos by Pedro E. Guerrero. Tall 4to, cloth, d.j. First edition. New York, Clarkson Potter, 1980. Fine, in about fine d.j. (slight crinkling head an foot of spine). $75.00 [Order/Inquire]

(NEWMAN, J A19327)
Fort Wayne (Indiana). Fort Wayne Museum of Art. JOHN NEWMAN: Sculpture and Works on Paper. 62 pp. exhib. cat., 21 color plates, 16 b&w illus., biog., exhibs., bibliog., exhib. checklist of 33 sculptures, drawings and prints. Texts by Klaus Kertess, Emily Kass, Angela Fritz. American sculptor who creates abstract pieces with elegant curvilinear forms such as volumetric spheres and cornucopias. 4to, pictorial wraps. First ed. February 27-April 18, 1993. Fine. $9.50 [Order/Inquire]

(NOGUCHI A18423)
Cort, Louise Allison, et al.. ISAMU NOGUCHI and Modern Japanese Ceramics: a close embrace of the earth. xix, 220 pp., color plates, b&w illus., notes, index. Texts by Louise Allison Cort and Bert Winther-Tamaki. Beautiful recent monograph. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Berkeley, University of California Press, 2003. Fine, in about fine d.j. (New but with tiny bit of crinkling head of dustjacket spine). $35.00 [Order/Inquire]

(NORTON A10586)
West Palm Beach. Norton Gallery of Art. ANN WEAVER NORTON Sculptor: Memorial Exhibition. 16 pp. exhib. cat. (checklist of 22 sculptures plus drawings), 5 b&w illus., 5 nice color plates, biog. Intro. by Thomas Messer; text by E. Robert Hunter. Interesting large standing pieces made of bricks, as well as granite, bronze, marble. Large sq. 8vo, stapled self-wraps. 1983. Near-fine (spine rubbed). $10.00 [Order/Inquire]

(OLDENBURG A7237)
Horizon. Horizon Vol. XIV, No. 2 (Spring 1972) [OLDENBURG]. Contains original Horizon portfolio of drawings by OLDENBURG: "Seven Wonders of the World"; Stanley Kaufmann on "D.W. Griffith's Way Down East" and other articles on images and music all related to the cultural depiction of spring. 4to, papered bds. 1972. Near-fine. $14.50 [Order/Inquire]

(OLDENBURG A11812)
New York. Pace Gallery. CLAES OLDENBURG. 109 pp., 40 full or double-page color plates (including 20 tipped-in plates), 18 additional b&w text illus., interview with artist, biog., exhibs., chronol. of performances, outdoor works, projects. Interview with Claes Oldenburg by Arne Glimcher. 4to, pictorial endpapers, pictorial stiff self-wraps. September 18-October 17, 1992. As new $35.00 [Order/Inquire]

(OLDENBURG A9461)
New York. Sidney Janis Gallery. An Exhibition of New Work by CLAES OLDENBURG. 24 pp., photo frontis. of artist, 21 b&w illus. plus cover photo illustrating all works exhibited (several installation views), checklist of 66 works. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 1967. Fine. $20.00 [Order/Inquire]

(OLDENBURG A12097)
New York. Sidney Janis Gallery. New Work by CLAES OLDENBURG. Unpag. (24 pp.) exhib. cat., 22 b&w illus. and photos, checklist of 45 works including site work, small pieces, drawings, multiples and prototypes. Includes text by artist from August 1970 interview. 4to, stapled wraps. 1970. Fine. $22.00 [Order/Inquire]

(OLDENBURG A12365)
OLDENBURG, CLAES. CLAES OLDENBURG: Log May 1974 - August 1976. Photo Log. Press Log (Signed by Oldenburg). SIGNED by Oldenburg. 2 vols. Photo Log: (8) pp. plus 165 plates (16 in color) of Oldenburg's art. Press Log (12) pp. plus 60 plates reproduces press clippings and other reportage. A record of Oldenburg's work and its reception during the two-year period between his one-person exhibitions at Leo Castelli, published to serve as a catalogue to the artist's exhibition at Castelli in November 1976. 8vo, illus. wraps., (as issued) in original photo papered slipcase. First ed. New York, Store Days Inc. and Edition Hansjorg Mayer, 1976. Fine, in near-fine slipcase. $200.00 [Order/Inquire]

(OPPENHEIM, M A16165)
Curiger, Bice. MERET OPPENHEIM: Defiance in the Face of Freedom. 290 pp., 132 illus., 43 in color, plus 1342 reference illus. Catalogue Raisonne. Texts and poems by artist and others, biog., bibliog., exhibs. 4to, cloth, d.j. First English lang. ed. Cambridge and Zurich, MIT Press/Parkett, 1989. Fine/Fine. $60.00 [Order/Inquire]

(OPPENHEIM, M A10235)
New York. Kent Fine Art. MERET OPPENHEIM. 54 pp. exhib. cat. (checklist of 26 works), 12 color plates, 6 b&w illus. including photo of artist, chronol. Text by Bice Curiger; poems by Oppenheim. 4to, stiff wraps. 1988. As new. $27.00 [Order/Inquire]

(OPPENHEIM, M A8965)
Stockholm. Moderna Museet. MERET OPPENHEIM. 44 pp. retrospective exhib. cat., 20 illus., color coverplate, exhib. checklist, biog., bibliog., catalogue raisonne of the artist's work. Texts by Max Ernst, Carl Fredrik Reutersward, Benjamin Peret. In French and Swedish. 4to, stapled wraps. 1967. Fine. $32.00 [Order/Inquire]

(ORESHOVA A5157)
Moscow. BEPOHUKA OPEXOBA: keramuka (VERONIKA ORESHOVA: Ceramics). 60 pp. retrospective exhib. catalogue, biog., 44 illus., 17 in color, checklist of nearly 200 works, mostly expressionist painted ceramics with images of women. Text and interview with artist (b.1928). In Russian. Small sq. 4to, wraps. Moscow, 1992. V.G.+. (Bit of faint dust soiling to covers.) $12.50 [Order/Inquire]

(ORLOFF A10596)
Tel Aviv. Musee de Tel-Aviv. CHANA ORLOFF (1888-1968): Exposition Retrospective - 120 Sculptures, 60 Dessins. 64 pp. exhib. cat., 83 b&w illus., excerpts from critical reviews. biog., colls., monuments, bibliog., exhibs., checklist of 120 sculptures. Intro. by Haim Gamzu in English / French / Hebrew. 8vo, wraps. First ed. 1969. V.G. crisp copy (light scuffing to cover, spine bumped). $30.00 [Order/Inquire]

(PACE, LORENZO A18481)
New York. Skylight Gallery. LORENZO PACE: Life Forces and Installations. 24 pp., 27 color illus., 11 b&w illus., biog., exhibs., honors, colls. Text by Geoffrey Jacques; statement by artist. African American Brooklyn sculptor influenced by African spiritual beliefs and cultural forms. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. Bedford Stuyvesant Restoration Corp., 2002. Near fine. (Light rubbing rear cover.) $25.00 [Order/Inquire]

(PAGES A15186)
Centre d'art contemporain regional Midi-Pyrenees. BERNARD PAGES. Includes Catalogue Raisonne of sculpture. Text by Xavier Girard. Contemporary collage-construction sculptor, well-known in Europe. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1989. Fine. $25.00 [Order/Inquire]

(PELS A18741)
New York. Oscarsson Hood Gallery. MARSHA PELS: The Crucifixion Series 1984-85, Cast Bronze Sculpture. 12 pp., 7 color plates, 4 b&w illus., biog., exhibs., bibliog. Text by David St. John, artist's statement.. Very interesting expressionistic figurative cast bronze assemblage sculpture, influenced by Lorenzetti's fresco Allegory of Good and Bad Government. 4to, stapled pictorial card wraps. First ed. n.d. (c. 1986). Fine. $10.00 [Order/Inquire]

(PENALBA A13218)
New York. Galeria Bonino. PENALBA Sculptures. Unpag. exhib. cat. 16 b&w illus., checklist of 20 sculptures and reliefs, biog., exhibs., olls.. Text by Roger Van Gindertael. French/Argentine woman sculptress Alicia Penalba. Small 4to, stapled wraps. 5 April - 7 May, 1969. About fine. $15.00 [Order/Inquire]

(PEPE A15534)
BOSTON. Mills Gallery, Boston Center for the Arts. Strings, things, and pictures: SHEILA PEPE. 23 pp. exhib. cat. 13 illus. (7 in color, including color cover plate), biog., exhibs. Text by Christoph Grunenberg; 4-way interview / conversation between Sheila Pepe and several colleagues. Installation art using pieces of woven, tied, knotted, crocheted materials and the cast wall shadows of these corner and ceiling hangings. Contemporary New York artist working in the tradition of Hesse, Tanning and 70s feminism. Small sq. 4to, stapled card wraps. First ed. 1999. As new. $15.00 [Order/Inquire]

(PEPE A15535)
Middletown. Zilkha Gallery, Wesleyan University. SHEILA PEPE: Shrink. Exhibition brochure, 3 color plates. Intro. Nina Felshin. Text by Dominique Nahas. Important record of a major installation piece woven and knotted with rubber bands and cotton cord. The artist's largest scale work to date. 11 x 16 inch folding card, printed on both sides. April 30-May 26, 2000. As new. $4.00 [Order/Inquire]

(PEPPER A1693)
Krauss, Rosalind E. BEVERLY PEPPER, Sculpture in Place. 179 pp. exhib. cat., 183 illus., over 70 in color. Chronol., exhibs., installations, bibliog. Large 4to, wraps. New York, Abbeville and Albright-Knox Art Gallery, Buffalo, 1986. Tiny abrasion rear cover edge, else near-fine bright copy. $13.50 [Order/Inquire]

(PEPPER A5394)
New York. Andre Emmerich. BEVERLY PEPPER: Ten Wall Reliefs, Sentinels and Columns. Unpag. (32 pp.) exhib. cat., 10 color plates including cover plates, biog., exhibs., extensive bibliog. Text by Carter Ratcliff. 4to, stiff wraps. 1990. V.G. Cover lightly scraped, lower corner rubbed. $10.00 [Order/Inquire]

(PEPPER A8098)
San Diego. Fine Arts Gallery. BEVERLY PEPPER: Sculpture 1971-1975. Unpag. exhib. cat., 17 color plates (one fold-out), 6 b&w illus., biog., exhibs., installations, colls., bibliog. Texts by artist and Edward F. Fry. 4to, stiff wraps., printed plastic d.j. 1975. About fine, in fine d.j. $18.00 [Order/Inquire]

(PEVSNER A13438)
Paris. Musee National d'art moderne. PEVSNER au Musee National d'art moderne: Les ecrits de Pevsner. 70 pp., 19 b&w illus., complete catalogue of the substantial Pevsner holdings of the MNAM (sculpture, paintings, drawings), plus selected writings of Pevsner. In French. Sq. 12mo, wraps. 1964. About fine. $25.00 [Order/Inquire]

(POCIVAVSEK A16441)
Paris. Galerie Mabel Semmler. MATJAZ POCIVAVSEK. 17 pp. exhib. cat., 8 color plates, 6 b&w illus., biog., exhibs. Intro. by Jure Mikuz. In French. Yugoslav sculptor (b. Slovenia, 1955). Abstract sculptures in forged iron and bronze casts. 4to, wraps. November-December, 1999. As new. $20.00 [Order/Inquire]

(POGADINK, MARKO A19302)
Ljubljana. Moderna galerija. MARKO POGACNIK: Krajinska Skuptura 1986-1989 / Landscape Sculpture. 36 pp., color and b&w illus., extensive annotated biog., exhibs., installations, etc. Texts by artist, Misko Suvakovic, Igor Zabel. Conceptual sculptural installation work. Dual language texts in English (and Serbo-Croatian?). 4to, wraps. Ed. of 1000. 1989. V.G.+ (covers slightly rubbed, else fine). $35.00 [Order/Inquire]

(POMODORO, G A19312)
Venice (Italy). Fondazione Scientifica Querini Stampalia. GIO POMODORO: Ornamenti, 1954-1999. 151 pp. exhib. cat., over 100 excellent color plates plus numerous b&w illus. Avant-garde Italian design applied to sumptuous jewelry and body sculpture by a noted contemporary artist. Texts by Giorgio Busetto, Marco Valsecchi, Gio Ponti, Giancarlo Montebello, Gio Pomodoro. Large 4to (30 x 24 cm.), stiff self-wraps. 1995. Near fine clean tight copy. $65.00 [Order/Inquire]

(PONDICK A17334)
New York. Jose Freire Fine Art. RONA PONDICK: fiction / nonfiction. 30 pp., 13 color plates, biog., exhibs., bibliog. Feminist sculpture. Sq. 8vo, wraps. Ed. of 1000. 1991. Fine. $18.00 [Order/Inquire]

(POULIN A8589)
Montreal. Musee d'art contemporain. ROLAND POULIN: Rayons lasers et faisceaux lumineux (Cover title: Structure immaterielle). Unpag. exhibition catalogue (approx. 30 pp.), 20 b&w illus. Sq. 4to, wraps, black plastic spiral binding. 1971. Near fine clean bright copy. $22.50 [Order/Inquire]

(PURYEAR A15717)
Omaha. Joslyn Art Museum. I-80 Series: MARTIN PURYEAR. Unpag. (4 pp.) exhib. cat., 3 b&w illus., checklist of 5 works from 1978-80 (rounded cone forms, carved from different woods), biog., exhibs., bibliog. Text by Holliday T. Day. The I-80 shows were an important series of avant-garde exhibitions during the 70s and 80s. Scarce. Small sq. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 1980. Fine. $30.00 [Order/Inquire]

(REGINATO A3194)
New York. Adelson Galleries. PETER REGINATO, Recent Sculpture. 16 pp. exhib. catalogue, 16 illus., 8 full page color plates, chronol., exhibs., bibliog. Essay by Peter Clothier. 4to, stiff self-wraps. 1992. Mint. $9.00 [Order/Inquire]

(REGINATO A19684)
New York. Patricia Hamilton at 112 Greene St. PETER REGINATO: New Sculpture. 13 pp. exhib. cat., 4 full-page color plates plus color cover illus., biog., exhibs., colls., b&w frontis. photo of artist. Text by Evan R. Firestone. Reginato (b. Texas, 1945) creates painted abstract metal standing sculpture with carnivalesque Stella-like forms. 12mo, pictorial card wraps. February 7-March 2, 1985. Fine. $10.00 [Order/Inquire]

(REID, SHEILA A19686)
REID, SHEILA. Uncensored: An Installation by Sheila Reid. Promotional catalogue for an installation by American-born artist Sheila Reid consisting of a closet-full of artists' dossiers, with diaristic-style chronol., exhibs. Texts by artist, Alexandra Tuttle, Michel Giroud. In English, French, German. diaristic rather self-promoting chronol., exhibs. Laid in: interesting signed letter from artist to David Ross (then Director of the ICA, Boston) proposing to install this piece and then donate it to the museum. 12mo, heavy cardboard covers, printed dustjacket. (Self-published) Vence: Fiat Luxe Editions, 1993. Fine in about fine d.j. (slight creasing along overlapping upper edge of dustjacket.) $20.00 [Order/Inquire]

(REYNIER, YVES A16644)
Nimes. Musee d'Art Contemporain. YVES REYNIER. Unpag. (57 pp.) exhib. cat. 40 color plates, 8 b&w text illus., checklist of 40 mixed media works, exhibs., colls., bibliog. Text in French by Michel Nuridsany. Reynier is a contemporary French artist (b. 1946) who creates painted mixed media collages with materials such as cards, sticks, feathers, wood. Small 4to, stiff brown self-wraps with tipped-on color illus. First ed. 1990. Fine. $12.00 [Order/Inquire]

(REZAC, R A16645)
New York. Feigen Contemporary. RICHARD REZAC: Sculpture and drawings. 16 pp., 14 illus., many in color, biog., exhibs. Text by David Robbins. Sq. 8vo, card covers with pictorial printed translucent d.j. December 5, 1998-January 16, 1999. Near fine clean bright copy. $35.00 [Order/Inquire]

(RIVERA A16789)
Juarez, Jose and Dolores Olmedo (intro). Ofrendas. En el primer centenario de DIEGO RIVERA (1886-1986). 63 pp., 28 color plates (approx. half are of Rivera's work; the rest are photos of Olmedo's ofrenda.) The text too is a mixture of discussion of Rivera's work and in part about the elaborate Day of the Dead altar that Dolores Olmedo has installed yearly since 1956 to venerate Rivera at the Diego Rivera Museum in Anahuacalli. The centenary ofrenda depicted here focuses on Rivera's regard for Posada. It seems to us that this publication is more interesting as a record of an important ofrenda than as a text on Rivera. 4to, pictorial wraps. First ed. Mexico, 1986. V.G. (cover crease). $12.50 [Order/Inquire]

(RODCHENKO A14547)
Glasgow. New Beginnings and Serpentine Gallery, London. RODCHENKO Family Workshop. 86 pp. exhibition catalogue, 35 color plates, over 100 b&w illus. Texts by Lodder, Lavrentiev, Stepanova, Rodchenko. 4to, pictorial -wraps. Ed. of 4000. 1992. As new. $37.50 [Order/Inquire]

(RODIN A11280)
Elsen, Albert E. RODIN's Gates of Hell. xvi, 160 pp., over 110 b&w illus. of the sculptures and drawings, notes, bibliog., index. A study of Rodin's masterwork by the eminent Rodin scholar. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. Minneapolis, Univ. of Minnesota Press, 1960. About fine, in v.g.- d.j. with extrems. worn, and chipped rear panel. $20.00 [Order/Inquire]

(RODIN A17157)
Guse, Ernst Gerhard. AUGUSTE RODIN: Drawings & Watercolors. 357 pp., 380 illus., 48 in excellent color, extensive biog., bibliog., index. Texts by E.-G. Guse, Kirk Varnedoe, Claudie Judrin, Eliz. Chase Geissbuhler, J.A. Schmoll gen. Eisenwerth, Rodin, Rilke. Beautiful and important book on this frequently overlooked aspect of Rodin's accomplishments that profoundly influenced a generation of young artists from Matisse to the early American modernists. Stout 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Rizzoli, 1985. Fine/Fine. $100.00 [Order/Inquire]

(RODIN A9901)
Levkoff, Mary L. RODIN in his Time: the Cantor Gifts to the Los Angeles County Museum of Art. 232 pp., mostly color illus., index. Forty-one important works by Rodin along with work by Jean-Baptiste Carpeaux, Albert-Ernest Carrier-Belleuse, Francois Rude, and others. [Overseas customers, please note: this book will weigh more than 4 lbs and is very expensive to ship overseas.] 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Rizzoli, 1994. As new. $17.50 [Order/Inquire]

(RODIN A1252)
RODIN, AUGUSTE. L'Art, Entretiens reunis par Paul Gsell. 318 pp., over 100 b&w illus. Good heavy paperstock. Thick 4to, wraps. Paris, Bernard Grasset, 1912 (Huitieme édition). Please note: considerable wear and some chipping, crinkling to spine of cover which has come unglued. Front and back covers some soiling. Inside the book is in very good condition: pages uncut (and unread). Needs a home. $20.00 [Order/Inquire]

(ROOD A3885)
Schneider, Bruno F. JOHN ROOD's Sculpture. 112 pp., 55 b&w and 8 color illus. of sculpture, 11 illus. of drawings, biog., bibliog., exhibs. 4to, cloth, d.j. Minneapolis, Univ. of Minnesota Press, 1958. V.G.+, in v.g.+ d.j. $20.00 [Order/Inquire]

(ROSS, EDWARD A13628)
Atlanta. High Museum of Art. EDWARD ROSS: Readings and Constructions. Unpag. (13 pp.), 7 full-page b&w illus., biog., exhib. checklist of 24 works laid in. Foreword by Gudmund Vigtel. Catalogue design by artist. Small sq. 4to, pictorial stapled wraps, black and silver endpapers. First ed. 1967. Fine. $15.00 [Order/Inquire]

(SAAR, ALISON A19491)
New York. Whitney Museum of American Art at Philip Morris. ALISON SAAR: Slow Boat (original woodcuts). Exhib. brochure for Saar's installation work, her first solo exhibition in New York. Unpag. (10 pp.) exhibition catalogue, biog., exhibs. Text by Thelma Golden. Includes: Front cover, 2 double-page and 2 single-page black and white woodcut cover and illustrations by Alison Saar. Slender 8vo, pictorial printed covers with die-cut circles like bullet wounds through the image of the female body. February 20-April 18, 1992. Fine. $225.00 [Order/Inquire]

(SAAR, BETYE A14102)
Fullerton. California State University Art Gallery. BETYE SAAR: Resurrection -- Site Installations, 1977 to 1987. 36 pp., 12 illus. (including 10 full-page color plates), biog., bibliog., checklist. Intro. by Dextra Frankel; text by Lowery S. Sims. Small sq. 4to, stiff wraps, pictorial d.j. First ed. February 6-March 6, 1988. Fine/About fine. $37.50 [Order/Inquire]

(SAAR, BETYE A18675)
Savannah. College of Art and Design. BETYE SAAR: As Time Goes By. 32 pp. exhib. cat., 22 excellent color plates, notes, selected bibliog., checklist of 21 works from 1988-2000. Text by Judith Van Baron. 4to, stapled wraps, printed vellum cover. First ed. March 24-May 30, 2000. As new. $27.50 [Order/Inquire]

(SAAR, BETYE and ALISON A11277)
Los Angeles. Wight Art Gallery, UCLA. Secrets, Dialogue, Revelation: The Art of BETYE and ALISON SAAR. 128 pp. (86 half-size) with 65 illus. (16 in color.). Ed. by Elizabeth Shepherd. Unique design to match this mother-daughter exhibition by two major African American women artists. Oblong 4to, spiral bound double catalogue. First ed. 1990. Fine. $70.00 [Order/Inquire]

(SAINT PHALLE A17074)
Hulten, Pontus. NIKI DE SAINT PHALLE. 309 pp., lavish illus. in color and b&w, chronol., extensive bibliog., including films by and about the artist, index, appendix. Text in English. The uncommon hardcover edition. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Kunst-und Ausstellungshalle der Bundesrepublik Deutchland and Gerd Hatje, 1992. Fine/Fine. $100.00 [Order/Inquire]

(SALERNO A19688)
Christoph, Frances. SALERNO Sculpture. 58 pp., 81 b&w illus., list of illus., biog. Intro. by Christoph. Gino Salerno was an American figure sculptor (b. Brooklyn, 1916) who worked in marble, stone and ivory. This appears to be the only book on his work. Published to accompany Salerno's solo show at the Weyhe Gallery in 1965. Small 4to, beige cloth, lettered in brown. New York: Weyhe Gallery, n.d. (1965). About fine. (Small abrasion on front pastedown). $17.00 [Order/Inquire]

(SAMARAS A3779)
Chicago. Museum of Contemporary Art. LUCAS SAMARAS: Boxes. Unpag. stapled exhib. cat., 48 b&w, 1 color plate. Essay by Joan C. Siegfried. Square 4to, wraps. 1971. Fine. $10.00 [Order/Inquire]

(SAMARAS A13890)
New York. Pace Gallery. LUCAS SAMARAS: Chairs, Heads, Panoramas. Provenance of this copy: from the collection of Andy Warhol. (Sold with provenance documentation from auction enclosed, but there are no markings on the catalogue). The interest of this association lies in the type of Warholian multiple image work Samaras was exhibiting in this show. 40 pp., 24 illus. (4 in color), including double-page spreads of the panoramas. Text is an extensive interview with Samaras by Douglas Blau. Oblong 4to, wraps., copper lettered and pictorial stamped stiff card jacket. First ed. 1984. As new. $17.50 [Order/Inquire]

(SAMARAS A6321)
New York. Pace Gallery. LUCAS SAMARAS: Cubes, Pragmata, Trapezoids. 54 pp. exhib. cat. of 67 sculptures, 70 color illus. Nice catalogue. 4to, stiff self-wraps with trapezoid cut-out front cover. 1994. Near- fine. Rear cover lightly scuffed. $22.50 [Order/Inquire]

(SAMARAS A9459)
New York. Pace Gallery. SAMARAS: Selected Works, 1960-1966. 55 pp. exhib. cat., 43 b&w illus. (mostly sculpture), color cover illus., list of illus., biog., exhibs., bibliog. Text by Lawrence Alloway. Important early publication on Samaras. 8vo, stapled pictorial wraps. 1966. Near-fine. (Sunstrip on covers.) $15.00 [Order/Inquire]

(SAXE, HENRY A19687)
Winnipeg. University of Manitoba. HENRY SAXE: Two Works. 60 pp. exhib. cat., 32 b&w illus., including illus. of work from 1961-76. Text by Philip Fry addressing the issue of the relevance of considerations of procedure (or process) to finished work. Saxe is an Ottawa-based abstract sculptor whose work has been shown at Canada's major museums. Uncommon. 4to, wraps. December 7-28, 1976. Fine. $22.00 [Order/Inquire]

(SCHLOSSER, ADOLFO A16629)
Valencia. Institut Valencia d'Art Modern (IVAM). ADOLFO SCHLOSSER. 191 pp. exhib. cat., 92 color illus., 17 b&w illus., exhibs., bibliog. Text by Adolfo Schlosser, P. Bulnes, Francisco Calvo Serraller, Carlos V. Narvión, Carlos Alcolea. In Spanish and Catalan, with appendix of English translations of the primary texts. Extremely beautiful abstract mixed media sculpture in goatskin and iron, wood and fabric, and other media, derived from the forms of nature, fishing boats, drying racks, ponds, whales, shells. Schlosser (1939-2004) was an Austrian-born sculptor who moved to Spain in 1966 and never went home. His work emanates a uniquely Spanish vision parallel with that of Martin Puryear (both sculptors have an uncanny access to the primary natural forms that lie behind what the rest of us see in the world and are able to select the right natural material to express each form.) 4to (25 x 21 cm.), self wraps. First ed. June 5-September 13, 1998. As new. $30.00 [Order/Inquire]

(SCOTT A1257)
Boston. Museum of Fine Arts. TIM SCOTT, The Bird in Arras Series. Unpaginated exhib. cat., 6 plates (4 in color), including essay by Kenworth Moffett. Square 4to, wraps. 1972. Near-fine. $12.50 [Order/Inquire]

(SEGAL A3141)
Hunter, Sam. GEORGE SEGAL. 128 pp., 132 illus., 104 in color. Pop art sculpture. 4to, cloth, d.j. Barcelona, Poligrafa, 1989. As new. $27.50 [Order/Inquire]

(SEGAL A13028)
Hunter, Sam and Don Hawthorne. GEORGE SEGAL. 379 pp., 132 illus. (104 in color). Major monograph on Segal's work. Stout 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York and London, Arthur A. Bartley, 1988. As new. $40.00 [Order/Inquire]

(SEGAL A3444)
New York. Sidney Janis Gallery. New Sculpture by GEORGE SEGAL. Unpag. (16 pp.) exhib. cat., 14 illus., checklist of 26 works. Small 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 1973. V.G. or better. Spine edge and corners a bit rubbed. $10.00 [Order/Inquire]

(SEGAL A16004)
New York. Sidney Janis Gallery. New Sculpture by GEORGE SEGAL. Unpag. exhib. cat., 12 b&w illus., checklist of 22 works. Important early show of Segal's work. 4to, stapled card wraps. First ed. April 1971. About fine. $15.00 [Order/Inquire]

(SEGAL A8172)
reperes, cahiers d'art contemporain. reperes No. 23. GEORGE SEGAL. 24 pp., 11 excellent full-page color plates (including frontis. photo of artist). Text by Pierre Restany. Dual language French / English. 4to, stiff self-wraps. Paris: Galerie Maeght Lelong, 1985. V.G. (lower corner creased, small discoloration from price sticker upper left corner). $20.00 [Order/Inquire]

(SERRA A17709)
Foster, Hal and Gordon Hughes, eds. RICHARD SERRA. 204 pp., b&w illus. Texts by Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Annette Michelson, Yves-Alain Bois, Douglas Crimp, and Hal Foster. Major critical texts on Serra's minimalist work. 8vo, wraps. Cambridge, MIT Press (October Files), 2000. About fine clean tight copy. $16.50 [Order/Inquire]

(SERRA A15034)
Pacquemont, Alfred. RICHARD SERRA. 70 pp., 71 b&w illus., biog., bibliog., filmog. Text in French. 4to (30.5 x 24 cm.). Paris, Centre Pompidou, 1993. Fine. $45.00 [Order/Inquire]

(SHAPIRO A13005)
New York. Whitney Museum of American Art. JOEL SHAPIRO. 125 pp. exhib. cat., 127 illus. (including 10 full-page color plates), exhibs., bibliog., checklist of 42 sculptures and 15 drawings. Texts by Roberta Smith and by artist. 4to, pictorial wraps. 1982. Fine. $35.00 [Order/Inquire]

(SHAPIRO A15153)
New York. Whitney Museum of American Art. JOEL SHAPIRO. 125 pp., 127 illus. (approx. 10 in color), bibliog., checklist of works (42 sculptures, 16 drawings). Text by Roberta Smith; commentaries by artist. 4to, pictorial wraps. First ed. 1982. Near fine. $22.00 [Order/Inquire]

(SHAPIRO A19300)
Washington, DC. Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden. JOEL SHAPIRO: Painted Wood. Exhibition folding brochure, 2 color plates, 2 b&w illus., biog., exhibs., bibliog., checklist of 11 works. Text by Ned Rifkin. Brochure. December 2, 1987-February 28, 1988. Fine. $5.00 [Order/Inquire]

(SMITH, DAVID A12121)
Clark, Trinkett. The Drawings of DAVID SMITH. 64 pp., 8 color plates, 56 b&w illus. Text by Trinkett Clark. 4to, wraps. Washington, International Exhibitions Foundation, 1985. Fine. $15.00 [Order/Inquire]

(SMITH, DAVID A7936)
New York. Marlborough-Gerson Gallery. DAVID SMITH. 34 pp., 32 b&w illus., including full-page photo of Smith. Text consists of interview with Smith by Thomas B. Hess. Small sq. 4to, stiff-wraps. 1964. V.G.+ tight clean copy. $35.00 [Order/Inquire]

(SMITH, DAVID A18451)
New York. Salander-O'Reilly Galleries. DAVID SMITH: Works on paper / Arbeiten auf papier 1953-1961. 68 pp. exhib. cat., 27 plates of 25 works from the collection of Roberta and Candida Smith (mostly full-page), 6 full-page photos of Smith. Brief text by Phyllis Tuchman; photo essay by Dan Budnik. In English / German. Sq. 4to, wraps. 1991. About fine. $22.00 [Order/Inquire]

(SMITHSON A17751)
Shapiro, Gary. Earthwards: ROBERT SMITHSON and Art after Babel. 271 pp., 38 illus., notes, index. 8vo, wraps. First paperback ed. 1997. Berkeley, Univ. of California Press, (1995) 1997. Fine. $16.00 [Order/Inquire]

(STEINER A1275)
Boston. Museum of Fine Arts. MICHAEL STEINER. Unpag. (23pp.) exh. cat., 17 b&w plates, 2 color cover plates. Essay by Kenworth Moffett, exhibs., bibliog. Oblong 4to, wraps. 1974. Near-fine. $15.00 [Order/Inquire]

(STEINER A3545)
New York. Andre Emmerich. MICHAEL STEINER: New Sculpture. Unpag. (15 pp.)exhib. cat. 13 full-page illus., 4 in color (cover plates). Essay by Dominique Fourcade. Text in French/English. 4to, pictorial self-wraps, 1983. Near-fine. $6.00 [Order/Inquire]

(STEINER A1276)
Zurich. Galerie Andre Emmerich. MICHAEL STEINER, Neue Skulpturen. 25 pp. catalogue includes 10 b&w plates; major essay by Dominique Fourcade in French and German. Oblong 8vo, wraps. 1977. Slight spotting front cover, else v.g.+. $20.00 [Order/Inquire]

(STUART, M A16244)
Omaha. Joslyn Art Museum. I-80 Series: MICHELLE STUART. 6 pp., 4 illus., including photo of the Joslyn Museum installation Correspondences. Texts by Michelle Stuart and Holiday T. Day. The work combines earth, paper, and photographs. Uncommon. Small oblong 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 1981. Fine. $10.00 [Order/Inquire]

(STUDER-KOCH A8077)
Winterthur. Kunstmuseum. R. STUDER-KOCH: Plastiken, Reliefs, Bildteppiche, Collagen. Unpag. (52 pp.) exhib. cat., 44 b&w illus., photo of artist, exhibs. Texts by Studer-Koch, Marie-Louise Luscher, Jules Minne, et al. Sculpture influenced by African metalwork and architecture. 4to, as issued, in plain paper covers with black taped spine. 1977. Near-fine. $10.00 [Order/Inquire]

(STUDER-KOCH A8076)
Winterthur. Kunstmuseum. R. STUDER-KOCH: Plastiken, Reliefs, Bildteppiche, Collagen (INSCRIBED by artist.). Unpag. (52 pp.) exhib. cat., 44 b&w illus., photo of artist, exhibs. Texts by Studer-Koch, Marie-Louise Luscher, Jules Minne, et al. Sculpture influenced by African metalwork and architecture. 4to, stiff rough-textured card covers. INSCRIBED by artist. 1977. Fine. $22.50 [Order/Inquire]

(TINGUELY A10397)
Hulten, K. G. Pontus and Jean Tinguely. JEAN TINGUELY: Meta (Signed Drawing). 363 pp., 519 illus., 34 pp. on transparent paper, 13 color plates. with 6 fold-outs, numerous photos and film frames, 33 1/3 rpm record attached with metal brad to rear pastedown entitled "Sounds belonging to Pontus Hulten's book on Jean Tinguely's work, 'Meta.'." Text by Pontus Hulten. One of a limited edition which includes an original drawing signed by Tinguely, dated on verso, bound in, "peinture executee en collaboration avec metamatic No.8." 4to, pictorial cloth covers, bound as suitcase with lock closure and handle. Original French ed. preceding NYGS ed. Paris, copyright states 1973 but pub in 1974. About fine covers with slight wrinkle; text, drawing, record all fine. $900.00 [Order/Inquire]
View Image

(TORRES, FRANCESC A16706)
Granada. Diputacion de Granada. FRANCESC TORRES: La Furia de Los Santos. 120 pp., approx. 30 color plates (most full-page). Texts by the artist, Antonio Munoz Molina, political journalist Jon Lee Anderson, Barbara Ehrenreich, Remo Bodei. A political sculpture installation piece conjoining Trotsky and the assassinated monks of Granada. In Spanish / English. 4to, pictorial cloth binding, photo endpapers. No d.j. (as issued). First ed. 1999. About fine (tiny bumps upper corner tips, else new book). $30.00 [Order/Inquire]

(TREVI A4560)
Bolzano. Castel Mareccio. CLAUDIO TREVI: Scultura e grafica 1950-1986. 131 pp. retrospective exhib. cat., 141 illus., approx. 25 in color, critical reviews, bibliog. Texts in Italian and German by G. Mascherpa, R. Modesti, J. Gasteiger, L. Serravalli. Sq. 8vo, wraps. Mazzotta, 1986. Near-fine. $17.50 [Order/Inquire]

(TROVA A1988)
New York. Pace Gallery. TROVA: The Profile Cantos. Unpag. exhib. cat., 16 illus., 2 in color. Intro. by Udo Kulturmann. Oblong 4to, stapled wraps. 1973. Some age-yellowing, else near-fine. $5.00 [Order/Inquire]

(TROVA A17385)
New York. Philip Samuels Fine Art. ERNST TROVA: Recent Work. 15 pp. exhibition catalogue, 8 full-page color plates, checklist of 21 works. Text by James R. Mellow. 4to, wraps. 1989. About fine. $30.00 [Order/Inquire]

(TURNBULL, W A2330)
London. Tate Gallery. WILLIAM TURNBULL: Sculpture and Painting. 76 pp. exhib. cat., 169 illus., 18 in color, biog., exhibs., bibliog. Text by Richard Morphet. Folio, wraps. 1973. Near-fine. $10.00 [Order/Inquire]

(TURNBULL, W A3539)
London. Tate Gallery. WILLIAM TURNBULL: Sculpture and Painting. 76 pp. exhib. cat., 185 illus., 18 in color, biog., exhibs., bibliog. Text by Richard Morphet. Folio, wraps. 1973. V.g. (Edges rubbed, small dent rear cover.) $6.00 [Order/Inquire]

(UMANA A15478)
UMANA, ALPHONSO. UMANA: His Iron Work. 1 page biographical statement, 48 full-page b&w illus. printed on recto only. Bogota Colombian sculptor (b. 1904) whose work in forged iron seems to have been heavily influenced by Gonzalez. 8vo, wraps. Ed. of 500. Lynchburg, Editions Heraclita, 1994. Fine. $7.00 [Order/Inquire]

(UNGER A9283)
Jersey City. Trans Hudson Gallery. MARY ANN UNGER: New Sculpture and Drawings. 16 pp., 12 illus. (4 full-page color plates), biog., exhibs., awards, colls.Texts by Douglas Dreishpoon and Carla Harryman. Abstract biomorphic sculpture and installations. Sq. 8vo, stapled wraps. 1997. Fine. $8.00 [Order/Inquire]

(VAN ALSTYNE A19326)
New York. Nohra Haime Gallery. JOHN VAN ALSTYNE: Bronze & Granite. Unpag. (31 pp.) exhib. cat., 11 color plates (most full-page), checklist of 11 sculptures, biog., exhibs., installations, commissions, bibliog. Abstract public outdoor sculpture. Large 4to, pictorial stiff wraps. First ed. September 12-October 12, 1996. Fine. $22.50 [Order/Inquire]

(VARY A6535)
Monchengladbach. Stadtisches Museum Abteiberg. ELIZABETH VARY. 38 pp. exhib. cat., 16 color plates, mostly full-page, biog., exhibs., bibliog. Text by Hannelore Kersting. In English and German. Painted minimalist wall-reliefs and floor sculpture. 4to, stiff wraps. 1993. About fine. $10.00 [Order/Inquire]

(VON RYDINGSVARD A15492)
New York. Exit Art. URSULA VON RYDINGSVARD. Unpag. (17 pp.) exhib. cat., 16 b&w illus. plus wrap-around cover photo of artist at work, biog., exhibs., installations, bibliog. Curated by Jeanette Ingberman. Text by John Yau. German-born New York sculptor well-known for her serial avant-garde forms created with archaic wood carving tools. Large oblong 4to, pictorial wraps. First ed. 1988. About fine. $8.00 [Order/Inquire]

(VON RYDINGSVARD A15493)
New York. Lorence Monk Gallery. URSULA VON RYDINGSVARD. 18 pp., 9 color plates, biog., exhibs., installations, brief bibliog. Text by Saul Ostrow. Minimalist forms with primitivist carved surfaces. This show had many furniture-related forms. Sq. 8vo, wraps. First ed. 1990. About fine. $5.00 [Order/Inquire]

(WHITEREAD A17328)
Edinburgh. National Galleries of Scotland. RACHEL WHITEREAD. Exhib. cat., ichecklist of works, color plates, biog. Texts by Lisa G. Gorrin, Patrick Elliott, and Andrea Schlieker. Whiteread is a well-known contemporary international superstar artist, long established as the most important British sculptor of her generation. [Important exhibition that also traveled to Serpentine Gallery, London.] Small sq. 4to, pictorial card wraps. First ed. 2001. About fine clean tight copy. $37.00 [Order/Inquire]

(WILSON POTTERS A19640)
Brown, Michael K.. The Wilson Potters: An African-American enterprise in 19th-Century Texas. 32 pp., 21 color illus. and details, 3 b&w illus., map. Text by Michael K. Brown. Catalogue issued in 2002 but published to accompany the exhibition at MFA Houston in 2003. 12mo, pictorial stiff wraps. First ed. Houston: Bayou Bend Collection and Gardens, 2002. Mint condition. $25.00 [Order/Inquire]

(WILSON, FRED A18606)
Baltimore. Center for Art and Visual Culture, University of Maryland. FRED WILSON: Objects and Installations 1979-2000 (Signed by artist). 175 pp., 108 color plates, 22 b&w illus. Curated by Maurice Berger; text by Jennifer Gonzalez, interview with Wilson. Major retrospective exhibition of Wilson's work. Signed copies are uncommon. 4to, wraps. First ed. 2002. Fine. $275.00 [Order/Inquire]

(WILSON, FRED A18529)
Cambridge. MIT List Visual Arts Center and Venice Biennale. FRED WILSON: Speak of Me as I Am. 66 pp., color plates and b&w illus., notes. Text by Salah Hassan. Exhibition catalogue for Wilson's exhibition at the United States Pavilion, 50th Venice Biennale. Includes the CD-ROM (which is missing from many copies..) 4to, wraps, with CD-ROM in protective plastic pocket laid in (as issued). First ed. 2003. New. $25.00 [Order/Inquire]

(WOOD, B A15454)
Fullerton. California State University Art Gallery. BEATRICE WOOD Retrospective (Signed by Wood). SIGNED in full in ink by Beatrice Wood, ion title page. 48 pp., 31 b&w illus. and photos, 8 color plates including color frontis-photo of artist, checklist of 123 drawings and ceramics, detailed chronology, bibliog. Intro. by Dextra Frankel; texts by Francis Nauman and Garth Clark. Small 4to, wraps. First ed. February 5-March 3, 1983. V.G. (covers lightly rubbed, with a few specks of abrasion along spine margin; else tight clean copy.) $110.00 [Order/Inquire]

(WOOD, B A15451)
Phoenix. Phoenix Art Museum. BEATRICE WOOD: A Retrospective. 16 pp. exhib. cat., 14 illus. (3 in color, including cover plates), checklist of 76 works of ceramics and ceramic sculpture. Intro. Goldthwaite H. Dorr, III; text by Robert H. Frankel. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 1973. As new. $42.00 [Order/Inquire]

(WOODMAN, T A9278)
New York. Tibor de Nagy. TIMOTHY WOODMAN: Recent Sculpture. Unpaginated exhib. cat., 8 full-page color plates, biog., exhibs., bibliog., colls., checklist of 20 works. Essay by Hayden Herrera. Contemporary painted figurative aluminum relief sculpture. 4to, stapled wraps. 1998. Light dent, else fine. $7.50 [Order/Inquire]

(WOTRUBA A19723)
Canetti, Elias. FRITZ WOTRUBA. 63 pp. 59 b&w illus. of sculpture and drawings (studies for sculpture). Intro. By James S. Plaut. 4to., wraps. Wien, Verlag Bruder Rosenbaum, 1955. V.G.+ (light rubbing to edges). $35.00 [Order/Inquire]

(WRIGHT, ALICE MORGAN A11850)
Albany. Institute of History and Art. Sculpture and Suffrage: the art and life of ALICE MORGAN WRIGHT (1881-1975). 50 pp., checklist of 110 works (82 illus. in b&w), additional 25 text photos, cover photo, chronol., exhibs., notes, bibliog. The only text on this artist. 4to, pictorial wraps. 1978. As new. $24.00 [Order/Inquire]

(YANAGI A18964)
Benesse Island. Naoshima Contemporary Art Museum. YUKINORI YANAGI: Wandering Position. 57 pp., dozens of color and b&w illus. Text in English / Japanese. Multi-media installation artist. This catalogue reproduces many of his best-known projects. Large 4to, self-wraps. Okayama City, Fukutake Publishing, 1993. Fine. $30.00 [Order/Inquire]

(YANAGI A18957)
Tokyo. Fuji Television Gallery. YUKINORI YANAGI: Uncharted Territory. 20 pp., 11 color plates, biog., exhibs. Essays by Lynn Gumpert and Masashi Ogura. Dual lang. English/Japanese. Japanese multi-media installation artist whose work addresses issues and symbols of national identity. Folio, stapled wraps. First ed. Tokyo, Fuji Television Gallery, 1992. Fine. $18.95 [Order/Inquire]

(YASSOUR, P A19627)
Ein Harod (Israel). Museum of Art. PENNY YASSOUR: Mental Maps/Production Halls. 78 pp. exhib. cat., 8 color fold-outs, 10 b&w illus. Texts by Galia Bar Orr and Jean-Francois Chevrier. In English, French and Hebrew. Important internationally exhibited contemporary Israeli installation artist (b. 1950). 8vo, wraps, dustjacket. First ed. 1995. Fine/Fine. $22.50 [Order/Inquire]

(ZUCKER, B A15586)
Omaha. Joslyn Art Museum. I-80 Series: BARBARA ZUCKER. Unpag. (4 pp.) exhib. cat., 5 b&w illus. Installation sculpture by important contemporary avant-garde artist. Sq. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 1981. Mint. $7.50 [Order/Inquire]


Part 1 . . . . . Monographs
Part 2 . . . . . General Books
Home . . . . . ARTEXT Home Page

How to Order Books:

All books are offered subject to prior sale. Books may be reserved by filling out our online order form or our secure order form (for credit card orders), or by e-mail, phone or fax. We will notify you promptly as to availability.

Shipping for domestic orders is by UPS: $6.00 for the first book, $1.00 for each additional book. (Massachusetts residents will be charged 5% sales tax.)
Foreign orders are billed at cost. Most smaller items can be shipped by international priority mail for US$12.00. Otherwise, we will quote the least expensive shipping option. (Unfortunately, surface mail from the US is no longer available.)

Orders will be held ten days for payment. Books will be shipped upon receipt of your check (in U.S. dollar funds, payable on a U.S. bank) or credit card information. We accept Mastercard and Visa. Institutions will be invoiced to suit their needs. All books are returnable within 10 days of receipt, if returned in the same condition as sent, and shipped and insured as received. Notification of return is requested.

You can contact ARTEXT in any of the following ways:

HOME to the ARTEXT home page.


Jerry Sobel, Proprietor
ARTEXT
361 Harvard Street, #7
Cambridge, MA 02138 USA
Tel/Fax: (617) 661-1756
E-Mail: info2004@artextbooks.net
World-Wide-Web: http://www.artextbooks.com
Member MARIAB (Massachusetts and Rhode Island Antiquarian Booksellers)